Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Lithuania US Immigration Portal





Showing Lithuania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 50 )
arrowMailing of I-130 packet
November 26, 2014, 6:24 am Last comment by Brewlin
OLee



Read 100 Times
4 Replies



Hello all!

 

Just a few questions re I-130 mailing and assembling.

 

We are filing from abroad (my USC husband lives with me in my native country).

 

1. Do we send the package to the Chicago Lock box address which is a P.O. Box?

2. Can we send the packet CERTIFIED by regular mail? Do they accept the CERTIFIED mail to the P.O.Box address?

 

Please, help us to verify this. Thank you very much.

 



 
View Topic

arrowWhere to Acquire a Certified Copy of a n-400 Name Change Petition?
September 22, 2014, 3:38 am Last comment by Ian H.
I<3Bureaucracy

blank avatar

Read 455 Times
11 Replies



I was naturalized as a US Citizen a few days ago and changed my name as part of the n-400 petition with a District Court judge. :joy:  I have already successfully updated my Social Security, got my passport, and changed all the names on my bank and credit accounts within only a couple days. However, I have not been able to find out how to make a certified copy of my n-400 petition name change, and NOBODY knows how or where to get it done. 

 

I have already been in person to the clerks office of the US District Court who had never seen such a certificate before and referred me to the judge's clerks office. Then one of the clerks for the actual judge who presided over the ceremony said she can't make a certified copy because it is embossed by the Department of Homeland Security. :ranting: It was signed by a court clerk, but nobody knows who because the signature is intentionally vague (clerks do this so they don't get blamed), and the title of the supposed Deputy Clerk left the court last year!  :protest:

 

They referred me to the USCIS which is located at the same court complex, but different from the field office where I took the interview. Even though I didn't have an Infopass appointment they were also extremely nice and saw me. They said I need to go to the field office for any chance to get a copy, but they weren't sure because it was stamped by the DHS. Even though I was updating my surname to my husband's, the USCIS said they could not do a same day oath because I was also Americanizing my given name to my diminutive name. It seems though as if the DHS can though.

The only thing I have said that made any sense is that after 9/11 the INS got broken up and the DHS created confusing parallel and even secret immigration courts under the umbrella of the DHS. The DHS when called has absolutely no idea, confirming what professionals with decades of experiences in the court said about the chaos created by the apparently most useless cabinet level office in the land.  :cry: 

I am going to try and speak to the field office tomorrow as a walk-in since it is an emergency (I need an Apostille on my name change document to immigrate now to a 3rd country which I am moving to in 10 days with my husband). I don't want to dare mail the original if I have no idea how to make a copy or get another one without filing a court case. Apostilles at the Federal level are only available in Washington DC. You cannot get them abroad or from your state capital like you can with birth certificates and other documents. It took Ronald Reagan to make Apostilles happen for America and I am very glad I am not Canadian and having to pay thousands of dollars to get simple documents legalized!
 
Note: This post is primarily because I still have not found the answer, and partly to serve as a record for future people in the same predicament as myself. I am confident I will solve this problem. Despite the stress, everyone in the working parts of the government has been very friendly and helpful despite the absurd top down administration they are faced with because of Washington. They are the real MVPs.  (L)

 



 
View Topic

arrowNew ESTA needed with new passport? (split topic)
August 25, 2014, 2:00 pm Last comment by OLee
OLee



Read 247 Times
8 Replies



Hello! It took a while to read this thread, but I couldn't find anything that worries me. I will try to make the story as short as possible.

 

We been dating for 3 years, my then fiance was visiting me many times as he could afford to retire. I visited him twice in the USA under VWP: last year spring - 5weeks, this year spring - 8 weeks. We got married in the USA 2 months ago and I came back to my home country. We are planning to file for CR-1 in October. I would stay in my home country, he will come to stay with me during this process. We want to go back to the USA together for like 2,5 months while our Petition is pending.

 

The question is:    I got my VWP verified with my maiden name on almost 2 years ago. I am changing my national passport now into my married name; do I have to update my VWP on-line changing my passport# and my married name or I have to apply for the new VWP? As I understand, since my VWP is still valid I just have to log in on-line and update new changes. Would it be any problem? Can they deny my VW?

 

Should I use my old VWP paper with my old data, grab my old and new passport as an authentication and pray they would let me in?

 

Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowRFE for I-864
August 9, 2014, 11:31 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
Lin25

blank avatar

Read 411 Times
1 Replies



Hi guys,

 

I am looking for some explanations about the RFE we got last week and confirmation that I am on the right path responding to it.

 

We filed for the adjustment of status from my K1 visa in the beginning of July and recently we got a letter stating that:

 

1) The petitioner/sponsor's income on the Federal income tax return does not meet or exceed 125% of the poverty guideline. The petitioner/sponsor lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be considered as sufficient; however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income. Submit evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include: letter of employment containing the following - dates of employment, nature of the job etc., pay stubs, evidence of other income.

 

2) Submit all supporting tax documentation submitted to IRS for the most recent tax year.

 

3) Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the petitioner/sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the petitioner/sponsor's household size. Submit evidence of assets that meet the standards listed below or obtain joint sponsor.

 

As for the first one, I screwed up because we did not include anything about the current income so we collected the pay stubs for the last  months and should get the letter from employer soon too. However, I do not understand the part about the tax return not meeting the guideline. We included tax transcripts from the last 3 years and the latest one was above 30k. Is it because the tax return from the second year did not meet the guideline? Or is it just a standard beginning and the main point is about the proof of current income?

 

Secondly, why would they ask us the supporting tax documentation if we sent the transcripts? Not sure if I am reading too much into that but maybe it has something to do with me filing the taxes for this recent year jointly? Anyways, again not a problem to provide them with W-2s, also I plan to include the full copy of the most recent tax return just in case.

 

And finally the last most confusing part about not meeting the poverty guideline. Is it because we did not provide the proof of current income and this point is in case our current income that we will provide proof of does not meet the guidelines? That should not be a problem though since my husband makes over  30k. Just wondering why they keep repeating that part of not meeting the guidelines, it's kind of scary.

 

All in all, I am planning to send a new I-864 form (with the current income amount based on the letter from employer and pay stubs since in the original form we wrote the amount from last's years tax return), letter from employer, pay stubs, a copy of recent tax return, W-2s.

 

Do you guys think it should be enough? And maybe someone could explain me all these things I asked? I would really appreciate all of your help and answers! And sorry for the long post, just wanted to give as much information as possible.

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowCan my wife visit her country with just her green card?
June 12, 2014, 8:10 pm Last comment by M and C
Jaysongalv

blank avatar

Read 474 Times
6 Replies



Hi my wife recently got her green card, and applied for her social security number a day ago. Shes home sick and wants to know if she can visit her family with her green card or does she have to wait for her ssn to be sent in the mail? and does she need a ssn to buy the airline tickets? I would be going with her to visit.

Also can she work with her green card only if she has a ssn?

 

Trying to find out before i purchase any plane tickets, Thanks for any help.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 50 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Andrius & Emilis
IR-2 Visa (2013-11-19)
blank avatar T & V
K1 Visa (2013-10-15)
blank avatar George & Sandra
K1 Visa (2013-08-20)
Al & Teya
K1 Visa (2013-07-23)
blank avatar V. & A.
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2013-06-04)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Lithuania Members


i<3bureaucracy
lizlith2014
lin25
gabijajanc
colorama89
jonukas
grazuolyte
morganspice
olee
jneiku
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 debeselizz
#2 skynaut
#3 sunnylight
#4 mybunny'shoney
#5 jaysongalv
#6 soancika+brian
#7 lt.nora
#8 bste3
#9 krili
#10 morganspice


Lithuania News


Loading...