Jump to content

lori2033

Closed
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About lori2033

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 289403

Immigration Timeline & Photos

  1. Time is running out so I need a response. I am joint sponsor for my daughter's petition for her husband since they do not meet income requirements. My income alone is enough, but I file jointly with my husband. Does he need to complete an I864a form?
  2. My US daughter, after living in the UK for 10 years and married to a UK citizen for the last 4, is bringing her husband and 2 children (with US passports) back to the US. Her husband will be working in a family business once they arrive. She is in the process of filling out the Affidavit of Support and need help: 1. Since their income from UK jobs will not continue once they leave the UK, how does she fill in the income - she is employed until they depart the UK, not retired, not unemployed (check boxes). Does she fill it in? Does she leave it blank? Put in N/A? 2.How does she count her household? Is it 4 even though she and their 2 children are US citizens? 3. Finally, would it be beneficial for them to include the US employment confirmation and terms as supporting documentation? I have filled out the Affidavit of Support as a joint sponsor for the immigrant, my son-in-law. I want to be sure my form is correct so they have no glitches. 1. I am retired and using my pension and Social Security to meet the support requirements. Do I count my household as 3? Me, my spouse, and the immigrant, my son in law. Or, do I include my daughter and two children who are also coming - but are US Citizens and, therefore, not immigrating. 2. With the form, I am including our most recent tax return. Since the income I am reporting is mine - does my husband have to fill out a I864a? I am not using his social security or pension to meet support.
×