Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from New Zealand





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 49 ) - topics in the last 3 years
AOS I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT AFTER K1 VISA
7:18 pm

MarksMate



Read 76 Times
2 Replies



Sorry I have been asking a bunch of questions today.

So with the K1 we sent the I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT, do we send this form and relevant info again with the AOS?

Thanks



 
View Topic

DOES PETITIONER OR BENEFICIARY SIGN G-1145 FOR AOS?
6:58 pm

MarksMate



Read 94 Times
4 Replies



Hey guys.

I'm completing the AOS stuff now and wondering if the beneficiary's name goes under the "Applicant/Petitioner Full Last Name" or if the Petitioners name goes there. With K1 the petitioner was obviously the USC but now that I am applying for AOS would it make me the petitioner? This is for the G-1145 E-Notification form.

Thanks



 
View Topic

Travel Without Physical GC?
7:14 am

initials123



Read 107 Times
2 Replies



So I've been going through a lot of threads regarding travel with the physical green card. My husband just had his POE yesterday, and it's great! We have been looking around and it seems it can take quite some time for USCIS to mail the physical card. Dan has a job offer offshore in the middle of July and we wanted to see if his Stamp on his passport was sufficient for reentry until the actual card shows up?

His stamp looks like a regular Visa stamp, "Admitted May 29 2018" and it says "Class CR1 Until 28 May 2020".

Is this fine for reentry if we don't have the card in time? Just wanted to make sure before he accepts this job!

Thank you all!!!!!!



 
View Topic

Do I need to complete I-693 for AOS? K1-VISA
9:30 pm

MarksMate



Read 186 Times
5 Replies



Hi

We were married with K1 and now applying for AOS and confused about the process

So I did complete a medical for my K1-visa and the form I-693 looks different than the medical form for the K1-VISA.

I am wondering if it is required that I do both of those since they kept all my medical stuff when I entered the US.

Why would we need to do a medical before entering and then another one within 90 days?

Thanks



 
View Topic

Foreign qualifications equivalency evaluation
10:03 pm

Flaxen



Read 169 Times
4 Replies



Hi all I am wanting recommendations or guidance on where to get my New Zealand qualification evaluated for US equivalency. I used one agency and they appear to not have looked a the content of my study. In NZ a degree is achieved in 3 years whereas in the US it is 4 years. From what I have estimated the US content is varied in subject matter whereas my study was completely very topic specific. The place I used said I needed to do another year before I could be considered to have a degree.

My employer is willing to fund another evaluation as they would support me doing a Masters here.

Froukje (Oregon)



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 49 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Samantha & Joel
K1 Visa
(2018-05-08)
Megan & Pri
K1 Visa
(2018-05-08)
Will & Sarah
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-04-19)
Cate & Drew
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-04-17)
Ye & Xin Zhi
EB-3 Visa
(2018-04-17)

Upcoming Interviews


A & R
K1 Visa
(2018-06-19)
Gregory & Hollie
K1 Visa
(2018-06-19)

Newest New Zealand Members


GE Latham
Kathi & Garreth
MarkNZ
Dustin and Holly
KDXD
DETROITKIWI
Theresa77
Char and Geo
Theresa82
Kiwigirl19
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 cdneh
#2 KimandRuss
#3 Andie
#4 kiwiana
#5 kim&james
#6 Thesmiths2016
#7 that_girl
#8 Ed+Cindy
#9 GiuseppeG
#10 jeffkadrliktorr


New Zealand News


Loading...