Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Germany US Immigration Portal





Showing Germany Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 223 ) - topics in the last 3 years
EAD in progress - online applications
10:11 am today

smallgirlbigworld



Read 65 Times
4 Replies



Hello all, I'm hoping I could get an answer on a question I have.

I'm still waiting for my EAD and don't expect to receive it till maybe March. But I have started applying for jobs anyways.

When the online applications ask: are you legally allowed to work in the US. What do you answer? Yes or No? When I type no because I still don't have my EAD

the application stops. Can I click yes? Or will this cause any trouble for me?

Thank you



 
View Topic

I-134 affidavit of support
9:08 am today

Silvia Marie

blank avatar

Read 49 Times
5 Replies



Hello everybody,

we were just wondering if it is possible that my fianc 's mom and dad can be my co sponsors for a K1 visa?

Together they are above the 125% of the HHS poverty guidelines for 3 person (mom, dad and me).

If possible how do you file that cause the form only has a space for one name.

Hard to explain, hope you understand where I am coming from.

Thanks in advance for your answers

Love



 
View Topic

N400 with previous refused entry on VWP
9:13 pm yesterday

Texan86

blank avatar

Read 93 Times
2 Replies



Hi,

I'm about to apply for naturalization (N400) based on the 3-Year married to USC option.

Before I became a permanent resident through my marriage, I accidentally overstayed on the VWP for one day and was denied entry to the US on my next VWP based visit.

The legal grounds for this denial were (as documented in my passport) [INA 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)] and 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1):

Quote

[INA 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)] This is the most common ground of inadmissibility applied under INA 212(a)(7). Any foreign national who seeks to enter the U.S. and remain here permanently, or who is suspected of seeking to enter the U.S. and remain here permanently, but who does not have the proper documents to demonstrate that s/he has authorization to do so, is inadmissible.

How do I answer the following questions on the N400 form correctly:

  • 23. Have you EVER been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including any immigration official or any official of the U.S. armed forces) for any reason?

I have been questioned and interrogated by an immigration officer at the airport in the US before I was officially denied entry and sent back with the next available flight. So I would assume to answer 'YES' on question 23.

  • 33. Have you EVER been removed, excluded, or deported from the United States?
  • 34. Have you EVER been ordered removed, excluded, or deported from the United States?
  • 35. Have you EVER been placed in removal, exclusion, rescission, or deportation proceedings?

Because I was deemed inadmissible based on [INA 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)] and 8 CFR 217.4(a)(1), I would answer 'Yes' on question 33 because I was excluded, correct? What should I answer on questions 34 and 35?

When I applied for my CR1 and later removed the conditions to get the IR1 (10-year card), I didn't have any problems due to this prior immigration incident and I always answered all questions truthfully and correctly. I also never had any other problems with the law and I don't see any other problems regarding my N400 besides this incident with the VWP.

Do you guys think this will affect my N400 (good moral character determination) and should I file N400 together with a lawyer?

Thanks for your help!



 
View Topic

I-94 and drivers license
11:31 am yesterday

Tierpolizistin

blank avatar

Read 401 Times
23 Replies



Hi everyone. Looking for any input here.

My newlywed husband arrived here with his K1 Visa on 14 November. We married (eloped due to the K1 time constraint and will later have a wedding ceremony). His Visa expires on 13 March 2017.

Yesterday we went to a Third Party Motor Vehicle Services place to change my name on my Arizona driver's license, and obtain his Arizona license. I had contacted the actual Arizona DMV back in December right after we married and they said to get his SSN first, and then all we need to bring was his passport, and his German license, and they said a German license will transfer over to an Arizona one - no need to re-test.

No DMV here in Arizona is open on weekends anymore, and without his EAD, I am working two jobs currently to support us, so that was why we went to a 3rd Party place that handles licensing. Needless to say they were rude and idiots. Tried first telling me his visa was expired and he was going to be deported. I had to get an attitude right back with the guy and point out his visa was valid until March 13th. They finally got a Supervisor to verify some stuff with US Customs and they said that his I-94 was "Admit Until" February 11th and said he would need his EAD before they could issue his license. My Immigration lawyer said nothing about this...and as far as we knew it only mattered when the visa expired.

Either way, we did fulfill the legal requirement of the K1 since we got married back in December, which is way before March 13 or also his "Admit Until" date.

But now I am in a panic because I don't want my husband in violation of anything. We are about to file for his AOS and EAD - we have his AOS Immigration exam on 1st March. I have gathered all evidence of our life together as a married couple with bills in both names, a new car purchased with the title/registration in both our names, rental agreement for our house in both names, etc. I wanted also to add him onto my Credit Union bank account but they can not do that until he has US Identification. I plan on calling Arizona DMV tomorrow when they are open to get better clarification on this and see if I can get a license for him, or at the very least for now, an ID card.

But I wanted to see if anyone had experience with this I-94 thing situation? One one aspect I am not worried since we long fulfilled the requirement of marrying before the visa or I-94 expired, but I am afraid when we file for AOS and EAD, if he has no US ID card, they will deny him.


Thank you!



 
View Topic

K1 AOS Biometrics
8:24 pm yesterday

Summer of 01'



Read 447 Times
23 Replies



Good Afternoon fellow VJ members,

We have a question in regards to the Biometrics. When applying for adjustment of status I have read if the overseas medical is within a year of applying for the AOS another Biometrics exam is not needed. No for the tricky part many blogs say to only fill out Part 1 of that for (325) I believe. But someone also stated to have a Surgeon? fill out a part on that form? I'm confused. Thanks in advance ?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 223 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar C & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-02-02)
K & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-02-01)
blank avatar K & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-01-25)
Brannon & Celina
K1 Visa
(2017-01-09)
blank avatar Christopher & Rebecca
K1 Visa
(2016-12-22)

Upcoming Interviews


C & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-02-22)
blank avatar Oz & Jo
K1 Visa
(2017-02-22)
blank avatar Ashley & Max
K1 Visa
(2017-03-06)
blank avatar Maggie & Andreas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-03-07)
J & T
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-03-08)

Newest Germany Members


berlingirl92
NxLevel
Smc310
Chris&Magdalena
Sweetnkool
germanyusa
Rebecca Ludwig
davidoffbln
piste
Paul Campbell
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Otto
#2 jundp
#3 Eveline
#4 cassi9879
#5 trillium13
#6 Anna C.
#7 chnst
#8 nane1104
#9 Milka
#10 DakotaK1


Germany News


Loading...