Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 268 )
arrowArguing for having maintained domicile in the USA, despite 3 years abroad
April 6, 2016, 1:00 pm Last comment by spectrrr
spectrrr



Read 419 Times
8 Replies



Here’s yet another proving domicile post, with a twist!

I’m arguing for having maintained domicile in the USA, despite 3 years abroad!

Here’s what I’ve got, your feedback would be greatly appreciated. Trying to avoid an RFE/Checklist of course! :)               

 

Three years ago I put all my stuff into storage in a 10x30’ locker, packed the rest into 3 suitcases, moved to Venezuela and got married. I sold my car to fund it all. I have no house. The original plan was to stay in Venezuela only until the visa came through in 9-12 months. But we decided to stay longer in her home country while we got our marriage fully established. As many here know, changing countries can be rather stressful!

 

Fast forward in time. It’s now been three years, we’re ready to move back and coming into the home stretch at the NVC. The big question of domicile. My argument is different. Despite three years having passed, my argument is for having maintained domicile in the USA. I never intended to stay as long as I did, and I’ve never taken measures to settle or establish a life here. The last 3 years have essentially been in “limbo”.

 

We are essentially poor and broke. My uncle is sponsoring affidavit of support, a good friend is making his spare bedroom and car available to us when we land, and from there, we get to work hard and claw our way up. It seems many of the “proving domicile” things I read assume at least a middle level of income, assets, or family, which don’t apply in my case.

 

 

My arguments for having maintained domicile in the USA:

 

1.Domestic USA Bank Accounts

a.       I have accounts with three banks in the USA, including one I pay $15 monthly for.
 

2.Foreign Bank Accounts

a.       I did not file a Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR) with the IRS.

b.      I never opened any foreign bank accounts.

c.       I never applied for a foreign credit card.

d.      I do not have my name on any joint accounts.

e.      I have ZERO banking presence here. I have ZERO foreign assets.
 

3.Belongings

a.       I never shipped my personal belongings to Venezuela, I took only what fit in a suitcase on the plane.

b.      I have maintained a 10’x30’ storage locker ($75 monthly expense) with all of my personal belongings, including furniture, books, clothing, electronics, artwork, and tools.

i.Problem here in proving this. I have a copy of the original contract from 3 years ago, but I don’t have receipt payments. I have been sending money to a friend via PayPal every few months, and my friend sends a check to the storage facility. Should I ask my friend for copies of his canceled checks, and combine that with copies of my PayPal statements? Or is the original contract enough…..
 

4.I’m here on a TR-FV Visa – (transeúnte familiar)

a.       Transient, temporary family visa, limited to one year (extensions available and applied for)

b.      Not a resident, no rights as such.
 

5.Drivers license

a.       US Drivers license renewed in October, 2014 during my only visit home.

b.      Never applied for Venezuelan drivers’ license.

 

 

 

My arguments for returning to domicile in the USA:

 

1.       Errm…… none.

2.       No apartment rental contract, no school applications for the kids we don’t have. No moving quotes for the stuff already back in storage in the USA, No job offers, and no housing search for the house we can’t afford.

 



 
View Topic

arrowDual Citizenship travel while on ROC
April 1, 2016, 12:35 am Last comment by S_R
leciga

blank avatar

Read 223 Times
1 Replies



Hi all!

 

I am writing because I am planning to travel to Europe in September and I have a concern. I applied to remove conditions in the beginning of February through Vermont SC, so I do not expect to have my case resolved by then. I was born in Venezuela but I am also an Italian citizen. I haven't been to Venezuela for 5 years (I was previously on a student visa) and my Venezuelan passport expired last year. Since my European passport is more useful for travel and it is a HUGE hassle to get a new Venezuelan passport from the embassy, I never renewed it and decided to just keep my European passport up to date. However, the citizenship listed on my green card is my birth citizenship, which is Venezuelan. 

 

Question is:

 

Do I need to show a passport along with my expired green card and extension letter when I re-enter the US? Or can I show other government issued ID such as driver's license + expired GC + extension?

 

If I have to show my passport, will I have issues because my passport is from a different country than the citizenship listed on my GC? NOTE: My Italian passport says my place of birth is Venezuela. 



 
View Topic

arrowPetition I129F
March 30, 2016, 7:49 am Last comment by baron555
Jess&Guille



Read 165 Times
2 Replies



Hello friends VisaJourney, tomorrow I will meet with my boyfriend in Curacao we will apply for the visa k1, which recommend me papers that carry my signature they need to start the process and make solitude. I hope you can help me with this, thanks !!!



 
View Topic

arrowN-400 April 2016 Filers
March 29, 2016, 8:48 am Last comment by Aschenbecher
petareņo



Read 8246 Times
234 Replies



Let's get started....

 

N-400: March 2016 Applicants

======================================
USCIS Dallas/Lewisville, Texas Lockbox
======================================

UserName.........|GC-Date..|Sent..|Cashd.|NOA...|Fprints..|In Line...|Int ltr..|Intrview..|Oath.....|Field Office

Name.............|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|??, ??
 
================================
USCIS Phoenix, Arizona Lockbox
================================
 

UserName.........|GC-Date..|Sent..|Cashd.|NOA...|Fprints..|In Line...|Int ltr..|Intrview..|Oath.....|Field Office
Name.............|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|??, ??

 

 

 
 
===========================================================================
USCIS Lincoln, Nebraska Lockbox (Filing Under 319b, 328, or 329 of the INA)
===========================================================================
UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|Int Ltr..|Intview..|Oath.....|Field Office

Name.............|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|??, ??

 
 

Instructions for adding/updating yourself (or assisting others) to this list:
1. DO NOT DELETE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

2. Please use your VJ name to avoid confusion. 
3. Please make sure you are using Rich Text Editor as your message setting.
4. Click "Quote" on the most recent/updated posting version of this list.
5. Remove the "Quote Coding" at the top and bottom of the list.
6. Always use [Courier New] Font and font size.[12]
7. Make changes and Add Reply.
8. Red Font="I'm A United States Citizen"!

 
Legend 
GC-Date:      The 'Resident Since' Date located on your first green card
Sent:         Date N-400 was mailed to USCIS
Cashd:        Date your check was cashed by USCIS
NOA:          Receipt Notice Date Printed on your official I-797 notification
Fprints:     Date assigned for fingerprinting (Bio-metrics)
In Line:      Date you received e-notification about the start of your interview shceduling  
Int Ltr:      Date you received the official letter in the mail regarding interview
Interview:    Date of your interview
Oath:         Date Oath taken
Field Office: Your local USCIS office where you will have the N-400 interview

 


 
View Topic

arrowQuestion about previously denied Visa
March 28, 2016, 10:41 am Last comment by tonyg279
tonyg279



Read 1276 Times
26 Replies



Hello everyone, I have a question in regards to a previously denied visa for my girlfriend. She applied for a B1 tourist visa in Caracas a few months ago, she was denied and handed a paper explaining the reason is under section 214(b) which from what i read is one of the most common denials, when she applied she put herself as single because that is how it shows in her cedula ( ID) she has been married for a few year but never even lived with her husband, since it was a young and dumb move to get married at such a young age, anyway they never lived together, after such she met her former partner and father of her baby, they never got married and lived together for a few years. I am planning to petition her under a K-1 Visa, now my question is if it will be a problem when they review her case at the embassy and see that a previous visa was denied (214b) failure to convince the consular officer that she will return to her country, and see that she put herself as single instead of married? she is in the process of divorcing and the divorce should be ready in about a week or two, I am kind of worried they go back to her previous denial and question why she put herself as single instead of married, and present a problem for my petition for a K-1 Visa.

Regards

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 268 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Nathan & Erika
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Carlos & Damarys
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Megan & Cesar
K1 Visa (2016-03-08)
blank avatar Jerry & Karina
K1 Visa (2016-02-29)
blank avatar Sean & Mauricio
K1 Visa (2016-02-18)

Upcoming Interviews


Brooke & Nelmyr
K1 Visa (2016-06-15)

Newest Venezuela Members


esteinmetz
pcarolinarg
discolemonade
giancarlo
nadiayluis
may20
baslied
rogperdiaz
nonanone12
nana1978
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...