Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Germany US Immigration Portal





Showing Germany Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 184 ) - topics in the last 3 years
I-751 Part 4 filing as divorced
3:12 am yesterday

PhuongNRon



Read 113 Times
3 Replies



Hello

I am due to apply for my Removal Of Condition. Unfortunately our marriage didn't last so we got divorced last year. In the application in Part 4 Item 6 my former spouse's address is required. I am not in contact with my ex-husband anymore and I know that he has moved to Thailand and came back, but I do not know his current physical address. We did not separate in good terms so I won't be able to get his address.

My questions is, will my application get rejected if I do not fill out this section?

Thank you for your help.



 
View Topic

AP/EAD Processing Time
3:23 pm yesterday

bswt2



Read 100 Times
6 Replies



Hello Everyone,


I have a question regarding the AP/EAD process. I got married in February (my wife is a USC) and filed for AOS from my E1 Visa (valid until September) shortly after, got the notice back early March and had my biometrics appointment on March 26.
I know that at this point all I can do is wait, but I was just wondering what determines the processing time. Is it just first come first serve or are there other factors as well?
We have a family trip planned on August 2nd that we really need to go on and I am hoping that this will be enough time to get the AP.

Thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

Traveling on I-551 Stamp
8:10 pm yesterday

TabeaK



Read 122 Times
3 Replies



Given the massive I-751 delays that have been going on for a while; more of us will be in the situation to travel internationally on the I-551 stamp.

So I thought it'd be a good idea to have a topic for sharing experiences, just like we have for the extension letter.

Maybe this could be pinned too.

Thoughts, anyone?



 
View Topic

K1 Visa & AOS Medical Exam
4:12 am yesterday

rocknfreak



Read 207 Times
15 Replies



Hi Y'all,

we just received our interview appointment today! May 17th! But there is a big to do list for the upcoming interview...

It says the following on the notice:

... failure to bring the below listed items will result in the denial of your application.

YOU MUST BRING THE FOLLOWING ITEMS WITH YOU:

- A completed medical examination (Form I-693) and vaccination supplement in a sealed envelope (unless already submitted).

Well the question is, how do we make sure that they received our medical exam and the vaccination supplement?

I had my medical exam due the process of the K1 Visa at the end of October 2016. (The doctor never gave me any copies, so I don't have the DS3025)

I entried the United States on 03/312017.

We filed our I-485 application on 04/10/2017.

We never sent the I-693 or DS3025(again, I never had those documents) with our I-485 because we were thinking they have the medical exam through the POE. (I had to carry a sealed envelope and give that envelope to the Immigration Office at the POE)

So again, we do not want to fail or let our AOS be denied because of the medical exam... We never received a RFE because of our medical, which could be expired? Honestly - I don't know if it is expired. Some threads are saying that it is valid for one year once you file for AOS. Which means it would be valid to 04/10/2018. But our interview is on 05/17/2018 :( But some threats say that they are doing exeptions, depending on the officer during the interview.

What should we do? I am really confused and couldn't find THE RIGHT ANSWER through a search on here...

Thank you!



 
View Topic

German- US taxes: File jointly or not?
8:28 pm yesterday

R&OC



Read 114 Times
3 Replies



Please help.

My husband needs to file an extension this weekend. He is the US Citizen, I am a citizen of Germany.

We are inclined to file for married but separately - yet, we are hesitant as we are wondering whether or not this may actually create a problem with the immigration and/or future purchases of real estate. I already have a SSN from way back when I was a student.

However, as I am already paying such high taxes on my German income, I would be more than happy to avoid any additional tax repayments. We are both earning well but with four kids and the first going to college, money needs to be spend wisely. We can not file for income exemption as my German income is above the $106000 threshold (or was it 108000?) unless I am allowed to apply tax deductibles such as property taxes, mortgage interest or other large deductibles here.

However, if we choose to file jointly which amount would we report? Gross income? Are there any deductibles allowed? We just purchased a property in 2017 and paid property taxes in Germany. Its owner occupied right now until we know for sure whether or not my husband will be able to get a job in Stuttgart but could we deduct those taxes from the gross income?

I am rather overwhelmed with this all.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 184 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Marc & Silva
K1 Visa
(2018-03-26)
TJP & As
K1 Visa
(2018-03-26)
C & S
K1 Visa
(2018-03-12)
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-03-12)
Tyler & Lana
K1 Visa
(2018-03-08)

Upcoming Interviews


M & R
K1 Visa
(2018-04-23)
Leanne & Ben
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-04-24)

Newest Germany Members


bswt2
Kowalski2013
ScJa
Zebrasteve
IsabelandDavid
Karolin Zilles
vivi412
MichaelaMaria
Salamat Amin
kariambe
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Otto
#2 jundp
#3 Eveline
#4 cassi9879
#5 trillium13
#6 CaliCat
#7 Anna C.
#8 chnst
#9 nane1104
#10 Milka


Germany News


Loading...