Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 278 )
arrowShould I file an amended tax return?
August 14, 2016, 6:26 pm Last comment by dawning
dawning

blank avatar

Read 165 Times
4 Replies



Hi Tax-savvy VJer's

 

I married my husband in 2013, and subsequently filed for a CR-1 visa for him.  Due to slow processing, he wasn't able to enter the US until January of 2015.  When I went to file my taxes in 2014, I realized that I hadn't thought ahead about obtaining ITIN for him, so I filed as married filing separately for 2013 tax year.  I had been self-employed for the year, and hadn't made much money, so paid only social security tax, having deducted as much as I could.  After my husband entered the US and obtained his SSN, we filed as married filing jointly for 2014 and 2015, and still being self-employed and not making much money, I got an earned income tax credit, which resulted in some money left over after some was applied to social security tax.  I am  now looking ahead to my husband's Removal of Conditions in a couple of months, and am wondering if it would be beneficial to file an amended return for 2013, changing the status to MFJ.

 

I have two questions:

 

One, will there be any financial benefit (will they give me the earned income credit I wasn't eligible for when filing MFS)?

 

Two, will it have any benefit for my husband's ROC if our tax returns show a status of MFJ for 2013 instead of MFS?

 

I am not very knowledgeable on these topics, and would be delighted if someone with more information could give an opinion!

 

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrow2 months (8 weeks) after interview & no response.....
August 14, 2016, 5:54 pm Last comment by Pitaya
Robinhood21

blank avatar

Read 346 Times
2 Replies



This is a family based case in progress.
My wife (USC) and I went to the interview on June 10.
6 weeks after that we received a visit from uscis,probably looking for a reason to deny our case,they never went inside our house.
There's a few issues with our case:
- My wife was married before (10 year ago) with another immigrant and the case was approved with no issues.
- I have personal issues and USCIS is aware of that.

Our question is,how long more we have to wait until we can speak up???
Thank you.


 
View Topic

arrowCan't find I-94 anymore
August 10, 2016, 1:38 am Last comment by newacct
Elvis&Sky



Read 185 Times
3 Replies



Hello guys! days before we got married, we could have access to my now husband I-94, but now we try again to go to the CBP web page to see the electronic copy of the I-94 and it says NOT FOUND, we want to know if it is normal that all of the sudden his I-94 disappeared, the good thing is that I printed some copies of it when I had the opportunity, but we are scared this would affect his AOS.

 

We also want know if anyone have had problems getting the SSN after marriage and without the AOS, we went to the SSN Office to get my name changed and get his SSN, but when they were attending me for my change of name, I made a quick question to the lady about his SSN and she told me that now that we are married, he needs to adjust status first, when it was his turn, their system went down nation wide and we couldn't get his SSN. 



 
View Topic

arrowConfusion on dates for ROC
August 9, 2016, 3:32 pm Last comment by dawning
dawning

blank avatar

Read 127 Times
2 Replies



Hello all,

 

This site was helpful when I petitioned for my husband in 2014-2015.  I am back now to try to figure out the removal of conditions for his temporary GC. 

 

We recently traveled out of the country for a few weeks and came back to a letter from DHS advising us that he would soon be eligible to file.  My concern is that they have the wrong date:  The letter says "Our records indicate that you entered the United States as a conditional permanent resident (CPR) on (11/14/2014)."

 

The 14th of November was the day that he had his interview at the embassy, and was told that his case was approved.  There were some problems with the delivery of the visa, and it was too expensive to fly during the holidays, so he didn't enter the US until January 16th, 2015.  I was expecting him to be eligible to remove conditions starting in mid-October of this year.

 

Obviously it is an error, my question is, is it worth trying to sort it out with USCIS?  There should be about a month of overlap in the 90 day window between the date they indicate and the genuine one.  Should we just try to have everything ready to file shortly after he becomes eligible?

 

Thanks for your opinions... seems complicated enough without them sending out misleading letters.



 
View Topic

arrowClarification on what to do after NOA2
August 8, 2016, 10:09 pm Last comment by BiancaZuniga
BiancaZuniga

blank avatar

Read 304 Times
7 Replies



So I filed in May, and just received my NOA2.

I have read all the information here, but I want to personally know what everyone here did.


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 278 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Brooke & Nelmyr
K1 Visa (2016-08-05)
Shakyra & Elvis
K1 Visa (2016-07-11)
Joshua & Lilian
K1 Visa (2016-07-11)
MW & Mom
IR-5 Visa (2016-06-28)
Nathan & Nina
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)

Upcoming Interviews


Shanna & Johnny
K1 Visa (2016-09-27)
blank avatar Elijah & Pedro
K1 Visa (2016-09-27)
blank avatar Dan & Steph
K1 Visa (2016-10-03)
Guillermo & Jessica
K1 Visa (2016-10-04)
blank avatar T & G
K1 Visa (2016-10-18)

Newest Venezuela Members


dmhudson
pollox88
elanthonyc
mari&gabo
unknown1982
gj&ta
rdelly_21
rmorenoq
javos
marcuswhittle
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...