Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Germany US Immigration Portal





Showing Germany Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 936 )
arrowGeneral I-864 Questions
October 24, 2014, 2:14 am Last comment by Stressed Out
Stressed Out



Read 120 Times
8 Replies



Since we're doing DCF and got our approval notice yesterday, I figured I better start filling stuff out ahead of time. My mom's due to Skype with me on Sunday to fill out her own I-864 for my dad. (He has zero computer skills, that's why she's helping him, haha) For those of you that don't know me yet, I live in Germany with my husband and we don't even have enough assets to meet the requirements, so we need my dad to joint sponsor with me. We'll be moving in with them upon our arrival.

 

Anyhow...the I-864 is quite the beast to me. I've figured out a good bit, but still hoping you wonderful people can help clean this mess up for me:

 

 

For my dad's I-864:

1. On Part 3 does he list me as one of the family members accompanying the primary immigrant? I know being a USC I'm not really an immigrant, but I don't see how else he should add me into his Household Size on Part 5

 

2. As mentioned above, how does my dad list me in his household size? It'll be my parents and my husband and me living together when we move. They don't claim me in their taxes anymore.

 

For my I-864:

1. In Part 4 "Other Information" where it asks country of domicile, what should I put? I live in Germany, but am required to have domicile in the US to qualify as a sponsor. I can show proof of reestablishment of US domicile in the past year, but I don't want to lie and just write "USA" when I stay in Germany most of the year.

 

2. I only include myself and my husband in our household size, right? The whole thing lies on my dad's petition anyway since I don't meet the requirements, so the household size he puts down (with us moving in) is what they're looking for, correct?

 

3. For my income....like I said I live in Germany and have a couple paper route jobs is all. Do I list my income as $0 simply because it's a foreign income that stops when I move?

 

4. Am I even required to fill out the assets section if I have a joint sponsor? It says optional, but I know that's for petitioners in the US who make enough money.


That should be it...for now, lol. Thanks for any insight you might be able to provide!



 
View Topic

arrowCan I get real estate licens while I am still waiting for employment authorization?
October 23, 2014, 8:46 am Last comment by TBoneTX
claudi1176

blank avatar

Read 137 Times
3 Replies



Hello folks,

 

I am currently still waiting for my EAD, it's been about 70 days since we have submitted the paperwork and I had the biometrics appointment about 4 weeks ago.

 

Can I take a real estate class and take the test, if I do NOT have the EAD yet???

 

Any advice would be appreciated.

THANK YOU all and Good Luck!!!



 
View Topic

arrowFinal Evidence
October 22, 2014, 8:06 pm Last comment by R.Santana
R.Santana



Read 158 Times
0 Replies



Hello guys. I have a question.

 

I have just received an email from NVC (copy and pasted below)

 

______F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE:______________________________________

We have finished reviewing your case. We will tell you when we set an interview date for your case. Please do not contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in FRANKFURT, GERMANY about your interview until we give you the date.

We saw that either your Affidavit of Support was incomplete, some of your supporting documents were missing, or both. We have marked the missing items on the checklist below.

You should send any of the missing items to ROSANYELY SANTANA so he or she can take them to the visa interview. The Consular Officer will review the missing items at the time of the interview.

Please pay special attention to any items related to the Affidavit of Support form. If the checklist shows any problems with the form, you should complete a new form and send it to ROSANYELY SANTANA.

If you do not send the missing information to ROSANYELY SANTANA, his or her visa application could be delayed or denied.

If you need a new Affidavit of Support form, you can find it at uscis.gov/forms.

 

 

Now I now this might be a silly question, but figured better safe than sorry and I'll ask anyways. Does this mean that I will be getting an Interview date or do I still have to do something before that happens? And if so, does anyone know how long they usually take to schedule an Interview? Many thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowFull time job for successful DCF?
October 20, 2014, 9:39 pm Last comment by Stressed Out
eugene007

blank avatar

Read 164 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone!
 
I am german citizen married to a US citizen. We got married in the US 5 years ago. We are currently living in Germany but thinking about going to the US.
 
My wife has a full time job and will get one in the US as well. I am self-employed freelance software developer.
 
I-130 and other forms ask about employment status.
 
How important is it to have a full time "nine-to-five" job for the DCF application to be successfully granted? I am wondering if being self-employed could make me look less professional.
 
Should I consider getting a regular job prior to visa application?
 


 
View Topic

arrowNVC processing time for missing document
October 20, 2014, 8:51 am Last comment by djones2014
R.Santana



Read 142 Times
3 Replies



Hi guys. Just joined the Forum to share this experience with you all since nobody who isn't going through the process seems to understand how dreadful this is. 

 

I'm sure by now many of you received that horrid, 60 day processing time email. My question now is does anyone know how long it would take to review a civil document that was missing from the originals that I previously sent? After those 60 days had passed I called the NVC and they informed me that one of the documents I sent in was a wrong one. (Short birth certificate instead of the long one apparently). So obviously they've reviewed those already, does anyone know if they'll take another 60 days to process the long birth certificate if I send it in straight away?

 

Thank you so much in advanced for any answers. :-)



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 936 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Hasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa (2014-10-23)
Edmond & Stefanie
K1 Visa (2014-10-15)
blank avatar Christa & Andy
K1 Visa (2014-10-07)
blank avatar lance & drea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-07)
blank avatar Les & Patrick
K1 Visa (2014-10-01)

Upcoming Interviews


Joe & Vladi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-04)
Hubs & Wifey
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-12)
Marco & Betty
K1 Visa (2014-11-13)

Newest Germany Members


htnet2005
eugene007
r.santana
uli156
birgit1965
erylah
juana94
glowfie
becciandalge
koolaide68
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 otto
#2 jundp
#3 eveline
#4 tweety
#5 cassi9879
#6 trillium13
#7 anna c.
#8 chnst
#9 fischkoepfin
#10 butterfly


Germany News


Loading...