Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

South Korea US Immigration Portal





Showing South Korea Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 306 )
arrowAOS from F-1 checklist, valid ID, current status question
March 26, 2015, 3:08 pm Last comment by RnZ
Classiclasts

blank avatar

Read 63 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone!

I got married to U.S. citizen last year and have been preparing AOS.

Please help me with following questions.

 

 

1) Expiration date on my visa is 11/16/2016 and I-20 is 12/03/2015. Will my status become invalid right away if I did not register the semester this month? I want to stop going school.

 

 

2) I-130 question C-14. Date authorized stay expired or will expire as shown on Form I-94.

My I-94 says D/S. Should I write down my visa expiration date?

 

 

3) I changed my last name to my husband's but have no ID shows that..

I called and asked USCIS, they said I should definitely use my new legal last name 

I'd like to double check with you guys because I already got rejected by using my husband's last name on my W-7 as a student.

Should I go update my passport before submitting? 

 

 

4) Checklist for filing concurrent I-130 and I-485. Anything to add or update?

 

a. overall coverletter

 

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application.

 

Nature of the submission: I-130, I485 ORIGINAL SUBMISSION

 

To whom it may concern:

 

Enclosed are I-130 and I-485, petition for alien relative for [my name] and supporting documents.

 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

 

b. I-130 packet

- Form G-1145 E notification

- payment in the amount of $420

- I-130 Form

- Beneficiary's birth certificate (translated and notarized in english)

- Beneficiary's passport copy (biographical page, visa)

- Beneficiary's I-94 and travel history

- Beneficiary's G-325a and passport style photo

- Petitioner's G-325a and passport style photo 

- Petitioner's birth certificate/ driver's license/ divorce decree

- Marriage Certificate

- Proof of Bona fid marriage*

  .copy of our joint bank account statement

  .copy of our phone bills

 

c. I-485 packet

- Form G-1145 E notification

- payment in the amount of $1070

- I-485 Form

- Beneficiary's birth certificate (translated and notarized in english)

- Beneficiary's passport copy (biographical page, visa)

- Beneficiary's I-94 and travel history

- Beneficiary's G-325a and 2 passport style photo

- Petitioner's birth certificate/ driver's license/ divorce decree

- Marriage Certificate

- I-864 Affidavit of Support

   .copy of petitioner's employment letter

   .copy of petitioner's 6 month pay stubs

   .copy of petitioner's tax report 2014

-I-693 Report of Medical examination and vaccination record (sealed in an envelope)

 

 

I appreciate all the help in advance.

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowMy spouse' tax return report...
March 25, 2015, 11:03 pm Last comment by NancyNguyen
Classiclasts

blank avatar

Read 100 Times
1 Replies



It's 82 pages just from 2012.
Is it normal? Is there a summary page or receipt kinda pages that people usually submit?
Just a little advice would be appreciated.


 
View Topic

arrowCase Complete
March 23, 2015, 8:12 pm Last comment by Ryan H
shink2014

blank avatar

Read 178 Times
1 Replies



Hello,

 

I got a case complete on March 16. My package was received at the NVC on January 29. I did get an email today confirming that. So it seems they are emailing us now when it is done. Still waiting for an appointment slot in Seoul, but at least that part is over! My priority date was 5/27/14. So I guess the whole process is just about a year.

 

Sorry, I don't want to go digging through my stuff to update my timeline. I just wanted to share and see if anyone else's took this long? Or is this about right?

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowGot NVC Expedite, now what?
March 23, 2015, 2:09 pm Last comment by taewooburns
taewooburns

blank avatar

Read 112 Times
0 Replies



Hey all.  I just called NVC and found out that my expedite request for my wife went through.  I've been able to find tons of information on what to prepare for NVC, but I don't really understand what I need to do differently to prepare now that everything will be done in Seoul.

 

I promise I searched around the forum and used the search function.  I couldn't find much info on this.  

 

As it stands now, I didn't do the AOS stuff, knowing if the expedite was approved I wouldn't need to pay the fee. 

 

Can anyone walk me through it?  NVC said Seoul has had our stuff since Thursday, but Seoul hasn't contacted us.  I'd like to be as head of the curve as I can.

 

Thanks.



 
View Topic

arrowIR-1 Visa Question
March 13, 2015, 4:03 am Last comment by NLR
bdotro

blank avatar

Read 152 Times
1 Replies



Hello,

 

I've frequented vj quite a bit throughout my wife's visa process and learned a lot from the information given here. I do have a question that I hope someone could help answer, so here goes:

 

Background: My wife was recently approved for her IR-1 visa here in Seoul at the US embassy ;) Getting all the paperwork together was quite a workout, but that's a different story all together. In regards to her visa, her passport arrived by courier just the other day and we were surprised to find that her visa is only good through June 4 of this year. After doing some more research, I figured out that her visa validity was tied to her medical exam, and because she did her medical exam at the beginning of December, her visa is only valid for 6 months from that date.

 

So here's the problem: our housing lease isn't up until the end of June, and we have a substantial amount of money tied up within our current house (if any of you are familiar with the Korean jeonse system, you put a HUGE amount up front and live rent free for 2 years). So that said, the dates aren't quite lining up, whereas we need my wife to enter the US before June 4, and we can't move yet because our housing lease finishes at the end of June(not to mention us needing to liquidate all of our other assets/belongings here).

 

So here's my question: Could my wife and I go on a vacation to the US for about a week, in order to get the I-551 stamp, and then fly back to Korea on a round trip ticket? We were thinking maybe we could just take a week vacation and go to Hawaii to relax before trying to sell and liquidate everything we own in Korea (been here 6 years). Would we have any issues if the POE is different than our intended PR(PR is in southern California, vacation plan is for Honolulu)? Would we need to show an itinerary that says we're flying directly to our PR when we go through the POE? 

 

Any help or advice would be GREATLY APPRECIATED!!

 

Thanks!

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 306 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Scott & Min Hye
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-03-09)
blank avatar petitecherie & petitecherie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-03-03)
blank avatar Jared & Nary
K1 Visa (2015-02-03)
blank avatar Jonathan & Jung Sook
K1 Visa (2015-01-16)
Andy & Mi
K1 Visa (2015-01-16)

Upcoming Interviews


Saul & In Hye
K1 Visa (2015-04-02)

Newest South Korea Members


sh0620
mrahcel07
naeunly
tomandrosa
ballack2412
vwracer1
amy16
luvpark
sk0521
bdotro
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 snz1802
#2 stephen + elisha
#3 kjandsh
#4 moonhunt
#5 hmm1
#6 hwang0926
#7 shannon65
#8 ckel11310
#9 i & b
#10 bob & kim


South Korea News


Loading...