Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

New Zealand US Immigration Portal





Showing New Zealand Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 208 )
arrowVisa Denial on Record - ESTA Visa Waiver Approved
January 31, 2015, 12:40 am Last comment by lileepad
lileepad

blank avatar

Read 388 Times
11 Replies



Hi all, 


Im travelling to the Dallas this Thursday on a Visa waiver (Im a New Zealand citizen). My ESTA Visa waiver was approved but I heard its really the customs officers that approve to let you in or not.

My question is - last year I was denied for a J1 because of not enough ties to bring me back home, but then 2 weeks after my denial, I went for my 2nd interview for a J1 and was approved.

 

I left USA when my visa expired last year in June. Now I am coming back for a 2 week vacation to visit my boyfriend for valentines. 
Does anyone know if I will be detained for questioning or what the process is because I have that previous record denial (even though I was approved 2 weeks later) ??? Will they give me a hard time when I tell them I am visiting my boyfriend ? 

All I need is a return ticket to prove I am leaving the country right? Anything else? 

 


 
View Topic

arrowWithdrawing Kiwisaver balance
January 25, 2015, 1:42 pm Last comment by lileepad
jeffkadrliktorr



Read 97 Times
1 Replies



Hey

 

So before I moved here from New Zealand, I had an account with Kiwisaver and was making contributions.

 

The website states that after you have been living outside of New Zealand for 1 year, you are eligible to withdraw your balance. Which I

am trying to do. But I'm not really sure how.

 

I tried looking on the website, but it just says what documents you need to show you've left the country and resided at an

international address at some point, and to contact your provider.

 

Does anyone on here have any experience with this? 



 
View Topic

arrowBringing a pets cremated remains to the USA, can it be done?
January 21, 2015, 11:59 pm Last comment by TheHills
TheHills



Read 104 Times
3 Replies



Hi guys,

 

I have been on google trying to find the answer, and I can't find any relevant information. Does anyone have any experience with this? My cat just past away back home (NZ) and I am going to visit in March (I'm a permanent resident of the US) and get my girls remains and I'm hoping to bring them back to the US with me. Is this possible? She's been cremated and will be in a box. I just really want to know if I can have her come back home with me. Please help!



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Interview
January 20, 2015, 3:20 am Last comment by baron555
lileepad

blank avatar

Read 203 Times
1 Replies



Hi all, 

Just a few queries..

I saw the K1 visa timeline on the approximate time it takes for the process to get approved from start to finish. Having said this, I want to know when you are invited by the consulate to have the interview at your home country and they provide the date of the interview

- how much notice is this? Do they give you a months notice or so?

- Also do you have the option to change the date if it doesn't suit you? 

 

Also, I am a New Zealander living permanently in Australia. When you are a New Zealand citizen, you are able to live and work in Australia without a visa and have permanent residency. Would I need to return back to NZ for my consulate interview or would they invite me to the Sydney Consul? 
I think my interview would be in Sydney since i live in Australia now but I just want to make sure I have my facts right. 



 
View Topic

arrowHow to wright the cover letter for the K-1 petition?
January 18, 2015, 2:41 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
JustHereInTheWorl

blank avatar

Read 277 Times
8 Replies



Hi! 

So I am working on the cover letter for the petition and I was wondering if I needed to put the E-notification as a part of the list of what is included? And do I need to wright that the cover letter is a part of it as well? 

 

For example, would I have it like this?

 

  • Payment in the amount of $340
  • E-notification
  • Cover Letter
  • I-129F
  • I-129F Supplement: Part 2, Question 34.a, explanation of meeting in person
  • Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary) 
  • Proof of having met in person in the past two years
  • G-325A (Petitioner)
  • G-325A Supplement: applicant's residence and employment last five years
  • Passport style photo (Petitioner) 
  • G-325A (Beneficiary) 
  • G-325A Supplement: applicant's residence and employment last five years
  • Passport style photo (Beneficiary) 
  • Birth certificate (Petitioner)
  • Proof of ongoing relationship

 

Or should I not have the e-notification and cover letter not listed?

 

Please let me know if this is right or wrong and thank you for helping!! :) 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 208 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar James & Nikki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-22)
blank avatar Andrew & Gina
K1 Visa (2015-01-20)
blank avatar Julie & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-06)
Cliff & Wendy
K1 Visa (2014-12-30)
blank avatar gg & dp
K1 Visa (2014-12-18)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest New Zealand Members


freshairprince
justhereintheworl
alohasps
princetopher
mandy & jim
jmce
nikkitay
shinesley4
mene2014
maddiienz
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kimandruss
#2 cdneh
#3 andie
#4 kim&james
#5 kiwiana
#6 that_girl
#7 ed+cindy
#8 mdunlap24
#9 sadie33138
#10 kelzm


New Zealand News


Loading...