Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Romania US Immigration Portal





Showing Romania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 78 ) - topics in the last 3 years
Change name after marriage on Romanian Passport
1:30 pm

kris_hetfield

blank avatar

Read 71 Times
5 Replies



Hi all,

I hope I'm posting this in the right section. My wife wanted to update her passport with her new name and we had gone to the Romanian consulate in New York which was a 4 hour trip. That consulate is completely ineffective, you cannot reach them on the phone and they don't reply to emails. Their website did not make the requirements very clear, and we thought they would require an apostilled marriage certificate. Turns out they had different requirements where they needed:

  • Wife's birth certificate
  • Marriage Certificate with apostile
  • Marriage Certificate translated in Romanian with apostile
  • My birth certificate translated to Romanian and notarized (I don't know why this is even required when they have my next item)
  • A copy of my US passport bio page

These translations are very expensive. Costing in the range of $250-300. Are there any other options that other Romanians who are on here may be aware of? How have your experiences been?

People of other nationalities are welcome to comment too of course :)

Thanks



 
View Topic

Traveling prior to expiration
2:57 pm

lcirt

blank avatar

Read 173 Times
9 Replies



We are going on vacation out of country for 6 weeks. My husbands 2 year green card will expire at the end of July and we are coming back end of June. We are leaving beginning of May. The I751 will be mailed in at the end of April since thats 3 months before it expires. Is there anything I need to bring on the trip to ensure we don't encounter any problems? Thanks!



 
View Topic

CR1-family issues
11:09 am

Mark321

blank avatar

Read 869 Times
17 Replies



Hello everyone,

I'll explain briefly my situation.

My name is Mark and I arrived in US in august 2016 on a CR-1 conditional visa and, since then, me, my wife and her 2 kids are living together in Alabama. Our financial situation is not good, many unpaid bills and my wife is the only financial provider . Since I got my legal resident card, SSN and the local driving licence I've been trying to find a job and have been to many job interviews with no success. My education is in finance and, in order to get a job in this field I need to go through an american accounting/finance school which I don't have the money for. I'm willing to work in another fields and learn new skills but most of the local companies here require you to have hands on experience. Being almost desperate willing to take any job I would find, I found some trucking companies which are willing to train me and offer me a job as a truck driver. We had a big argument at home, my wife accusing me of leaving her because I would away from her all the time and threatening me to divorce me and force me to go back the country I came from. We got to the point that we have physical altercations, my wife hitting me and scratching me few times out of frustration. If she decides to divorce me what possibilities I have in these conditions not to lose my status here?

Thanks very much for any help!



 
View Topic

Pending citizenship application while GC is about to expire
2:36 pm

evapaula



Read 238 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone,

My cousin is an unconditional permanent resident and her 10 year green card is about to expire. She has applied for citizenship and has a date for the biometrics appointment. What happens if her GC expires before her citizenship is approved? I've been reading that legal status doesn't change even if the plastic itself is expired, but could it still lead to some issues? Anything that can be done to prevent potential issues?

Thanks!



 
View Topic

AOS ready to send k1 expires in one week!!
12:10 pm

watedder



Read 510 Times
14 Replies



Unknown expenses have delayed sending our i-485 until now. (I've been working 7 days a week to make up for it)

I still need a copy of our marriage cert but will do that and send it overnight on the 13th. Her k1 expires on the 20th.

Is that enough time?

Is there anything else I need to do to assure she isn't detained?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 78 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


wayne & Lucica
K1 Visa
(2017-01-27)
blank avatar Tim & Mirela
K1 Visa
(2016-12-12)
mark & ramona
K1 Visa
(2016-11-07)
blank avatar Kris & Genia
K1 Visa
(2016-10-27)
blank avatar Robert & Loredana
K1 Visa
(2016-09-21)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Romania Members


piranda
RinaB
SabRob
La la lamb
student79
Cmart877
allthings1
Ioana Geletu
sagero14
Alexandra047
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Sinergy
#2 MaydayDas
#3 Peter_Pan
#4 cazzers
#5 Elphie
#6 juliava
#7 Boo&Mica
#8 Callina
#9 agrabs
#10 Never_lose_hope


Romania News


Loading...