Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Iran US Immigration Portal





Showing Iran Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 57 ) - topics in the last 3 years
Question
8:05 pm today

Hayder

blank avatar

Read 37 Times
6 Replies



Dear all

so I am adjusting from a k1 visa to a permanent resident . Me and my wife obtained our marriage certificate/license from the county. In the same day we had the judge announceing us to be a husband and wife. We have pictures with the judge also. Is that the ceremony that the uscis require to believe that the marriage took place. Because we couldnt afford to do a wedding party. And we dont have a lot of relative and friends here . Would that be a problem for us?



 
View Topic

Birth certificate RFIE
8:36 pm yesterday

Hayder

blank avatar

Read 70 Times
1 Replies



So I am adjusting status from K1 visa and gere is my RFIE

i have submitted a family book which is an alternative for birth certificate

is says that the secondry evidence for birth affidavis is insufficient. Well! I am from Iraq where no records are kept... i dont have a birth certificate but I have a Family book from the iraqi national directionate.

Travel.state.gov for iraqi people says that the family book is an alternative for birth certifiace for iraqi people.

I am afraid that they are going to deny my application If is just send the same document and clarify that this is actually an alternative.! I dont know what to do!!!!

IMG_1328.PNG



 
View Topic

RFIE
2:51 pm yesterday

Hayder

blank avatar

Read 74 Times
3 Replies



I have recieved a letter for initial evidence. I completed the required document and want to send it. Should i send the original letter of RFIE or a copy of it with my package?



 
View Topic

Revalidation
9:35 am yesterday

FrankEPatrick

blank avatar

Read 48 Times
3 Replies



So my fianc is planning to enter July 2017, but her Visa needs to be revalidated before June 5 since USCIS validates it only for four months after the issue date.

The visa indicates that it is valid through July 31, 2017.

How do we revalidate?



 
View Topic

Concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485 from F-1 to GC, marriage based
1:12 am yesterday

silkroad2000

blank avatar

Read 149 Times
4 Replies



Dear Friends,

I have put this cover letter and the documents to submit to USCIS. I am a student on F-1 and my wife is a US citizen. I would appreciate if you could check it out and let me know I am missing anything.

Thank you!

================================================================================

USCIS

P.O. Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

February 18, 2017

RE: I-130 Petition for an alien relative (spouse), I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Petitioner: XX

Relative: YY

Dear Sir/Madam,

This is the cover letter for the I-130/I-485 petition package. I, XX, am submitting on behalf of my husband, YY. I, XX, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and YY is my spouse. The following documents accompany and support this petition: I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization), I-131 (Application for Travel Document).

Folder 1: I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative)

1. A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2. Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3. Form G-325A for the petitioner, with one photo attached;

4. Form G-325A for the beneficiary, with one photo attached;

5. Copy of petitioner s U.S. birth certificate;

6. Copy of marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

7. Copy of Birth Certificate and translation of beneficiary;

8. Evidence of bona fide marriage:

a. Letter to verify a mutual savings account

b. Letter to verify joint investment account

c. Joint Insurance Statement

d. Mutual friend s wedding invitation

e. Current Lease agreement apartment

f. Lease signed for next year 2017-2018

g. Mutual Flight Tickets

i. Flight e-ticket to visit New York in March

ii. Flight e-tickets from past trip to to visit family during Christmas 2016

iii. Flight e-ticket from past trip to to visit family in August 2016

h. Affidavits

i. Affidavit of ... (XX s Sister)

ii. Affidavit of ... (XX s Mother)

iii. Affidavit of ... (XX s Father)

iv. Affidavit of ... (Mutual Friend)

i. Photos of XX and YY throughout relationship

Folder 2: I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

1. A check for the amount of $1225.0 to cover the filing fee;

2. Form I-130 I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

3. Form G-325A for the beneficiary (with one extra page attachment)

4. Copy of valid I-94 form

5. Current I-20 and copy of all the previous I-20s;

6. Two passport photos of the beneficiary;

7. Copy beneficiary s F-1 visa and the entry stamp

8. Copy of beneficiary s biographical page of the passport

9. Copy of Birth Certificate and translation of beneficiary;

10. Copy of marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

11. I-693 Vaccination Supplement (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)

Folder 3: I-864 Affidavit Of Support

1. Completed and signed form I-864;

2. Information about the Sponsor:

a. Copy of Sponsor s birth certificate

b. Copy of Sponsor s US passport

c. Sponsors Tax Transcripts for 2016;

d. Letter of Employment as a Teaching Assistant until 2019;

e. Investment account statement with the value of about 25,000$;

f. Copy of Paychecks of the petitioner for the past 6 months;

3. Information about the immigrant:

a. Immigrant s Letter of enrolment in the PhD program in University of Illinois;

b. Current I-20 attached;

c. Paycheck information of the immigrant for the past 6 months;

d. Immigrants tax W-2 forms for 2016 and 2015;

e. Immigrant s Job offer from ... Inc. with annual Salary of $120,000;

Folder 4: I-765 Application For Employment Document

1. Two passport photos of the beneficiary;

2. Form I-765 Application For Employment Document (signed and completed)

3. Copy of valid I-94 form

4. Copy beneficiary s F1 visa

5. Copy of beneficiary s biographical page of the passport

6. Current I-20 and copy of all the previous I-20s;

Folder 5: I-131 Application For Travel Document

1. Two passport photos of the beneficiary;

2. Form I-131 Application For Travel Document

3. Copy of valid I-94 form

4. Copy beneficiary s F1 visa

5. Copy of beneficiary s biographical page of the passport

6. Current I-20 and copy of all the previous I-20s;

If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at XX's phone number. Thank you for your prompt consideration of this package.

Sincerely,

XX



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 57 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Natalia & Naj
K1 Visa
(2017-01-11)
blank avatar A & E
K1 Visa
(2016-09-06)
blank avatar A & M
K1 Visa
(2016-08-10)
blank avatar Dino & Dino2
K1 Visa
(2015-11-25)
blank avatar BE & LJ
K1 Visa
(2015-11-12)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Iran Members


Aminfei
Rezaf_2000
Fantasy
S J
xFred
sarvenazmad
Richard Moss
AlexAlex82
Roya
Farnaz
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 belinda63
#2 thelastpetitioner
#3 Nutty
#4 childress_london
#5 Der Bücherwurm
#6 Ney
#7 Harold_Oakland
#8 spectheintro
#9 Reza
#10 Sata


Iran News


Loading...