Jump to content

RJandHamid

Members
  • Content Count

    984
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RJandHamid

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Member # 250915

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Chicago
  • State
    Illinois

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
    Chicago IL
  • Country
    Morocco

Recent Profile Visitors

8,183 profile views
  1. I don't think that asking difficult and sometimes personal questions is necessarily 'cruel'. And the questions are not asked for no reason. The reason behind the questions is to try to determine the validity of the relationship.
  2. Like mentioned above, the CO is trying to see how the beneficiary reacts and if they seem prepared with a reasonable answer. Is it always fair? Probably not, but unfortunately it is a method that they use to weed out fraudulent relationships. Those 'seemingly normal' stories that you read here often have a backstory that isn't mentioned. Again, maybe it's not 'fair', but immigration is privilege, not a right. People are quick to say that a denial is 'injustice', but often (not always) there is a bit more to the story. Generally if the beneficiary can answer questions confidently, they have a good chance of being approved in Casablanca. The answers that you gave to your sample questions in the initial post is what the CO is looking for. Also evidence is key in Casablanca. I can't stress enough how important it is to front load the initial petition, and how important it is that the beneficiary knows what evidence was included and knows everything about the petitioner's past and present.
  3. As others have said, your income isn't considered at all because there is no sponsorship for visitor visas. She will need to prove strong ties to Morocco. She will need to include proof like having a family (husband and children) that she will want to return to in Morocco. If she is employed, a letter from the employer. If she ownes any property, that can be used as a tie. If she has ever traveled outside of Morocco, evidence that she has returned on time with no overstays. A combination of all these types of evidence will be useful. Yes, Casablanca can be strict, but I have seen several visitor visas for parents being approved recently. It's all about being able to prove strong ties to Morocco.
  4. RJandHamid

    K1 visa

    He will need to bring a current I-134 and supporting documents to the interview. You don't need to include the I-134 in the intial I-129F petition package, it is only needed at the interview stage.
  5. Hardest adjustment was finding work. We live in a medium sized city and a lot of places are hesitant to hire people with no US work experience. This is probably even more true for MENA men with Muslim names. Other than that, my husband misses Moroccan food! He thinks the food in the US is too sweet and processed. Luckily he can cook most Moroccan meals for himself. He also sometimes misses the sense of community that you will find in the MENA region, where people generally know their neighbours, celebrate together, share the same faith, ECT. One thing he does like about America (at least where we live) is the diversity in landscapes and people. I think one of the most helpful things will be pushing him to make new friends. Overall it does take a lot of patience, especially if he's never been outside of the MENA region. It's almost like a whole different world in some aspects.
  6. RJandHamid

    K1 visa

    You mean the I-129F, correct? You won't need to submit it again, but it's helpful for him to have a copy of everything you submitted in the petition to bring to the interview just in case. But it isn't required. The Casablanca consulate will send you a list of required documents for the interview once the interview is scheduled.
  7. RJandHamid

    Question about "Most Recent Tax Return"

    Just the IRS transcripts are fine. That's all we brought to our K1 interview last year and there were no issues.
  8. Our interview was in Chicago last month on August 9th. It's totally fine to have a small legal wedding and then a larger wedding celebration later on. As long as you submit a marriage certificate with the AOS petition, I wouldn't worry too much about including 'extra' proof. We sent 1 photo from our civil ceremony and that was it.
  9. That is a very common thing for K1 couples to do. No need to worry about it having a negative impact on the AOS petition. My husband and I had a small civil ceremony and then a few months later we had the larger wedding celebration. In our aos petition, we only sent photos from the civil ceremony (because the larger celebration had not happened yet). We brought both sets of photos to our interview. The officer did ask if we had a civil ceremony first and then a bigger celebration later. We just said 'yes' and then he moved on with no issues.
  10. @sanaa10 please speak English in all forums that are not region specific. Have you emailed IVCasablanca@state.gov requesting an interview date? Sometimes you do need to email them several times before the respond. Keep emailing and waiting. Be sure to include your names, birth dates and case number in the email.
  11. Do you have an idea as to the reason for the denial? Not much you can really do to prepare other than to be sure you have all of the required documents. Make sure the beneficiary can confidently answer questions about the petitioner and their relationship timeline and details.
  12. Assuming they kept your passport and told you that you were approved with no need for additional documents, it takes about 1 week on average, but could take up to 2-3 weeks if they are busy.
  13. Even if you marry in the US and then go back to live in Morocco, Moroccan laws can still apply to you if you live in Morocco and are married to a Moroccan. And indeed he does have control over some of the rights (like needing his permission for his/your child to leave Morocco). Bank accounts and inheritance are other common issues, but you will need to face those problems no matter where you marry should you decide to live in Morocco together.
  14. No we did not need to provide a signature. I found the envelope with the green card in it in our mailbox when I returned home from work.
  15. You just keep waiting until they schedule the interview. You cannot schedule it yourself online like in other countries. Send an email to the consulate (IVCasablanca@state.gov) once a week or so until they respond. Sometimes they respond in a few days, some times it takes them a few weeks.
×