Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 243 )
arrowGathering documents -- help please!
April 22, 2015, 9:20 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
meganscott



Read 174 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone!

 

My boyfriend and I just got engaged, which means we're officially starting down the long, long road to citizenship.  This forum has been exceptionally useful so far, and I'm hoping someone can help me with some specific questions I have about submitting the evidence that we've met over the past two years.

 

Some background: my fiancé is from Venezuela, but we're currently living together in Argentina.  I came here in March 2014 on a Fulbright grant, and he joined me in June after things started to get really bad in Venezuela (we've been dating since 2011 and prior to Argentina had been back and forth many times between the US and Venezuela).  Although I had to go back home after my grant ended in December, he ended up getting a job and has been here ever since. He is now a legal resident with a bank account, DNI (Argentine ID), etc.

 

My next job doesn't start until July, so I was able to come back to Argentina for a few months and want to gather as much evidence as possible before I leave so I can start the petition in July/August.  We actually have 4 trips we can work with during the 2 year period: I lived in Venezuela with him from August to December 2013, we both came back to the United States in December and he spent Christmas 2013 with my family, then June to December 2014 in Argentina, and finally April to June 2015, also in Argentina.

 

I'll definitely be providing copies of both our passports, and I have copies of all of our flight itineraries, although not the actual boarding passes. I'm a little worried because we never actually traveled together, not even when he came to the US in December 2013 (the only flight he could get left a day earlier than mine), and our particular timeline is very confusing.  I can keep the boarding pass for my flight back to the US, but I'm flying out of Chile, not Argentina, which makes things even more convoluted.  

 

I also don't have any credit card records for either of my trips, since both Argentina and Venezuela have a currency control that makes it way more cost effective to pay in cash.  He might be able to get access to his bank statements from when he was in the US, but I'm not sure.

 

We do live together here in Argentina, and I was thinking I might be able to provide a copy of our apartment contract, though it's signed only in my name.  I also have copies of cell phone and internet bills that are addressed to each of us individually, but show the same address.  His DNI (the Argentine ID) also has our address listed on it, as does a Certificate of Residency he had to get (this is the best because it actually states that he lives with his "pareja" and gives my name and passport number).  Will this be enough (in addition to plenty of pictures)?  I'd prefer to translate as little as possible -- the contract, for example, is very long and would probably be a big pain.

 

Does anyone have other suggestions for primary documentation? It's very possible that my fiancé and I won't see each other again until he has a visa in hand (he has to go back to Venezuela to finish his degree, and it's getting very difficult and expensive to leave the country) so I want to make sure we have as much done as possible before I leave in June.

 

Thank you, and please excuse the long post!



 
View Topic

arrowChanging Foreign Address to --> US Address
April 15, 2015, 5:11 pm Last comment by Dani&Juli_VE
Dani&Juli_VE



Read 107 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys, I got another issue, your experience would be very useful for us!

 

We are abroad, so we used our Venezuelan address in the I-130 form. We already got NOA1 trough email and text message (my sister's in US) but of course USCIS will attempt to send NOA1 Hard Copy to our foreign address. I'm afraid because Venezuelan postal service is a complete disaster: its slow, unreliable, they lose things, they're unreachable… it’s just a Russian roulette. I guess we will simply forget about receiving this Hard Copy from USCIS. I've read we really don't need that one anyway...

 

BUT I'm afraid there are OTHER notices/packages/documents I might need to receive on paper from USCIS/NVC, right?

 

So, there is an option on USCIS website to change mailing address. Maybe I could change it to my sister's address in the US, which will eventually be my domicile. Has anyone had experience with this? Will it cause any delay the my process? (I've read there is a tendency to speed up / expedite petitions filed from abroad) is that still true?

 

I really appreciate it guys, thanks in advance!

 



 
View Topic

arrowQuick question: how do I get my NVC case number?
April 15, 2015, 2:11 pm Last comment by j&ana
Dani&Juli_VE



Read 100 Times
2 Replies



Basically the title says it all...

 

1) In which form do I get my NVC Case Number when USCIS approves the petition? (email or regular mail)

2) (BONUS POINTS FOR THIS) Can I skip a few days of "waiting" by calling NVC line to get my NVC Case Number? (instead of waiting for snail mail, or even e-mail)

 

THANKS!

 



 
View Topic

arrowPolice / Criminal Records Due Date
April 15, 2015, 12:23 pm Last comment by Dani&Juli_VE
Dani&Juli_VE



Read 117 Times
4 Replies



Hello guys,

 

We are waiting for NOA2 in Venezuela, but I always like to plan on the future... for us, thats the NVC Stage in the next 6 months.

 

One of the documents my spouse (venezuelan) will need is the police records. Is there a special requisite on that?

 

More specifically:

 

1) Does it need to be translated into English by certified translator?

2) Does it have to be particularly stamped/signed by any specific institution, minister, state, to be considered VALID ENOUGH for the NVC?

3) It takes some time to process the police records in this country... If I do it now, will the issue date matter? How "old" can this police record report be?

 

I found this website on reciprocity:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/VE.html#marriage-2

 

It offers very interesting info on the police records for Venezuelans, but still, my doubts are not completely cleared.

 

I'd appreciate your help!!!



 
View Topic

arrowGetting ready to send in I-129F, Your input please!
March 23, 2015, 11:02 pm Last comment by yuna628
FHL

blank avatar

Read 892 Times
24 Replies



Dear VJ Members,

 

My girlfriend and I met in 2012 when I was in MN as an international student from Venezuela. I completed a post completion OPT and worked with an EAD in CA and during this time, my employer decided to send an H1B visa petition. Unfortunately, it was not selected and therefore, I had to move back to Venezuela.  Her parents want her to finish college before getting married, so that's why I ended up coming back home.  Despite the long distance, we are still together.  She is in her senior year now and we are getting ready to send our packet to the Dallas Lockbox soon.

 

We decided to do this without a lawyer since it seems that our case is pretty simple: no kids, never been married, and have plenty of pics.

 

We've been following the K1 guide provided here and it's been very helpful, but we still have some questions:

 

  • For evidence, we collected about 40 pictures and we used shutterfly.com to add captions on the back of it with our names, location of the pic (just city and state), month and year taken, and a short description (an event, place, etc.) Shutterfly prints it in photo paper and prints that info in the back of it for you. The question is: Are we sending too many pictures? 

I read that this is considered secondary evidence, but we have pics corroborating how we met, trips, anniversaries, my graduation pics. We also have flight confirmation emails (we visited each other 5 times in one yr while I was in CA), a confirmation email of a bus ticket showing both of us as passengers. We are sending these as well. I am also putting together a doc with screenshots of our skype call history since I moved back to be sent as evidence. Are any of these considered primary evidence?

 

  • Before I left the US, we signed a power of attorney doc that was notorized. Can this also be sent as evidence?

 

  • This might be a dumb question (and I think I know the answer), but for the beneficiary letter of intent (me) and G325-A, do I have to sign in ink or can it be a digital signature or can it be just typed? if it's ink, I'll have to sign them and mail them to the US which takes about 5 days. Just trying to be smart with the timing here, that's all.

 

  • The format of the addresses in Venezuela are different from the US, so my address doesn't fit in the field in the I-129F. We entered an abbreviated form of the address. We omitted the street and just wrote the name of the residential complex where I live.  Can I write "see attachment" and attach a sheet with my address instead? Could this be a potential processing problem since I am using my full address in the letters of intent?

Sorry for the long post, but wanted to be as specific as possible with our situation. Your comments will be much appreciated! I cant wait to create timeline and see it change.

 

Felix



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 243 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar KC & Gerardo
K1 Visa (2015-04-15)
blank avatar Jose & Yelitza
IR-5 Visa (2015-03-04)
Herfrank & Karem
K1 Visa (2015-02-11)
Enrique & Maileth
K1 Visa (2015-02-03)
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa (2014-11-26)

Upcoming Interviews


Tom & Whitney
K1 Visa (2015-04-28)

Newest Venezuela Members


meganscott
aviqm82
kraruba1570
gerarssica
jlocengineer60
ninavmp
gringo10001
heyhr
heryka
l31416p
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...