Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Romania US Immigration Portal





Showing Romania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 388 )
arrowTime Required in U.S & working for an American company outside the U.S
February 25, 2015, 4:54 pm Last comment by milimelo
JDDM



Read 160 Times
2 Replies



My beautiful wife and I finally got her 10 year green card and through the process of removing her conditions in January. We are so happy to be done with the process! Our question now is about working outside the U.S for long periods of time. We work for a cruise line(American Company) which goes all over the world, we do 6 months contracts and then have 6 weeks off. We are currently based out of Fort Lauderdale, FL right now but we are about to go to Europe for 5 months and then once we are done our contract we will be going to Romania to visit her family on our vacation in between contracts. Once that vacation is over we will fly to Vancouver, BC, Canada and spend a couple of days in Washington State and Southern California. Then from there we will be sailing over to Hawaii then Australia and New Zeland for 6 months. My concern is we will be out of the U.S for a little bit over 6 months and then in the U.S for 24-48 hours and then out again for another 6 1/2 months. Is there any exception to the rule around time in the states since we are working and can provide our contracts as proof of that? My wife would like to get her citizenship and not have to wait forever for it by resetting the clock all the time. My main concern though is not having to apply for a re entry permit or put her immigration status in jeopardy since we will be basically be out of the U.S for 13 months. With about 24-48 hours in the U.S in between contracts. Can anyone help shed some light on this for us? How long do we need to stay in the U.S to leave again for another 5 3/4 months without getting into hot water? We could shift our schedule and plan 7 days or so in the U.S inbetween contracts if that is enough time to rest the clock. Is there exceptions for work like this? Any insight would be really helpful. Thanks.


 
View Topic

arrowA new life in US
February 21, 2015, 9:13 pm Last comment by catalin80
catalin80

blank avatar

Read 318 Times
2 Replies



Hello,

 

I am an older member of this forum and helped me and my wife a lot after we found out we won at the DV Lottery. My wife ( Andreea Seciu) actually was more active during that time. We won in Romania in 2013 and in 27 September 2014 we landed on American land, in Philadelphia. We have a friend that was in US for 10 years and he helped us a lot and he is still helping us. Because this forum helped us a lot I made a promise that I will do my best to help other after I arrive here. With that in mind we decided to start a blog where we post our experience in US as a DV Lottery Visa. We are writing only about things that we actually live or experienced. The blog is not for commercial purpose in case anyone suspect us of free publicity. For the English version you have to scroll down the page ( first is the Romanian version). If you have any question we will answer them gladly.

Thank you.

 

You can use this link    http://anewlifeinus.blogspot.com/

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowTranslate documents
February 21, 2015, 4:43 pm Last comment by Viky
Viky

blank avatar

Read 157 Times
3 Replies



Hello,
I am a U.S. citizen by naturalization and I would like to apply to get my sister here. Can I translate in English some of the documents myself or do we need an authorized translator? I am fluent in English, learned it in school for 9 years, being in USA for 8 years now.
Any advice is appreciated. Thank you.


 
View Topic

arrowInterview
February 8, 2015, 7:22 am Last comment by Ilovemyman
Codrin



Read 276 Times
4 Replies



Hello everybody,

 

After a long wait my wife finally got her interview scheduled in Bucharest,Romania. However I am still not sure what I should do next. I got the instructions E-mail from NVC which specifies the further steps she has to take for the interview, however I still have some questions about it. 

 

1. Besides the E-mail will I also get another letter in the mail at home?

2. What are the chances for the interview to be denied after all the documents submitted and questions asked at NVC. Should I be nervous about the interview?

3. How much will it take the embassy to provide my wife with the visa after the interview? We're thinking to buy the plane tickets to LAX in advance so we don't pay a lot for them.

 

Thanks in advance. Any other advice you could give us is appreciated. 



 
View Topic

arrowWrong birthdate on I-130 found
February 7, 2015, 6:29 pm Last comment by Srubioperez
joshuah57



Read 255 Times
4 Replies



I was just browsing through our petition forms and I noticed I put the wrong year for my birthday on the line that asks for information about relatives (line 17). Do you think this is a serious issue?? My birthdate is correct on the information provided on the first page of the I-130, the g325 form, AND the copy of my birth certificate is also included. 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 388 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Mohamed & Ioana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-27)
Pat & Aly
K1 Visa (2015-01-14)
James & Maria
K1 Visa (2015-01-08)
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-17)
Dave & Cristina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-11)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Romania Members


unity9
viviana1987
evenimente
daniel3
alina&john
jmurph3rd
irinaalexandra
alindragos
kaka'26
aikochan
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 sinergy
#2 maydaydas
#3 jaci
#4 peter_pan
#5 cazzers
#6 elphie
#7 juliava
#8 fva
#9 callina
#10 ariel_2005


Romania News


Loading...