Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
B'sA

link for packet 3

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Every consulates is a bit different....... Bucharest does not have it online? If you go to Kiev they have there's but remember while it may be similiar (maybe 80%) it will not be exact....

http://kiev.usembassy.gov/visa_K1K2_eng.html


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,guys!

Does anybody have a link for the packet 3 content?

Thanks

What about your medical? Are you gonna be having it in Moldova or the country where you'll be going for your interview??

Yeah, check the link to the Information Packet from the Embassy in Kiev - to use it as an example. Right now, I'd only be concerned about police certificate (if you lived in other countries than Moldova for longer than 6 months) and your birth certificate that must be translated and notarized. Police certificates are valid for either 6, or 12 months, so still you may do it a bit later.

For your visa interview, you'll also need to sumbit an Affidavit of Support, I-134 from your fiance that must be notarized by notary public in the US (I think all countries' applicants do it with no exception.) Check this form from "Example Forms" on this website.) You can also find it here --

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/men...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Good luck!


AOS

04-16-2008: AOS package Sent to Chicago via Express Mail

05-13-2008: Biometrics

05-22-2008: AOS trasfered to CSC

06-13/17-2008: EAD Approved (2 CRIS email)

06-18/19-2008: AOS touch

06-20-2008: EAD Approval Notice Sent (email)

06-23-2008: EAD in mail

06-23-2008: Another EAD touch (9AM), EAD IN MAIL (1PM)

07-14-2008: I-485 Card Production Ordered

07-21-2008: Green Card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,guys!

Does anybody have a link for the packet 3 content?

Thanks

What about your medical? Are you gonna be having it in Moldova or the country where you'll be going for your interview??

Yeah, check the link to the Information Packet from the Embassy in Kiev - to use it as an example. Right now, I'd only be concerned about police certificate (if you lived in other countries than Moldova for longer than 6 months) and your birth certificate that must be translated and notarized. Police certificates are valid for either 6, or 12 months, so still you may do it a bit later.

For your visa interview, you'll also need to sumbit an Affidavit of Support, I-134 from your fiance that must be notarized by notary public in the US (I think all countries' applicants do it with no exception.) Check this form from "Example Forms" on this website.) You can also find it here --

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/men...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Good luck!

Thank you so much!

And i'm going to have my medical done in Romania,the interview country!

I appreciate the help


.png

UURI.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×