Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Lithuania US Immigration Portal





Showing Lithuania Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 7 ) - topics in the last 3 years
[travel] USC and LPR - which immigration line?
12:54 am

nygnyy



Read 109 Times
4 Replies



Was wondering if it's OK for a my wife (LPR/GC holder) to accompany me through the US Citizen's immigration line?

We'll be arriving at JFK Terminal 1. I believe they have also APC kiosks there. We'd be using the same customs declaration card if there weren't kiosks

Anyone have recent experience at JFK T1 specifically?



 
View Topic

Qualification for sponsor(I-864) on I-130
8:43 am

donnie ambra



Read 132 Times
2 Replies



Hey,we both live abroad,i'm US citizen and want to file I-130 (CR-1?) for my fiance-wife. I will have to become sponsor and file I-864 form.My question would be,since i didn't live in US for 10 years now and haven't worked there,i can't provide Federal Income Tax Return Information copies to show my income,but.. i have saving account abroad with 150k$ in it,would my bank account statement with such amount be enough to qualify me as main sponsor?



 
View Topic

Trouble on getting married with dual citizenship
4:56 am

donnie ambra



Read 1542 Times
33 Replies



Good evening,i think my case is interesting- i have two citizenships,US and Lithuanian. I have dicided to marry my long time girlfriend,so i could file I-130 for her and move both of us to USA. We want to get married in Lithuania so that our large families could be at the wedding ceremony. But when we went to local Civil department they told me that until i have lithuanian passport,I MUST get married as lithuanian citizen,they won't accept US passport.. My question is- if we will get married as lithuanian citizens,will i be able to file I-130 for my spouse?



 
View Topic

Overstayed i-194, but married within 90 days?
8:47 pm

mano_ragana

blank avatar

Read 999 Times
10 Replies



Hi All,

My wife just looked and realized her i-194 expired yesterday. We married last week before it expired (within 90 days)

We are trying to discern what the next steps would be?

Do we file i-485?

What about the i-130?

Do we file for a SSN?

I have read that she is okay to stay, as long as she has married within the 90 days. But what to do next is a bit of a mystery.

If you can provide any help, please do.

Thank you!



 
View Topic

I-864 and assets question
8:17 am

Lain

blank avatar

Read 308 Times
5 Replies



Hi,

I do have a question concerning assets on I-864. If petitioner doesn't meet the income requirement:

1. Can he use his assets outside US?

2. The total value of assets must be equal 3 or 5 times the difference? (The case F1)

3. Can the intending immigrant help to meet requirements using his assets outside US? (Case is going through the consular processing)

Thank you



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 7 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Amil & Lain
FB-1 Visa
(2017-04-18)
James & Edita
K1 Visa
(2016-08-30)
blank avatar Colby & Agne
K1 Visa
(2015-08-25)
blank avatar Anthony & Gabija
K1 Visa
(2015-08-18)
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2015-07-28)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Lithuania Members


Rimante
JRB
Henrikas
donnie ambra
Kestutis
qatoknow
tiredlongroad
TexasGirlT
mazyleusa
2xgold
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 skynaut
#2 sunnylight
#3 OLee
#4 Lain
#5 Jaysongalv
#6 Soancika+Brian
#7 LT.Nora
#8 bste3
#9 Krili
#10 nygnyy


Lithuania News


Loading...