Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 227 )
arrowNew job - What evidence can we give?
August 25, 2016, 6:54 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
ashleykay

blank avatar

Read 152 Times
4 Replies



Hi Everyone,

 

My fiance has recently started a new job and we are in the process of gathering information for his Financial Support form. What information can we give to ensure they know he earns over the threshold (Which he earns well over)?

 

Letter from the employer stating hes employed full time earning an annual of X amount?

 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 



 
View Topic

arrow(Urgent) Cannot go back to US for health reasons
August 25, 2016, 8:20 am Last comment by SusieQQQ
kramvi

blank avatar

Read 243 Times
5 Replies



I am asking this on behalf of my father.  He has a green card and during the last 4 years he has spent 6 or more months every year in the US. This time when he went overseas he fell sick.  He is old and the doctor has advised him rest and not to travel for a few months.   The irony is that this was the fifth year in which he had to spend 6 months in the US but he has spent only 3 months there.  To spend the other 3 months he will have to depart immediately for the US which is not possible.  If he stays and recovers for another 3 months, he will have spent 9 months overseas.  

 

Now from what I understand, he will have a problem reentering the US without completing some formalities and explanation at the port of entry.  Is it true?  

 

Also because during his fifth year after getting the green card, he would not have been able to spend at least 6 months in the US, will he be ineligible to apply for citizenship?  And if so, will the countdown begin again to complete 5 years again?  Or how will it work?  

 

Please advise asap.  We need to decide whether to fly him there urgently or could we let him recover overseas.  Thanks so much and I will appreciate any advice regarding this.  



 
View Topic

arrowGrey area convictions
August 11, 2016, 7:50 am Last comment by Maria&Seve
imagetheif

blank avatar

Read 188 Times
2 Replies



Hi! I'm a beneficiary applying for a K1 at the moment, just waiting on some paperwork and medical checkup before the interview, very excited except for one thing...

 

About 10 years ago I was arrested for trespassing and willful damage during university. I was exploring a long time derelict building next door to where I was living at the time and got picked up by the cops who trumped up my charges to willful damage. I was given the opportunity for "diversion" in exchange for a guilty plea, meaning I could avoid going to criminal court with the assurance it would not go on my record so long as I paid a fine and and a letter of apology to the land owner (who incidentally turned out to not exist). After living off plain rice and noodles for a month to pay the fine, I thought it was all over. 

 

I wasn't worried about this until I looked through my required interview documents and saw that the arrest IS actually on my record and that while it's not accessible to employers or agencies based in my home country, it is potentially available upon request to foreign countries. From here I'm presented with two options: I use a "domestic" record that is totally clean, or a "full" record that includes the arrest and charge.

 

I'm not really sure what to do, because in the other paperwork already submitted I said that I had never been arrested because I assumed it was expunged, I feel to bring it up now might complicate the process and make an inconsistency. On the other hand, if the USCIS discovers that I had been concealing otherwise available information it may also complicate issues. 

 

Any help much appreciated!!! 



 
View Topic

arrowHi! New to this page and seeking help to start wedding process
August 11, 2016, 2:52 am Last comment by JFH
nzcali02

blank avatar

Read 297 Times
6 Replies



Hi! I need help! First time using this website, and am lost in all of the posts/ forums. 

 

I am a USC, my partner is a New Zealand citizen. We have been engaged (kindof) for about a year and a half, but only recently made it official about a month ago (it wasn't official until he met my family and asked for my father's good wishes). I was living in New Zealand for almost four years, two of them on a partnership-based work visa. He is currently in the US on a 90-day visitor visa (VWP) to be on holiday, and we are in the middle of planning a wedding for September 2017 (already put a deposit in on my venue) . We both want to pull a sneaky elopement now and apply for the adjustment of status instead of going through the K-1 visa, but we're nervous about the repercussions/suspicion of visa fraud. What does visa fraud entail? Would they search our things, or just ask us extra questions? I feel so lost in this whole thing. 

 

Also, if someone could send me an outline of what I need to do/ costs/ personal experience, I would appreciate it immensely. 

Double also, my fiance is a BCITO qualified builder (carpenter) with 5+ years experience. My father owns his own construction company and is willing to employ him and sponsor him. 

 

Please help!! Thanks so so much



 
View Topic

arrowAdvance Parole
August 10, 2016, 1:40 am Last comment by Jimbob89
Jimbob89



Read 259 Times
5 Replies



Hi guys! 

 

I was looking for a little advice...

 

I have had a K1 granted and me and my fiancee move to the states Sept 1st. We marry Nov 11th and it looks as though I cannot apply for my AOS until after the wedding. I have read that the AOS can take up to 3 months to be processed and approved. This is making me unemployed for around 5 months. 

 

We have both been offered back to work on a cruise line after the wedding. The only reason I would do this is so I am not unemployed for 5 months and the idea was to hopefully be able to do that until my AOS was sorted. Is this possible? 

I also read somewhere that you can only apply for advance parole after your married and it can take up to 80 days to be granted, therefore, it would be a waste of my time! 

 

I know this is all a little vague but I'm sure someone can give me an answer :)

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 227 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Goldie & Andrew
K1 Visa (2016-08-24)
blank avatar Martin & Jill
K1 Visa (2016-08-11)
blank avatar N & K
K1 Visa (2016-08-10)
blank avatar Chad & Ashleigh
K1 Visa (2016-08-09)
blank avatar Sean Cummings & Zoe Welsh
K1 Visa (2016-05-10)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest New Zealand Members


plumley042
kramvi
imagetheif
nzcali02
joclyn
kiwionly
djjones60.dj@gmai
srains85
t&j&t
kiligasaurus
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 giuseppeg
#10 sadie33138


New Zealand News


Loading...