Jump to content

nelmagriffin

Members
  • Content count

    138
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About nelmagriffin

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 5395

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Other
  • Country
    Philippines

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Greeting! This link may help you. Reference:https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Qatar.html Police Certificates Available Fees: 10 Qatari Riyals for residents. 10 U.S. dollars for nonresidents to be paid in dollars or riyals. (From inside the country QAR 10 From outside the country USD 10) Document Name: وسلوك سيرة حسن شهادة POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE Issuing Authority: Ministry of Interior Qatar General Directorate of Criminal Investigations Criminal Evidence and Information Department P.O. Box 23004 Salwa Road, Exit 15 Doha, Qatar Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: A4-size paper carrying State of Qatar, Ministry of Interior seal as a watermark in Arabic with colored Ministry of Interior insignia on the top center of the document. The applicant’s photograph is on the upper left corner with a Ministry Of Interior General Directorate of Criminal Investigation criminal evidence and Information Department wet seal on top of the photograph. A similar seal is also placed on top of the signing authority’s name and signature. The certificate carries information in Arabic and English. It is not necessary to notarize the certificate at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Issuing Authority Personnel Title: Director of Criminal Evidence and Information Department Registration Criteria: Any current or former resident may apply. The applicant’s first entry date and last exit date in Qatar is required. Procedure for Obtaining: Residents of Qatar can apply by visiting the Office of the General Directorate of Criminal Investigations in person. Former residents now living outside Qatar can apply via mail by including a return envelope and a processing fee of 10 U.S. dollars in cash. They may also ask a friend or relative to act on their behalf by applying in person and paying the in-person processing fee of 10 Qatari Riyals. Details on the application procedure are available at the Ministry of Interior’s website at moi.gov.qa Certified Copies Available: Certified copies are not available Alternate Documents: There are no alternate documents Exceptions: Applicants are required to submit evidence of their legal stay in Qatar. If someone is unable to provide evidence or details of his/her entry into or exit from Qatar, that applicant is required to visit the Directorate of Expatriate Affairs at the Ministry of Interior to get a certificate of entry/exit record. Comments: For residents, it can take up to two weeks to issue a certificate. For applicants from outside Qatar, it can take one month or longer. The certificate is valid for six months from the date of issuance.
  2. Greetings! This link might help you. Reference: 1. Greece https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Greece.html Police Records Available Fees: There are no fees Document Name: Penal Record for Judicial Use (Ποινικό Μητρώο για Δικαστική Χρήση, or Piniko Mitro yia Dikastiki Xhrisi) Issuing Authority: Ministry of Justice, Department of Criminal Records Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: Bears a round seal of the Greek State and a signature Issuing Authority Personnel Title: There is no issuing authority personnel title Registration Criteria: Apply for a Penal Record for Judicial Use at the Bureau of Penal Procedure for Obtaining: The Greek authorities will not provide a Penal Record for Judicial Use to applicants directly. Rather, they will forward any such police certificate to the U.S. Embassy in Athens. The following information must be included in the application for a Penal Record for Judicial Use for immigration purposes: Type of Copy: Check the box for Judicial Use. Reason for Issue: Write “Request for a Visa” Description: Write “Request for a Visa from the U.S. Embassy, Athens” Greeks born and/or residing in Athens can apply for a Penal Record for Judicial Use at the Bureau of Penal Records (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou) of the Ministry of Justice, Leoforos Alexandras & Degleri 2, Athens or through KEP (Center of Citizen Information Service). Greeks born and residing in Greece, but outside of Athens, should apply for a Penal Record for Judicial at the Public Prosecutor’s Office (Εισαγγελία - Isangelia) of the appropriate district administration. Non-Greek applicants residing in Greece and foreign-born Greek applicants should apply in person for a Penal Record for Judicial Use to the Bureau of Penal Records for Foreigners (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου Αλλοδαπών - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou Allodapon), at Mesogion 96, 101 79 Athens, Greece. Non-Greek citizens residing abroad cannot apply for a Penal Record at a Greek embassy or consulate overseas. Such applicants will need to authorize a representative to apply on their behalf. Authorizations must be notarized at a Greek embassy or consulate overseas. Representatives for non-Greek citizens residing overseas can apply for in person at the Bureau of Penal Records for Foreigners (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου Αλλοδαπών - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou allodapon), Mesogion 96, 101 79 Certified Copies: Certified copies are not available. Alternate Documents: There are no alternate documents Exceptions: None Comments: Police certificates have a validity of 12 months from the date of issuance Not accepted: Penal Record for General Use (Ποινικό Μητρώο για Γενική Χρήση, or Piniko Mitro yia Geniki Chrisi) 2. UK Reference: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/UnitedKingdom.html Police Records Available. Immigrant visa applicants who have resided in the United Kingdom for six months or more since the age of sixteen are required to obtain a Police Certificate from the Association of Chief Police Officers Criminal Records Office (ACRO). Applicants will find further guidance and application forms here. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 enables some criminal convictions to become 'spent', or ignored, after a set length of time from the date of conviction. After this period, with certain exceptions, an ex-offender is not normally obliged to mention their conviction when applying for a job or obtaining insurance, or when involved in criminal or civil proceedings. The "No Live Trace" or "Further Information Stepped Down" response indicates that information is available relating to a 'spent' conviction. A "No Trace" response indicates a clean police record. Applicants presenting “No Live Trace” or “Further Information Stepped Down” police records are encouraged to request and submit their Subject Access Record to facilitate visa processing. Applicants are legally entitled to gain access to this information about themselves under Section 7 of the British Data Protection Act, 1998. Prison Records Unavailable. Court Records Available. Applicants may obtain court records (usually called "Memorandum of Conviction" in the United Kingdom), by writing to the Clerk of Court of the court (or courts) in which he or she was tried. This request must include as precise a date and place as possible.
  3. Greetings! The best and easiest route if your parents wanted to live here in the USA is through the I-130 process. P.S. I'd lived in Amman for awhile and I remembered the streets with a lot of roundabouts, What a beautiful place! I got to see Ma'in, Dead Sea, and that famous and oldest map to Bethlehem. Good luck!
  4. Greetings! Oppps. Thanks, Geowrian for letting me know. My sincere apology. Here is the correct one. Reference: http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular-services-2/passport/applicant-for-a-travel-document.
  5. Greetings! Reference/Link: https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/passports/
  6. nelmagriffin

    UAE Police certificate

    Greetings! I used to be a resident in Dubai and Yes I was asked to obtain a Police Certificate during my interview in Manila. (but that was way before) the last time I checked, I was surprised to know that they will only ask for it if you are physically present in the UAE. You might want to double check it with the US Embassy, in Manila. Here is the link/reference: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/UnitedArabEmirates.html Court/ Police Certificates Available: Only if applicant is physically present in the UAE. Fees: Between 100 AED to 300 AED Document Name: Police Clearance Certificate (issued by Emirates) or Criminal Clearance Certificate (federal) or Good Conduct Certificate Issuing Authority: Federal Ministry of Interior or Emirates Police Departments Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: There are no special seal(s)/color/format Issuing Authority Personnel Title: There is no issuing authority personnel title. Registration Criteria: Emirates ID, passport, valid resident visa, and two passport-sized photographs. Procedure for Obtaining: Police certificates may be obtained by any person, regardless of nationality, by personally appearing at the Central Police Headquarters located in the emirate of residence or former residence. When appearing to request a police certificate, the applicant should provide biometrics, recent photographs, a letter from the requesting authority, the date of residence in the emirate, and their passport. Visit or write to any of the following: Abu Dhabi General Police Directorate Criminal Investigation Section P.O. Box, 253 Abu Dhabi, UAE Telephone: 971-2- 4461461 Dubai Police Clearance Certificate Criminal Investigation Department Dubai Police General Headquarters P.O. Box 1493, Dubai, UAE Telephone: 971-4-6096412/6096841 Email: certificate@dubaipolice.gov.ae
  7. I hope someone has their personal experience, but this is what I found. Or you might want to give them a call The US Embassy in UK. This may help you: Reference: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/NewZealand.html " Police Certificates To obtain a New Zealand Police clearance certificate for U.S. Immigration, you must download and sign a Section 14 ‘overseas’ form available on the New Zealand Police Vetting Service website, http://www.police.govt.nz/advice/businesses-and-organisations/vetting/vetting-process-visas. When you complete the form, please indicate that the criminal record is being requested for the United States of America and reference the three-letter ten-digit case number (e.g. ACK followed by 10 numbers for Auckland) or A#. The postal address is U.S. Consulate General, Immigrant Visa Section, Private Bag 92022, Auckland, New Zealand. You should email the completed request form to the Police Vetting Service at vetting@police.govt.nz."
  8. nelmagriffin

    Expedited Marriage Certificate

    Hi! This link might help you. Reference: https://ennapancetta.wordpress.com/2015/12/26/how-to-get-nso-marriage-certificate-in-one-month-or-less-advance-endorsement/
  9. This may help you reference: http://info.legalzoom.com/can-divorced-mothers-children-out-country-20812.html
  10. Greetings! Know the basics, prioritization, lab values ( as there are questions that will ask you as to which patient to be monitored and they will just put the situation with the lab values. SAFETY SAFETY IS A BIG THING AS WELL! Please, do not forget to review the strategy in taking the test. (ex. the process of elimination etc.) as this will help you 100%. And the most important advice that I can give you is to RELAX a few days before the test, Think POSITVE! , Pray and everything will be alright. When you read this, I want you to write the following in big letters, the date of your test and the words like the following ex. " August 15, 2018, YES I CAN DO IT! Your name then RN" EX. AUGUST 15, 2018, YES, I CAN DO IT! DCPA55, RN.
  11. Greetings! Here is a good reference: http://psa.gov.ph/civilregistration/problems-and-solutions/no-first-name
  12. Hello! I hope this one will help. Reference: https://www.uscis.gov/military/citizenship-family-members Goodluck!
  13. nelmagriffin

    Cenomar

    Thank you Geowrian! for being humble and for sharing your thoughts without unnecessary side comments.
  14. nelmagriffin

    Cenomar

    Hello! Sometimes when one is confused that is because we have read a lot from different sources. No mean words or insults is way appreciated. ( I guess I am just surprised that a non-US Citizen could apply and was granted a Divorce, this is new to me) I came across this: Any comment from the expert will be appreciated. reference: http://qa.answers.com/Q/Can_a_Filipino_citizen_file_a_divorce_in_US 1. Can a Filipino citizen file a divorce in US? ANSWER: No. Civil status (i.e. being single or married) is governed by the law of your citizenship. In this case, a Filipino citizen is governed by Philippine law as regards his/her civil status. Therefore, if he/she wants to be free of those marriage ties, he/she must avail of annulment of marriage in the Philippines. Unless he/she becomes a US citizen later on, he/she may properly file for divorce in the US courts. a Filipino citizen file a divorce in US? 2. If you married someone who was already married in the Philippines is your marriage even legal and do you need to get a divorce? ANSWER: A is married to B. While marriage continues, A marries C. Question: is the marriage of A to C "legal"? The marriage of A to C, is bigamous and not a legal marriage. A may be charged with the crime of bigamy which carries with it a penal sanction. 3. If you're already married when your remarrying someone else will your marriage be legal after your divorced from your first husband or wife? ANSWER: If you are still married when you marry your new spouse the second marriage will not be legal. Even if you divorce your first spouse during your second marriage, it will still not be legal. You have to be divorced BEFORE you marry again.
  15. nelmagriffin

    Cenomar

    @Hank: I know that you might think that I am a hard-headed and was not able to grab what you wanted me to understand. I only mentioned about K1 applicants from the Philippines it is because they are already way screened and sort of okayed to marry once in the USA compared to a married woman/man that still needed to be asked for more documents in order to be able to marry, that is all and certainly not some sort of magic to obtained a license. I stand corrected. @Krestelso: I hope everything will be okay and as Hank implied there is nothing to worry. Please accept my being hard-headed. My sincere apology.
×