Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

France US Immigration Portal





Showing France Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 586 )
arrowCollege Student Filing for a K1
September 22, 2014, 6:37 pm Last comment by HafsaJawwad
thatcatcray



Read 67 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone.

 

I got my NOA1 hard copy in the mail today. I took a break from visa stuff for about a week but the part of me that desires complete control over everything has started doing research to prepare for the next steps.

 

I am in my last year of college; my fiance will be graduating from his university by the end of this year. I'm doing a full-time, unpaid internship this semester (it's a requirement for me to graduate) and if I go back to my part-time job next semester I'll be lucky to have about $1,000 in savings. My mother (who loves my fiance and has been extremely supportive of our relationship) still declares me as a dependent on her taxes since she pays for my tuition and a great deal of my living expenses (phone bill, insurance, textbooks, etc.) My question is, will it be a problem for us to get our K1 visa? My mom meets the income requirement and is 100% on board to be a co-sponsor and have my fiance live with us until we start our careers. I'm just not sure if it will look bad on me if I am either unemployed or working part-time at the time of the interview, with hardly any savings.

 

If there is anything I should know about going through this process as a student, I welcome anyone's insight. We were going to wait to see if my fiance could be sponsored by a prospective employer but he has been applying for jobs in the US for about a year now, which is why we are doing the K1- we figured this process would be so much easier than spending years trying to find an employer willing to sponsor him.



 
View Topic

arrowI-131/AP: Can I travel now?
September 18, 2014, 12:56 pm Last comment by Hypnos
shewshain

blank avatar

Read 196 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

I moved to the US in July 2013 on a 18-months J-1 visa (expiring at the end of december 2014). During this period, I got married and I applied for a green card in june 2014.  Here are the different document that I sent to USCIS:

  • I-130
  • I-485, with I-131 (advance parole) and I-765 (Employment Authorization)

Since then, my I-130/I-485/I-765 are still pending : I have an appointment for an interview on october.

 

I have questions about the I-131 process. During August, I received a notification: my I-131 case was in the "card/document production". A few days after, I received a stamped letter I-797c.

But on 09/11, receive an update on my case, I was now back on the "post decision activity" stage. the notification says :  "we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I131 APPLICATION FOR USCIS TRAVEL DOCUMENT. Please follow any instructions on the notice." but I haven't receive anything yet.

 

Then, my questions are :

  • Can I travel now?
  • Is the I-797c document sufficient?
  • Do I need an actual document to travel, or the fact that I am approved is sufficient?
  • Do I have to wait for my EAD card to be able to travel?
  • I think that My J-1 visa won't be of any help to re-enter the country, am I right?

 

Thanks for your answers, I have to plan business trips soon and I am a bit stressed about it.

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowPolice Record: 1 year or 6 months?
September 16, 2014, 7:22 pm Last comment by on_the_road
on_the_road



Read 215 Times
3 Replies



Hello,

 

  I lived in a country for 9-10 months when I was 19. I know it's written that I need a Police Record only if I was there for more than a year

 

("If the applicant lived in a different country for more than 12 months", http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/if-you-are-selected/prepare-supporting-documents.html)

 

 

 

but some former lottery winners told me I should bring one if I lived there for more than 6 months... I guess I just need to follow the official website but I need to be reassured   :content:

 

Thanks!

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowQuestion regarding USPS Priority Mail
September 15, 2014, 9:44 pm Last comment by ALLIN
thatcatcray



Read 178 Times
6 Replies



Hi! I'm not sure if this is the right place to post, I just wanted to see if i should be worried about something related to my I-129F petition.

 

I sent out my I-129F packet on Thursday, September 11 via USPS Priority Mail. I requested a return receipt.

 

I've been tracking my package and on Saturday September 13 it was available for pickup. This morning I got my return receipt saying it was delivered on Sunday at 4 PM and there was no signature, which made me a little suspicious.

 

Does "delivered" mean it was placed in the PO box, or is that what "available for pickup" meant? I'm just confused that it was delivered on a Sunday but the USPS has no signature...

 

I've been freaking out about every small thing. This doesn't help  :wacko:



 
View Topic

arrowMoving temporarily to my fiancee's country while waiting for NOA2 (August 2014 TSC filer)
September 15, 2014, 5:22 pm Last comment by jmango4
SemperFi0311



Read 212 Times
4 Replies



Okay so I've been reading a lot of threads on this forum for months and knowing that TSC is going slow has been depressing us....

 

I truly admire those who have waited 9 months for their NOA2. :( I know that our Noa1 date is only August 12th and we are very excited to start this journey (don't get me wrong lol) but after checking the VJ timelines everyday and reading so many posts here about how long TSC is processing cases I'm expecting to wait at least 8 months to get an approval...

 

I refuse to be away from her any longer so I've decided to move in with her in France, then move back to the States once she gets her K-1 in hands. It will be a great adventure!

 

My concern is about the address change: I'm planning to use my parents address is this going to cause a problem? or should I leave my old address and use international mail forwarding services? I just wanna make sure we receive every documents (hopefully no rfe! ;) )

 

Thanks for your help and good luck to everyone!

 

 

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

I-129F Sent : 08-04-2014

I-129F Received via email & text : 08-08-2014

NOA1 : 08-12-2014

Alien Registration number changed : 08-13-2014

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 586 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-28)
blank avatar Pralines & Cheese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-27)
Caitlin & Julien
K1 Visa (2014-08-26)
Julie & Killian
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-06)
Kim & Guillaume
K1 Visa (2014-07-31)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar g & s
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-09-24)
blank avatar Justin & Pierre-Yves
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-09)
Alex & Constance
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-03)

Newest France Members


blueprints
leadeschamp
sailan8
johana0692
em&ti
myl53
helene77
nikit
carolnathan
flamda
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 didopage
#2 laure&colin
#3 rosamystica7
#4 cécy
#5 cecile and bryan
#6 luciddreamer
#7 easternde
#8 kenza
#9 bostonparis
#10 betti29


France News


Loading...