Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


New Zealand US Immigration Portal

Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 215 )
arrowRequest for help in filing I-751
October 9, 2015, 9:43 pm Last comment by blooms

Read 255 Times
1 Replies

Hello Everyone,


I kindly request members here to review the evidence that my wife and I are compiling to submit along with the I-751 application.


Evidence we have and intend to submit:


1.       Pictures as a couple and pictures with immediate and extended family members and friends.

2.       Married filing joint tax transcripts from the IRS for the last 2 years since we got married.

3.       Hotel receipts of our last 2 anniversaries since we got married.

4.       Utility bills – although we’ve only been getting these in both our names for the last 6 months.

5.       Joint car insurance.

6.       Joint bank accounts and credit cards.

7.       I am on my wife’s medical insurance.

8.       Medicals bills from my surgery covered by my wife’s insurance.


Evidence that I am planning to compile and submit:


9.       I underwent  surgery last year and it took 3 months for my complete and full recovery. During this time it was my wife who apart from taking care of me ensured that I was taken to the hospital regularly for dressing change. My wife works as a nurse manager which involves working lengthy and erratic hours. Several times she had to finish working a night shift, come home and take me to the hospital, wait for a couple of hours there and shoot back to work. Nurses at the hospital felt a lot of empathy for my wife and soon became good friends of us. I am wondering if I can submit affidavits from the nurses evidencing our relationship.

10.   Affidavits from in laws, family, friends, work colleagues etc.,


Lack of evidence that worries me:

11.   My wife bought our home even before we got married and we could not add my name to the house as the cost of refinancing the home became very prohibitive.

12.   Utility bills did not have our joint names till recently – about 5-6 months ago.


My conditional green card expires on 23rd December 2015. I am firmly shooting to send in I-751 before October month end. But out of curiosity – when would be the last valid date that I could send out the application given my green card expiry date mentioned above.


Please kindly review the above and suggest any other evidence that I might have missed mentioning above which a normal couple should have. Any other ideas are welcome.


Thank you,




View Topic

arrowI-131 Questions from an H1B Worker
October 5, 2015, 9:15 pm Last comment by nonohmic

blank avatar

Read 150 Times
2 Replies

Hi all,


I am about to submit my AOS. But have some questions on the I-131.


Should i be applying for Advanced Parole or a Reentry Permit as an H1B. This is not clear. i.e., am I a conditional resident yet even though I am submitting this with my AOS.


Also, they say that for the I-131 under advanced parole i need to go home for an emergency or to further humanitarian reasons, public benefit etc. Does this mean I can't just go home if I want to see my family?


Thanks in advance,



View Topic

arrowCan someone update the guide information?
October 5, 2015, 6:57 pm Last comment by Sean and Kristina
Sean and Kristina

Read 172 Times
0 Replies

So there is a broken/expired link on this page on visajourney.com http://www.visajourney.com/content/otheraos 


It apparently goes to the Cornell webiste, but there is an error message. I'm really just interested in finding out the information described below. As I've come to learn a ton about AOS for my husband on an F-1 visa, it turns out I know nothing about those who are trying to immigrate based on merit and not simply through a family member. I'm trying to help our friend learn what her options are while she's on a J-1 visa with a 2-yr HRR since she is going to marry her non-USC fiance soon who is at the same school as her on an F-1 visa. I'd like to help point her in the right direction so she does not have to be separated from her soon-to-be husband. 


check.gif   General information regarding J-1 visa: Some J-type visas have a 2-year home residency requirement (2-yr
HRR). Anyone who is considering marriage on a J-visa needs to confirm whether they are subject to the HRR.
If the J-1 visa holder IS subject to the 2-yr HRR, he/she needs to obtain a waiver prior to marriage.

THIS URL lists the 3 bases for J-1 holders being subject to the two-year HRR requirement, and the 4 methods
of getting a waiver. Actually, there is a 5th method for physicians, the "Conrad State 20" method based on job
commitments in areas in which there is a shortage of health care professionals. The government-funding base
for the 2-year obligation could apply to a citizen of any country. The skills-list base for the 2-year obligation only
applies to citizens or residents of certain countries. There is a link to the skills list on the State Department
website. The graduate medical education base for the 2-year obligation could apply to a citizen of any country.

Marriage to a U.S. citizen is not relevant to any of the 4 methods of getting a waiver, except perhaps
exceptional hardship. Exceptional hardship has to be really extreme, not just a lack of employment
opportunities, or problems in adjusting, for the U.S. citizen spouse, It is recommended that one hire an attorney
in order to obtain a waiver.

View Topic

arrowUS Passport renewal
October 2, 2015, 9:07 am Last comment by Sean and Kristina
Sean and Kristina

Read 314 Times
2 Replies

Hey guys, just wanted to let you know that I am a USC and recently applied to renew my passport due to name change. Here is my timeline thus far for anyone else who may find this helpful:


9/22/2015 - Mailed passport renewal package from Boston, MA via USPS with tracking to standard processing PO pox (Usually takes 4 - 6 weeks for regular service)

9/23/2015 - Best friend calls and invites me to travel to London for the Rugby World Cup--PANIC because I didn't apply for expedited service. Call 1-877-487-2778 and get a live human being almost immediately. I ask her if it's possible to upgrade from standard processing to expedited processing even though I didn't include that fee in the check I mailed. She assures me that I can and it shouldn't be a problem, but wait until they receive my passport in their system which usually takes 5 - 7 days after delivery.

9/24/2015 - Passport renewal package is received in Philadelphia, PA

9/25/2015 - According to online passport status tracking, my passport has been received and marked for standard processing

9/28/2015 - Check cashed

9/28/2015 - I call the same number again and tell them my situation. Give credit card number over the phone to pay additional $74.85. Representative tells me that they will not charge my card until they are sure that they can meet my travel dates and give me a passport.

9/29/2015 - Apple Pay alert that credit card has been charged

10/1/2015 - E-mail from State Department at 6:50 PM:
"We have finished processing your passport, and it has been mailed to you.

Your passport application locator number is **********************.

You paid for overnight delivery. This means you should receive your passport on or about 10/04/2015."


Online status updated to:

"Thank you for submitting your application for a U.S. passport book!

Your passport application locator number is *******************************.

We have finished processing your passport, and it has been mailed to you using overnight delivery.

You should receive your passport on or about 10/04/2015."


This went INCREDIBLY fast and I'm really impressed/shocked by it considering I didn't use any private service or need to provide proof of booked travel. Figured these data points may be helpful to someone else down the road. Hopefully it gets delivered today.



View Topic

arrowPhotos of married couple
October 1, 2015, 11:54 am Last comment by Elf
Sean and Kristina

Read 235 Times
3 Replies

Hey guys, I'm in the final stages of compiling all our documents to submit our packet tomorrow. We're applying for my husband's AOS from an F-1 visa. I see a lot of people who are adjusting from fiancee visas include photographs and such in their application to prove their relationship. However, since we're already married and including all those important documents pertaining to shared lease, joint bank accounts, credit card statements, renter's insurance, auto insurance, and health insurance policies that list both of our names...should we just wait to bring the photos, old e-mails, airline tickets of trips taken together, etc. to the actual interview? 

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 215 )

Recent Visa Approvals

Nicole & Liam
K1 Visa (2015-10-01)
blank avatar Lance & Carrie
K1 Visa (2015-09-01)
Kassi & Benjamin
K1 Visa (2015-06-23)
blank avatar J & P
K1 Visa (2015-06-18)
blank avatar S & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-09)

Upcoming Interviews

blank avatar Huas & Feej
K1 Visa (2015-12-17)

Newest New Zealand Members

lh & jd
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 giuseppeg
#10 sadie33138

New Zealand News