Jump to content

lesleypowers

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About lesleypowers

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 196900

Profile Information

  • City
    Denver
  • State
    Colorado

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Denver CO
  • Country
    United Kingdom

Recent Profile Visitors

432 profile views
  1. Dhon86- I would possibly suggest calling them as on the phone they told me that it shouldn't take more than 30 days and if it does you're can request that they resend it. Everyone else- seems like I'm safe! Thanks so much for responding.
  2. Hi folks, I filed my i751 at the end of January and received the NOA extending my green card for a year 4 days later. I still haven't received my biometrics appointment letter and have had to call and request it twice. My problem is that based off the WAC number on the NOA, USCIS has no record of me and says they won't have me 'in the system' until a number is generated for the biometrics letter. My wife would like to go on vacation with me within the US soon but I am worried about flying, as I have read on here that TSA often don't recognize the extension letter or think its fraudulent, and have held people and had to call USCIS- and if they do they, they won't have any record of me yet. My wife has suggested getting a state ID would be sufficient, and I also have my British passport. Any suggestions? Thanks! Sofie
  3. Hi folks, I filed my i751 at the end of January and received the NOA extending my green card for a year 4 days later. I still haven't received my biometrics appointment letter and have had to call and request it twice. My problem is that based off the WAC number on the NOA, USCIS has no record of me and says they won't have me 'in the system' until a number is generated for the biometrics letter. My wife would like to go on vacation with me within the US soon but I am worried about flying, as I have read on here that TSA often don't recognize the extension letter or think its fraudulent, and have held people and had to call USCIS- and if they do they, they won't have any record of me yet. My wife has suggested getting a state ID would be sufficient, and I also have my British passport. Any suggestions? Thanks! Sofie
  4. Thanks for your response Wuozopo. I'll cut down the cover letter. There's a lot of evidence we simply do not have. I couldn't get on the same healthcare plan or open any kind of bank account until 10 months after I arrived in the country, because of open enrollment, waiting for my employment card, etc. We only opened a joint bank account a few weeks ago. Perhaps this is just a Colorado thing, but when we were filing our Adjustment of Status we called our gas, electric and water and pet insurance providers and they said they were unable to hold accounts for married couples, only individuals. Both our names are only on our phone bill and health insurance. We've paid both our landlords with checks from my wife's account, which is why I transferred payment to her. Although we have evidence that we lived together, our first landlord for 2 years refused to put my name on the lease because he had "rented to a lesbian couple before and they broke up" (seriously). None of this was an issue for Adjustment of Status, though- I thought I-751 was subject to less intense scrutiny? Is this a "you MUST have this evidence or you will not pass" kinda deal or can they use common sense? We've visited each others families on 9 occasions combined and have plane tickets, photographs and signed affidavits to prove it. I would hope that any rational person could look at the evidence we have and see we have a genuine relationship. We're just young. Honestly, I would imagine it's easier to fake a joint utility bill than it is to spend thousands of dollars over multiple years on flights together to see family? Thanks again.
  5. Hey folks, About to submit my I-751 and am writing the cover letter. All the example ones I have seen state the date that the immigrant (that'd be me) entered the country, how, and the date of the marriage. Well; I entered the country from the UK under the visa waiver program with the genuine intent of leaving within the 90 days, but one thing led to another (in the best possible way) and my wife and I ended up getting married a little over 2 months after I arrived. All above board and I got my AoS & provisional green card with no problems- we are very happily married- but I can see that on paper it does seem very quick (we had only been together for about 8 months- when you know you know!). I am wondering if my wording is ok or if its likely to flag attention (we'd like to avoid an interview, obviously). Side note: Will this evidence be sufficient...? It's really all we have, we're young and have no kids or property yet. We haven't changed our names (for multiple reasons) and didn't have a wedding (couldn't afford it, but we did have a lovely dinner after we went to the courthouse). Thank you!: "Dear USCIS Officer: I am filing a joint Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, with my wife, [Name of Immigrant]. My wife entered the U.S. through the Visa Waiver Program on January 13th 2015 with intent to leave on April 9th, but cohabiting over those weeks made us realize how strong our relationship was when under the same roof, and we were married on March 20th 2015. We have remained living together and have a happy and loving marriage. We respectfully request that this petition be accepted for removal of conditions on residence for [Name of Immigrant]. We have enclosed Form I-751, a check for $590 and a biometrics services fee check for $80, and a copy of the permanent resident card for Sophie Birkin. Please also find the following documents enclosed to verify the status of our marriage and ongoing relationship: Copy of our marriage certificate Copy of documents proving joint occupancy of a rental property Copy of rent and utility payments made by [beneficiary] to [sponsor] Copies of joint tax statements for the previous two years (2016-2017) Documentation showing our joint checking account Copies of Chase credit cards showing [beneficiary] as an authorized user Documentation showing our joint family healthcare plan with Kaiser Permanente Documentation showing our joint family phone plan with Sprint Four sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen family and friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage Copies of flight confirmations/plane tickets showing trips taken together Photographs from various vacations and visits to family (annotated) You may feel free to inquire at any of the sources of enclosed documentation for validity of their statements. Please advise me if you have any further questions or problems related to this petition. We very much appreciate your time and assistance. Sincerely, [Sponsor] and [Beneficiary]"
  6. Hi, I moved house with my wife in February 2016. I submitted the online change of address form immediately. However, it was not until late May that I became aware (through chancing upon someone else mentioning it on VJ) that we had to also submit a physical form I-865. My wife sent it off and a couple of weeks later- June 19th- we received a NOA stating "This notice confirms that USCIC received your request for Sponsor Change of Address. Your address has been updated with the following: [OUR NEW ADDRESS]." Well, we recently received the letter from USCIC notifying me that the date to submit my I-751 paperwork to remove my conditions was approaching- but they sent it to our old address (our old neighbors notified us). I used the USCIS website to check the status of our address change, and it says "On June 19, 2017, we rejected your Form I-865, Sponsor Change Of Address, Receipt Number LINXXXXXXXXXX, because you did not sign your form. We mailed your case back to you, including any supporting materials. Please follow the instructions to resubmit your case." We never received any paperwork stating that the form was rejected. My wife doesn't have proof that she signed it and doesn't remember, but we are always very diligent with immigration paperwork so whether it was signed or not who can say. What should I do? Is this going to cause problems with my removal of conditions? I can't call USCIS today as it's Sunday and I'm really worried. Thanks in advance for any guidance, Sofie
  7. Hi folks, I've had my conditional green card based on marriage for just over a year now. When we first filed for adjustment of status, my wife was a full time teacher. However, this year she would like to pursue a masters degree which would not allow her to work full time and so her earnings would be below the threshold we had to meet for our initial application. However, taking into account my income, which is decent, and our joint savings, we have more than enough money to support ourselves. She is considering applying for Medicaid if she enrolls, but I will still have marketplace healthcare and won't be applying for any kind of government assistance. Is it ok for her to do this? (We both want her to, of course). Do we have to provide proof once again of our income when the time comes to remove the conditions from my green card? Thank you!
×