Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Russia US Immigration Portal





Showing Russia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1317 )
arrowCSPA and my step-daughter
September 20, 2014, 12:11 am Last comment by andyrr
andyrr

blank avatar

Read 140 Times
0 Replies



Here is what I think are all the relevant dates:

  1. Her Date of Birth: March 25, 1993.
  2. Her mother (Legal Permanent Resident) applied for I-130 on January 13, 2014.
  3. The I-130 was approved on February 27, 2014.
  4. Her current Visa Bulletin Date is: January 1, 2013.

When I run these numbers through older CSPA calculators it says: Her current CSPA age is: 20 years, 9 months, and 18 days.

But, I understand that while the law hasn't changed, it's interpretation has.

Can someone tell me if she will be considered over or below 21 years?

I and her mother live in the US, she is hoping to come from Russia.



 
View Topic

arrowUS Embassy Moscow Russia - Ukrainian fiancee not registered to live in Russia
September 19, 2014, 11:02 am Last comment by aleoperea
aleoperea

blank avatar

Read 55 Times
0 Replies



Hi guys, 

My fiancee lives in Moscow, Russia. She recently had to leave Ukraine because of the war and probably can't come back for a long time. 

 

We want to file for her fiancee visa in Russia to the US embassy there in Moscow. Her only problem so far: she entered Russia on a tourist visa which is no expired. So she's in technically unlawful status in Russia.

Will that stop her from being able to go to the US embassy in Moscow? She has a valid Ukrainian passport but no current or legal status documents showing she is allowed to be in Russia. 



 
View Topic

arrowWhen to expect NOA2
September 17, 2014, 2:26 am Last comment by thatangela
hantengri



Read 519 Times
12 Replies



Got an e-mail (which is considered NOA 1) in late June stating that paperwork was accepted on June, 24. Noticed that petitioning parties filed on that day (which would be me, too) got accepted for an initial review on July, 29. It has been 7(seven) full weeks since, no response or anything...I understand that everyone's case/timeline is unique but any idea how much longer to wait, approximately, until I get NOA 2?



 
View Topic

arrowK-1 visa - what exactly does "work authorized" mean?
September 16, 2014, 5:12 pm Last comment by zhivago
zhivago



Read 316 Times
7 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

My new wife and I have been filling out the Adjustment of Status paperwork, plus Employment Authorization and Advanced Parole forms, expecting to get her temporary work permit/travel permission card in 2 to 3 months after filing.  

 

Yesterday, we went into the local Social Security Office to apply for a SS number and card for her, and the customer service agent told us that K-1 visa holders are "work authorized".  We were perplexed, so she showed us her computer screen that clearly showed that the K-1 visa is a "work authorized" visa.  First we were very happy about it, thinking this meant she could work right away with her SS number (as the agent believed), but after some research, I see there has been some confusion on the issue.  On another forum, someone even said they had heard it was only for people who came in through JFK as POE, as my wife did, so then why file the I-765?  Now we are thinking that "work authorized" as far as the SSA is concerned, only means that one has the ability to apply for employment authorization, unlike a tourist or student visa, and that one has to file the appropriate form (I-765) in any case.   Are we right about that?

 

Thanks for your help!



 
View Topic

arrowRegarding an immigrant interview in Moscow
September 14, 2014, 2:01 pm Last comment by Samlyd2012
Samlyd2012



Read 148 Times
2 Replies



Please i would like to ask this question, i have a friend whom i met when i visited my husband the last time in Moscow and since then we've been friends, he petitioned his wife and she is a Russian but they only met once and that was when they got married and were together for 46 days and they couldn't meet again because the husband who is a USC is always busy. there interview is on october 2nd and again the husband could not get a break from work. he works  from monday to saturday  and its difficult for him to visit the second time but they do talk on skype and they've got a hell lot of phone call log and skype calls and so on.. she asked me for an advice and i would really love to get  advice before i reply her. Do you think that she will have a problem for meeting only once during the interview in Moscow being the fact that Moscow is an easy embassy



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1317 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Lester & Tonya
K1 Visa (2014-09-12)
blank avatar Eric & Tatyana
K1 Visa (2014-09-02)
blank avatar Darren & Olesya
K1 Visa (2014-08-13)
blank avatar Max & Elena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-06)
blank avatar Klod & Ellee
K1 Visa (2014-07-29)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Joseph & Olya
K1 Visa (2014-09-30)
blank avatar Jason & Aleksandra
K1 Visa (2014-10-16)

Newest Russia Members


ksenia kk
lovebrettforever
gonzo_life
traveler1958
walterk
jwilson566
riomar15
jakedinosaur
hoffmanium
iromanova
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 danno
#2 baron555
#3 james&olya
#4 misha & ira
#5 kazan' tiger
#6 jason-sasha
#7 smr
#8 dakine10
#9 eekee
#10 navarreman


Russia News


Loading...