Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Peru US Immigration Portal





Showing Peru Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 741 )
arrowchange address for petition
May 21, 2015, 11:06 pm Last comment by MERIC061609
MERIC061609



Read 83 Times
2 Replies



Hi guys,

 

we are moving to a new place and we need to change our address. What is the correct procedure to do so?- we already received our NOA and biometrics appointment. My husband called yesterday and he was told to send a letter to the Vermont center, but we thought we could change the address over the phone. Either way, we want to check with you guys and any advise on what to do.

 

MERIC



 
View Topic

arrowtax return transcrip and filling for NVC
May 15, 2015, 9:32 am Last comment by Hildlove
Hildlove

blank avatar

Read 92 Times
2 Replies



Hello, I filled a family petition and I have a letter from NVC. When I went to get my tax return transcript for 2014 came N/A I realized I made a mistake filling because I did it myself. Now I corrected it I have a eFile submission ID but IRS still don't have it in their system because they take some time. can I  use the copy that I have and send it to NVC? thank you for any response
 



 
View Topic

arrowNotice of hearing for I-290b appeal
May 7, 2015, 3:00 pm Last comment by Hypnos
pollypocketz

blank avatar

Read 163 Times
4 Replies



Hi guys-

 

So we began the process for AOS in January 2013.  My husband has a complicated case.  Here is the background:

 My husband arrived here on a K-1 in 2000, married his fiancé within the time period, completed application and received green card.  He and his wife divorced shortly after the receipt of his green card.  His green card then expired and he's been here since.

 

We met in 2011 and married in 2012, hired an experienced immigration lawyer and began the AOS process.  We had our interview on January 30th. The interview went smoothly and the immigration officer told us that he believed our marriage was legit and would be approving our application.  The only item in question was his original green card.  He explained that because my husband had basically fallen through the cracks and was never contacted by immigration regarding his divorce and his expired green card that he was unsure if the AOS would be going off of the original green card date, which he would then be eligible for PR status, OR if the AOS would be based on our marriage and he would then receive a new green card based on our marriage date.  We received approval on the i130, but the i485 came back denied as my husband is considered a PR that failed to remove conditions, which leaves him hanging in a gray area.  Our attorney filed an i290b in July 2014 and we finally received a notice of hearing date (attorney told us this was the most probably outcome and exactly where we need to be in order to either get his conditions removed from his expired GC, or for AOS based on our marriage).  Also to add to our complicated situation, at denial of the 485, my husband had to surrender his work permit.  He was diagnosed with a rare form of Leukemia in December.  I am also pregnant with our first child who is due in July.

 

I'm waiting to hear from our attorney, but I wanted to see if anyone had any experience having been through an I-290b hearing.  It sounds really scary on paper.  When our attorney told us this would probably happen, it didnt sound as scary as the notice that came today did.

 

Is it possible that my husband could be deported at this hearing?  

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowchild
May 7, 2015, 12:10 pm Last comment by Michael6785
Michael6785



Read 145 Times
2 Replies



My fiancé has a 10 year old son. What form(s) are needed for him?



 
View Topic

arrowN400 supporting docs - submit again?
April 30, 2015, 9:05 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie
dudette

blank avatar

Read 331 Times
5 Replies



My husband is sending in his application for citizenship, and I see on the USCIS website that they request a ton of supporting documents such as wedding/divorce certificates and proof that I am a citizen.

We already sent copies of all of that with the I-130, I-485 and I-751. They have all the documents in their records. It was only a few months ago that we had his conditions lifted and no information has changed.

Is it really necessary to send ALL of that again, or can I just state in a letter that it was previously sent?


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 741 )



Recent Visa Approvals


him & her
K1 Visa (2015-05-12)
Rodrigo & Fabiola
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-04-30)
Esteban & Marisela
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-03-26)
blank avatar Dave & Lourdes
K1 Visa (2015-03-19)
Justin & Stephanie
K1 Visa (2015-02-23)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar I & D
K1 Visa (2015-05-28)

Newest Peru Members


pao1225
paul_katie
jacquelinecastill
joselitolbc
noemis
verynervous
litay555
claudiavanessa
tdelzo1
septemberfiller14
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 susita
#2 mercuryroad
#3 athena_ny
#4 artegal
#5 tracyluis
#6 bigsigh
#7 maguilart
#8 mkct
#9 vi mazzella
#10 mandr


Peru News


Loading...