Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Venezuela US Immigration Portal





Showing Venezuela Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 268 )
arrowDoubt K1 Visa interview in Venezuela
April 25, 2016, 1:10 pm Last comment by PDXDD
joshua&lilian



Read 140 Times
1 Replies



Hello Everybody, I'm from Venezuela and My fiance and I got our K1 visa petition approved 2 weeks ago, I wanted to know if I have to include or bring to the interview a letter called "Carta de Solteria" that says that I am single, I haven't heard about anybody saying that they asked for it but I want to make sure if I'll need it during my interview or not...

Thanks for your Help,
Lilian


 
View Topic

arrowVENEZOLANOS - General for Venezuelans 2016
April 22, 2016, 8:28 am Last comment by VZLAN-US-Citizen
VZLAN-US-Citizen



Read 106 Times
0 Replies



Hello there,

 

I saw another thread of Venezuelans going through several different processes and helping each other, but it got so large that it was closed down, plus it was very old and some of the information didn't apply anymore.  I started one in 2015, and didn't get much replies.  So, now I'm starting one for 2016. (Please keep posts short and sweet, and post important information, not just an "ok" or "thanks", to keep the post count small)

 

Please feel free to include here any information that might be useful to other Venezuelans going through any of the following processes (but keep the questions/comments specific to Venezuela and not specific to the type of visa/process, so that it is not moved elsewhere).

 

- Nonimmigrant Visa Categories (Not a complete list)

A               Diplomat or foreign government official
B-1            Business visitor
B-1            Domestic employee or nanny - must be accompanying a foreign national employer
B-2             Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitor
C                Transiting the United States
F, M            Student: academic, vocational
H-1B           Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
I                   Media, journalist
J                  Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)
L                  Intra-company transferee
O                  Foreign national with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics
P                  Performing athlete, artist, entertainer
Q                   International cultural exchange visitor
R                   Religious worker
V                   Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)

 

- Immigrant Visa Categories (Not a complete list)

      Immediate Relative & Family Sponsored

F1                  Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
F2A               Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents
F2B               Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents
F3                  Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
F4                  Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens
IR1, CR1       Spouse of a U.S. Citizen  (Immediate Relative / Conditional Resident)
IR-2               Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
IR-3               Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen - Learn More
IR-4               Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen - Learn More
IR-5               Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years oldCertain Family Members of U.S. Citizens
K-1                Fiancé(e) to marry U.S. Citizen & live in U.S.
K-3                Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petition
      Employer Sponsored – Employment
E1                  Employment-Based Immigrants, including  (preference group):
E2                  Priority workers [First]
  Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability [Second]
  Professionals and Other Workers [Third]
  Employment Creation/Investors [Fifth]
E3, EW3         Certain Special Immigrants: [Fourth]
SD, SR           Religious Workers
       Other Immigrants
DV                  Diversity Immigrant Visa
SB                  Returning Resident
 
Venezuelan Specific Topics
- Direct Consular Filing (DCF)
- Consular Processing
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies in the US
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies Closed Down in the US
- Venezuelan Consulates/Embassies in Miami
- Venezuelan Passports
- Venezuelan / Dual Citizenship
- Remesa Familiar
- Remesa Estudiantil
- CADIVI
- Currency Exchange
- Moving from Venezuela to the US (shipping/currency/pets, etc)
- Venezuelan Police Certificates (Antecedentes Penales)
- Required Documents and where to find them, translate them, apostille...
 
Since there are a variety of topics, please be specific about your case when you ask a question/comment, It is very helpful if you create and maintain a timeline, and/or have your timeline in your signature.
 
Please write in English if you know english so others can search and find a topic inside this forum.

 



 
View Topic

arrowForm G-325A
April 17, 2016, 12:53 am Last comment by Ana y Leo
Jess&Guille



Read 183 Times
3 Replies



hi guys, on Monday April 18 will present the application of the k1 visa. we must fill the biographical information in the instructions says it must be signed by my boyfriend and me to be presented as if I'm not with him.



 
View Topic

arrowwho can help me with my k1 visa
April 9, 2016, 12:04 am Last comment by Jose Garcia
nadiayluis



Read 793 Times
17 Replies



 i live in venezuela but i am an american citizen i have been 5 years in venezuela now im planning to move to california and do the k1 visa for my fiance but i find my self in this problem with the taxes in america i have till the 15th of april to pay taxes and im not there yet my question is... ( is it necesary pay for my taxes there to apply for the k1 visa??)  or can i apply the k1 visa without paying taxes because im not in california yet.. i know i have to have money to apply for this visa so i can prove that i can afford to him living with me...

 

please i need your help a want to start with the k1 visa now



 
View Topic

arrowIs there a "waiting time" to petition a spouse after becoming a USC?
April 7, 2016, 11:58 am Last comment by Transborderwife
amaguirr

blank avatar

Read 165 Times
3 Replies



My friend has been a Green card holder for the past 6 years. She just got married and applied for citizenship. Her interview is today. She wants to petition her husband who came here legally but overstayed his visa year ago. I know they would have to change his status and the spousal visa. So, the question is: is there a grace period in between becoming a citizen and petitioning an spouse? Any info is appreciated it. Thank you.


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 268 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Nathan & Erika
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Carlos & Damarys
K1 Visa (2016-03-15)
Megan & Cesar
K1 Visa (2016-03-08)
blank avatar Jerry & Karina
K1 Visa (2016-02-29)
blank avatar Sean & Mauricio
K1 Visa (2016-02-18)

Upcoming Interviews


Brooke & Nelmyr
K1 Visa (2016-06-15)

Newest Venezuela Members


esteinmetz
pcarolinarg
discolemonade
giancarlo
nadiayluis
may20
baslied
rogperdiaz
nonanone12
nana1978
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 carola
#2 lucyrich
#3 skiptex
#4 rob&ana
#5 andrea&henry
#6 it's me
#7 gjen
#8 nevermindvz
#9 camifree
#10 max+patricia


Venezuela News


Loading...