Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 223 )
arrowI-864 & I-130 Question
April 19, 2016, 12:40 am Last comment by Thesmiths2016
mriggs

blank avatar

Read 180 Times
4 Replies



Hi there,

 

My wife is a US Citizen who has been living with me in New Zealand for the past 15 years. We're looking to move to the US and have sent away the I-130 forms to be processed.

 

As I understand it, at some point she will have to fill out an I-864. My wife is unable to work for the foreseeable future due to illness, and I am in the process of finishing university (I'll be finished before we plan to leave for the US). I have held jobs well above the poverty line before I started University but I assume that doesn't count.

 

As she is not living in the US, and does not work here in New Zealand, how do we go about filling out the I-864 when it comes up? Will we need a joint sponsor who is living in America? It's all a bit confusing!

 

- Jason.



 
View Topic

arrowNZ police cert for NVC stage?
April 18, 2016, 4:55 pm Last comment by rok1213
rok1213

blank avatar

Read 133 Times
4 Replies



Wondering if someone can clarify where/how I obtain a police check from NZ for the NVC stage? Is it from the Ministry of Justice? I was told that for the interview stage, you get sent the application for the police check...so, for NVC is it a separate application?


 
View Topic

arrowStep 1: Select an agent error
April 17, 2016, 5:27 pm Last comment by rok1213
rok1213

blank avatar

Read 192 Times
8 Replies



I tried to complete stage 1 on the NVC but got this error:

 

The selected Case Number and Invoice Identification Number combination you entered does not match our records. Please try again or contact the National Visa Center for further assistance.

 

My case number was assigned April 14th.  I called NVC that same day after getting the error message, and the guy said to give it 24 hours.  I've given it more than that, and it still shows.  Anyone else have this experience recently?



 
View Topic

arrowCash/savings as Affidavit of support when filing from/living overseas
April 16, 2016, 6:00 am Last comment by mallafri76
Thesmiths2016



Read 308 Times
11 Replies



My husband (the USC) and myself currently live in Australia, and are moving shortly to NZ while we await my greencard process to occur.  We will be there until the visa comes through (I'll be having a baby and he'll be working part time) and therefore from everything I have read we would put his income as "0" because his job in NZ will cease when we move to the USA.  

 

Therefore, we'll be using our savings as our proof of support, is this ok?  Has anyone on here done so and what was your experience?  eg: did you end up needing a joint sponsor with ongoing income anyway?  
 

Also with regards to the amount .... I've had a look at the i-864P form at https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf  and for a household of 3 (myself, hubby and our soon to be born baby) it states we only need to show evidence of $25,200 .... is that correct?   I just expected it to be some astronomical amount but that's really reasonable so I'm wondering if I'm missing something.

Thanks in advance all!  



 
View Topic

arrowGreen Card - Living in Tijuana?
April 12, 2016, 5:38 pm Last comment by Cheezees
MikeNZ1984

blank avatar

Read 249 Times
3 Replies



Ok, so here is a curly question. I got my green card on May 29 last year and live in San Diego. I work part time + freelance and volunteer for Charity, wife is a masters student in international relations and UCSD and gets a pretty beefy scholarship.  My volunteer work has me on both sides of the Border and I'm down in TJ a lot. I spent a few years living in Thailand (Bangkok, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan) so I'm used to developing countries (I actually prefer them - cost of living, lifestyle etc) the only reason we moved to the USA was for my wifes Education. 

 

I'm a Dual NZ/UK citizen, I understand that until I get US citizenship I have to spent at least 6 months of the year in the USA.  Are there any possible ways that I could live in TJ, cross into USA for work with SENTRI + Green card (+ 6 month Mex visas) while residing in TJ or Rosarito? 

 

My rent would drop dramatically, as would other cost of living, food would be great, and I could live by the beach, while being able to enjoy close proximity to San Diego and all it offers. Best of both worlds so to speak. 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 Last   (Viewing page 2 of 223 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Donovan & Alice
K1 Visa (2016-03-31)
M & N
K1 Visa (2016-03-29)
blank avatar Sara & Scott
K1 Visa (2016-03-17)
blank avatar Daniel & Anna
K1 Visa (2016-02-25)
blank avatar S & K
K1 Visa (2015-12-17)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Sean Cummings & Zoe Welsh
K1 Visa (2016-05-10)

Newest New Zealand Members


kquyen
mriggs
kiwimike
kiwi_in_america
kiwibean
jurtfgh
thesmiths2016
usaontheway
martyandjilly
syko
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 giuseppeg
#10 sadie33138


New Zealand News


Loading...