Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Russia US Immigration Portal





Showing Russia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1456 )
arrowK-1 On Security Hold after approved Expedite
January 17, 2017, 4:28 pm Last comment by indokayak
indokayak

blank avatar

Read 103 Times
1 Replies



My case has been on a security hold since mid-November. I work for the government and I am a military reservist slotted to deploy later this year (hence the Expedite Approval). I know we have only been waiting for 4 months, which isn't long compared to other people on this site. However I am very apprehensive about this and it is significantly affecting my work as I am sliding into a depression here. My fiance had a tourist visa and the consulate in Moscow took her visa away after I claimed her as a foreign contact for one of my security clearances--we didn't even know until the airline told her she could not board a flight to the US to visit me. I don't know why they cancelled her tourist visa, I assume because they deemed her an immigration risk. She has never broken any visa laws on her previous visits to the states. Are they going to deny us this visa since her previous tourist visa was cancelled? I realize that my security clearances and government related work might be causing this extra scrutiny (though it should be noted I do not have access to information especially relating to Russia or national security issues). Anyway, would they deny her a visa because of my work in the first place? I mean, I have met diplomats who have spouses from suspect countries so why would this be something that USCIS even considers? Wouldn't the gov just take away my clearance? I would gladly give up my clearance if need be, just let me get married and start a family with the woman of my choosing.

Ok I'll stop ranting though it is therapeutic. My questions for the experts: How long can I expect these security holds considering 1) I have a security clearance; 2) they previously cancelled her tourist visa; 3) she has been to the US on multiple occasions for work and to visit me; 4) I have been approved for expedited processing; 5) we both have very extensive foreign travel.

If any of the aforementioned items are irrelevant please let me know. Also further possible random important information: we both have immaculate criminal records, I've known her since early 2014 (we met in Moscow), she used to be a banker and is now a yoga instructor.



 
View Topic

arrowAdjustment of Status and other questions
January 16, 2017, 10:44 pm Last comment by Ryan H
Almosthome

blank avatar

Read 130 Times
8 Replies



Hi Folks,

Great web site. My wife received her Employment Authorization card, and the Advance Parole Document was approved in May 2016. Can she get her Social Security number now? And I think she just waits for the Adjustment of Status interview mail; I've heard can take years for the interview? Are there any other things we should be doing? Thank you. Tom



 
View Topic

arrowk1 married aos started but confused
January 14, 2017, 2:24 pm Last comment by Hypnos
Gilleee

blank avatar

Read 121 Times
4 Replies



so my wife and i got married, we are trying to work on her aos. I am using this link here http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos but i see other places i need to also file a i-130 for too? If anyone could help point us in the right direction that would be great.

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowAdditional child since i-130 filed
January 9, 2017, 9:34 am Last comment by aaron2020
spi9959

blank avatar

Read 170 Times
5 Replies



My wife applied for a F1 visa for her daughter who is unmarried and over 21, and the daughter's now 11 year-old son. This was in September of 2010. We've recently been notified of visa availability from NVC, and have started the process by declaring my wife as agent and paying the initial fees (affidavit of support and applicants') for the daughter and her son. However, the daughter is pregnant (but not married), and we're not sure if or how this will affect the process. We think the daughter will have her child before the visa interview. We notified NVC through e-mail of the pregnancy of the daughter. If there anything else that we need to do? When and how can we pay the additional fee for the new child as additional applicant? Thank you in advance for your help.



 
View Topic

arrowDCF countries list/thread?
January 8, 2017, 11:09 am Last comment by millefleur
millefleur



Read 209 Times
5 Replies



Hi guys,

I notice from time to time on the forum there can be confusion about which countries are offering DCF.

Sometimes people do a google search and get old info about a consulate that used to offer DCF but no longer does. There are also some outdated immigration lawyer sites out there offering the same misinformation. I think this is where a lot of the confusion is coming from.

So, I thought we could start a thread here listing which countries currently do offer DCF, as of January 2017.

If there is another thread somewhere than I missed that already has this info, apologies in advance!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1456 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar D & N
K1 Visa
(2016-12-28)
blank avatar Chris & Olga
K1 Visa
(2016-12-21)
blank avatar D & A
K1 Visa
(2016-12-19)
blank avatar S & E
K1 Visa
(2016-12-16)
blank avatar Nick & Olga
K1 Visa
(2016-11-28)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Jerry & Natasha
K1 Visa
(2017-02-01)
blank avatar A & A
K1 Visa
(2017-02-06)
blank avatar Dimitry & Anastasia
K1 Visa
(2017-02-28)

Newest Russia Members


FromRussiaWithLuv
Almosthome
Scelous
Svetlana Karmakov
Gilleee
indokayak
Centaurus
Sofiya Bobko
JonnyJ
Eternati
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Danno
#2 baron555
#3 Dakine10
#4 james&olya
#5 Misha & Ira
#6 Kazan' Tiger
#7 Jason-Sasha
#8 SMR
#9 Neonred
#10 eekee


Russia News


Loading...