San Jose, Costa Rica
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2015-09-19 by Fox1983

Phone Number: Telephone: [506] 2-519-2000 From the U.S.: 011-506-2-519-2000

After Hours/Emergencies: [506] 2-519-2280 or [506] 2-519-2279
From the U.S.: 011-506-2-519-2280 or 011-506-2-519-2279

Embassy Fax: [506] 2-519-2305 From the U.S.: 011-506-2-519-2305

Consular Fax: [506] 2-220-2455 From the U.S.: 011-506-2-519-2455

To make the appointment for the interview call Immigrant Visas Section: [506] 2519-2274
E-Mail: consularsanjose@state.gov
Address: Location: At the intersection of Avenida Central and Calle 120 in the Pavas Section of San José, Costa Rica.
Street Address: Calle 120 Avenida 0, Pavas, San José, Costa Rica
Local Mailing Address: 920-1200 San José, Costa Rica
U.S. Mailing Address: US Embassy San Jose, APO AA 34020
Working Hours: American Citizen Services:
Walk-In Service: Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 11:30 am
Monday Only 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Telephone Inquiries [506] 2-519-2188: Monday - Friday 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Federal Benefits Unit:
Walk-In Service: Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 11:30 am
Telephone Inquiries [506] 2-519-2228: Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 11:30 am

Immigrant Visas: (updated 8/12/11)
email: consularsanjose@state.gov
Walk-In Inquires: Mon, Tues, Thu 1:00 pm - 2:00pm
Telephone Inquiries: [506] 2-519-2465: Mon, Tues, Thu, Fri: Friday 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Personal Interviews: Tues, Wed, Fri 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Non Immigrant Visas:
Interviews: Monday - Friday 7:30 am - 11:00 am
Telephone Inquiries: 0-800-052-1465: Monday - Friday 8:00 am- 6:00 pm
Best Contact Method: email: consularsanjose@state.gov
Telephone Inquiries: [506] 2-519-2465: Mon, Tues, Thu, Fri: Friday 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: As little as 7 days, they email the beneficiary the packet 3. There is nothing to send back to the embassy. You bring all the forms and documents with you to the interview.
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: The Immigrant Visa Unit of the U.S. Consulate in San José will email you confirming that your I-129F petition for the K-1 visa application has been received.

They attach the appointment instructions asking you to read the attached information and contact their office once you have gathered all the requested documents.

Please make sure that you have all the requested documents before you call to make the appointment. If your documents are incomplete, your appointment could not be scheduled.
-------

Immigrant Visa Unit
U.S. Consulate
San Jose, Costa Rica ( updated September 2015)




The Instruction Letter
DS-160 (online http://evisaforms/state.gov) print two copies
Passport with a validity of at least 1 year on the day of the interview . Also bring all previous passports.
4 photographs for the interview aside the 3 pictures needed for the
Medical exams (physical, radiology, laboratory), if you choose Dr Franz he will request :4 additional pictures, address in the US where you intend to live, ID and your email address)
Birth Certificate from "Registro Civil"
Children must submit a digital birth certificate "certificado de nacimiento digitalizado",which is a copy of the date the birth was registered (this includes the registration date of the birth, change of names,acknowledgment of the child by his/ her parent(s), etc. The digital birth certificate could be obtain Civil registry in San Jose.
Divorce decree ( court house / Juzgado de familia) /death certificate if you have been previously married
Certificate of your marital status/ single statues by civil registry
Police record from the offices of Judicial Registry in San Jose (requesting the document "Certificado de antecedentes penales para tramites

Each child that qualifies with you for a k visa, must also comply with all requirements listed above with the following exceptions : if they are under age 18 , do not need to obtain police record, if they are under 14 do not need to obtain single certificate.
Form I-134 - include Job letter, earnings statement, letter from bank or bank statements, income tax return (W-2 and 1040 form) of the previous year


*Note that any document other than English need to be translated if the document was not issues by the civil registry it needs to be apostille

As soon as you complete all the requirements you need to pay the visa fee online and the next day after 1 pm you will be able to schedule an appointment www.ustraveldics.com/cr or through the telephone number 4000-1976( from Costa Rica) or (703) 745-5475( from the US) .
Your payment can be made with debit card, credit card or pay pay account.They will email you a receipt for your payment and when you set up your appointment you will need to use the same email address you used to make the payment.
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known): N/A
Forms to Consulate? NONE, everything they require is brought to the interview.
Other Forms (if any)? Form l-134 ( Affidavit of support)
Form 1040 ( income tax return) w-2s or 1099 for the previous year
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country?
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? Usually in 2-4 business days
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? Physical exam $75
Lung X- Ray $20
VDRL blood test $11
Vaccines are extra ( you have to pay them in cash) . Make sure you find your vaccination records and if any are needed, do them in advance at your local doctor before you get to the medical exam.
The doctor will decide what vaccines you need according to your age.
If you go to the physical exam and you are missing either the lung x Ray or the VDRL test result you will need to come another day and pay the $75 again.
List of doctors?
SAN JOSE, COSTA RICA

In order to complete the final processing of the visa, the following steps must be taken:

NOTE: THE APPLICANT MUST IDENTIFY HIMSELF/HERSELF WITH A VALID PASSPORT, OR A COSTA RICAN IDENTITY CARD (CEDULA DE IDENTIDAD). DOCTORS, RADIOLOGISTS AND MICROBIOLOGISTS WILL CHECK YOUR IDENTITY BEFORE THE RESPECTIVE EXAM. YOU WILL NEED 3 PHOTOS 2X2 INCHES (ONE FOR THE CLINICAL LABORATORY, OTHER FOR THE RADIOLOGIST AND OTHER FOR THE PHYSICAL EXAM).

1. Each applicant older than 14 years will need a blood test (VDRL) and a lung X-Ray. The results of the blood test will be sent to the doctor that you choose on Part 3. Please let the lab know which doctor you have selected for the physical exams. The tests are done only in the following clinics:

CLINICAL LABORATORIES:

Dr. Carlos Roberto Paez Sotela: Clinica Orlich
In front of Hospital San Juan de Dios. Telephone: 2222-5585.
Working hours: 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Dr. Enrique De La Cruz: LABORATORIO LABIN
Clinica Burstin
In front of Clinica Biblica. Telephone: 2222-1987
Working hours: 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.


2. RADIOLOGISTS:

Dr. Marco Vinicio Aragón Barquero
Dr. Reynaldo Alberto Duran Campos
Dr. Willy Sancho
Clinica Biblica Telephone: 2522-1000
Working hours: 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

If you think you might be pregnant , you must inform the radiologist


3. Each applicant for a visa, including children and infants need a medical exam performed by one of the doctors enumerated below. You will need to bring a photo (passport size), your ID (cedula or passport), vaccination record (see attached information) and for the applicants who have more than 14 years old, the result of the X-Ray exam.

Dr. Franz Chaves Sell: Clinica Americana, Calle 1 Ave. 14, 2do piso
Next to Clinica Biblica. Tel: 2258-6868
Office hours: 9:00a.m.-12:00a.m. and from 2:00p.m.-5:00p.m. Monday through Friday.

Dr. Rogelio Pardo Evans:
Clinica de Medicina Interna. From Emergencies of Clinica Biblica, 50 meters north. Telephone: 2248-0000 and 8812-2040
Office hours: From 10:00a.m. to 12:00p.m. Tuesday through Friday. From 3:00p.m. to 6:00p.m. Monday through Friday.


The applicant must not pay more than the following fees for the exam:

X-Ray $20.00 or equivalent in colones
Blood test $11.00 or equivalent in colones
Physical exam $75.00 or equivalent in colones


The result of the medical exams in some cases will not be given immediately. The validity of the exams is six months.

San Jose, Sept 2015

*Vaccines are approximately $35 for each one needed.
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 3
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 4
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? No more than 2 hours
Vaccination requirements? IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL VISA APPLICANTS CONCERNING VACCINATION REQUIREMENTS

Recent changes to UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION LAW now require immigrant visa applicants to obtain certain vaccinations (listed below) prior to the issuance of an IMMIGRANT VISA. Panel physicians who conduct medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants are now required to verify that immigrant visa applicants have met the new vaccinations requirement, or that it is medically inappropriate for the visa applicant to receive one or more of the listed vaccinations.

MUMPS
RUBELLA
TETANUS AND DIPHTHERIA TOXOIDS
INFLUENZA TYPE B (HIB) AND
VARICELLA
INFLUENZA
ROTAVIRUS
HEPATITIS A
MEASLES
POLIO
PERTUSSIS
HEPATITIS B
PNEUMOCOCCAL
MENINGOCOCCAL

In order to assist the panel physician, and to avoid delays in the processing of an immigrant visa, all immigrant visa applicants should have their vaccination records available for the panel physician's review at the time of the immigrant medical examination. Visa applicants should ask their regular health care provider for a copy of their immunization record, if one is available. If you do not have a vaccination record, the panel physician will work with you to determine which vaccinations you may need to meet the requirement.

Only the physician can determine which of the listed vaccinations are medically appropriate for you, given your age, medical history and current medical conditions.

The applicant must pay for any vaccinations that might be needed, which can be as much as $400, per applicant and $75 per applicant for the physical exam.
-----------------/-/---------------
( in my case I paid 70.000 colones / $132 for the physical and one vaccine)
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? Hostel Casa Colón

TRYP by Wyndham San José Sabana Hotel

Hotel Parque del Lago

Crowne Plaza San Jose Corobici



Additional Info? Birth Certificate, Single Certificate, Divorce decree by Family court " Juzgado de Familia" and the criminal record by OIJ " Hoja de Delincuencia del OIJ para trámites internacionales" MUST be translated for interview.

To get married in the US: some states might ask you for the beneficiary ' s birth certificate and his/ her divorce decree with a raise stamp/ single status certificate . It's better to have the certificates apostille and translated by an official translator in Costa Rica to avoid any delays. You might need some of this for AOS

Any document issued in Costa Rica and to be used within the country DOES NOT need an Apostille but if the document will be used in any other country it needs to be apostilled

Do not forget to keep the NOA2 notification for the AOS .

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
General instructions to visit the U.S. Embassy in San Jose:

Do not come to your interview with electronics( ipad,cell phone, iPod, flash drive , etc)
third parties will be admitted to the Consular Section to accompany nonimmigrant visa applicants. This includes U.S. citizen or LPR family members, attorneys, employers, or sponsors. The sole exceptions are as follows:
Applicants under the age of 18 must be accompanied by both parents and have an official copy of his or her birth certificate issued by the Registro Civil, or Civil Registry.
Elderly or disabled applicants may be accompanied if they require assistance to walk or communicate.
Interpreters may be admitted on a case-by-case basis as decided by the NIV line manager, but generally should not be necessary. Consular Section employees speak many languages. Guards may direct questions via the NIV LES supervisor, who will inform them of the officer’s decision.
Immigrant visa applicants may be accompanied by an adult U.S. sponsor (relative or employer).
None of the following items are permitted inside the US Embassy:
Battery-operated or electronic devices such as mobile phones, digital diaries, digital watches, pagers, cameras, audio/video cassettes, compact discs, MP3s, floppy disks, laptops, or portable music players
Large shoulder bags/purses. Only bags that can be carried by hand are permitted.
Bags such as travel bags, backpacks, briefcases, suitcases, leather, cloth bags, and zip folders. You can only carry plastic bags containing application-related papers.
Food items
Sealed envelopes or packages
Cigarettes, cigars, match boxes, lighters
Sharp objects such as scissors, pen knives or nail files
Weapons or explosive materials of any kind

This list is not exhaustive. Other items may be prohibited at the discretion of security staff.

There is no facility at the Embassy to store prohibited items. You must make arrangements to store these items before entering.

Due to security considerations, there is no information window for walk-in visitors at the Embassy. Only visa applicants with scheduled interviews will be admitted.


Recent Visa Approvals


Mike & Ilse
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-23)
Alex & Natalia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-23)
blank avatar Dan & Ana
K1 Visa (2018-10-16)
blank avatar Nathalia & Steve
K1 Visa (2018-08-23)
blank avatar Joshua & Melissa
K1 Visa (2018-07-10)
Joshua & Jacky
K1 Visa (2018-07-09)
James & Olga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-06-26)
blank avatar Kenneth & Vanessa
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-06-18)
blank avatar James & Alejandra
K1 Visa (2018-04-23)
blank avatar Manny & Silvia
K1 Visa (2018-03-12)

Upcoming Interviews