Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Thailand US Immigration Portal





Showing Thailand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 975 )
arrowOld Version
December 18, 2014, 5:52 pm Last comment by reach449
reach449

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
2 Replies



Don't know how I missed this, but I sent in outdated version of N-400 and today just got it returned. Will have to fill out newest N-400 and re-send. Damn!  :cry: 

 

Reach449



 
View Topic

arrowSending Original Submission I-129F Tomorrow
December 18, 2014, 3:50 pm Last comment by Ning
NinaJimTeaghan



Read 149 Times
5 Replies



I am little confused I have checklist for the original submission it states

Payment

I-129F

I129 Supplement Question 34a

G325a (Petitioner) plus photos passport type

G325a (Beneficicary) plus photos passport type

Birth Certificate/ Passport (Petitioner)

Letter certifying Intent to Marry (Petitioner & Benificairy)

Proof Of having met in last two years

Proof of ongoing relationship

 

I have all these but I am confused do I need in this first packet I-134 or is that the next packet when this is approved..

 

 

Thanks for anybody that may have the information hopefully ASAP ;)



 
View Topic

arrow221(G) process question
December 18, 2014, 11:43 am Last comment by Ilovemyman
Trasary



Read 207 Times
6 Replies



Hello

My fiance had her interview in Bangkok, Thailand on December 16th. Everything went well and she felt she was about to get the approval but was handed a 221(g) due to missing the 1040 tax form from me (my fault and a long story about military finances blah blah blah). Our case went into "Administrative Processing" and the next day she sent the 1040 via courier. The following day the package arrived at the embassy and later that day, early morning here in CA, the status on the CEAC website changed to "Ready."  My question is, What is the next step or what can we expect to happen next?

[attachment=19391:10418455_10153684501038492_429220299295683503_n.jpg]



 
View Topic

arrowPermanent residence marrying overstayed visa holder HELP!
December 17, 2014, 11:18 am Last comment by Exsur
Exsur

blank avatar

Read 303 Times
6 Replies



Hi there,

 

*I'm not sure if I'm posting in the right forum category, if not, feel free to move my post to the correct category.*

 

I know I will probably eventually need to find an immigration lawyer regarding my situation, but I thought I'd get my research started on here!

 

Let me start off by saying that my boyfriend and I are a same-sex couple. I met him last year in USA, and we are planning to get married in the next year. However this is the situation, he came here from Thailand on an F-1 student visa to study in a language school here. Unfortunately he overstayed his visa and it has been around 5 months since he overstayed. As for me, I am a Thai citizen, and I've had a Permanent residence card since '07 but only started living in the USA since September 2013. From 2007-2013 I was living in Thailand for college and traveled back to USA every 10-11 months to only stay around 2 weeks to 1 month time each trip. 

 

Back to my boyfriend and I, as I know he can marry me but since I am only a green card holder now, that doesn't grant him automatic access to the green card. From what I've read online, if we get married while I'm still a permanent residence, it is required for him to go back to Thailand to wait for his green card there. Moreover, since he overstayed his visa, he will be banned from entering the US for 3-10 years. 

 

 

Here are a list of questions I have that needs your help clarifying:

 

1. I know my travel history will definitely disrupts my continuous residence and I will need to stay another 4 years to complete the 5 years residency before i'm able to apply for citizenship is that correct? if not, how long do I have before I can begin the naturalization process?

 

2. Once I get married with him next year, should I petition for a green card for him right away or should I wait until I'm naturalized before filing a petition? 

 

3. We are thinking to start building supports to prove that our marriage is bona fide. We will open a joint account/ joint credit cards, proof of same address with him, and etc. Will this increase his risk of getting deported or should we just lay low? He's afraid that if there are records of where he actually lives, immigration officer would come and take him. 

 

4. In case of us filing the petition for green card for him while I'm still a permanent residence and he gets a ban of 3 or 10 years. Can I file an unlawful presence waiver for him by showing extreme hardships? What's the possibility of it being approved?

 

5. Is there any other way that he can stay in the US and adjust his status here?

 

6. What are the other options for us at this point? 

 

 

Thank you so much for your help!



 
View Topic

arrowThis one is for the ladies
December 17, 2014, 9:25 am Last comment by Shavercamp
aquadude2



Read 118 Times
4 Replies



I have a question for the Thai ladies that have finished the process and have moved to the west.  What do you wish you had brought with you from Thailand or wish you had brought more of?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 975 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Bee & Krongkran
K1 Visa (2014-12-15)
blank avatar Dakota & Sandy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-02)
randy & romyakorn
K1 Visa (2014-11-25)
blank avatar Theodore & Piyaphorn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-24)
WILLIE & FAHSAI
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-04)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Dustin & Kitsana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-08)
Kerry & Monruethai
K1 Visa (2015-01-09)
Ken & Yim
K1 Visa (2015-01-23)

Newest Thailand Members


sine_spdixora
alec_619
kwongngam
exsur
thunderforce41
tragopan
montj
jcomden
mia hart
rtkc111
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 scandal
#2 karee
#3 *robert*
#4 thongd4me
#5 ning
#6 daboyz
#7 rsn
#8 thaistyleusa
#9 bishopmna
#10 anya-d


Thailand News


Loading...