Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 227 )
arrowQuestion about the Consulate interview
August 28, 2016, 7:46 pm Last comment by Kenaura
KiwisWitch

blank avatar

Read 173 Times
2 Replies



My fiance, from New Zealand recently got approved on his Visa (Happy dances were happening that day, I can tell you.) But now we move onto the next stage, his interview. I know the window is 2-4 weeks before he'll know, which is fine. But neither of us has any idea what to expect about the interview process.

 

Has anyone been through it and can offer insight as to what he might want to expect? We appreciate any information!

 

Thank you.



 
View Topic

arrowGathering documents for interview
August 28, 2016, 5:57 am Last comment by laylaollie
laylaollie

blank avatar

Read 67 Times
0 Replies



Hi all!

 

I'm a USC and my parter is from England-- we are both currently living in New Zealand on a Working Holiday visa, where we plan to head back to the states as soon as his visa is granted.  We are currently anxiously awaiting our NOA2!

 

Should I be preparing the documents now for the interview?  I.e. police certificate, etc?  If so, what documents will I 100% need to provide at the interview?  I am just anticipating that the police certificates may be a little tricky to get as my partner is currently living outside of England where he is from and don't want to delay the process at all, so would like to be as prepared as possible for when our visa gets forwarded from NVC.

 

Any help super appreciated!

Thanks all,

Layla



 
View Topic

arrowNew job - What evidence can we give?
August 25, 2016, 6:54 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
ashleykay

blank avatar

Read 182 Times
4 Replies



Hi Everyone,

 

My fiance has recently started a new job and we are in the process of gathering information for his Financial Support form. What information can we give to ensure they know he earns over the threshold (Which he earns well over)?

 

Letter from the employer stating hes employed full time earning an annual of X amount?

 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 



 
View Topic

arrow(Urgent) Cannot go back to US for health reasons
August 25, 2016, 8:20 am Last comment by SusieQQQ
kramvi

blank avatar

Read 282 Times
5 Replies



I am asking this on behalf of my father.  He has a green card and during the last 4 years he has spent 6 or more months every year in the US. This time when he went overseas he fell sick.  He is old and the doctor has advised him rest and not to travel for a few months.   The irony is that this was the fifth year in which he had to spend 6 months in the US but he has spent only 3 months there.  To spend the other 3 months he will have to depart immediately for the US which is not possible.  If he stays and recovers for another 3 months, he will have spent 9 months overseas.  

 

Now from what I understand, he will have a problem reentering the US without completing some formalities and explanation at the port of entry.  Is it true?  

 

Also because during his fifth year after getting the green card, he would not have been able to spend at least 6 months in the US, will he be ineligible to apply for citizenship?  And if so, will the countdown begin again to complete 5 years again?  Or how will it work?  

 

Please advise asap.  We need to decide whether to fly him there urgently or could we let him recover overseas.  Thanks so much and I will appreciate any advice regarding this.  



 
View Topic

arrowGrey area convictions
August 11, 2016, 7:50 am Last comment by Maria&Seve
imagetheif

blank avatar

Read 190 Times
2 Replies



Hi! I'm a beneficiary applying for a K1 at the moment, just waiting on some paperwork and medical checkup before the interview, very excited except for one thing...

 

About 10 years ago I was arrested for trespassing and willful damage during university. I was exploring a long time derelict building next door to where I was living at the time and got picked up by the cops who trumped up my charges to willful damage. I was given the opportunity for "diversion" in exchange for a guilty plea, meaning I could avoid going to criminal court with the assurance it would not go on my record so long as I paid a fine and and a letter of apology to the land owner (who incidentally turned out to not exist). After living off plain rice and noodles for a month to pay the fine, I thought it was all over. 

 

I wasn't worried about this until I looked through my required interview documents and saw that the arrest IS actually on my record and that while it's not accessible to employers or agencies based in my home country, it is potentially available upon request to foreign countries. From here I'm presented with two options: I use a "domestic" record that is totally clean, or a "full" record that includes the arrest and charge.

 

I'm not really sure what to do, because in the other paperwork already submitted I said that I had never been arrested because I assumed it was expunged, I feel to bring it up now might complicate the process and make an inconsistency. On the other hand, if the USCIS discovers that I had been concealing otherwise available information it may also complicate issues. 

 

Any help much appreciated!!! 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 227 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Amy & Jack
K1 Visa (2016-08-30)
Goldie & Andrew
K1 Visa (2016-08-24)
blank avatar Martin & Jill
K1 Visa (2016-08-11)
blank avatar N & K
K1 Visa (2016-08-10)
blank avatar Chad & Ashleigh
K1 Visa (2016-08-09)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest New Zealand Members


kiwiswitch
laylaollie
jorgedig
plumley042
kramvi
imagetheif
nzcali02
joclyn
kiwionly
djjones60.dj@gmai
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 giuseppeg
#10 sadie33138


New Zealand News


Loading...