Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Thailand US Immigration Portal





Showing Thailand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1051 )
arrowIs there a time limit to send in Packet 3?
June 29, 2016, 12:47 am Last comment by aleful
MikMac

blank avatar

Read 73 Times
3 Replies



Hi,

 

Is there a time limit that the completed Packet 3 documents must be submitted? I haven't started the process yet, but just trying to figure out if we could file the petition (to get it out of the way) and hopefully be approved, but then drag out the Packet 3 process so that we could submit it, say 3 months after receiving it, so that it could work better with my planned timeline to immigrate to the States. This would greatly help us figure out an ideal time frame of when to ideally submit our petition which would allow me to immigrate at our ideal time, but also allow time for any problems along the way.

 

Thanks in Advance,

Mike



 
View Topic

arrowJune filer, still waiting for response, taken actions
June 20, 2016, 8:08 pm Last comment by EM_Vandaveer
ctracker



Read 189 Times
2 Replies



Hi Everyone, 

 

I am a June 2015 filer. As of Jun 20th, my case is still pending. I have traveled outside the country and returned before the date of the notice on I-751. 

 

After reading what other members have done, I decided to do the followings,

 

-Submitted an inquiry. I received the notification right away,

 

Thank you for your request: 
USCIS will review and process the request
Expect a reply by July 9, 2016
Your request ID number is SR#######3527VSC

 

-Contacted my senator for assistance with the case.

 

Specifically Senator Kirsten Gillibrand. I filled out and signed the form available online. Sent a copy of my I-751 and a copy of my greencard. 

 

A day later, I received a response from Senator Kirsten. 

 

Dear Mr. XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, 

 

I appreciate you taking the time to bring this immigration matter to my attention. I know that this matter is very important to you. 

 

           In an effort to be of assistance, I have brought the information you presented to the attention of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. I have requested a review of this matter and a written response from the agency.

 

As soon as I receive a response, I will contact you again.

 

Is there anything else that I need to do? I just want to get the answer. 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowHow do I prove domicile
June 19, 2016, 10:52 pm Last comment by awaywego
chocoflavor



Read 186 Times
1 Replies



Hi, so my husband (USC) is flying back to the US to look for a job. By the time I have an interview, he will have been in the US for 2 months (living permanently with his dad who is my joint sponsor). My question is Does he still need to prove his domicile? What we have now is his driving license, letter from his dad saying that we will live with him, voter registration and a US bank account. Thank you!


 
View Topic

arrowIs Age Difference and Issue?
June 17, 2016, 6:46 am Last comment by gradtaai
NDB052714



Read 412 Times
6 Replies



Awhile back as I was reading info on filing for a K-1 Fiance Visa, I remember being struck by the statement that USCIS looks for red flags, and age difference was listed. I wonder, has anyone had difficulty securing a visa based on age difference? I wonder...what are they looking for? what are the parameters? Does anyone have any thoughts or experiences to offer? I don't understand how anyone could possibly judge the validity of a relationship based on that criterion alone. Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowOne last look before I mail off I-130
June 15, 2016, 3:16 pm Last comment by BobEggshell
BobEggshell



Read 463 Times
16 Replies



I have a binder with the I-130 and all supporting documents. Can anyone give me their opinion of my packet one last time before I mail it off? 

 

I have a 1 inch 3 ring binder with the following documents included. I will over night this binder via FedEx.

 

1. Money order for I-130 filing fee

2. Completed form G-1145

3. Completed and signed form I-130

4. Copy of petitioner’s US birth certificate

5. Translated copy of our marriage certificate

6. Completed and signed form G-325A for the petitioner

7. Two (2) passport photos of the petitioner

8. Completed and signed form G-325A for the beneficiary

9. Two (2) passport photos of the beneficiary

10.Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage

      A. Join US tax returns using the beneficiary’s US tax ID number 2010 to 2015

      B. Translated copy of our daughter’s birth certificate

      C. Copy of the petitioner’s passport pages showing all travel dates to Thailand visiting the beneficiary

      D. Pictures of the petitioner and the beneficiary from 2008 to 2016 (46 Pictures)

 

Thank you!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1051 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Tony & Rita
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-21)
John & Un
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-05-04)
blank avatar Pascal & Sineenart
K1 Visa (2016-03-23)
blank avatar Jimmy & Supatchara
K1 Visa (2016-02-29)
blank avatar d & j
K1 Visa (2016-02-18)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar G & B
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-30)

Newest Thailand Members


mikmac
kevfair
rainny16
katie1234
bigmanao
teacher063
kensi2016
ndb052714
mangolovebuko
damian981
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 scandal
#2 karee
#3 *robert*
#4 thongd4me
#5 ning
#6 daboyz
#7 rsn
#8 thaistyleusa
#9 bishopmna
#10 anya-d


Thailand News


Loading...