Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Georgia US Immigration Portal





Showing Georgia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 75 )
arrowGetting health insurance while AOS is pending
June 14, 2016, 8:35 pm Last comment by Ischnura
umikoikaze

blank avatar

Read 134 Times
1 Replies



Hi, I have a question in regards to getting health insurance. 
My husband (USC) is on a health insurance plan with his parents which is free and a very good plan. I'm not eligible to be added to that plan, so I'm looking for an option to get my own plan through marketplace. 

Here's what happened:

We got married in January 2015
May 2015 I became out of status, so I couldn't apply during open enrollment period since I wasn't lawfully present in the country. 
05/18/2015 I filed AOS and I have NOA1 dated 05/26/2015. Am I correct in thinking that I am now lawfully present in the states as my AOS is pending? 

Covered CA website says that I'm eligible to apply for insurance during closed enrollment if I have a special qualifying life event within 60 days of the event. One of the events listed is this: 

  • Becoming citizens, national or lawfully present individuals. This event applies only to people who were not previously citizens, nationals or lawfully present.

Am I right in assuming that I qualify now to apply for health insurance? Could I show NOA-1 as a document proving me being lawfully present? Or do I need to wait for EAD to arrive? I'm just confused which one is qualifying life event: NOA-1 or EAD and don't want to miss enrollment period and have to pay the fee when filing taxes. 
I'm also wondering whether NOA1 is sufficient for renewing my driver's license or if I have to wait for EAD. 

I live in California, and this is what I'd be using: http://www.coveredca.com/individuals-and-families/getting-covered/special-enrollment/

Thanks! 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 approved, fiance coming next week, questions.
June 3, 2016, 12:58 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
dset

blank avatar

Read 421 Times
7 Replies



So my fiance will be here next week (YIPPEEE).

And i had a few questions in regards to the next steps. (Yes, i did search but found conflicting info)

 

I know she needs to apply for a social security number but already has one from her summers working on a J1 visa, do we need to go to the SS office still, or is that fine since she has one already?

 

The next step would be marriage license and marriage.

 

Heres another part i'm confused on. we apply for the Adjustment of Status(I-485)

It says we can apply for the employment authorization(I-765) during the same time for no additional fee. is that correct and do i mail it in with the I-485 in the same envelope?

also, i saw mention of a I-131. What is the exact purpose of this form, do we need to fill it out? mentions re-entry, the only time my fiance plans to leave the US is to visit her family on maybe 1-2 week visits, but nothing immediately. Maybe next January.

 

And this gets mailed to Chicago correct? Thats what i found under the USCIS website for the filing location.

 

Also, are there any samples filled out of the I-485 and I-765?

 

Once everything is sent in for the AOS, is it simply a waiting game then until biometrics visit and interview?

 

Am i missing anything else?

 

Thank you very much!!! Any additional help would be wonderful.

 

PS: this is what i'm currently referring to.
http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos



 
View Topic

arrowHow long till I can start checking case status online?
June 1, 2016, 3:38 am Last comment by umikoikaze
umikoikaze

blank avatar

Read 170 Times
3 Replies



I received my paper NOA-1s for I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 today and they are dated 5/26/16. 
I wanted to add case number to my online USCIS account so I could track them, but it's saying that the number doesn't exist. I tried all four of them.

My electronic NOAs said that they recommend I wait until receiving paper copies till I can track case status online, but it's still not working. 
Does anyone know how long it usually takes to get it updated online? I searched the forum but only found old threads and was wondering if there was more recent information available. My receipt numbers start with MSC and I'm entering it as "MSCxxxxxxxxxx".

Thanks! 



 
View Topic

arrowDS-260 IS HAVING MULTIPLE NATIONALITIES GOING TO BE AN ISSUE??
April 27, 2016, 10:44 am Last comment by IguanaCouple
Iixsephirothvii

blank avatar

Read 225 Times
1 Replies



After paying both fee's for the second portion of the IR-1 process, we had to do the DS-260. Looking at the question of having other nationalities in specific,here is the situation. My wife and I were married August 2015, she is of Greek descent and applied for citizenship in June 2013 (2 years prior), process took 2 years, and she was called to pick up her I.D. in Athens in October 2015. Well apparently as of 2013 the new Government of Georgia made it complicated to have duel citizenship, meaning if you obtained another citizenship they would take away your Georgian citizenship. My wife is currently waiting to submit the DS-260 until we can verify what is the best route to take.
1. Relinquish Greek citizenship (no knowledge of how or how long this takes)
2. Apply for dual citizenship (takes 1-2 months and is a 50/50 acceptance rate, also Georgian documents are taken prior to a decision)
3. Just forget the situation, submit required information and hope it the U.S. Embassy doesn't involve itself with stupid laws like this one.


 
View Topic

arrowDenial at Final Interview for $$$ Even Though It Meet Guidelines
March 31, 2016, 7:29 pm Last comment by James&Maggie
James&Maggie



Read 1370 Times
26 Replies



I just got the worst news I could have ever heard...  My wife was scheduled for her embassy interview March 30, 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia.  She arrived on time and prepared.  The consular officer asked some questions and then told her that my income is not enough to qualify her for the CR1 visa.  She was denied because she was at risk to become a  212(a)(40(A) Public Charge, ie freeloader...  I pllanned and obtained a job that does meet and even exceeds the minimum income requirement for a family of 5.  I sent the following letter in responce:

 

Greetings U.S. Embassy Georgia,

I wanted to let you know that I will be calling you on March 31, 2016 at
08:30 AM to ask some questions of the Consular Officer who interviewed my
wife, Maggie XXXXXXX, on March 30, 2016 for an Immigrant Visa.
Specifically, I would like to know how a determination of 212(a)(40(A)
Public Charge was determined when proof of income in excess of both the
2015 and 2016 HHS Poverty Guidelines for Affidavit of Support were
provided. After living in the Republic of Georgia for 16 months as a
volunteer English teacher working for Teach and Learn with Georgia I
returned to the United States on July 22, 2015 to secure employment
sufficient to sponsor my family to immigrate to America with me. I was
hired at XYZ Corporation permanently on August 30,
2015. I negotiated my salary specifically to meet the 2015 HHS Poverty
Guidelines for Affidavit of Support for a family of 5 at 125% of HHS
Poverty Guidelines which is $35,550. My negotiated salary is 36,000
annually proven by a letter from the Human Resources Manager Keith XXXX
of XYZ Corporation approved by Harry ZZZ who is the
President and CEO XYZ Corporation. This amount was
arrived at to be in excess of the minimum annual salary required for
approval. According to my pay stubs submitted to the National Visa Center
my earnings are calculated by dividing $36,000.00 by 2080 (52x40) hours
worked annually or $17.31 per hour at 40 hours per week. The Visa Refusal
Sheet provided to my wife specifically requests a joint sponsor. I am
willing as is XYZ Corporation to provide any information
you may need to substantiate my income including pay stubs, or human
resources payroll records. Please feel free to contact either Keith ZZZZ
or Harry ZZZZ with any need you may have. Please let me know if I can
provide any additional information to prove my income to you.

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf
https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Help!!!!  What do I do now!!!  I have nobody who would open their bank accounts to the government if one of us fell on hard times.  Can I fight this based on what I showed them?  Is their a supervisor?

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 75 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Lana & Ilia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-22)
shorena & ramaz
F-2A Visa (2016-04-27)
Anna & Zviadi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-02)
Rebecca & Gramiton
K1 Visa (2015-11-04)
Peach & Mama
IR-5 Visa (2015-08-12)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Georgia Members


gods blessing
seanb3214
soljim
dset
iixsephirothvii
lankam
brian4jack
giorokva
james&maggie
aaron q
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 brusik
#2 sekhvaruli
#3 ~hot mama~
#4 ann 26
#5 vivian&jaba
#6 toogroove
#7 shorena
#8 dfjd
#9 trooper
#10 cbanksrn


Georgia News


Loading...