Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

South Korea US Immigration Portal





Showing South Korea Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 288 )
arrowAdditional Review I-130
July 24, 2014, 12:50 pm Last comment by california_luv
gomdori03

blank avatar

Read 82 Times
1 Replies



Hi All,

 

My husband and I filed the I-130 in January 2014 and still haven't gotten approved yet.

I sent a message along to the USCIS about processing times and they said our case was under additional review.

 

Does anyone know about this additional review as we haven't received RFE notices either.

 

FYI  I am a USC and filed for my husband.  We have only been married 7 months and haven't seen each other in about 6 months.

I know all of you are going through the same problems we are having.  I just didn't know why our case had to be under additional review and that processing could take longer.  I guess that's how the system works.

 

Any input would be appreciated~

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowGetting married after 90 days of entering the U.S with a K-1 visa
July 21, 2014, 4:02 am Last comment by Mike-eeh and Odie
eunkyung0521

blank avatar

Read 1134 Times
23 Replies



Hi all!
 
I recently this post on NOLO:
 

"But if something happens and you were not able to marry within the 90 days -- yet the marriage is still what you want -- your best bet is likely to go ahead and marry. As long as the U.S. immigration authorities have not caught up with you before you are ready to submit the green card application, you should be able to apply for it through normal procedures, as explained below.

Filing Late for Your Green Card

If you marry after the 90 days permitted by your fiancé visa, your spouse will have to submit an I-130 visa petition on your behalf. (It is similar to the Form I-129F that he or she filed in order to start the process of getting you a fiance visa, but this form is used for married couples.) Because you are already legally in the U.S., the I-130 can be submitted with the rest of your green card application, which you will send by mail to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Form I-130 shows your eligibility to immigrate (this time as the immediate relative (spouse) of a U.S. citizen, rather than as a fiancé) and your spouse’s willingness to support your application. Another consequence of marrying after the 90-day expiration of your visa is that you will be living in the United States unlawfully. Although this is a serious concern, it is unlikely that the immigration authorities will search you out anytime soon. The agency has higher enforcement priorities than going after people who will ultimately have the right to a green card but are simply late in applying for it. (http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter5-25.html)"

 

I am planning on entering the U.S. around mid-August, 2014. So according to the 90 days requirement, I should be married to him by early or mid-Nov. However, getting married in Dec will be most ideal since that will be the time when my sister can attend the wedding. Also, both my fiance and I will be in school, so we would like to avoid getting married in the middle of the semester, just before finals. We can't get married anytime before Oct because my parents will only be able to come from South Korea to the U.S. after Oct.

 

I wouldn't want to play above the law or rules, but my fiance and I are desparately looking into ways to make this marriage a special time for both our families (my sister and my parents are the only ones from my side of the family who can attend the wedding, besides my U.S. friends). Would you please share your insights and advice on this? If petitioning for I-130 after getting married after 90 days is a legal /lawful thing, we would like to pursue it.

 

Thank you very much for your consideration and help!

 



 
View Topic

arrowInterview experience (Seoul) I finally have visa in my hand =)
July 19, 2014, 11:12 pm Last comment by JIJourney
dalkiloves



Read 716 Times
24 Replies



First of all, thank you all members here for sharing experiences and comments! My whole process of getting visa was quite smooth =) I am very happy that I have my visa with me now. phew.... it's over. 

 

My interview is held on July 15th in Seoul US embassy. My time for interview was around 8 am, but I got there around 730 and I was the first person who got into the building. They took my cellphone away and gave a slip, and ...I went to upstairs and gave my appointment  confirmation paper to a lady who works there, and she asked me to go to 3rd floor.

 

I waited.... for about 3 hours to be called...

They took all my documents... 

Waiting was quite long.... 

 

and finally my name was called again and I was asked only....two questions... How did you meet him? when did you meet him... only those two questions. ^^... It only took two minute and told me I am approved with my visa. =)

 

PS. I saw many other people having difficult time because they forgot to bring certain documents for the visa interview. make sure to have enough evidence for ongoing relationship, pictures, messages shared, emails, phone call record, etc. 

Make sure to get all certificate translated into English, and be there earlier than your actual appointment hour.

Scheduling your interview early in the morning and getting there early will allow you to save time! =)

 

If you have any questions, leave comments =) Thank you again!!!!

 



 
View Topic

arrowCR-1 with Overstay (under 6 months)
July 16, 2014, 3:33 pm Last comment by Ontarkie
shinjj8888

blank avatar

Read 154 Times
4 Replies



Hello, 

 

I have a question about CR-1 process and participant's overstayed record.

 

I am a U.S. citizen and my wife is on CR-1 process, we're currently working on Affidavit of Support.

 

My wife is in Korea currently. She visited the U.S. with ESTA twice.

 

Once she left after 50 days, so it did not matter, but the second time she visited, she stayed 90 days plus 5 more months.

 

A lawyer told me we won't need to do anything since the overstay was under 6 months, she doesn't need additional petition.

 

But somebody told me it's better to write and add a letter explaining the reason for her overstay.

 

 

We should have not made such decision but there was no particular reason, she just wanted to stay with me a little bit more.

 

I was wondering if anybody knows a case like this, and what's the best course we need to take.

 

If we need to write a letter, or explain about it on the interview, what would be the answer to avoid and the best answer?

 

 

 

Thank you and I could use any advice! 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowAOS from F1 to Spousal Visa
July 15, 2014, 3:36 pm Last comment by Happy Chic
kinggeek

blank avatar

Read 182 Times
3 Replies



We were married in April and filed the paperwork for the I130 and I485 together.  Hope to hear from anyone who has gone through this process and their experiences.  Thanks everyone.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 288 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar CK & JH
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-18)
blank avatar Nicholas & Yunjeong
K1 Visa (2014-07-10)
blank avatar BROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-24)
blank avatar T & J
K1 Visa (2014-04-14)
blank avatar Sungtory & Miss J
K1 Visa (2014-04-14)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest South Korea Members


yumpower
eunkyung0521
oksoon shim
shinjj8888
kinggeek
angelahurry
brentanno
ethan.eli.han
mbrkitty
jaehyunkim8812
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 snz1802
#2 stephen + elisha
#3 kjandsh
#4 moonhunt
#5 hmm1
#6 hwang0926
#7 shannon65
#8 ckel11310
#9 i & b
#10 bob & kim


South Korea News


Loading...