Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Venezuela US Immigration Portal

Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 257 )
arrowVENEZOLANOS - General for Venezuelans 2015
October 13, 2015, 4:10 pm Last comment by VZLAN-US-Citizen

Read 31 Times
0 Replies

Hello there,


I saw another thread of Venezuelans going through several different processes and helping each other, but it got so large that it was closed down, plus it was very old and some of the information didn't apply anymore.  (Please keep posts short and sweet, and post important information, not just an "ok" or "thanks", to keep the post count small)


Please feel free to include here any information that might be useful to other Venezuelans going through any of the following processes (but keep the questions/comments specific to Venezuela and not specific to the type of visa/process, so that it is not moved elsewhere).


- Nonimmigrant Visa Categories (Not a complete list)

A               Diplomat or foreign government official
B-1            Business visitor
B-1            Domestic employee or nanny - must be accompanying a foreign national employer
B-2             Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitor
C                Transiting the United States
F, M            Student: academic, vocational
H-1B           Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
I                   Media, journalist
J                  Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)
L                  Intra-company transferee
O                  Foreign national with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics
P                  Performing athlete, artist, entertainer
Q                   International cultural exchange visitor
R                   Religious worker
V                   Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)


- Immigrant Visa Categories (Not a complete list)

      Immediate Relative & Family Sponsored

F1                  Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
F2A               Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents
F2B               Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents
F3                  Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
F4                  Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens
IR1, CR1       Spouse of a U.S. Citizen  (Immediate Relative / Conditional Resident)
IR-2               Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
IR-3               Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen - Learn More
IR-4               Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen - Learn More
IR-5               Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years oldCertain Family Members of U.S. Citizens
K-1                Fiancé(e) to marry U.S. Citizen & live in U.S.
K-3                Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petition
      Employer Sponsored – Employment
E1                  Employment-Based Immigrants, including  (preference group):
E2                  Priority workers [First]
  Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability [Second]
  Professionals and Other Workers [Third]
  Employment Creation/Investors [Fifth]
E3, EW3         Certain Special Immigrants: [Fourth]
SD, SR           Religious Workers
       Other Immigrants
DV                  Diversity Immigrant Visa
SB                  Returning Resident
Venezuelan Specific Topics
- Direct Consular Filing (DCF)
- Consular Processing
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies in the US
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies Closed Down in the US
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies in Miami
- Venezuelan Passports
- Venezuelan / Dual Citizenship
- Remesa Familiar
- Remesa Estudiantil
- Currency Exchange
- Moving from Venezuela to the US (shipping/currency/pets, etc)
- Required Documents and where to find them, translate them, apostille...
Since there are a variety of topics, please be specific about your case when you ask a question/comment.
Please write in English if you know english so others can search and find a topic inside this forum.


View Topic

arrowHello (New member in the house)
October 11, 2015, 2:03 am Last comment by TBoneTX

blank avatar

Read 130 Times
2 Replies

Hello Everyone.


I have been reading this website for a while but did not joined until early today.


Main reason as everyone is to ask few questions in preparation to my interview and complete the immigration process.


So far everything has been smooth and not major issues or drama on my side.


My wife and I has been married for 5 years with 2 kids and over 300.000 Miles of travelling and living around the world, but we have decided to settle in one place finally.


I have created my first post as I have some concerns about one document, if any one of you can contribute we will really appreciated.






View Topic

arrowAffidavit of Support
October 11, 2015, 1:56 am Last comment by KayDeeCee

blank avatar

Read 196 Times
5 Replies



This will be my first post in the site, I will like to know if anyone of you were in a similar situation and how it was managed.


My wife is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary, I work abroad for many years (Many countries) and she does the travel with me, She used to work until we started to have kids and as of now she does not work.


We need to fill the Affidavit of Support but she does not have any income besides all the money I made (Joint account in USA).


I own the House where we will live in USA and currently earn decent money, but she does not have any Tax, W2, IRS.


Could she complete the form with all our actual financial information and how likely is NVC to accept it. She is a teacher and at the moment she is trying to obtain her license so she can start to work once obtained. but that will be somewhere around June 2016, my case was approved in March 2015, so we should completed before she start to work.


Any hints, suggestions and comments will be highly appreciated.





View Topic

arrowcase complete at nvc
October 8, 2015, 10:30 pm Last comment by Andrea&Henry

blank avatar

Read 160 Times
5 Replies

I just found out today that my case for my husband is complete. How fast do they get appointments for visa?

View Topic

arrowTraveling to USA
October 8, 2015, 3:16 pm Last comment by Shauneg

Read 237 Times
8 Replies

Are fiancée required to have certain dollars on them when they come to the USA.?

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 257 )

Recent Visa Approvals

Fer & Bet
K1 Visa (2015-09-29)
blank avatar JJ & Dad
IR-5 Visa (2015-09-28)
KennyG & Rafael
K1 Visa (2015-09-08)
blank avatar Juampablo & Roxana
F-2A Visa (2015-09-08)
Oliver & Dylan
F-2A Visa (2015-09-03)

Upcoming Interviews

Samantha & Andres
K1 Visa (2015-10-14)
blank avatar Samantha & Diego
K1 Visa (2015-10-15)
blank avatar L & M
K1 Visa (2015-10-20)
blank avatar Trina & Erkis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-11-16)

Newest Venezuela Members

( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia

Venezuela News