Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Thailand US Immigration Portal





Showing Thailand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 936 )
arrow1 month still in AP
April 23, 2014, 7:52 am Last comment by baron555
Blossomman999



Read 171 Times
5 Replies



Godddddddd,I don't understand really !!!!

 

Why they mess up my medical because I did breast surgery ??!!!

 

 

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,I hope I will get visa soon.....

 

Sighhhh



 
View Topic

arrowHow an I-864 address question
April 23, 2014, 4:38 am Last comment by bioman987
bioman987

blank avatar

Read 56 Times
0 Replies



Hi all,
I have a question about the I-864 address. I live in Thailand and filed a DCF and it was accepted. They expect me to have a Domicle US address, the way I understand it. I use my mothers US address for my US mail. I also need to be a resident of Thailand for 6 months. I have been here for almost 2 years. Does anyone know have to fill out the address portion of the I-864? Thanks much. :rolleyes:



 
View Topic

arrowTax return question filed for an extension for 2013
April 23, 2014, 4:18 am Last comment by bioman987
bioman987

blank avatar

Read 93 Times
0 Replies



Hi all,
Thanks for the help, so far. I have a tax return question. We are filing for a visa to the USA from Thailand. We have most of out paper work done and getting close to sending it to BKK. My question is I filed for an extension for my tax return for 2013. Do I need that return or will the 2012 be OK, since I filed an extension? I made no money in 2013 and would not even have to file a tax return, but I do anyways. I have a co-sponsor too, Thanks. :)



 
View Topic

arrowDifferent surnames on evidence for ROC?
April 22, 2014, 9:35 am Last comment by rick313
rick313



Read 128 Times
4 Replies



Hello. We are applying for Removal of Conditions in the next month. My wife (the applicant) changed her surname to mine after our marriage here in the US. However, she still uses her foreign passport in her old surname, and thus all of our air tickets have been purchased using her old surname. I’m just wondering, will this be problematic for our ROC compilation of evidence of bona fide marriage if we submit copies of our air tickets when we have different surnames on them? I will note, on other US-issued documentation, she uses my current name. So basically, some of her documentation will have her old surname (passport and air tickets), and the rest will have her using my surname.

 

Other evidence we are planning to submit:

 

*Apartment lease with both of us identified

 

*Federal taxes for 2012, 2013

 

*Retirement beneficiary form designating my wife as beneficiary

 

*Life insurance beneficiary form designating my wife as beneficiary

 

*Marriage certificate

 

*Copies of our drivers licenses (showing same residence)

 

*Itemized health insurance statement showing all of our health insurance claims and payments for the past 2 years

 

*Current car insurance statement showing we are jointly covered (however, the car title is only in my name)

 

* Voided copies of checks from a bank with both our names

 

*W-2 forms for both of us (showing same residence)

 

*Experian credit report showing she is a joint user on one of our cards

 

 

Any thoughts on whether our evidence is sufficient either? Thank you in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowDoes the petitioner need to stay in the country until the spouse receive his/her visa?
April 21, 2014, 1:16 am Last comment by Dinosaur2013
Dinosaur2013

blank avatar

Read 141 Times
4 Replies



Hi there! Has anyone experienced processing the CR-1 Visa through USCIS Field Office in Bangkok, Thailand? My spouse who is a US Citizen and currently studying in Thailand for one year (with his proper Thai student visa) is thinking of processing the CR-1 visa for me from Bangkok. However, he has a plan to return to the US in June-July this year to apply for job. We are thus planing to get married in the States (same sex marriage) this May before coming back to submit the petition in Bangkok in early June.  My question is does my spouse (US Citizen) has to be in Thailand for the whole period when my visa is being processed? Can he go back to the States after he submitted the petition I-130? Or when is best time for him to go back?

 

We have sent an email to the USCIS Field Office in Bangkok asking this question but has not received any response from them. We have no idea how long the CR-1 process in Bangkok would take. I am currently working with an international cooperation organisation in Thailand and my employment contract will end at the end of the year. 

 

We truly appreciate any advice, tips and comments from you all.

 

Many thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 936 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Ross & Maya
K1 Visa (2014-04-09)
Thane & Teaw
K1 Visa (2014-04-04)
blank avatar John & Naphatchanan
K1 Visa (2014-03-18)
Lawrence & Chayudom
K1 Visa (2014-03-14)
blank avatar Jay & Wipa
K1 Visa (2014-03-11)

Upcoming Interviews


Greg & Phan
K1 Visa (2014-05-01)
Dee & Dang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-23)

Newest Thailand Members


tallboytx
mikeskees
dinosaur2013
reloman
ploythongsuk
taescott
makiteeranuch
sweetlove14
jimmerjak
lillyryu
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 scandal
#2 *robert*
#3 karee
#4 thongd4me
#5 ning
#6 daboyz
#7 rsn
#8 thaistyleusa
#9 bishopmna
#10 anya-d


Thailand News


Loading...