Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Mexico US Immigration Portal





Showing Mexico Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 44 )
arrowHow can I pass Texas checkpoint with still I-94 unexipired and NOA
November 12, 2014, 3:15 am Last comment by NancyNguyen
anitaAOS

blank avatar

Read 222 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone, I live in Phoenix, married to a USC, but now I need to drive my mexican car to San Antonio TX, and my brother and dad will travel from Mexico to San Antonio,TX for drive it back to Mexico, because I need to sell it. My husband will help me to drive it, but I need to drive with him because it has mexican plates and his AZ driver license is not valid for insurance, only mexican DL.

 

Well, I came to US as tourist visa and got married, I have I-94 which will expire until january 2015, Im going to drive I-10, people who has driven it knows is close to the mexican border and many check points are there. so, when I will cross the check point after El Paso, TX , I don't want to lie, and say I'm tourist, because I filled I-130, AOS, AP and EAD.  Some days ago I received NOA's in mail (i-797C) with my married name, no maiden name as my I-94 and passport, and these are my questions, What I need to say, and which documents I need to bring with me when they ask me routine questions as if Im USC, where am I drive from, and where is my destiny.

 

Sorry for my english, its not good I know, I will apreciate all answers.



 
View Topic

arrowafter receiving green card.. living abroad???
November 7, 2014, 1:27 pm Last comment by Ryan H
joanderson

blank avatar

Read 292 Times
6 Replies



ok hopefully someone here will know the answer to my question...

 

My interview is next week for my wife ( Im the USC) I am currently living abroad with her and our children, I have a job offer for when we enter the US, but they just contacted me and apparrantly the job they have for me just changed to be a job in another country, (not the US nor Mexico). They would also be hiring my wife, so this is a US based job and we would be getting paid through the US systen with w2 and what not, but we wouldn't be physically in the US, and I understand that once my wife is issued her residency, she must spend a minimum of 6 months per year within the US. Is this going to cause her to lose everything we have been working for these past 17 months? Or is there a way to keep her green card valid even if we are not within the US, because in order for her to work for this company they will require her to have a social security number to be able to work and get paid.

 

Thank you in advance, hopefully someone will have an idea or could suggest where I could find the answer.

 



 
View Topic

arrowI130 pending. Can I enter on B2 and work for my company abroad?
November 7, 2014, 11:01 am Last comment by Boiler
UnaMexicana

blank avatar

Read 156 Times
4 Replies



A little background: I work homebased in my home country. I get paid electronically so I never need to be at the office.

 

Is it legal/OK to come to the US on B2 to spend the most time with my husband and his family and to keep working for the company based in my country at the same time? Does this violate the terms of the B2?

 

I am awaiting the i130 process and we are halfway through with that. I would like to do that next year when our situation improves economically and I can be supported there by my husband. I would of course return to complete the process in my native country and not attempt to adjust status, because that is what I said when I asked for my visa renewal and I intend to be true to my intentions.

 

Technically I would not be working or getting paid by an entity in the US, but I would be working as to not use my vacation days. I would enter to visit the family and only do some tourism and shopping every day after my work hours.

 

Please let me know!

 

UnaMexicana



 
View Topic

arrowCan you work with ITIN and I-551 Passport Stamp (but awaiting perm. green card and SSN)
October 22, 2014, 11:04 am Last comment by jxn
tm81663



Read 162 Times
2 Replies



My wife currently has an ITIN #, and we presume she'll be getting her I-551 Passport Stamp after her interview, and we assume that her permanent green card and her permanent SSN will be issued several weeks or months later.

 

Is she legally elligible to work in the USA with just having her I-551 stamp in her passport, and her ITIN #, but without her SSN issued?

 

Any help would be appreciated,

 

Thanks,

 

Tom



 
View Topic

arrowUS customs ask my wife for me
October 20, 2014, 3:49 pm Last comment by joanderson
eljerryxp

blank avatar

Read 1061 Times
9 Replies



my wif goes alot to mexico and on friday and sunday they ask her for me is that normal?

 

shehas had her permanent resident for about a year and 3 monts?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 44 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Reina & Juan Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-25)
MARVIN & ESPERANZA
K1 Visa (2014-11-25)
blank avatar Zach & Ara
K1 Visa (2014-11-25)
blank avatar Rocky & Elena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-21)
Ivette & Tavo
K3 Visa (2014-11-19)

Upcoming Interviews


J & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-02)
Justin & Marita
K1 Visa (2014-12-11)
Emily & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-12)
L & JLM
K1 Visa (2014-12-12)
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-19)

Newest Mexico Members


vick1905
steph lm
jrlp
mar1p0sa6
rockerabe
brodriguez2010
bowiebabe66
serkim1415
nana0118
jgonzalez1q
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 pedroh
#2 kaydeecee
#3 trueimage
#4 anaanddaniel
#5 estebantrabajos
#6 kitkat1
#7 lewis
#8 chagalafamilia
#9 gaby&talbert
#10 rocio


Mexico News


Loading...