Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Lithuania US Immigration Portal





Showing Lithuania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 55 )
arrowOverstayed i-194, but married within 90 days?
September 25, 2016, 4:47 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
mano_ragana

blank avatar

Read 701 Times
9 Replies



Hi All,

 

My wife just looked and realized her i-194 expired yesterday. We married last week before it expired (within 90 days)

 

We are trying to discern what the next steps would be?

 

Do we file i-485? 

What about the i-130?

Do we file for a SSN?

 

I have read that she is okay to stay, as long as she has married within the 90 days. But what to do next is a bit of a mystery.

 

If you can provide any help, please do.

 

Thank you!

 



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 and assets question
August 20, 2016, 4:17 am Last comment by Lain
Lain

blank avatar

Read 197 Times
4 Replies



Hi,
I do have a question concerning assets on I-864. If petitioner doesn't meet the income requirement:
1. Can he use his assets outside US?
2. The total value of assets must be equal 3 or 5 times the difference? (The case F1)
3. Can the intending immigrant help to meet requirements using his assets outside US? (Case is going through the consular processing)

Thank you


 
View Topic

arrow2nd Interview for N400
August 15, 2016, 6:22 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
tiredlongroad

blank avatar

Read 1590 Times
18 Replies



I went for my N400 interview 2 weeks ago. I passed the civics test and my IO asked me some questions form my GC application and told me decision could not be made. Now I have been asked to go back for a 2nd interview to finish the process. Is this normal? OR should i be worried. 



 
View Topic

arrowChanging jobs as the financial support on a K1 Visa
May 25, 2016, 11:20 am Last comment by KayDeeCee
TexasGirlT

blank avatar

Read 199 Times
2 Replies



I am the financial support for my fiance's K1 visa. He was approved and is currently in the U.S. We plan on getting married in 2 months.

I need to know if I change employers during this time will it affect his visa and the adjustment of status process from the K1 visa to a green card later on? Do I have to stay with the same employer until he has his Green Card or can I take a better offer? Any thoughts or advice would be appreciated.


 
View Topic

arrowDo I need a lawyer for my case of AOS?
May 4, 2016, 6:22 pm Last comment by newacct
Eimisak

blank avatar

Read 1554 Times
25 Replies



Hello everyone, I registered here because I red online that this is the best place to get honest information about all kind of immigration cases. 

I will try to write my story in short text and my main question is do I need to get a attorney/lawyer for my case? 

 

I came to USA in 2010 with ESTA waiver from Lithuania. My father lives illegally here since 2000. My waiver was only for 90 days and I overstayed my visa. 

A year ago I got married to an US Citizen. I'm 24 years old she is 23 years old. We want to get me a green card. I went to couple places and one place wants to charge me $3000 for filling everything+coming to interview and another guy ask $1900 but he isn't even attorney he just has an agency that does lots of stuff. 

By looking online and emailing these two persons I collected a lot of information and we got almost all papers ready. We brought all papers to one of them but then decided to take it back thinking that we might try by ourselves. 

 

Please if someone were in the same boat as me and did everything by themselves please share the information with me and help me out. I live in Hamptons NY thats why all legal services are sky rocked in pricing. I understand that doing everything by ourselves will take more time but hey I've been illegal here for 5 years. I can wait another few months or more. My main question would be if we make a mistake somewhere or we miss our on a document how complicated situation could get? And if we messed everything up could we just get a lawyer then to help us out? Again, I came here under ESTA Waiver for 90 days. My wife don't make enough so we will have a joint sponsor. Which exact forms I would need to fill? I would really appreciate some feedback on procedures and step-by-step information on how we could work it out by ourselves. 

THANK YOU! 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 55 )



Recent Visa Approvals


James & Edita
K1 Visa (2016-08-30)
blank avatar Colby & Agne
K1 Visa (2015-08-25)
blank avatar Anthony & Gabija
K1 Visa (2015-08-18)
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-07-28)
blank avatar David & Gitana
K1 Visa (2015-06-16)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Lithuania Members


tiredlongroad
texasgirlt
mazyleusa
2xgold
eimisak
sarah in texas
nygnyy
wlkovacs
mano_ragana
eismante
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 debeselizz
#2 skynaut
#3 sunnylight
#4 olee
#5 mybunny'shoney
#6 jaysongalv
#7 soancika+brian
#8 lt.nora
#9 bste3
#10 lain


Lithuania News


Loading...