Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Lithuania US Immigration Portal





Showing Lithuania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 50 )
arrowRFE for I-864
August 9, 2014, 11:31 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
Lin25

blank avatar

Read 222 Times
1 Replies



Hi guys,

 

I am looking for some explanations about the RFE we got last week and confirmation that I am on the right path responding to it.

 

We filed for the adjustment of status from my K1 visa in the beginning of July and recently we got a letter stating that:

 

1) The petitioner/sponsor's income on the Federal income tax return does not meet or exceed 125% of the poverty guideline. The petitioner/sponsor lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be considered as sufficient; however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income. Submit evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include: letter of employment containing the following - dates of employment, nature of the job etc., pay stubs, evidence of other income.

 

2) Submit all supporting tax documentation submitted to IRS for the most recent tax year.

 

3) Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the petitioner/sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the petitioner/sponsor's household size. Submit evidence of assets that meet the standards listed below or obtain joint sponsor.

 

As for the first one, I screwed up because we did not include anything about the current income so we collected the pay stubs for the last  months and should get the letter from employer soon too. However, I do not understand the part about the tax return not meeting the guideline. We included tax transcripts from the last 3 years and the latest one was above 30k. Is it because the tax return from the second year did not meet the guideline? Or is it just a standard beginning and the main point is about the proof of current income?

 

Secondly, why would they ask us the supporting tax documentation if we sent the transcripts? Not sure if I am reading too much into that but maybe it has something to do with me filing the taxes for this recent year jointly? Anyways, again not a problem to provide them with W-2s, also I plan to include the full copy of the most recent tax return just in case.

 

And finally the last most confusing part about not meeting the poverty guideline. Is it because we did not provide the proof of current income and this point is in case our current income that we will provide proof of does not meet the guidelines? That should not be a problem though since my husband makes over  30k. Just wondering why they keep repeating that part of not meeting the guidelines, it's kind of scary.

 

All in all, I am planning to send a new I-864 form (with the current income amount based on the letter from employer and pay stubs since in the original form we wrote the amount from last's years tax return), letter from employer, pay stubs, a copy of recent tax return, W-2s.

 

Do you guys think it should be enough? And maybe someone could explain me all these things I asked? I would really appreciate all of your help and answers! And sorry for the long post, just wanted to give as much information as possible.

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowFiling DS-260. Passport validation after marriage
August 4, 2014, 4:40 pm Last comment by SusieQQQ
vyttux

blank avatar

Read 255 Times
3 Replies



Hello, me and my fiance are about to get married. She was selected for further DV-2015 processing so we will send our DS-260 forms after we receive the marriage certificate. The question we have is: does my wife needs to change her passport before filling the DS-260 form? I mean her last name will change and I believe that if she will ask immigration office to get a new passport the passport id number will change also. Maybe the marriage certificate will be ok during the interview and she does not have to change her passport after the marriage to fill the ds-260? Please advise us.
Thank you for your help!


 
View Topic

arrowCan my wife visit her country with just her green card?
June 12, 2014, 8:10 pm Last comment by M and C
Jaysongalv

blank avatar

Read 376 Times
6 Replies



Hi my wife recently got her green card, and applied for her social security number a day ago. Shes home sick and wants to know if she can visit her family with her green card or does she have to wait for her ssn to be sent in the mail? and does she need a ssn to buy the airline tickets? I would be going with her to visit.

Also can she work with her green card only if she has a ssn?

 

Trying to find out before i purchase any plane tickets, Thanks for any help.



 
View Topic

arrowJoint sponsor spouse
April 13, 2014, 2:56 pm Last comment by MorganSpice
MorganSpice



Read 309 Times
7 Replies



Hi everybody,

 

So as my husband does not make enough, we are having my father in law as a joint sponsor, he is re-married. My question is, does my joint sponsors spouse needs to file any forms, or its enough to mention her (name, relationship and income) in form I-864? And do I need evidence of her income too? She is refusing to give any information of hers, so I really need to find out how it all works with sponsorship.

And could anyone please guide me, where to find a list of what evidence my joint sponsor has to provide?

 

Thank you!!!!!



 
View Topic

arrowQuestion while waiting for NAO2
April 5, 2014, 12:23 pm Last comment by A&B
Grazuolyte

blank avatar

Read 267 Times
1 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

We have received NAO1 on the 26th of Dec 2013.,and untill now the status of the case is named as "Under initial review"

My fiance filled  G325 -A form and signd on behalf of me, I just wandering if  that matters? As we have read instructions

it doesn't say that it must be signed by beneficiary. I just wandering if the case could get rejected since

we didn't get any  notice yet? I would be very appriciated if you could advice.

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 50 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Gab & Lin25
Other Visa (2014-02-18)
Andrius & Emilis
IR-2 Visa (2013-11-19)
blank avatar T & V
K1 Visa (2013-10-15)
blank avatar George & Sandra
K1 Visa (2013-08-20)
Al & Teya
K1 Visa (2013-07-23)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Lithuania Members


lin25
gabijajanc
colorama89
vyttux
jonukas
grazuolyte
morganspice
olee
jneiku
avgeek
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 debeselizz
#2 skynaut
#3 sunnylight
#4 mybunny'shoney
#5 jaysongalv
#6 soancika+brian
#7 ocplastique
#8 bste3
#9 krili
#10 aidore


Lithuania News


Loading...