Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Georgia US Immigration Portal





Showing Georgia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 78 )
arrowRevised Question Regarding I-864 questions: Part 5 on Household's size
November 13, 2016, 3:22 am Last comment by Aaron Q
Aaron Q

blank avatar

Read 153 Times
5 Replies



Hello Fellow VJs,

 

I have a questions regarding form I-864. First, for Part 5, Sponsor's Household Size, I am having problems. I am including my wife, my dad (who will be a joint filer) and I as 3 members of a household. However, when filling out the fields, I am keep getting the total number of household's members to 4, not 3. I put the lines I counted in bold letters

 

In more details:

 

Persons are you sponsoring in this affidavit:

 

1. Provide the number in entered in Part 3., Item Number 28: 1

 

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

 

2. Yourself: 1 (I can't change this number on the Adobe program)

 

3. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse: 1.

 

4. if you have dependent children, enter the number here: 0.

 

5. If you have any other dependents, enter the number here: 0.

 

6. if you have sponsored any other persons on Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here: 0.

 

7. OPTIONAL: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here: 1.

 

8. Add together Part 5., Item Numbers 1.-7. and enter the number here.

 

 

Household Size: 4

 

Is this suppose to be correct? Or should I change Line 3 to 0?

 

 

Thank you



 
View Topic

arrowQuestion Regarding I-864 questions: Part 5 on Household's size
November 9, 2016, 4:54 am Last comment by Aaron Q
Aaron Q

blank avatar

Read 133 Times
0 Replies



Hello Everyone,

 

I have several questions regarding form I-864. First, for Part 5, Sponsor's Household Size, I am having problems. I am including my wife and I as 2 members of a household. However, when filling out the fields, I am keep getting the total number of household's members to 3, not 2.

 

In more details:

 

Persons are you sponsoring in this affidavit:

 

1. Provide the number in entered in Part 3., Item Number 28: 1

 

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

 

2. Yourself: 1 (I can't change this number on the Adobe program)

 

3. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse: 1.

 

4. if you have dependent children, enter the number here: 0.

 

5. If you have any other dependents, enter the number here: 0.

 

6. if you have sponsored any other persons on Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here: 0.

 

7. OPTIONAL: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here: 0.

 

8. Add together Part 5., Item Numbers 1.-7. and enter the number here.

 

Household Size: 3

 

_________________________

 

Can someone help me please? Is it suppose to 3?

 

An another matter, I have a question regarding this section:

 

"7. OPTIONAL: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here: 0."

 

My situation is that I am living with my wife in the country Georgia. I am currently looking for a job in NYC or Washington, D.C., but I am using my dad's Floridian residence ( it's also my U.S. residence address) as the main address of where I will relocate in the States on the I-864 form. If worst case happens, my wife and I will move in with him if I can't find a job when we will immigrate to the States. 

 

Based on my situation, should I include my dad as part of my household in Florida (he is living alone, so he would be 1 person)? If so, should he fill out an I-864A and not  I-864 for additional financial support? My dad will also be my 1st joint sponsor for additional financial support.

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowwhat to bring to the interview
November 4, 2016, 10:52 pm Last comment by OneD
umikoikaze

blank avatar

Read 230 Times
2 Replies



Hi! My interview is scheduled for November 7th and as I'm preparing my documents I'm kind of confused on what I need to bring to the interview. What I'm thinking is:

1) Originals of all the passports, certificates and titles submitted  (do I need to make copies of them as well? even though we already submitted it?)

2) Updated financial information (recent bank statements and pay stubs, updated letter of employment since my spouse got a pay raise)
3) Renewals of our lease, insurance, car registration, recent bills (showing our names and address)

4) Recent pictures of us taken since the original submission 
5) My original I-20 and SEVIS since I entered on F-1 (do I need to make a copy of these as well?)

My questions are: 
1) Do I need to bring a copy of our whole initial package? (which was probably 200 pages and I'd rather not waste paper if not necessary)

2) We have a joint checkings and savings account where my spouse's salary gets deposited, but we use individual credit cards to make purchases so we can get cash back on it and then pay for both credit card bills the same month from our joint account. Also if a credit card isn't accepted for some service, we use our joint account to pay for it. We also have individual savings and checking accounts that we had before we got married. We use those to separate our finances into categories so it's easier to manage and pay for our rent from our individual accounts (mostly cause I haven't ordered a check book for our joint account until I can get my name changed with the bank). Could this create a problem? Do we need to bring statements from all of our accounts and demonstrate it? Even some of our accounts are separate, we know each other's online credentials and can login into each other's online accounts if necessary. Once I get SSN we'll be able to add each other as users on our credit cards, but right now our bank doesn't allow it without SSN. 
3) We don't have a photo album as I haven't had time to sit down and make one that I'm happy with and I feel like it's kinda stupid/fake to make one just for the interview. Is it okay to just bring photos? 
4) Do we need to bring our tax transcript that was already submitted? (Haven't filed a new one since then) 


Here's a list of what we submitted originally in May: (In green I highlighted the documents that I'll be bringing originals of) 
 

1. Check in the amount of US$420 for I-130

 

2. Check in the amount of US$1,070 for I-485

 

3. Form G1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

 

4. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

Copy of US Citizen’s birth certificate

• Copy of US Citizen’s passport

• Copy of marriage certificate

• G325A signed by US Citizen

• G325A signed by beneficiary

• Passport photo of US Citizen (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)

• Passport photo of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)

• Evidence of Bona fide Marriage

-       Copy of current joint lease agreement

-       Copy of previous joint lease agreement

 

-       Copy of joint car title

 

-       Certificate of fetal death of US citizens and beneficiary’s baby together

-       Copy of utility bill in beneficiary’s name demonstrating the address

-       Copy of utility bill in US citizen’s name demonstrating the address

-       Copy of joint car insurance

-       Last 12 statements of joint bank accounts

-       Pictures documenting our relationship

 

5. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

• Continuation pages for Form I-485

 

• Copy of Birth Certificate with English translation

 

• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-485 and signed)

• G325A signed by beneficiary

• Copy of I-94 Form

• Form I-864 Affidavit of Support

-       Sponsor’s tax transcript for most recent (2015) tax year

-       Letter from employer

-       Sponsor’s pay rate notice

-       Sponsor’s last six months of  paystubs

-       Copy of sponsor’s Birth Certificate

• Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)

 

 

6. I-765 Application For Employment Document

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-765 and signed)

• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa

• Copy of marriage certificate to note the name change

• Copy of I-94 Form

 

 

7. I-131 Application For Travel Document

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-131 and signed)

• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa

• Copy of marriage certificate to note the name change

• Copy of I-94 Form

And here's what we submitted with our RFE in September: 

1. A copy of sponsor’s tax return for 2015

2. A copy of W2 forms submitted with the tax return for 2015

3. Updated i864 from – Affidavit of Support signed by petitioner

4. Copy of sponsor’s passport.

5. Letter of employment signed by sponsor’s employer

6. Pay rate notice from sponsor’s employer

7. Sponsor’s paystubs from January 2016 until August 2016

8. Bank statements from sponsor’s checking account covering September 2015-August 2016

9. Bank statements from sponsor’s savings account covering November 2015-August 2016

10. A printout of car value

11. A copy of car title for the card included as an asset

12. A copy of car title for the second car, proving ownership of two vehicles

13. Bank statements of intending immigrant’s checking and savings accounts covering September 2015-August 2016


Am I understanding everything correctly? Am I missing anything that I need to bring? I appreciate your help and input! 



 
View Topic

arrowquestions about DL and SSN
November 4, 2016, 10:16 pm Last comment by Star561
umikoikaze

blank avatar

Read 187 Times
3 Replies



Here's my situation: 

 

My driver's license expired in August and I can't renew it without showing them proof of my legal status. My F-1 is out of status and California DMV doesn't accept NOA-1 as proof. So my options are to wait for either green card or EAD.

 

My interview is scheduled for Monday, November 7th as for EAD I haven't received it yet. Today I got a notification that my card is being produced, so I assume I'll receive it next week. 

My goal is to renew my driver's license as soon as possible and I have a few questions in regards to that:

1) For example, if I'm approved on the spot after my interview and get a I-551 stamp in my passport, can I use that stamp to apply for SSN and DL before my green card arrives? 
2) If I get approved the next day and don't get a stamp in my passport and receive my EAD that week, can I use my EAD before my green card arrives? If not, what can I do in that situation to expedite the process? 

3) When I apply for SSN will they issue me the number right away or do I need to wait for the card to arrive to know my number? (Or can I find out my number sometime in-between?)

4) Do I need to receive my SSN before I can renew my DL? Or can I apply for DL, wait for my SSN to come and then let DMV know my number once I have it? 
5) How long does it usually take to receive social security card after the paperwork's been submitted? On their website, it says 10 business days after processing but doesn't say how long the processing takes.
6) All in all, what would be the fastest way for me to renew my license? 


I wanna know this so I can plan on when to schedule my DMV appointment as waiting times tend to be about 2-3 weeks, so I wanna schedule it in advance if possible. 


Thanks for your help! 



 
View Topic

arrowForm I-864: Verifying which federal income tax doucments to use
November 3, 2016, 5:13 am Last comment by Aaron Q
Aaron Q

blank avatar

Read 242 Times
4 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

I have a question regarding 2015 federal income tax documents for form I-864. Can I used my tax form 1040EZ, or do I need to have the transcripts from the IRS? I am having problems accessing my tax transcripts on the IRA's website. I am hoping to use tax form 1040EZ instead of the transcripts because I live overseas, and the IRS physically sending tax transcripts to me will take too long.

 

Thank you!

 

Aaron 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 78 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Lana & Ilia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-22)
shorena & ramaz
F-2A Visa (2016-04-27)
Anna & Zviadi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-02)
Rebecca & Gramiton
K1 Visa (2015-11-04)
Peach & Mama
IR-5 Visa (2015-08-12)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Georgia Members


lizamaejamandron
pashamarina
ulrica&jesse
gods blessing
mrx3214
soljim
dset
iixsephirothvii
lankam
brian4jack
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 brusik
#2 sekhvaruli
#3 ~hot mama~
#4 ann 26
#5 vivian&jaba
#6 toogroove
#7 shorena
#8 ulrica&jesse
#9 dfjd
#10 trooper


Georgia News


Loading...