Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

South Korea US Immigration Portal





Showing South Korea Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 315 )
arrowPhotocopy or actual letter for K1 employer proof (Interview)?
August 25, 2015, 1:22 pm Last comment by AirConditioner515
AirConditioner515

blank avatar

Read 101 Times
3 Replies



For the letter of employment proof from my employer, does it need to be the actual letter or would a photocopy of the letter be sufficient?

 

Thanks.



 
View Topic

arrowPost NOA2 process for South Korea
August 23, 2015, 11:29 pm Last comment by AirConditioner515
AirConditioner515

blank avatar

Read 63 Times
0 Replies



Just got the NOA2 and I'm trying to prepare everything ahead of time now.

 

I tried looking at the Seoul embassy's page and it's completely outdated.  Half of the links don't even work.

 

So I'm trying to search and find everything online.

 

From what I understand, I'll need the following:

 

-Give copy of I129F packet to fiancee.

-Completed I-134 document to be given to my fiancee.

-Ongoing relationship evidence.

-Letter from employer regarding my employment.

-Bank statements.

-Letter of intent with updated dates and addresses showing Seoul embassy.

 

These are the things so far that I'll have to prepare.

 

I'm not exactly sure of the required documents that she will need.

 

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

 

Thanks.



 
View Topic

arrowPost NOA2 process
August 23, 2015, 3:36 pm Last comment by AirConditioner515
AirConditioner515

blank avatar

Read 143 Times
2 Replies



From what I understand now, I'll need: I-134 form, updated letter of intent (each person), updated evidence of relationship, copy of NOA2, copy of I-129F package to give to my fiancee.

 

2 questions I had.

 

1) Kind of a dumb question but, all of the above will be given to my fiancee and she'll bring to the embassy for the interview correct?

2) Is my current employer's W-2 and 2 last pay stubs required?  Or just last 2 pay stubs.

 

 

As always, thank you.



 
View Topic

arrowSpecific sub-forum for NOA2 process?
August 23, 2015, 2:04 pm Last comment by AirConditioner515
AirConditioner515

blank avatar

Read 94 Times
0 Replies



This forum has been truly a blessing.  Before the whole K-1 process, I had no clue about anything and was completely lost.  With alot of research on this site and with the immense help from the forum members here, I've finally received the NOA2.

 

Now is the next step in the process.

 

Is there a specific sub-forum for questions regarding the NOA2 process/forms?

 

From what I understand now, I'll need: I-134 form, updated letter of intent (each person), updated evidence of relationship, copy of NOA2, copy of I-129F package to give to my fiancee.

 

2 questions I had.

 

1) Kind of a dumb question but, all of the above will be given to my fiancee and she'll bring to the embassy for the interview correct?

2) Is my current employer's W-2 and 2 last pay stubs required?  Or just last 2 pay stubs.

 

 

As always, thank you.

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowSeoul DCF, Interview Scheduling
August 21, 2015, 10:09 am Last comment by Russ&Caro
Momus

blank avatar

Read 82 Times
1 Replies



After receiving our Case Number (5 working days after submitting I-130!!!) we immediately scheduled the medical check up for the next week.  I wanted to be proactive and schedule the interview at the same time, but I was having a hard time with the website.  It kept saying "no appointments available at this time".  We went on vacation and figured we'd just take care of it when we got back.  The I-130 was approved so quickly that we felt like we could relax a bit.

 

Anyway, we got from our trip and decided to sit down and schedule the interview. I just called them directly, rather than waste time on that website again.  The guy told me the earliest appointment was October 20th. Not bad, but I really didn't want to sit around waiting for two months just for that.  I said, "are you sure there is nothing sooner?" He replied, "October 20th is the earliest. Sorry."  I made an audible sigh and told him, "We were really hoping to get in earlier because we would like to move in October."  His response: "When would you like to come in?" ....   I looked at my wife and we kind of shrugged... I didn't want to press my luck and say something like "how about tomorrow", so I just said "September 15th?"  

 

The guy just said, " Yeah, ok.  That's good, too."

 

:huh:  :huh:  :huh:

 

A few minutes later, we got an email confirming our appointment on September 15th.  This is more than a full month earlier than his first "earliest appointment."  All I had to do was ask...  

 

I hope this tip can aid others in the future.  I should have gone all in and asked for tomorrow considering how easily he folded.  Nevertheless, 53 calendar days from I-130 to Interview is pretty damn good, I think.

If anyone is getting ready to schedule an interview, I recommend CALLING and then just asking for an earlier date.  It was way too easy.
 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 315 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Andrew & Hannah
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-23)
blank avatar Josh & Cassie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-04-18)
Saul & In Hye
K1 Visa (2015-04-02)
Scott & Min Hye
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-03-09)
blank avatar petitecherie & petitecherie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-03-03)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar F & J
K1 Visa (2015-09-14)
Christopher & Akram
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-15)
blank avatar K & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-15)
blank avatar Nate & Changho
K1 Visa (2015-09-17)

Newest South Korea Members


ekim1090
sunglee0423
l&ej
jekna
jessicanoh14
jamesfromdc
chlrbwls
stejbusan
avi8tor220
tangjoa
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 snz1802
#2 stephen + elisha
#3 kjandsh
#4 moonhunt
#5 hmm1
#6 hwang0926
#7 shannon65
#8 ckel11310
#9 i & b
#10 bob & kim


South Korea News


Loading...