Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Russia US Immigration Portal





Showing Russia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1369 )
arrowG-325a Employment History
August 31, 2015, 7:31 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
merryquiet



Read 79 Times
2 Replies



Hello! I am filling in my biographical information, and came across a few questions.

 

I have been an off and on student for the past few years. Now work is full-time and more long term, but up until now it has been a bit checkered. During these past few years, I have worked for my family business off and on as well. I'm not sure if I was ever taken out of the system during periods of not working for them. So:

 

 

1. Do I list 05/2005  - PRESENT for employment with the family business, even if sometimes I did not actually go in due to school or something, sometimes for a few months?  Or, should I put.....

 

family business - position - 08/2015 - Present

 

unemployed - travel - 04/2015 - 07/2015

 

unemployed - student - 01/2015 - 05/2015

 

work for family 8 months

 

student / unemployed 4 months

 

random job 2 months

 

work for family, blah blah

 

.......etc, all the way down for 5 years?

 

 

 

2. What is the verification procedure the USCIS does for the U.S. Petitioner (taxes and stuff)?

 

3. Does it bad for our case that there are some gaps in my work history, due to school and things?

 

 

Any info is greatly appreciated, thanks!



 
View Topic

arrow2 trips for 5 months a year. Naturalization clock reset?
August 31, 2015, 3:51 pm Last comment by AmongStrangers
AmongStrangers

blank avatar

Read 127 Times
3 Replies



 I am about to start immigration process for my mother. She is 63 so we will need medicare as fast as possible, unfortunately she won't be able to move to US permanently until after 2 years or so, since she is caring for her sick aunt. But she can come for 2 to 4 weeks every 5 months. She will file taxes in US. After she moves here she will live here permanently, so she will be present in US for more than 30 months when it is time to apply for citizenship.

Will this break continuous residency? I know about 6 month trips, but I don't see rules regarding that kind of situation.



 
View Topic

arrowinteresting and complicated situation
August 31, 2015, 3:17 pm Last comment by Ebunoluwa
kattaklizm



Read 869 Times
22 Replies



Hi, my friends faced a very complicated situation and looking for a piece of good advice now. 

The situation is following: 

The guy from Germany entered the US on his spouse visa. Many years after this, after the naturalization ceremony he got divorced. His ex-spouse is also German and she flew to Germany to terminate the marriage.

A couple of years after this he decided to marry a girl, who is German. So, they filed K-1 petition and received a RFE, where it says that all divorces that were processed  in the third country are not legit if both spouses haven't been living there.  

They went to the consultation of an immigrant attorney but didn't get any good advice besides to call direct to uscis and ask. Unfortunately according my own experience customer service is not very helpful there.

 

 The question is, what are their options now? 

1) file for divorce now in the states and send the copy of it to uscis. But here is the question, won't it be considered as a divorce after the petition was submitted and it will be denied. 

2) withdraw the petition, divorce and file again. 

 

Any advice is appreciated.

 



 
View Topic

arrowAttorney yes or no
August 28, 2015, 8:23 pm Last comment by cdneh
Marine 1



Read 281 Times
9 Replies



Does anyone have an opinion or information for the following;

 

Are you better off getting an attorney to file your I-129F or file as an individual ??

 

Needed info



 
View Topic

arrowAffidavit of Support I-864, should two copies be filled out?
August 28, 2015, 6:12 pm Last comment by WaitingEagerly
WaitingEagerly

blank avatar

Read 128 Times
5 Replies



I am trying to clarify some information. 

 

I am the petitioner for my mother. My income is not enough to be a sponsor. My aunt is the financial sponsor and we filled out the I-864. Should she include a Proof of relationship letter? Also, Should I fill out another I-864 with my own supporting documents since I am the petitioner? 

 

Thanks for reading!

 

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1369 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Brad & Diana
K1 Visa (2015-08-05)
blank avatar Mike & Anastasia
K1 Visa (2015-08-03)
blank avatar Elena & Aleksey
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-07-22)
Dina & Anton
K1 Visa (2015-07-22)
Mike & Jane
K1 Visa (2015-07-20)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Ed & Maria
K1 Visa (2015-09-02)
Ken & Lilia
K1 Visa (2015-09-08)
blank avatar Nicolas & Tamara
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-22)
blank avatar Yuji & Tanya
K1 Visa (2015-09-23)

Newest Russia Members


alenarussia
thejutjut
snezhannanarvaez
~alessa~
lisa_alissa
cassis1978
merryquiet
maria8778
elena_81
vjoli
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 danno
#2 baron555
#3 james&olya
#4 dakine10
#5 misha & ira
#6 kazan' tiger
#7 jason-sasha
#8 smr
#9 eekee
#10 neonred


Russia News


Loading...