Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Latvia US Immigration Portal





Showing Latvia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 40 )
arrowVisa approved; can't fiance process here in the US since he is here visiting?
March 28, 2014, 1:08 am Last comment by divikaki
10uhcn

blank avatar

Read 419 Times
12 Replies



I am a US citizen and met my fiance while on a mission in Latvia. 2 weeks ago, he came to the US with me on a visitor visa waiver. 

 

2 days ago, our I-129F petition for fiance visa was approved. We are inquiring as to why would they make him return to Latvia to be interviewed at the US Embassy there? Can't he get the medical checks here in the states and be interviewed here in the US? 

 

I can't seem to convey to the USCIS phone staff that the trip back to Latvia is unnecessary bureaucratic red tape. He is already here! He is supposed to stay here as a visitor until mid-June. There is no reason to go to the embassy in Latvia.

 

Can anyone give me suggestions, directions, similar situations, success stories, contact information? I am not sure who or where to go to appeal that he just be processed here.



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 and I-845 rejection notice
February 9, 2014, 6:50 pm Last comment by Anonymous885
MissKC

blank avatar

Read 303 Times
5 Replies



Somebody please help me,


I got returned notice of rejection from USCIS and all of the notices said the same thing that my fee was not right and I have to resubmit, does that mean I don't have to change anything and just send them back all the documents with the right amount?


And can somebody tell me how much is I-130, 1-485 and I-765 filling together ?
... I feel pretty dumb for someone who got two degrees and is doing paperwork for my husband :((


Help :(


 
View Topic

arrowG-1145
February 7, 2014, 4:11 pm Last comment by ManCharsey
MissKC

blank avatar

Read 255 Times
6 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I recently mailed out my 1-130, I-864, I-765 overnight and got the next day Delivery confirmation , but I haven't got any email or text messages. I did attach G - 1145 form (actually 3 of them after every form)

 

I am just wondering is this normal that they don't notify you right away? and if it is how long does it take for them to notify me by email or text?

 

 

Thank you in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowCONFUSED !!! HELP I-130 + I-485 and I-864
January 22, 2014, 4:58 pm Last comment by MissKC
MissKC

blank avatar

Read 404 Times
6 Replies



Hello,

 

I am absolutely overwhelmed and hopefully someone can help me here..

 

My husband and I got married this month and I am an F-1 student on OPT, my EAC card is expiring on 31st this month. I also got hired this month and have a wonderful job that I don't want to lose due current situation. This is what concerns and confuses me:

 

1) Does my husband have to fill out I-130 form even though I have been in US for past 7 years( legally) and haven't left the country?

 

2) When filing I-864: he is/was a student athlete on a full ride scholarship and haven't filed taxes (EVER) and he recently got a job (September 2013), my question is- does he have to write a letter stating that he was an athlete on a full ride and never filed taxes due to that or I can leave those lines blank and just be concerned about this years W2 and tax return + employer letter?

 

3) Can I additionally put myself as an income provider of the family? Even though he qualifies with 125% (PL)?

 

I will eventually have more questions since I am doing I-485, I-76, I-864 G-325... I am mostly worried about my employment, do I have to file all the papers before 1/31? 

 

Thank you in advance !!!!

 

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowneed a little help on I 485
October 30, 2013, 3:43 pm Last comment by newacct
march2013

blank avatar

Read 210 Times
2 Replies



Hello to everyone!

Need a little help here

I got my green card already in June and later one when my daughter came to visit us we decided she is better off staying here right away so we applied for her green card in July.
So we did fingerprints, replied to RFE on medical ( I didn’t include it in original package) and now last night we got e-mail on status update
That we are in process to be scheduled for interview!!!!!
For me it seems little odd and crazy because she is only 5 years old!!!!
So my questions are
What documents we have to take with us to prove her relationship with my husband her stepdad?
Do I have to go our only they have to go to interview?
Are they really going to ask her questions cuz honestly what can 5 year old kid say>>>???

Any advice or experience?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 40 )



Recent Visa Approvals


X & Y
K1 Visa (2014-03-17)
blank avatar James & Ilze
K1 Visa (2014-01-06)
Roland & Nina
K1 Visa (2013-02-14)
blank avatar Brady & Aija
K1 Visa (2013-01-19)
Danial & Agnija
K1 Visa (2012-03-26)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Latvia Members


10uhcn
mulder3007
lomatspavels
jennyrj
misskc
defenestrate
march2013
divikaki
peebysodo
k1riga
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 twomoles
#2 ingucis78
#3 scottybs
#4 smallz
#5 cshaw101
#6 iamjasonbunch
#7 breter
#8 jnrmo
#9 yekaterina
#10 mike&ira


Latvia News


Loading...