Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Spain US Immigration Portal





Showing Spain Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 262 )
arrowSocial Security Number- AOS
April 29, 2015, 1:03 am Last comment by KayDeeCee
LM&DLA

blank avatar

Read 166 Times
4 Replies



Hey all! I know this is probably deep in this website but I could use some help & would appreciate any guidance!

 

My fiance should be arriving this month and as soon as he gets here we would like to get his driver's license and submit all paperwork for the AOS & then start our month long honeymoon road tripping across the US :) (See why license is so important!?)

 

I read the SS application guide and seem a bit lost on where to find the exact piece that says that K1 visas are ALLOWED to get the SS number with work related approval: 

 

--- SSN K-1 AuthorizationThis file is an notice to all SSA offices that authorizes any valid K-1 holder to be issued a SSN. You do NOT need a EAD to get a SSN while you have a vaild K-1. Bring this memo with you! Not all offices are aware that you can be issued a SSN and they may tell you that you need an EAD!---

 

 

Any help as to where I could find this would be fantastic, thank you all!



 
View Topic

arrowSecond J-1 Visa
April 20, 2015, 6:18 pm Last comment by Boiler
chlzr

blank avatar

Read 142 Times
2 Replies



Hello all,

 

I've been looking for answers to my questions, and I think here you can help me, at least some hints to try to find good ones.

I'm currently in the US with a J-1 Visiting student visa, which ends on June 1st. Luckily, I have been accepted as an intern for this summer, with the intention to start in mid June (around 15th-ish). And here comes the problem. The company that I'll be working has been working on my visa, and they told me, at first, that I had to go back to Spain to start the process. But but the problem is not that I have to go back, is that I have to wait 3 months until they can start... That means that if I go back e.g. May 15, I can only apply after August 15..., and I'll have to have my degree awarded by then (I was expecting to graduate in September).

 

Any similar situations, workarounds to exempt this 3-months "rule"? Do I need to graduate now in order to get the new visa? Is there any difference between J1 Visa exchange student (visiting student) and J1 Visa trainee/intern?

 

Thanks a lot, and hope I explained my situation correctly.



 
View Topic

arrowChange of Country Residence of beneficiary
April 20, 2015, 8:09 am Last comment by Onago
Onago

blank avatar

Read 98 Times
0 Replies



Hi Guys,

 

We sent our K1 petition at the beginning of February 2015. Our NOA1 is dated 4th Feb 2015. It was routed to TSC. I am the beneficiary . I am currently residing in Barcelona for my Master degree. But not for long since my studies end in July this year. Most likely when the K1 approval arrives I will be back in Kenya. When my fiancee filed the petition we stated in the I-129F form that my current residence was in Barcelona Spain. Thinking that the adjudication and approval process would be  done before July 2015, we stated that the approved documents should be sent to the US Embassy in Madrid Spain. Looking at the processing times in TSC, it seems we would have to wait until September or October 2015. By this time I will be back in Nairobi, Kenya. How can we change the beneficiary country of residence in the petition already sent. 

 

Thanks for your suggestions.



 
View Topic

arrowMy response to Supplement: Part 2, Question 34.A
April 19, 2015, 10:23 pm Last comment by Forever123
Forever123



Read 145 Times
5 Replies



Hi everyone! Just want to get smart second opinions. 

 

This is my answer to Part 2 question 34. A on the i-129. 

I'm a little worried b/c my relationship did begin before getting a final divorce. 

 

Opinions welcomed! 

 

[attachment=20026:imig 1.png][attachment=20027:imig 2.png]



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 Approval March 20
April 17, 2015, 11:35 pm Last comment by volstennruiz
volstennruiz

blank avatar

Read 244 Times
5 Replies



Hello All, 

 

I am an American (25 years old) married to a Spaniard (25 years old). Our I-130 petition was approved on March 20th and we just got sent to NVC. I'm sensing that this part of the process will be much more difficult as I can't even seem to reach NVC at all :( Any advice is greatly appreciated especially regarding fee payments and how to submit documents. I live in Tennessee (Originally from Georgia) and my husband lives in Castilla y Leon, Spain :) 

 

Thanks all and here's to hoping we're all soon reunited with our loved ones!  (L) 

 

Best,

 

Victoria 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 262 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Cody & Anna
K1 Visa (2015-04-28)
kristin & juan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-04-23)
blank avatar Rebecca & Chris
K1 Visa (2015-04-09)
MariaE& & YounesA
K1 Visa (2015-03-30)
blank avatar D & I
K1 Visa (2015-03-02)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar M & O
F-2A Visa (2015-05-06)
blank avatar L & D
K1 Visa (2015-05-08)
Bl@ & Fr@
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-05-12)
A & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-05-28)

Newest Spain Members


chrisdavid
juysito
chlzr
blkdisco
volstennruiz
onago
gabrielsramiro
nmay23
wamb
mikevandernoordt
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 desert_fox
#2 zero sum
#3 gigiola
#4 k1spain
#5 iriscv
#6 johnnie j
#7 tsunamihart
#8 lucidsofia
#9 babybebita
#10 lizka


Spain News


Loading...