Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Russia US Immigration Portal

Showing Russia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1376 )
arrowDid anyone file petition after long time since meeting?
November 29, 2015, 11:07 pm Last comment by baron555

blank avatar

Read 167 Times
7 Replies

Hello eveyone! I am little worry about petition I-129f. Me and my fiance met 7 mons ago and didn't file petition right after that, we were just lazy and my US fiance had some financial problems. I know that they give 2 years to file though. Now we are finally ready to file, but I thought of if officer at interview could ask why we didn't file earlier?  I don't know what to answer, I think the truth that we were lazy? If anyone filed petition after long time since meeting, share experience please.

View Topic

arrowChristmas Gifts
November 29, 2015, 4:20 pm Last comment by mrsashko

Read 78 Times
1 Replies

    I'm thinking about Christmas shopping and since, my fiance won't be coming here for Christmas, after all - I need some suggestions.
1.)  Is there any online stores that ship to Russia or a good online site in Russia, where I can purchase something and they send it to his house.  I'd like it to be there by Christmas or at least New Years, since that seems to be the major holiday celebrated there.

2.)  What do you think a Russian man, might like?  When we thought he was going to visit, I asked him and all he wanted was me.  How sweet is he?   :blush: 


View Topic

arrowTo Visit or Not to Visit the USA With a Pending K1
November 28, 2015, 7:40 pm Last comment by Boiler

Read 226 Times
19 Replies

My fiance, was going to visit me for Christmas.  We had complications with a lawyer, who is now terminated.  I was looking for a new lawyer (undecided about that, after the last one), and in the process, one warned me about a visit during a pending K1 visa.  She said, that there was a possibility, that they would send him right back home and a denial would be stamped in his passport.  Even worse, if someone wanted to be a jerk, they could not only deny him, but bar him from the country for x number of years.

I can't make it to him, b/c of work and finances.  My question is, has anyone heard of someone being denied and then later having trouble or even the worse case scenario?

Also, I don't have a passport.  Will this be a problem for the CO, when it comes time for the interview?

View Topic

arrowTransliteration and translation
November 28, 2015, 6:54 pm Last comment by ~Alessa~

blank avatar

Read 74 Times
0 Replies

Hello everyone! Have some questions about translation:


1. There is a little difference between transliteration of US department and my foreign passport. Like I understand, when I fill out forms  I should use transliteration that recommended by US department? Even if I get new foreign passport, my first name will be the same, not like US dep. recommends. Just first letter of my first name though. But is it ok if I keep my current passport?


2. May I translate all of the documents myself (I found patterns)? Like I understand I only need to verify by typing text in the end of the document that I know english and Russian fluently? Or it’s necessary to use real professional translator and getting stamp from him (her)? 


3. USCIS say “Any document containing a foreign language submitted to USCIS must be translated to English”. The thing is when I switched my skype from Russian to English version it still has some Russian letters there like mons and and days of weeks(( The year looks fine. Should mons and days of weeks being translated? 

And evidence of meeting like zoo ticket (hotel receipt) should be translated too? by professional?

View Topic

arrowFirst weeks after K-1 POE - tips, tricks, our experience.
November 27, 2015, 4:30 pm Last comment by Hypnos

Read 173 Times
1 Replies

Hi guys,


I just wanted to share some of the things we've done that may be helpful to others. POE is, of course, cause for major celebration for all of us on the journey, USC and immigrants alike. It may take a while to go back into the planning / browsing forums / document gathering stage, and even when you do that, with wedding, insurances, medicals, and all that it's a bit less straightforward what you should be focusing on. So, I'm going to list what we've done and some lessons learned on the way.


1. Get SSN early. Here is VJ guide.

 - some states require it for marriage

 - you will need it for most of other legal papers

 - tip: If possible, be at the office about 20-30 min before they open, it really saves time in my area, as the lines can get long.

Seriously, though. Do it on the first week if you can. You won't be able to get much done without it.


2. Credit Score / Finances (since mine is, ahem, showing a bit of reckless youth experiences, we wanted to start building my husband's Credit Score ASAP)

 - if you trust your partner, add them as a joint holder to the banking account (we did it next day after POE). This is one of the very few action items you don't even need SSN for

 - you will need SSN to apply for a Credit Card

 - tip 1: on a lot of web sites when you apply for a Credic Card you can include USC income in the applicant's income, even though your partner is not working yet.

 - tip 2: try applying to a bunch of cards on the same day. Same-day inquiries get bundled as one and don't hurt your non-existent Credit Score as much.

 - tip 3: if you can, go to a bank where someone speaks your native language. They are more likely to help you get an Unsecured Credit Card (helps build up score quicker)

 - tip 4: apply for DiscoverIt Card. Even if you don't get it, they will offer you a Secured DiscoverIt Card, and that's what will help you start building your credit history

 - tip 5: pay all of your credit card accounts in full 3-4 times per month, that helps building the score. Try and diversify your accounts later (get a small car loan on a used car, or do a cell phone "loan"  - anything that you pay of over the course of a few payments reflects positively on your score, as long as you make all of your payments on time)

 - go over monthly budget with your partner and be as open about it as you can. In some countries, 100$ can buy a lot of things, so it will take a while to re-adjust to how much things cost. Go over things like Internet provider service costs, phone costs, mortgage, car lease, food. you partner is not allowed to work for (roughly speaking) 2 months after you filed AOS/EAD/AP; but they should still get how much life in America costs to have realistic expectations of things.


3. Medical

 - tip: schedule the medical paperwork required for AOS done as soon as you can. Use USCIS find a doctor web site. Some of the doctors will tell you they are booked for next 2-3 months, but if you live near a city (I live in Boston) and have many options, just keep calling. If you call 20 of them, you will find one that allows booking appointment next week, if not next day. Just don't give up! You need this to file for AOS, so put it on your radar early.

 - tip: make sure you get the results of the medical in a sealed envelope. Ask for a copy!

 - tip: FLU shot! If you are applying for AOS in the flu season, having this year's flu shot is a must. No options. Try to get it done before the medical, or doctor will be more than happy to upcharge you for it.

 - add your partner to your medical insurance after marriage. Since this is a life changing event, most insurance companies will allow you to change your election mid-year.

 - allergies. Ouch! If you partner got them, I feel your pain. Moving to a new country can do that to you. Don't despair, ionize the air. Ahem... Of course, see a doctor if the condition worsens, but also be ready to clean like crazy, give your pet up for adoption (my parents will be keeping my cat... tear, tear) - be ready for this, get your priorities straight, have a good air humidifier / ionizer / purifier, and you'll pull through this. 


4. Cars / Driving

- tip on car insurance: get a form stating your partner's driving record in plain and simple English to get an experienced driver discount. I've done rounds of back-n-forth with Liberty Mutual and ended up doing, ahem, a liberal "translation" of my husband's EU driver license (which has a "First Licensed" year) by a Russian agency telling them what I need the paper to say. It was an honest representation of the license, not a fraud, but it spelled out the field labels missing in the EU version. It's tough work, but it will save you a lot of money.

- if you are buying / leasing a car, put both names on the title / lease. This is your proof of bona fide marriage, think about it in advance!


5. Driving License

- (MA residents): you don't need to wait for green card to apply! Even if your partner is still on K1 status, the license will be good for 5 years, not till K1 expiration date!This differs by state, so check your state laws. We were pleasantly surprised by this.

- if you've added your partner to a joint backing account, print that statement and it will serve as a proof of residence.

- you can take the written test in your native language.

- scheduling the road test is tricky. You may need to wait for a couple months or drive for 2 hours, your pick. We did the latter and my husband now has US Driving License and it's not even 2 months since POE.

- you will need a car with e-brake between the front seats for the road test!


6. AOS:

- don't wait too long. Chances are, it will take you a week to gather all documents (remember that medical?), and it's time that your partner can't work or travel

- file all 3 (AOS, Advanced Parole, Employment Authorization) as a bundle, and fee for the two last ones is waived.

- check out fellow VJs posts to double-check you're not missing anything. My special thanks to authors of those two posts: here and here.


General tips:

- anywhere you go to apply, keep your I-94, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate + Translation and Passport with you. This should be plenty for anybody, but check the required documentation ahead of time.

- think of any new paperwork as future proof of bona fide marriage: "Can I put both of our names on it?":  If you trust your partner, any kind of paper trail, be it joint bank account (can be done with SSN), Title on a car, adding your partner to Medical insurance / beneficiary on Life insurance / doing the medical will - it's all going to work for you.

- check out some English classes if your fiance's English is not perfect. It's good socialization (not to mention it gives your significant other something to occuply themselves with while you work), good practice and generally a nice welcoming environment.

- don't forget to breathe. Adjusting to your life in America is *a lot* to take on, so do it in baby steps and you'll be fine. :)

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1376 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar Olga & Joshua
K1 Visa (2015-11-16)
Richard & Tatiana
K1 Visa (2015-11-10)
M & O
K1 Visa (2015-10-23)
S & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-10-20)
Matt & Yulia
K1 Visa (2015-10-15)

Upcoming Interviews

John & Kate
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-01)

Newest Russia Members

choo choo
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 danno
#2 baron555
#3 james&olya
#4 dakine10
#5 misha & ira
#6 kazan' tiger
#7 jason-sasha
#8 smr
#9 eekee
#10 neonred

Russia News