Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Georgia US Immigration Portal





Showing Georgia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 65 )
arrowGot married right after temporary absence from USA on a F-1 visa
May 21, 2015, 4:14 am Last comment by umikoikaze
umikoikaze

blank avatar

Read 184 Times
4 Replies



Hi, please help me with my situation. 

I received F-1 visa in November 2013 and entered US in December 2013 with no immigration intentions, started attending college here, where I met my husband and fell in love with him. I got pregnant in September of 2014. I've been wanting to marry him for a long time, but his family wasn't approving of our relationship. He kept it a secret from them for a long time and when he told them (October 2014) they were really upset and didn't speak to him for a few weeks. In December I visited and got to know his family for a week  (they live in another city) and then traveled to my home country for 2 weeks for Christmas break. That visit has been planned for a long time and tickets have been bought in advance. 

While I was visiting my family, my husband and his mom went and bought me an engagement ring and my husband proposed to me on the day I got back. Without thinking too much about it we got married within two weeks. We had a small civil ceremony with my friend and his sisters present. We're planning a bigger ceremony/reception for August.

In February, I got a pregnancy complication that made me unable to continue attending school. I have a doctor's note documenting that and DSO has approved me temporarily dropping school without going out of status. 

 

Later, some miscommunication happened between my school and me. I talk to a person who said it was okay for me to continue school from fall semester, however today I was contacted by the DSO that due to my failure to register for summer semester, I am now considered out of status and have to leave the US immediately. (apparently, the person I talked to before that wasn't aware of my international status and didn't relay the information to DSO). I wanna apply for the adjustment of status now, but read that due to me getting married so soon after entering the country I could be considered to have committed visa fraud. What should I do in this situation and how can I convince USCIS that the marriage was a spontaneous decision after I came back? 

We have Facebook and Instagram posts of our engagement announcement and receipt from when the ring was purchased. 



 
View Topic

arrowhow long to review DS-260 (split topic)
May 18, 2015, 2:50 pm Last comment by Ryan H
Peach7



Read 110 Times
2 Replies



Does anybody have information on how long NVC takes to review the DS-260 now? All NVC fees paid, AOS, IV  packages reviewed... just waiting for DS-260 review and CC.



 
View Topic

arrowFiling I-130 from abroad - where to send?
May 16, 2015, 2:09 pm Last comment by Sekhvaruli
Sekhvaruli

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
6 Replies



I am staying with my foreign husband in his native country now. We are about to file the petition soon. I was planning to send it to a proper Lockbox, according to my address of residence in the US, but probably, this is not the way? Now I am worried, that I have to file at some other place, for I am not residing at my US address for now... 

Any ideas?



 
View Topic

arrowFilling Out I-864 For My Parents. Do I have to file 2 separate forms?
May 5, 2015, 3:19 pm Last comment by Katniss
Trooper



Read 199 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I'm not new to immigration procedures, but this IR5 process got me little confused. I'm petitioning my both parents. I-130 was approved few months ago then it got transferred to NVC, I have paid all the fees and submitted their online applications. The only thing that's left is to send AOS & IV package. Now here's the question: on I-864... Do I have to file 2 separate forms or just fill out 1? Already filled out 1 application, but some questions are super confusing and comes into conflict.

Let's say Part 3, Q2 - I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within 6 months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2.Do not include any relatives listed on a separate visa petition.

 

I don't get it, my parents are immigrating together, but obviously their I-130's were filed separately, now do I have to list for instance my dad in Part 3 or fill out separate I-864? 

 

 

Any help is extremely appreciated.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowexpedite when filing from abroad (split topic)
April 26, 2015, 11:33 am Last comment by Ryan H
Sekhvaruli

blank avatar

Read 199 Times
5 Replies



Cases from overseas are currently auto-expedited (USCIS approval).
Maybe they want USC to come back and start paying taxes...who knows why... :)

Wow, great news!

I just came to stay with my husband in his native country. 

Where did you get that info, Frips? Could you share the source? How do they know the case has to be expedited? 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 65 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar J & L
K1 Visa (2015-01-28)
Vivian & Jaba
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-21)
George & Magda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-26)
Chris & Natalia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-06)
blank avatar Rob & Mtvarisa
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-14)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Georgia Members


umikoikaze
emmanuelcollege
attorneykennugent
pesci
ilotam
robitamarina
peach7
mogzauri
faustika
andreab
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 brusik
#2 sekhvaruli
#3 ~hot mama~
#4 ann 26
#5 vivian&jaba
#6 toogroove
#7 dfjd
#8 cbanksrn
#9 danielandnina
#10 trooper


Georgia News


Loading...