Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Germany US Immigration Portal





Showing Germany Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1070 )
arrowI-751 August 2016 Filers
July 30, 2016, 10:36 am Last comment by Murf & Reggie
Murf & Reggie



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



California Service Center (0 applicant, 0 approved - 0%)

 

VJName..............Date of I-751...NOA1 Date....Biometrics.....Approved
USERNAME............--/--/16........--/--/16......--/--/16......--/--/--

 

 

 

Vermont Service Center (1 applicant, 0 approved - 0%)

 

VJName..............Date of I-751...NOA1 Date....Biometrics.....Approved

MURF&REGGIE.........08/01/16........--/--/16......--/--/16......--/--/--

 

 

IMPORTANT!

* Make sure that your VJ Text Editor setting is set to Rich Text Editor.
* Go to the MOST RECENTLY POSTED VERSION of this list (go to the last post and scroll UP) and "Reply" to it, deleting the "quote" tags in your reply.
* Please DO NOT change the font, font size, add colors, stuff like that.
* Please PREVIEW before posting to make sure it is properly formatted.
* Please check that you have not deleted anyone's NAME & DATA.

Date of I-751 = The Date you sent your application.
NOA Date = The Receipt Date on your original NOA letter.
Biometrics = The Date of your biometrics appointment.
Approved = The Date your case was approved.
 
* Please Capitalize your VJ Name when adding it to the list.
* When you're on this list, please come back to update your information accordingly.
* If you cannot add your information yourself, please ask another VJ member to help you do so.



 
View Topic

arrowCase on transist to embassy in Frankfurt .
July 29, 2016, 10:09 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
Blondie26

blank avatar

Read 95 Times
1 Replies



Hallo Vj members in Frankfurt Germany . My case has has been on transist to the embassy for about one week but no contact from the embassy .What should I do or expect at this point. I have filled out my D160 form although not submitted yet. Should I book the medical appointment or interview date? What next please??


 
View Topic

arrowFiling DCF - When is immigration necessary?
July 29, 2016, 9:44 am Last comment by Mark88
MarcusMuc

blank avatar

Read 119 Times
5 Replies



Dear VisaJourney community,

 

before starting my first post I would like to thank you in advance and let you know that this website and forums have helped us a lot! Thank you so much!

 

I have a specific question to a DCF filing. We, my wife, US Citizen, living with me in Munich since 03/15, recently got married and we now want to file for a DCF IR/CR Visa for me. I think we understood the process due to the very helpful information here. However, we have one open question which we can't figure out. 

 

Background: I am working full-time, so is she. She has a job offer in the U.S., her Germany company opened recently an office at the est coast. My work contract is valid until 12/16. However, I started to look for jobs in Europe, and I think a very suitable job offer is currently in the Netherlands and we would go there for another year before moving to the states. Don't worry, I keep her updated on everything, no secrets ;)

 

So the question is: There is a scenario I do not get the proposed job and in this case we still would go to the US by 01/17. In that case we would have to start NOW the DCF. However, what happens when we now start the DCF and in 2 months I get the job? Can one pause the DCF filing? Am I then still eligible going to the US (for holidays) as a tourist?

 

Rephrased I would like to ask: "Is it possible to get a full IR/CR Visa via DCF and then leave the U.S. after immigrating for another year again?" 

 

We know that this sounds wild but that is the situation we are in because it will take up to 2 months for me to know if I get the job or not and we want to be prepared for both cases bc in 2 months DCF is too late for her and I would have to stay in Germany.

 

I hope someone know someone who has been faced with a simliar situation and I will keep up researching.

 

Regards from Munich

Laura & Marcus



 
View Topic

arrowI864
July 28, 2016, 11:53 am Last comment by D&B18
Martin&Tricia



Read 282 Times
13 Replies



Ok, I am an American Citizen living in Germany, while we await the visa.  I am trying to fill out my I864 and on Part 4 where it asks for my country of domicile, do I write Germany, and if I do it asks for proof that I intend to reestablish Domicile when the intending immigrants admission to the US.  Or do I write US and just send a copy of my visa and my bank statements in the US.  I am so confused.  Any help would be great



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Cosponsorship
July 26, 2016, 7:43 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie
SparksNSunshine

blank avatar

Read 119 Times
1 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

my fiancée has received the NOA2 at the beginning of July and we both think we have a pretty good idea of how the whole process works. However, one or two questions are still left that not even the USCIS or the Frankfurt consulate were able to answer.

 

It concerns cosponsorship for the affidavit of support (I-134), which is necessary because she is in the second year of her Master's program and I have only recently graduated with an M.A. Therefore, the full amount of funds needed is not yet quite available to us. We have organized two friends that are individually preparing the form I-134 and respective evidence to be our cosponsors. Each one would likely be sufficient to cosponsor me on their own and so we wondered if a combination of more than one cosponsor (besides my fiancée) is even possible and, if so, if two additional cosponsors would make a stronger case than one or if it would be considered redundant and even lead to denial (which would be nonsense, but you haven't seen bureaucracy until you've been to Germany).

 

Also we have read many different things, ranging from cosponsorship as being impossible to the fact that friends as cosponsors are not accepted. Does anyone have experience with the German consulate of Frankfurt?

 

All in all, we are making a pretty strong case. We have accumulated some multiple thousands of dollars to account for my first months in the US (indicated on a detailed budget), we have letters from our friends underlining our family-like relationship with them, we have strong educational backgrounds that are almost a guarantee for success on the labor market (I studied and worked in the US), and we reason that Los Angeles is a city where more jobs open everyday than one could possibly apply for. I know it all comes down to the CO, but some experiences from Germany or some general insight on cosponsorship would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks a lot,

 

Marco



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1070 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Nicholas & Anne
K1 Visa (2016-07-28)
L & T
K1 Visa (2016-07-14)
blank avatar Eric & Jennifer
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-07-12)
Chris & Hermine
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-15)
blank avatar Ryan & Mel
K1 Visa (2016-06-15)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Germany Members


move100
vengatore
josh & tirza
sparksnsunshine
shanschoen
mattie99
maxjf
johnson gold
spinnaker
leoniejensen
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 otto
#2 jundp
#3 eveline
#4 tweety
#5 cassi9879
#6 trillium13
#7 anna c.
#8 chnst
#9 fischkoepfin
#10 butterfly


Germany News


Loading...