Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Romania US Immigration Portal

Showing Romania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 410 )
arrowExpiration Form DS-260
November 28, 2015, 5:24 pm Last comment by tenth_wave

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
3 Replies

On DS-260 form on the right corner is saying  :FORM NUMBER: DS-260


                                                                         :EXPIRATION DATE: 01/31/2016 .


Does anyone know what it means ?

View Topic

arrowAOS from K1
November 27, 2015, 6:42 pm Last comment by MariaLD

Read 162 Times
2 Replies

Big question here, please let me know if somebody had a similar case.

Im adjusting my status from K1 Visa, everything went well till a couple of days(a week ago) when we got notified for our interview appointment (22 dec) after 4 days or so they sent us a new notification that our interview was cancelled due to unforeseen reasons... ok.... after less than 48hr my status changed in " card is being produced and it's gonna be mailed to the provided address.

What should I think? Could be a mistake? My husband works for the government, would that be a reason?

Thank you!

View Topic

arrowHealth Insurance
November 12, 2015, 6:22 pm Last comment by Boiler

blank avatar

Read 245 Times
4 Replies

Hi, all!!
I have some concerns about health insurance...I have my two year GC but I'm in the state of WI and I don't qualify for Badger Care anymore after having my baby.
What are my options so that I continue having insurance from December since BadgerCar expires at the end of this month?
Thank you!

View Topic

arrowPOE and transit
November 10, 2015, 5:51 am Last comment by Tag&Polina

Read 199 Times
6 Replies

I booked our flights today but there are no direct flights from Tokyo to Raleigh. 

So I'm flying to JFK and have a connecting flight to Raleigh from there.


Will I be processed with immigration at JFK or in Raleigh? I have to change terminals at JFK and the layover is 3 hours 10 min. 

View Topic

arrowState side living illegal immigrant got married and needs some help with the forms
November 10, 2015, 12:25 am Last comment by newacct

blank avatar

Read 364 Times
2 Replies

Deal all,


I have been reading through the forums and topics for all the info that i need but i just want to make sure i understand things correctly.


Long story told short, i over stood my legal period of stay on my passport and became an illegal alien, meanwhile i got married happily ever after and figured that after two years it would be time to forward the paperwork for the green card.


As of right i now that i require i-485 but in all that info here on this site and on the USCIS page i got confused about the i-130 that might has to file for me, some pages stay that they together in the package and some pages say that i-130 goes separately to different address. Could someone enlighten me please?


Also with these will go the i-864 plus whatever supplement is needed because my wife does not earn enough to support me so we will need a cosponsor (though i work with my own SSC that i got in my previous visits to US), also here come the question up, if i work and support myself/us, do we still need cosponsor for all this paperwork?


Thank you an please bring some light in my case and let me know if i am missing something or what should be my next step. 



View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 410 )

Recent Visa Approvals

Christian & Cristina
K1 Visa (2015-11-09)
blank avatar Brendan & Costina
K1 Visa (2015-10-26)
scott & micky
K1 Visa (2015-10-14)
Joshua & Alina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-10-08)
blank avatar Irina & Camelia
IR-5 Visa (2015-09-29)

Upcoming Interviews

Newest Romania Members

francesca m
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 sinergy
#2 maydaydas
#3 jaci
#4 peter_pan
#5 cazzers
#6 elphie
#7 juliava
#8 fva
#9 callina
#10 agrabs

Romania News