Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 273 )
arrowMy Fiance is Immigrating from Venezuela
June 7, 2016, 10:14 pm Last comment by Andrea&Henry
Danilleeloo

blank avatar

Read 290 Times
10 Replies



Hello all, I was recommended to try this website to get information and support from people who are going through exactly what I am. 

 

I have so many questions and I'm sure they have been asked before, but please bear with me.

 

I met my fiance over the internet back when I was 16, and have visited him this past November and stayed for 7 weeks meeting his entire family and his friends, everyone is very excited for us and we both want to be together. At first we thought about being in Venezuela but we decided it was too dangerous for me to stay there for a long period of time seeing as both our countries are having severe conflict politically and economically. We have been going though getting all of our paperwork ready to submit the application to the USCIS and I am unsure just how much to include in the packet itself.

 

Here is what I know/plan to send with the application form:

1) "I-129F: Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)"

2) Both his and my birth certificates (his to be translated officially)

3) His and my passport (including scans of each informational page and translated)

4) His letter of intent to marry, signed and scanned.

5) My certificate of single status

6) My plane ticket stubs form visiting/ scans of my visa and entry stamp into the country

7) Pictures of us together and my visit there

8) My proof of employment with an official company Letterhead (for example I work with OfficeDepot as a Supervisor)

9) 2 colored photos of both of us in 2x2" with a white background (passport style) taken within 1 month of sending in aplication

10) A statement of household income/ household expenses

11) Proof of relationship (letters written to each other, chat logs, proof of relationship longevity.

12) 340$ Money Order/Personal Check from my bank

 

My question is: is this more than what is required? Should I be providing more than they require? Do I need to have a place of my own before I submit this application? While I do work full time, I do still go to college and live with my parents. Is there any leeway so that I can still sponsor him but not have to list my current place of living as where he will be staying? I am very afraid of the change in presidency affecting our ability to be together, and I am trying to get this done as fast as possible to avoid future problems. I am doing this completely on my own without much help beyond supportive words from friends. He wants to be able to help but due to the instability of his country he is very limited in what he can accomplish, otherwise we would be working together on this more. Is it at all possible for the USCIS to grant him a K-1 visa without needing me to have a certain amount of income? My plan was to take out a loan with my closest friend as a cosigner to be able to get an apartment when my fiance gets his visa so we can have a place to be and start our life together, but I am being warned that we are not allowed to move at all from the address I give to the USCIS from the beginning of the application process. 

 

I have an idea of how this is supposed to go, but I am reading and being told so many conflicting things and I think being able to speak with others who have been through the same thing (especially recently with Venezuela) would be incredibly helpful. I'm doing my best and I know people just tell me patience over and whatnot but it already has been many years since we started this whole process and I very much fear for the future and have been doing everything in my power to get him here, but I fear I am not knowledgeable enough about this process and I know I will not be able to afford a lawyer. Can anyone give me insight on how to make this possible? All I want is for us to be together, and it feels impossible very often. Please help. 

 



 
View Topic

arrowHelp me understand cR1 visa
June 7, 2016, 6:37 pm Last comment by Harpa Timsah
GJen



Read 231 Times
4 Replies



Hey guys

I need some help from y'all. I have a friend in Venezuela who applied for a CR1 Visa, they got married in Venezuela. The husband (US citizen) has never lived in the US. He has his US passport and he has family in New York, but that's it.

My question is, does he have to be living in the US in order to file for her? Does he have to have a job or can someone else sponsor them? (Such as a family member) if he does need to have a job what's the poverty line he needs to meet in order to file for her? (They don't have any kids) and my last question, If he is required to have a job, is he required to have it for a certain period of time before he can file for her?


 
View Topic

arrowUS passport after Oath Ceremony: send application or apply in person?
June 3, 2016, 7:28 am Last comment by 3600rs
Andrea&Henry



Read 618 Times
10 Replies



I became an US citizen a few days ago and I want (and need) to get my passport (my foreign passport is expired). I know I can go in person to an USPS to apply but can I send my application instead?



 
View Topic

arrowpicture instead of copy
May 29, 2016, 6:31 pm Last comment by tonyg279
tonyg279



Read 554 Times
28 Replies



Quick question, i just sent my I-129 package, for my divorce decree I took pictures of the certified original copy and printed it out in a color printer, will this be accepted? I mean instead of a copy a picture of the decree, printed out in color ??



 
View Topic

arrowCopies of my K1 visa ruined, what can I do?
May 23, 2016, 6:22 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
BiancaZuniga

blank avatar

Read 220 Times
2 Replies



I already sent off my I-129F and other documents.

I made sure to make copies of everything I had and was storing it in desk.

Unfortunately, it's been raining A LOT lately where I live and my office space was the only one affected.

All my paperwork is ruined along with my laptop that had all electronic copies.

I read that you have to send an exact copy of it again for something else (can't recall), and take one for the interview.

Any advice?


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 273 )



Recent Visa Approvals


MW & Mom
IR-5 Visa (2016-06-28)
Nathan & Nina
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Carlos & Damarys
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Megan & Cesar
K1 Visa (2016-03-08)
blank avatar Jerry & Karina
K1 Visa (2016-02-29)

Upcoming Interviews


Shakyra & Elvis
K1 Visa (2016-07-11)
Joshua & Lilian
K1 Visa (2016-07-11)

Newest Venezuela Members


mariale256
entropy4money
rcreyes37
lollamary
orlandodl68
morancg
danilleeloo
humbert1117
cvazquez1987
d.d.s.
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...