Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 223 )
arrowB2 Visa - tourism, visiting relatives & friends (including boyfriend)
May 2, 2016, 1:40 am Last comment by kquyen
kquyen



Read 194 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

Really appreciate some insights here.

 

I'm planning for a 4-week trip to the US this Christmas to travel and visit my relatives (uncle family), a close friend both living in California). I also want to travel within California with my boyfriend who plans to fly from the East Coast to travel with me (he lives in the East Coast).  I have written a detailed itinerary (flight + travelling plan) for myself (I'm a very thorough planner) and thought I'll bring it to the interview as well.

 

Now, I'm currently a resident in New Zealand. In NZ, under the residence class visa, there's "Resident" and "Permanent Resident". Both allow the visa holders to permanently reside in NZ. The only difference between the 2 is: "Resident" visa has an expiry date for travel conditions (after which I'll either have to apply for a Permanent Residence visa or another type of visa should I want to travel outside NZ, but if I just live in NZ for the rest of my life I won't need to do anything, although I'll most likely upgrade to a Permanent Residence visa).

 

When filing the DS 160 form, I saw my visa as permanent residence as it allows me to permanently reside here, so I ticked "Yes" to the question asking whether I am a permanent resident. Now reflecting back I'm not sure if that was the inaccurate answer.. My nationality is still Vietnam, but I see myself as having much stronger ties to NZ than VN as I'm currently full time employed here, I had all my education here, all my bank accounts are here, I own a car,and I left Vietnam to study overseas since 18 years old. Im also looking after a family property  in New Zealand (currently rented out - but I've the Power of Attorney to act on behalf of my parents who own the house). 

 

For my purpose of visiting the US, I'm very clear that I'm visiting my relatives, my friend (from elementary school - we met in Vietnam but she moved to the US 10 years ago and we've been in touch since), and also my boyfriendMy friend offers her place for me to stay for about half of my trip, then I'll stay at my uncle's place for about 3 days and travelling the remaining time with my boyfriend (so I'm looking at air bnb).

 

My questions are:

1/Should I adjust my Permanent Residence to be a Residence status in the interview? Or should I just explain to the Case Officer my thought process? Legally, I can reside in NZ permanently, it's just, my residence status is "Residence" (without the word "Permanent" in front). Besides I really don't want to be seen as lying.

 

2/When asked for purpose of visit, should I include my boyfriend in the "friends" group? i.e. answering "I'm visiting my relatives (uncle family, cousins, and friends) and travelling with my relatives and friends". Or should I tell them I'm visiting my friend and boyfriend.

 

My boyfriend doesn't live in California but wants to come to California to travel within that state with me. He lives on the East Coast (NC) and I've no relative there, it's also far away I don't intend to stay there this time. And I really do intend to visit my friends too, not just him. In the DS 160 form, I only put my friend's address and contact number as it only allowed me to put 1 person's contact there. 

 

3/I really have no intent to get married and stay this time, but having been in a long distance relationship together for 5 years now (yea we're crazy) with the same boyfriend, we plan to file a K1 maybe next year. This visit will allow me to spend time with him in person, travelling together, as well as experience the US so I could make my decision to go for a K1 after this trip. Will not declaring i'll be visiting my bf impact the integrity of my K1 visa app in a year's time? Honestly we don't intend to get engaged right now. 

 

4/"Evidence of sufficient funds" - is there a certain figure I need to show on my bank statements? if I went for the interview now sure I can still save money for the next 6 months for the trip, but do I need to show over time how much money i've saved in my account? I got a bit worried as I've only started saving for the trip now, and thinking of going for the interview in June - July. 

 

 

I haven't been to the US before, never been refused a visa to other countries, have lived in Europe, travelled within Europe, Australia, Asia and now residing in NZ, with a Vietnam passport. 

 

Sorry for the horrendously long post!!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Interview this Thursday in Auckland
April 25, 2016, 1:38 am Last comment by Jimbob89
Jimbob89



Read 152 Times
4 Replies



Hey guys, its finally my turn to have my interview after watching people on here being accepted over the past few months. I am fairly confident everything should be fine however the closer its getting I'm starting to get a little bit of self doubt.

In my interview packet I have included:

 

 

  • A timeline of key photos and description from the day we met to the present day
  • Original boarding passes
  • Passport
  • Copy of our lease
  • My financial info as well as bank statements show my transferring her money for bills etc regularly
  • My CV
  • DS 160 confirmation
  • Receipts and Certificate of Authenticity for her engagement ring
  • Police Certificate 
  • All letters received since the original I129-F was accepted

Can anyone recommend anything I may have forgotten?

 

Thanks in advance! :)



 
View Topic

arrowEntering USA upon getting Visa - together?
April 22, 2016, 8:44 pm Last comment by USAontheway
USAontheway

blank avatar

Read 210 Times
6 Replies



Hi - I'm not sure I'm posting this in the right place, sorry.. but I need to ask..

 

I'm the US citizen wife/Petitioner for a New Zealander husband/Applicant - currently we both reside in New Zealand, while waiting for "case complete" from NVC/interview.. etc.

 

My husband's mother wants us to go for a detour to visit her in Australia (his parents live in Aus) before we go to the USA, through point of entry.  However, I have some family issues over in the US that I am concerned with - a member with cancer, another in recovering from a month in ICU but still precarious.  Plus depending on the timing, I may need to be there to begin work, etc.

Is it possible that my husband (the petitioner) can take a detour and go spend time with his parents in Australia, and come to the USA separately with his sealed envelope, after me?  Or do we absolutely have to go through US customs together, with the sealed envelope?

 

Thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowAny NOA1's after 25th March already online on USCIS site?
April 21, 2016, 6:49 pm Last comment by Thesmiths2016
Thesmiths2016



Read 228 Times
4 Replies



Hi all

 

Firstly, I know the wait to get my NOA2 is a long way away... no denying that, but I'd still like to have access to see if my application has been "Touched" in the meantime. 

My i-130 was sent in mid March.  NOA1 date of 24th March, Email notification received 30th March, and hardcopy letter i-797 received 11th April (filing from abroad so long mail times).

 

On the email notification they say you can view your case online after 7-10 days but recommend waiting til your hardcopy arrives.... which I patiently did. It's now been 29 days since my NOA1 and the receipt number is still not online.  Through some random searching I've discovered that others from the same NOA1 date are, and have even confirmed one from 25th March (day after mine) is online.   Has anyone else who's NOA1 date is stated as after 25th March been able to access theirs online, or are they just that behind on admin?!

 

(I've tried calling USCIS and actually got a real person... but unfortunately I'm the beneficiary so they can't tell me anything, so we'll have to get my husband to try again sometime when we're able to match up intl timezones with USCIS)



 
View Topic

arrowUS Fiance Has not met my Family in person
April 20, 2016, 8:05 am Last comment by MysKay
MysKay



Read 329 Times
5 Replies



Hi All

My fiancé and I have been together for coming on 5 years. However during all this time he has never been to NZ to visit my family but I've been to see him several times and met his family.

Too give you a little more background I earn more money than him in my job and NZ has way better employment conditions.

when we first started dating he was on insurance disability recovering from a serious illness. Over the years he has gone back to work & has a great job as a Manager but because of his on going medical history he's never had enough Paid time off to be able to come out to NZ or financially afford it with medical bills. Will this count against us in our visa application despite the fact I've been to the US several times and he's meet my family via Skype. If our visa is approved he is coming out just before I move (saved enough PTO) ...

So I might just be a bit paranoid lol but any advice out there?


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 223 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Donovan & Alice
K1 Visa (2016-03-31)
M & N
K1 Visa (2016-03-29)
blank avatar Sara & Scott
K1 Visa (2016-03-17)
blank avatar Daniel & Anna
K1 Visa (2016-02-25)
blank avatar S & K
K1 Visa (2015-12-17)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Sean Cummings & Zoe Welsh
K1 Visa (2016-05-10)

Newest New Zealand Members


johnbuchmiller
kquyen
mriggs
kiwimike
kiwi_in_america
kiwibean
jurtfgh
thesmiths2016
usaontheway
martyandjilly
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 giuseppeg
#10 sadie33138


New Zealand News


Loading...