Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 234 )
arrow2nd RFE please help..
July 23, 2014, 9:56 am Last comment by gb20792
gb20792



Read 1298 Times
21 Replies



So I got to know through my congressman that they sent me another RFE but I never received it nor they updated the online status.

 

It basically says the same as the first one. That the joint sponsor doesn't meet the 125% income required for the household size.

 

My joint sponsor's household is 5, plus me it would be 6. that is 39,962 and the adjusted gross income on the 1040 is way above that.

 

My joint sponsor files taxes jointly with her husband, and I did NOT file a I-864A, because her individual income on the 1099 is enough for the entire household plus me.

 

 

What do I do? Should I send another I-864 plus a I-864A the 1040 all the schedules W2s and 1099s again? or it's gonna be the same?

 

And what counts is the line where it says Adjusted Gross Income on the 1040 right?



 
View Topic

arrowShould I get stressed?
July 18, 2014, 4:53 pm Last comment by gb20792
gb20792



Read 368 Times
11 Replies



I sent the reply for my RFE on the 1st of this month and they processed it as received on the 3rd...

 

So far the status hasn't changed and I've seen people getting their status from RFE updated to Testing and interview within 1 week or a week and a half.

 

I'm kinda freaking out  :cry:



 
View Topic

arrowDomestic Violence
July 16, 2014, 8:15 am Last comment by raven52
Andrea&Henry



Read 1148 Times
17 Replies



My bff is currently going through a bitter separation and we don't know what to do to help her. A resume: she got married on 2010 with USC. They were living in our homecountry Venezuela. They got pregnant with a baby girl in 2012 and moved to the States where she applied for a Green Card. She lifted condition on february this year, and her case was recently approved. A months ago she discovered that her husband (who already had major anger issues) has an affair. She wants him to get divorced but she is too scared of him. He has been insulting her, he punch the walls and doors, and text her with nasty stuff insulting her, saying that he won't pay for anything etc etc.

She works but she doesn't have too much money to pay for a lawyer. She is undergoing for a major depression with a 2 year old baby girl. He is abussing her psychological and emotionally. Do you know some sort of organization/government she can go to and get the help she needs?

She is applying for her citizenship in feb 2015, can still she apply even if they get divorced?


 
View Topic

arrowJ1 waiver. Home country refusing to grant No objection letter
July 15, 2014, 10:56 am Last comment by aaron2020
amaguirr

blank avatar

Read 252 Times
6 Replies



This is not about me but a friend. He was on a j1 subject to the 2Y rule. He was offered a HB1 visa and was also planning to get married to his fiancée but he needed to get this waiver thing. He applied for it since December 2013, he checked on it several times and was told it was approved and just needed the ambassador's signature. Last month the Venezuelan embassy send his paper work back telling him that the current ambassador and his team were not granting this kind of document. They did not deny it they are just "refusing" to do it. We strongly believe this is due to political reasons and as retaliation for the protests against the Venezuelan government that took place in the USA and around the world early in the year.

Any ideas about what he can do? Thanks in advance.


 
View Topic

arrowGetting ready for ROC
July 2, 2014, 6:34 am Last comment by Harpa Timsah
Andrea&Henry



Read 207 Times
2 Replies



My GC (adjusted from a k1 visa on 2012) is from a few months to expire. According to the USCIS I can ROC on january.

I was reading the guidelines to start preparing all the documents I might need and they ask for proof of our marriage, again -_- well I guess they want to know if I'm still married to the same US citizen.

We have a 5 months old baby boy, is that enough proof or do I need to send more proof? And after the initial filling, how much does it take to get the new gc?

Thanks


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 234 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Juan & Arianys
K3 Visa (2014-05-27)
blank avatar Kelly & Fernando
K1 Visa (2014-04-14)
cc & ss
K1 Visa (2014-02-18)
Ryan & Katiuska
K1 Visa (2013-10-29)
Gerardo & Yusleidi
K1 Visa (2013-10-08)

Upcoming Interviews


Leonard & Alejandra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-31)
blank avatar Lee & Bea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-14)

Newest Venezuela Members


psimon12
esmurillo
paranoiac
annajobeck
vmachado
joseantonio
javier_mbo
ubvz
concernedbrother
gb20792
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...