Jump to content

marriedtomrg

Members
  • Content count

    2,057
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About marriedtomrg

  • Rank
    Diamond Member
  • Member # 64018

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Tallahassee
  • State
    Florida
  • Interests
    Cooking and entertaining, playing billiards, reading

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Local Office
  • Local Office
    Jacksonville FL
  • Country
    Philippines

Recent Profile Visitors

10,830 profile views
  1. You can find information here: https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/apply-citizenship - one of the steps contains a link to the document checklist. You may want to look into filing it online. As you are filling out the application, additional questions may or may not appear depending on how you respond to them. And at the end of completing the online form, you will be shown an expandable/collapsible list of categories for the types of documents they will request. Only copies will be needed, and it will tell you what file formats (PDF is ideal, but you can also submit image files like JPG). You would not be required to submit the application right away. Just keep the account active by signing into it and saving your work or reviewing your responses. Otherwise if it is inactive for 30 days you will lose all your work. A photo would be required for a paper application, but if you apply online USCIS will have your picture taken when you attend your biometrics appointment. If you have minor children at the time of your application, when you get your citizenship, they will receive it. You will not need to file a N600 application - you just need to get your minor child(ren) a US passport. Hope that helps.
  2. You still need to have your record updated - so they know you changed from green card to citizenship status.
  3. Sometimes what happens is when USCIS realizes they scheduled someone in error, they cancel the interview in writing and then send another letter with the new schedule.
  4. List it on your application. In absence of the actual citation, proof that the fine was paid and otherwise adjudicated in your favor should be enough proof. I had the original citation for my speeding ticket but because it was printed on thermal paper, it deteriorated quite easily. I just presented the photocopy and proof the fine was paid, that I completed the Basic Driver Improvement class and requested from our county that it was adjudicated.
  5. Yes you may scan it. They will ask the applicant to enter their full name and the date when you are ready to submit. This is considered an electronic signature. Yes, you can download a snapshot of your application after you submit. It will be in PDF format. The application you fill out for the N400 form is your account. That is what you will use to sign into and check the status of your account. In the settings you can sign up for email and/or text notifications. Applications for N400 are created in this site: https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ Scroll down till you see Create Account.
  6. Far better if you file online. If you do not know your ELIS number there is a section where you can say you do not know it. As you answer each question, you will skip certain sections of they do not apply to you or new questions will appear if additional information is required. It takes a lot of the guesswork out. Also, you are not required to submit it right away. You just need to keep it active until you are ready to send it. You can sign out of it any time and when you sign back in, either revisit your responses or add more documents as they become available. Otherwise, if you go past 30 days without signing back into the application, you have to start over. After you have completed your application/answered all the questions you will have a collapsible checklist with different categories that will tell you what kind of supporting documents you need to submit under each and what file formats are ok to send and the maximum file size. Once you are ready to submit, after you have indicated everything is correct and complete, you will be taken to a payment page and you can pay online there. You will find there is far less scrutiny when applying based on 5 year rule vs. 3 year rule.
  7. marriedtomrg

    N400 filed online!

    Brilliant 😊 (Sorry.. Harry Potter fan lol) I have heard that, how does it work? Is there an advantage or benefit to it? When we get to immigration and I ask for the BB stamp, they won't look at me like I have three heads, right? lol
  8. marriedtomrg

    N400 filed online!

    Definitely on my radar, but for now we are saving up for a trip to the Philippines on Thanksgiving.
  9. marriedtomrg

    N400 filed online!

    Just got naturalized. 😁 Filed online in February Did biometrics in March Had citizenship interview in May Oath Taking Ceremony was last Wednesday, July 25 When I started this process my projected processing time was 13 months. Mine took just about 5 months. Glad this is all over! And super glad I filed online. Took out much of the guesswork.
  10. Just hang in there. Sometimes it takes a while for the status to change on their end. No need to make an appointment. Mine was stuck on Interview was Scheduled for about 2 weeks or so after I had passed my interview. Then it turned into Waiting to be scheduled for Oath Taking Ceremony. Then about one month before my ceremony then it changed to Scheduled for Oath Taking Ceremony. Did they submit a paper application or did they file online?
  11. I would recommend that you start an application online. There is a section where you account for where you lived, worked, went to school, were unemployed etc. while in the U.S. and another section where you account for when you were overseas and for how long. It will tell you if you meet the residency requirement. You will find there is far less scrutiny filing based on 5 years of residency vs. 3 years of marriage. Once the system determines you have been in the U.S. for 5 years, then by default you are put in that application category. At the end of the application you will see a collapsible checklist and different categories of supporting documents. The acceptable file formats will also be listed. You are not required to submit online right away; just keep the application active by signing into it periodically, and either revisit your responses or upload supporting documents as they become available.
  12. There were a couple of folks at my naturalization ceremony who were green card holders for 30 and 50+ years. Now they are happy to have "the official right to complain." lol
×