Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Romania US Immigration Portal





Showing Romania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 419 )
arrowHow hard is it to get K1 visa in Romania (Bucharest)
May 5, 2016, 3:28 pm Last comment by kris_hetfield
kris_hetfield

blank avatar

Read 72 Times
4 Replies



Hi,

 

I'm planning on petitioning my fiance to come here, but as we all know some embassies scrutinize a lot more than others. Are there any people who have had an experience with the Romanian embassy and know first-hand their treatment when it comes to applying for this visa?

 

To my fiance's benefit she had been to the US on a J1 visa and did not overstay.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowDCF while waiting for k1
May 2, 2016, 5:15 pm Last comment by Pitaya
Boo&Mica



Read 160 Times
5 Replies



Hello everyone. Just a quick question .

Can we use DCF in Romania while we are waiting for K-1 answer from USCIS if we are facing an emergency ?

Advanced thanks !



 
View Topic

arrowAffidavit of Support Question
April 29, 2016, 1:48 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
kris_hetfield

blank avatar

Read 202 Times
5 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I'm just trying to be prepared over the next few months till I am able to submit the I-129F for just my fiance (no dependents involved) and had a question about I-134 as I know embassies still request this form for applications.

 

As I understand, we are required to submit a tax return from at least the previous year with the application.

My situation was that last year I was in college completing my masters and for half the year worked part-time in an internship and ended up earning around $17k+ which is above the 100% requirement but not the 125%.

 

However, as of April, I was given a return offer with an annual salary of $90k+, which obviously beats the 125% standard that's been set. The position is permanent, of course.

 

My concern is that given the previous year's tax return, will there be some scrutiny over how stable my earnings are? If so, is there anything I can do to avoid this. For eg: Attaching a cover letter explaining my situation as I have here.

 

I was also unemployed before last year, so I didn't file taxes due to not having an income so previous returns wouldn't help either.

 

Also for evidence, if I'm going by my annual salary, would I need to show more than just a company letter verifying this info plus 6 months of paychecks?

 

Would appreciate any advice, thanks.



 
View Topic

arrowNVC processing delays?
April 27, 2016, 4:46 pm Last comment by ButterFinger
Sebastiangavris

blank avatar

Read 275 Times
6 Replies



I received NOA2 approved on April 11 saying that my approved application was sent to NVC. It has been 2 weeks and a half and NVC is saying they have not yet received the application from USCIS, USCIS is saying the application was sent. Is there any possibility NVC has it but had not processed it yet?? What do you guys think?


 
View Topic

arrowID and health insurance before AOS
April 26, 2016, 12:51 pm Last comment by newacct
naalite

blank avatar

Read 248 Times
12 Replies



My wife's I-94 will be expiring in the next week.  We have not filed for the AOS yet since I did not have a job for the past couple of months and don't have the proof of income needed for the affidavit of support.  However, in June, I will be starting a job with great pay and benefits.  

 

We were not able to get my wife a state ID (Illinois), but we did get her a social security card.  We went to the DMV a couple weeks ago and they told us since her visa was expiring in 3 weeks, she was not eligible to receive an ID.  They even told us that she had to leave the country when her visa expired, which I do not believe is the case.

 

My first question is about the ID.  Should she actually be eligible for one?  If so, is there any documents I can show to the DMV to prove this?

 

My second question is about health benefits once I start my new job.  Since her visa will be expired and we haven't completed the AOS, will she be eligible to be on my healthcare benefits at my new job?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 419 )



Recent Visa Approvals


ella & joe
K1 Visa (2016-02-11)
Elizabeth & Alex
K1 Visa (2016-02-11)
blank avatar Nathan & Alina
K1 Visa (2016-01-28)
blank avatar Rob & Francesca
K1 Visa (2016-01-07)
Bryan & Ionela
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-28)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Dalia & Lili
IR-5 Visa (2016-06-03)

Newest Romania Members


fost04mach
andreluis
econstantin
francescad
spartan4training
alinush
boo&mica
camgol
compasiune
smt2016
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 sinergy
#2 maydaydas
#3 jaci
#4 peter_pan
#5 cazzers
#6 elphie
#7 juliava
#8 fva
#9 callina
#10 agrabs


Romania News


Loading...