Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 46 ) - topics in the last 3 years
I-864 - Math check
7:45 pm

TarKenkari

blank avatar

Read 161 Times
4 Replies



Hi all,

I'm starting to look at the I-864/I-864a form. My wife is a USC who has lived overseas for 10 years, so she has zero US income to contribute. We are getting family to co-sponsor me to meet the income requirement.

With the Brother in laws I-864a, I'm trying to confirm the minimum income, I have the federal tables, i just want to double check the count of how many dependents he needs to account for on his form.

The situation...

My family: (all currently in New Zealand)

Me (the beneficiary, NZ citizen)

My wife (the I-130 sponsor, US citizen, currently living in NZ)

Our Son (2 years old, US citizen)

Brother in laws family: (All living in Arizona)

Brother in law (US citizen, main income earner in the family)

His wife (US citizen)

2 children (both under 5 years old)

Based on this, my math is that the household size is 5 (his family plus me) or do I need to include my wife and son in the household size? (so 7?)



 
View Topic

I-134 as USC living overseas with co-sponsor
12:02 am

Jgbell

blank avatar

Read 131 Times
2 Replies



As a USC living overseas, I'm going to have my mom in the States be our co-sponsor, since my job here will end once we move back to the US. I will prove my domicile via showing my US bank account, voting record, tax returns filed each year, driver's license, receipts for storage unit for my stuff that is still in the US etc.

I know I still have to fill out an I-134 even though it'll be counted as $0. My question is about the accompanying "Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available)" - do I need to include this for my New Zealand job? Or do I just ignore this bit since my job is based overseas?

Thank you!!



 
View Topic

Texas drivers license
9:13 pm

BrittSlav



Read 143 Times
2 Replies



Has anyone gone for their Drivers License in Texas and can help me out with the steps it takes?



 
View Topic

When do I use my married name and when to get a new SSN
4:49 pm

SharleyC

blank avatar

Read 62 Times
1 Replies



First of all, I am currently filling out all forms for AOS and wondering if I need to use my married name (has not yet been changed on SSN).

Second, when do I get my new SSN? Before I file my forms for AOS or when I receive EAD or after I get my Green Card?



 
View Topic

Do I need to submit I-693 with I-485 at all?
4:44 pm

SharleyC

blank avatar

Read 103 Times
2 Replies



I am applying for AOS and I am unsure if I need to submit I-693 at all. I have a completed DS-3025 from within a year. Can I send this in instead of the I-693? If not, how do I complete the I-693 based on my current documents? Am I meant to contact a civil surgeon to have this filled out?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 46 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Amy & Benji
K1 Visa
(2017-10-10)
blank avatar Christa & Ben
K1 Visa
(2017-10-05)
Trieu & Quyen
K1 Visa
(2017-10-05)
blank avatar Tim & Catherine
K1 Visa
(2017-09-25)
blank avatar Emily (Glemily) & Glen
K1 Visa
(2017-08-03)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest New Zealand Members


Gabe & Nerena
Marshandkat16
toshow10
A + J
TomServo
A.and.R
AimeeBlack
visasavanna
Jgbell
AlohaJAFA
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 cdneh
#2 KimandRuss
#3 Andie
#4 kiwiana
#5 kim&james
#6 Thesmiths2016
#7 that_girl
#8 Ed+Cindy
#9 GiuseppeG
#10 sadie33138


New Zealand News


Loading...