Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Ecuador US Immigration Portal





Showing Ecuador Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 207 )
arrowHas Anyone Adjusted Status Despite a Criminal Record?
October 18, 2014, 12:34 pm Last comment by Hypnos
jejolove

blank avatar

Read 301 Times
7 Replies



Hello.
I have some questions about my case. Please apologize my broken english.
I been in USA for about 19 years. I crossed the border with no inspection. I am married with an usc for 8 years and we have a son, she have a job in a big company and we own a small business. We have done many things together, I don't even want to think to be separated from my family. She was in the Air Force and a month ago I was approved with the parole in place waiver. We send all the documentation for adjustment of status already. But,13 years ago I have some problems with the law, 3 to be exact. The firs problem I can not find it, I send my finger prints to FBI end no record, I went to the court and they don't have any record either ( this problem was with my ex girlfriend, I don't even remember what was the case, I went to see the judge for 3 times an he close the case). The second is with the same girl, se a accused me of attempt of stalking what after she the judge for a year a plea guilty and a was reduce to misdemeanor class c. The third case was dismissed. My lawyer said that will not be a problem. please do not judge me. I was young and really stupid, now with 36 years old all I do is think about my son and my wife, and have the chance to remain in this great nation. Please let me know if you have any suggestions. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks


 
View Topic

arrowSkype Coversations
October 4, 2014, 6:53 pm Last comment by vonniehk
JulMar



Read 755 Times
22 Replies



For proof of ongoing relationships I have printed out some screenshots of some conversations between my Fiance and I on Skype and Facebook. Are they looking for the content in the conversations or the amount of conversations we have? 

 

Also I know it's on the website, but I am extremely paranoid. The address for mailing in the I-129F petition is still: 

USCIS

P.O. BOX 660151

DALLAS, TX 75266

 

Is that correct?



 
View Topic

arrowDoes Green Card Make Spouse Legally Married in USA?
October 1, 2014, 10:44 am Last comment by Ontarkie
gagews

blank avatar

Read 1796 Times
31 Replies



Hello,

 

I am from the United States and live in Ecuador and have been married to an Ecuadorian here for 5 years.  She has recently been denied twice for a tourist visa.  The consulate is suggesting a Green Card route(Form I-130).

 

If I bring her over with a green card as a spouse, does that make us legally married in the United States?

 

It is that I don´t want to be legally married in the USA.

 

The situation is unfortunate because we dont want to migrate to the USA, just want to visit a few weeks of the year would nice.

 

Thanks.

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowSending in I-129F
September 24, 2014, 1:33 pm Last comment by JulMar
JulMar



Read 194 Times
5 Replies



Hello guys! I have a question: Passport pictures are meant to be sent from at most 30 days prior to the completion of the Petition, however if some papers are signed does the date on these forms affect the petition as well? For example if I were to send in the forms in today and they were to be dated from a month back or so, would this cause any problems? 



 
View Topic

arrowFull-time Student & G-325A Form
September 23, 2014, 12:37 pm Last comment by JulMar
JulMar



Read 491 Times
13 Replies



Hello everyone! I am 19 years old and am the USC petitioning for my fiancé who is currently in Ecuador. While filling in the G-325A form I saw that I was to put down the jobs that I have held during the last 5 years, however being a full-time student I have nothing to put down. My question is will this have any affect on my petition as a whole? Can my case be denied just because I am currently studying and do not have a job? My idea was to put down my father for the Affidavit of Support (I-134) and have him as a Sponsor, but I know that form will not be sent in with the I-129F. Does anyone know if i'll run into any problems? 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 207 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Bryan & Andrea
K1 Visa (2014-09-03)
Jake & Andrea
K1 Visa (2014-08-11)
blank avatar Kelly & Guillermo
K1 Visa (2014-07-16)
blank avatar Kelly & Alfredo's 3 kids
IR-2 Visa (2014-07-14)
Angela & Franklin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-16)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Ecuador Members


jejolove
gagews
jgchelo1
julmar
truenokid1313
pcworxstech
ecuadorian2913
kmod2014
boodaloo1
va.elizabeth
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 tbonetx
#2 mirorgate
#3 oohpartiv
#4 fantonledzepp
#5 paciencia y fe
#6 kataandfreddy
#7 vivabaņos
#8 indy90
#9 arlington
#10 soulprovider915


Ecuador News


Loading...