Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

South Korea US Immigration Portal





Showing South Korea Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 283 )
arrowhorrible situation!! got arrested under domestic violence with conditional residence status..
April 20, 2014, 2:39 am Last comment by christeen
superdummy

blank avatar

Read 274 Times
9 Replies



is anybody can help me??????? I really have no idea where to start to explain... very emotional and so sad!!!

I guess my marriage is going to be ended shortly. My husband put me jail 2times. First time, we got big fight and police officers showed up and I didn't protect myself at all and they listened only him. that happened last November and I moved out of house and the case was dismissed for now.. and I got arrested again a few days ago is because I went to our house under restrain order. I needed to stay in jail over night and got out of it without any bond or anything but have a court day in a month. I know I screw my life big time!!  by the way I need to apply for removing my condition in November this year..  Is there any possibility to get a green card???? What should I do???? Please help me!!!



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 Question 19 and 20
April 14, 2014, 10:35 am Last comment by sweetswinks
tealsky



Read 144 Times
5 Replies



I'm filling out the I-130 and I'm really confused on questions #19 and #20. My husband and I are living in South Korea (he's Iraqi and I'm American). On question #19 it asks for his address abroad I put our apartment's address in Korea. Then question 20 asks for the address abroad to be written in his native language, Arabic. However, it doesn't make sense to write a Korean address in Arabic. So, should #19 be his parent's address in Iraq and then again in Arabic for #20. Or should it be written in Korean... Oh, I'm so confused. I hope the previous bit makes sense. 

Thank you in advance for helping me! :D



 
View Topic

arrowHusband is getting a drivers license again ~ Will he have to retake the test?
April 13, 2014, 11:17 pm Last comment by QueenComley
cjcjcjcjcj



Read 279 Times
6 Replies



My husband got his drivers license when he first came to Oregon, but it expired with his Visa in fall (I believe it was in late September but I don't remember exactly).

 

He got his employment authorization card at the end of March and now wants to get another driver's license. 

 

Will he have to re-take the written test? I've searched and searched the Oregon DMV site and cannot find a clear answer. I saw that in another state, a person does not need to take the test again as long as they've passed the test within the last two years - does anyone know if this rule is common in America? Has any one else had to get their license for a second time in a short period? And if so, what was your experience?

 

 

Thank you so much for your help :) You guys are always wonderful (L)  (L)  (L)



 
View Topic

arrowTaxes and the W-7 Form
March 31, 2014, 9:50 pm Last comment by Angela256z
brunny

blank avatar

Read 186 Times
3 Replies



Hello Everyone!    :D

 

My wife and I got married in Korea in November 2013 and we have submitted our first round of paperwork 3 weeks ago in Seoul. It is also tax time in the USA, and this is the first time that I would have to file my taxes as a married person. I was reading and since my wife is not a US citizen we have to fill out a W-7 form for her. My question is should we do this (it could take 8-10 weeks to get her special IRS number), or should I mark myself has not married because my wife and I have only been married for 5 months outside of the USA and there is no paperwork in the USA that says we are married?

 

Has anyone else come across this situation? What did you do? 

 

Thanks a lot!!!

 

    Brunny 



 
View Topic

arrowParents of a Permanent Resident
March 29, 2014, 8:32 pm Last comment by Peace500
Farquharson

blank avatar

Read 551 Times
6 Replies



Hi all,

 

My wife came to the U.S. on a K-1 Visa, and is now a permanent resident. She is wondering if it is possible to petition for her parents to come as well.

 

I appreciate any help!

 

 

Far



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 283 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar T & J
K1 Visa (2014-04-14)
blank avatar Sungtory & Miss J
K1 Visa (2014-04-14)
blank avatar Maks & Grushenka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-07)
blank avatar goat & goatess
K1 Visa (2014-03-24)
Michael & Brian
K1 Visa (2014-03-14)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Jinhwan & Yunhui
K1 Visa (2014-05-15)
blank avatar ethar & HR
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-20)

Newest South Korea Members


superdummy
chuhyongyi
tealsky
bebrian
mzindelo
elice
gina137
neuroglia
ktero
kk3405
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 snz1802
#2 stephen + elisha
#3 kjandsh
#4 moonhunt
#5 hmm1
#6 yang-ja
#7 hwang0926
#8 shannon65
#9 ckel11310
#10 i & b


South Korea News


Loading...