Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 186 )
arrowI-130 address questions (AOS from VWP) So confusing!
April 2, 2014, 5:09 pm Last comment by blk
Sam NZ



Read 314 Times
9 Replies



I'll start with our back story as I guess it's pretty relevant to any question. I really appreciate anyone having the time to help us out, this website is proving invaluable !

 

My now husband (27) and I (24) have been together for almost 6 years (5 of those in New Zealand where we met and lived together)

 

My partner came back to the states in October 2012 after leaving his job and to be with family as they had all moved back to the US (it was a pretty spur of the moment decision) but I remained in New Zealand as I was studying.

He ended up enjoying being back and got a job he was really happy about. I came over last year for 3 months to visit from May til August and we traveled around a bit.

I arrived under the VWP in January again to visit and planned to return home to continue the next part of my study after a 2 month stay here. We had had some discussion as to how this was going to work over the next couple of years (ie. him moving back until I was done in New Zealand then us coming to the states to live after that, just visiting during my school breaks, me trying to transfer to here with a student visa) but overall we couldn't come to a decision and agreed to decide after discussing more during my visit.

Shortly after I arrived it became apparent that we really didn't want to say goodbye again and we both enjoyed being here so we began doing a bit of research and discovered that we could actually apply for me to stay through marriage to him as a citizen.

 

We had always wanted to get married but hadn't made it a priority due to the huge costs that can be involved in a ceremony and we're still reasonably young/I was studying. It worked out really well getting married on a time limit! We ended up able to have a no fuss ceremony (which was lovely) in Big Sur with a friend who was certified as the celebrant to carry out the ceremony and were able to start our married life a few years earlier than we otherwise could have. 

 

I'm now going through the I-130 process and as seems to happen for everyone, questions pop up all over the show.

 

Once again any help/suggestions would be wonderful.

 

1) When looking at the sample form for I-130 on the visa journey site see  http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-130.pdf

    It indicates that the example beneficiary (Question C 2.) should write their present address back in Australia - aren't they now technically living with their spouse in America? Is this important to show a person had intent to return? Or is the form aimed at those applying for AOS from K1 Visa?

 

In our situation my cousin has now moved my things in to storage in her garage for me and I've ended my New Zealand tenancy and tried to tie up a lot of loose ends as I intend to be here with my now husband, I also believed it was important to show proof of a bona fide marriage by showing a shared tenancy here (we've now put my name on the lease here.) Very confusing. Am I risking our application by not showing an overseas address?

 

2) Question C. 19 asks for your relatives address abroad? Should I just state my last address - the address I had when I flew over?

 

3) Question C. 21 If filing for your husband/wife, please give the last address at which you lived together?

 

Should I use our current address where we live together now and fill in the time as from January until present or should I use our last residence together in New Zealand in 2012?

 

Thanks heaps, I couldn't be doing this myself without the help of this site.



 
View Topic

arrowJoint sponsor vs. I-1864A
March 29, 2014, 10:45 pm Last comment by alala23
alala23

blank avatar

Read 273 Times
3 Replies



Hi guys,

I was wondering if anyone could enlighten me on the following:

 

- I married my wife, a US citizen, in July 2013 in New Zealand. We filed I-130 in August 2013, received NOA-2 in February, and now have been assigned a NVC case number.

 

- I'm from New Zealand, but both my wife and I are currently in Australia. She's on a 1 year working holiday visa. We thought this would be the best way to stay together while my visa processing. 

 

- She is not working at the moment. Her father, who lives with her in America, is willing to help me out with my I-184 as either a joint sponsor or by filling out an I-1864a.

 

- I'm very confused about the difference between the I-1864a and joint sponsorship. We essentially need my wife's father's income to cover my requirements. But what's the best option for us?

 

- It looks like to me like the best option is joint sponsorship, but I was wondering if there are any guidelines for that. Does he (joint sponsor) have to be related to me? Does he has to be living in the same house as my wife?

 

- Additionally: if we go the joint sponsorship route, we are unsure about which address to put for my wife, because she's here in Australia only temporarily. Should both the mailing address and residence address be her American address, or should we put down her American address for mailing and our temp Australian address for residence? How will this impact us?

 

Thank you so much.



 
View Topic

arrowMilitary records
March 29, 2014, 4:51 am Last comment by AriannaC
li_09



Read 232 Times
7 Replies



So this is probably a stupid question, apologies

My husband is currently active duty in the u.s army. We are aware that he will need to provide his military records but what exactly is this? I thought it was self explanatory but when I asked him for them he really didn't know what it was. Is it proof that he's currently in the military? Is it some kind or certificate? Whatever it is how would he go about obtaining it?


 
View Topic

arrowNOA2 for AOS on k1
March 26, 2014, 3:56 am Last comment by Jay-Kay
jeffdtorr



Read 183 Times
3 Replies



Does it matter if my NOA2 expires during the adustment of status process?


 
View Topic

arrowVisiting US under VWP for 85 days. Any Medical Insurance Options?
March 26, 2014, 12:32 am Last comment by Boiler
GabsUSA



Read 187 Times
9 Replies



Topic pretty much says it all. Visiting while my K1 is pending under VWP and I will be staying for almost the entire 90 days. (85 days to be exact).

 

Any recomendations to make sure I get some basic health coverage while I'm there?

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 186 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Royer & Annie
K1 Visa (2014-02-18)
Zerik & Jeffrey
K1 Visa (2014-01-16)
J & G
K1 Visa (2014-01-09)
blank avatar M & J
K1 Visa (2013-10-24)
Chris & Arianne
K1 Visa (2013-09-19)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest New Zealand Members


paradise4ever22
paradise4ever2
suzanneperrine
kiwiviolist
sam nz
lewis97
charlie mark
desiree86
harish787
maverickballena
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 sadie33138
#10 kelzm


New Zealand News


Loading...