Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

South Korea US Immigration Portal





Showing South Korea Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 345 )
arrowI got a green card through AOS then now I have to move. In this situation...
September 20, 2016, 10:57 am Last comment by jptl85
Liverpoolfc8

blank avatar

Read 216 Times
2 Replies



I have conditional permanent resident card which is only valid for 2 years. I got this 9 months ago. 

Now my wife got a new job from other state, so we have to move there. 

Do I have to inform USCIS that we are moving? 



 
View Topic

arrowK2 VS Follow to join benefit????????
September 16, 2016, 6:02 pm Last comment by Ksenia_O
yoocki



Read 196 Times
11 Replies



Hello, 

 

I am pretty confused and I need you guys help. Please don't pass this but help this Dummie Dum Dum :crying:  :crying:  :crying:

 

I came here with K1 and now my AOS is processing after marriage.

I want to bring my son (From my previous marriage) to the States and he is already mentioned on my K1 visa form and AOS form too

 

So, at this point.

 

A - Should he get K2 visa no matter what and come to the States then get AOS? just like I did?

 

or

 

B - My son can have a Follow to join benefit???

   I read this below....

  Following to join benefits for children

 

If you had children before you become a lawful permanent resident, and your children did not physically accompany you to the United States, 

and you would now like your children to join you in the United States, your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits.

This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien relative, for your children, and your children will to have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available.

 

Your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if:

- You immigrated on the basis of a fiance petition.

 

 I tried to call to NVC for this benefit but it's HARD to reach them  :cry:

 

Anybody has an idea???

(L) 



 
View Topic

arrowK2 Visa Follow to join. Please help********************
September 13, 2016, 9:58 am Last comment by yoocki
yoocki



Read 181 Times
4 Replies



Hello. 

 

I know you guys have a lot of knowledge so please please please help me.

 

 

I moved to the USA with K1 visa - then married - now my green card is processing.

I have 2 sons in S. Korea and my oldest son (16) wants to follow to join.

I got approved K1 Visa last Nov and I think I heard my children can follow to join within 1 year.

If that so, my son has only 2 months to join to follow.

 

What should I do? and what do I need now?

Do I need to call to Korean embassy and have him to get medical and do interview?

 

Once he move to the USA with visa, can he follow to join to my green card also or he has to do it separately?

 

Please help me. Thank you so much~!!!!!!!!!!!!!



 
View Topic

arrowQuestion regarding N400- Time outside US
September 12, 2016, 4:26 pm Last comment by witamar
wski810

blank avatar

Read 326 Times
6 Replies



Hi, I have a question please help!

 

I got my green card in 2005, and lived in Asia (Korea & Hong Kong) during Aug 2008-Aug 2012. Upon getting a reentry permit I later came back to the US in Aug 2012 and have lived here ever since. I realize that the 4years+1day rule makes me eligible to file the N400.

 

But in part 8 (time outside US), do I have to write down that I left the US in 2008 and came back in 2012? It's only asking for the last 5 years (so I'm assuming Sept 2011-Sept 2016), and I'm not sure whether to just omit this info and clarify it at the interview since the 4years+1day rule allows me to apply anyways. I can't exactly write 2011-2012 either since I left the US for sure in 2008, but if I write 2008-2012 then the total days i've been out of the US would look extremely large even though it's beyond the 5year time frame that the form asks for.

 

Whether I do write in part 8, I suppose I do need to write in my old address from 2011-Aug 2012 since that still counts within the 5 year time frame right?

 

 

Thanks.



 
View Topic

arrowJust little late to introduce myself
September 9, 2016, 7:14 pm Last comment by Pitaya
Calcif3r



Read 125 Times
2 Replies



Hi!!! :rolleyes: 

I've joined this wonderful community a little late on my journey. Currently my husband and I are going through the process of adjusting my status, I've already got my EAD and SSN.

 

I did not come to the states under a k1, instead, I've met my husband while I was already here under a student visa,  All the information shared on this community has definitely helped us manage this nerve wracking experience. Currently my biggest concern is the interview, I've heard horror stories and unforeseeable pitfalls I would like to avoid, I also like the idea that if sharing my timeline and my experience will give another person hope while they wait then that's a good enough reason to participate instead of "lurk"  :thumbs:

 

Please treat me kindly and I will do my best to do the same.

 

Good luck to us all and write ya later!!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 345 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Kim & Oh
K1 Visa (2016-07-12)
blank avatar Eddie & Jiyeon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-23)
blank avatar Kyle & Hana
K1 Visa (2016-04-07)
blank avatar RR & YK
K1 Visa (2016-03-25)
blank avatar Abigail & Yong Hoon
K1 Visa (2016-03-04)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Andrew & Sangin
K1 Visa (2016-10-31)

Newest South Korea Members


ama1
me and hb
sunwoosj
mcowally
devtommy
dhs911230
hana.kim1206
danke1983
wski810
samestory
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 snz1802
#2 stephen + elisha
#3 kjandsh
#4 moonhunt
#5 hmm1
#6 hwang0926
#7 shannon65
#8 ckel11310
#9 i & b
#10 bob & kim


South Korea News


Loading...