Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Spain US Immigration Portal





Showing Spain Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 246 )
arrowI-864 help
October 23, 2014, 10:16 am Last comment by ddmarquez
ddmarquez



Read 125 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

I am having a hard time filling out the paperwork because of my situation. I am an unemployed, full-time student and depend on my father for finances, which is why he is the primary sponsor for my husband. However, looking over question 1 on part 3, it does not give me the option to check off "no" as a sponsor unless there are two joint sponsors. What on earth do I do?

 

A little background information:

- I worked for a few months in 2013 so my tax transcripts show less than $1,000. (I know, very low)

- I am dependent of my father (he makes well above the poverty line)

- I live in an apartment with my husband. (under my/my dad's name)

 

 

 

Please, please, please help me out. My stress levels are skyrocketing...

 

Thank you so much,

 

Daniella



 
View Topic

arrowi-864 request for initial evidence
October 22, 2014, 8:05 pm Last comment by Ian H.
ddmarquez



Read 142 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I have received a request for evidence stating the affidavit of support was submitted, but not from the petitioner/sponsor. My father filled out the form stating he is the joint sponsor because I did not make enough money. Also, I filed taxes for only one of the three years because I made below $2,000.00 (I was a student and the year I did file for taxes I also made below 2 grand). This is the part I need a little clarification:

1.) Do I, the petitioner, send an affidavit of support regardless of not filing taxes for two out of the three years? 

2.) Should I send a transcript for the one year I filed even if it was below 2 grand, or should I just send the i-864 paperwork without tax transcripts/w-2 forms?

3.) If I have to send the tax transcripts/w-2 forms, should I include a letter stating why I never filed for two of those three years?

 

 

I am really worried and would really appreciate the help....

 

Thanks,

 

Daniella 



 
View Topic

arrowPackages, Checklists and Thoughts
October 22, 2014, 5:22 pm Last comment by Spikey
mccartna



Read 131 Times
1 Replies



Hi all,

 

Just when we thought we were almost at the end of the NVC process we got a checklist for our AoS (Affidavit of Support) forms. Apparently they were not filled correctly so we had to submit them again. NVC got the new package today and they keep saying that we should allow them up to 60 (working?) days to review it all again... How frustrating.

 

 

On the other hand, we sent our IV package on September 9th but it hasn't been scanned and uploaded on the CEAC website yet. Last time I called the NVC (before the AoS checklist), they told me they would review both packages together but I'm under the impression that it hasn't been exactly like that and we are gonna have to wait up to 60 (working?) days for them to review the IV package. Am I right?

 

 

I guess we are all in the same boat. It's just so frustrating that we have to wait this much, especially after doing it the right way.

 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 newbie
October 21, 2014, 9:51 am Last comment by A&B
mcoymad30

blank avatar

Read 191 Times
5 Replies



hello everyone , we are new on this page and  planing to go through K1 fiance visa , we decided to do it by ourselves  ,  since last week we are trying to prepare all documents needed for the I-129F Package , hopefully to send it by the end of november , according to the letter of intent , cover letter and the declaration of how we met we are using the samples on this webiste .

i would love to know if i need to do the timelines on the webiste ? any help , suggestion or adive would be appreciated , good luck to everyone .



 
View Topic

arrowVaccines
October 18, 2014, 12:20 am Last comment by KayDeeCee
mandebm

blank avatar

Read 264 Times
10 Replies



Hi Everyone,

My then-fiance (now husband) had his vaccines done in Spain before he entered the U.S. on a K1 Visa.  However, he didn't have a Civil Surgeon complete Form I-693 when he got vaccinated.  Can he just submit his vaccine records with Form I-485 (Adjustment of Status)?

 

Thank you



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 246 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar MICH & SAN
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-02)
blank avatar Aaron & Paula
K1 Visa (2014-09-29)
Ryan & Anna
K1 Visa (2014-09-15)
blank avatar AJ & Boni
K1 Visa (2014-08-28)
blank avatar Me & Him
K1 Visa (2014-08-28)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Jess & Joe
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-28)
blank avatar F & M
K1 Visa (2014-11-18)

Newest Spain Members


evolution4648
mcoymad30
edame
pablomanga
tom & lyuba
dippi23
mmbensalah
rclyman
lm&dla
boingo
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 desert_fox
#2 zero sum
#3 gigiola
#4 k1spain
#5 johnnie j
#6 tsunamihart
#7 lucidsofia
#8 babybebita
#9 lizka
#10 iriscv


Spain News


Loading...