Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Dominican Republic US Immigration Portal





Showing Dominican Republic Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 895 )
arrowAos question
December 19, 2014, 3:59 pm Last comment by naswagi
Jualys Lopez



Read 45 Times
3 Replies



Is joint sponsor suppose to give me tax transcripts of last three years or is it something else. Can he just go online and get transcripts of the last three years is what I'm really asking.


 
View Topic

arrowdso- january 2015 step by step
December 19, 2014, 9:33 am Last comment by Ilovemyman
Ilovemyman

blank avatar

Read 140 Times
8 Replies



i hope that with this post many people be clear about the new process at Santo Domingo embassy.

 

1-The appointments to apply for your immigrant visa, to be interviewed in the Consular Section, will be scheduled by the National Visa Center (NVC), in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, and some of them by the Consular Section, Embassy of the United States, in Santo Domingo.

 

 

(you need wait your appoinment letter from NVC or from the consulate at Santo Domingo, once you get your letter you go to the step 2)

2-Fill out the DS-160 (Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application), electronically.  Please follow this link https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, answer all questions.  If your children are applying for a visa with you, each one must completely fill out the Form DS-160, on line. You must present the print out of the confirmation page, which contains a series of bar codes, and present this confirmation sheet the day of the interview.   We suggest to write down the Application ID displayed on the top right-hand corner of the page.

 

3-You need to create your profile/electronic account atwww.ustraveldocs.com,  to schedule your appointment to visit the VAC, (prior to your appointment in the Consular Section The VAC is located on the first floor of the Galería 360 shopping center, on Avenue John F. Kennedy in Santo Domingo.  Applicants will visit the VAC,prior to their appointment at the Embassy, in order to have photographs taken, provide fingerprints, collect other necessary data before their interview, and also to deposit documents requested the date of your interview.  The visa applicant will need to present a valid passport, receipt of payment of the application fee, and the confirmation page of the DS-260 or DS-160 (for K, fiancée visas).  You will need to make an appointment to visit the VAC through their website: at www.ustraveldocs.com. ). 

You also need to select the place that you would like to pick up your passport and the immigrant visa package, if issued, in any of the twelve MAILBOXES, ETC locations around the country.  Mailboxes, Etc. has 12 locations in the Dominican Republic, in Santo Domingo, Santiago, San Cristobal, Las Terrenas, and La Romana.  After completing your profile, you will be directed a confirmation page that lists the visa fee amount due.  Please print this page and take it to Banco Popular Dominicano to pay your visa fee.

4-Pay the application fee of US$265, the equivalent in Dominican pesos at any branch of Banco Popular. This one-time fee covers appointment scheduling, client support, and delivery services.   

 

5- Finally, Return to the website at www.ustraveldocs.com to FINISH THE PROCESS.   Remember to be on time to your visa interview in the Consular Section of the Embassy of the United States, and arrive not earlier than half an hour.

Please check Instructions for K-1/K-2  Visa Applicants.

STEPS RESUME

 

1-GET LETTER FROM NVC OR CONSULATE PACKET 4

2-FILL OUT DS-160 , PRINT CONFIRMATION PAGE.

3-You need to create your profile/electronic account atwww.ustraveldocs.com,  to schedule your appointment to visit the VAC(prior to your appointment in the Consular Section.After completing your profile, you will be directed a confirmation page that lists the visa fee amount due.

4- GO TO BANCO POPULAR AND PAY FEE

5- Finally, Return to the website at www.ustraveldocs.com TO FINISH THE PROCESS.

 

IF YOU DONT UNDERSTAND SOME OF THIS STEP, JUST CONTACT ME , IT IS A PLEASURE HELP :)



 
View Topic

arrowOctober 2014 Filers at NSC
December 18, 2014, 11:20 pm Last comment by Honey&Bunny
Maribe1P

blank avatar

Read 136 Times
5 Replies



Just wanted to vent a lil. So aggravated :cry:  :crying: at the fact that my petition was received on October 3, 2014 at Nebraska Service Center and i am still not able to view my case online. When I call the customer service number they keep telling me the website is still down. Its unbelievable how this site can be down for such a long time. 

 

It also so sad to see the unfairness how there are certain people who get they petition approved so quickly while others have to wait so long. 

 

Anyone else having the same issue that they can't see their cases. 



 
View Topic

arrowNVC AP....
December 18, 2014, 8:43 pm Last comment by LA NEGRA
LA NEGRA

blank avatar

Read 180 Times
4 Replies



I was put in AP and I don't understand why or how long wouldn't i be there for. The lady at NVC said it was a standard proocess but now im worried. Can somebody give me insight on this situation? Can it be cause this is my second I129-F (K-1) petition?


 
View Topic

arrowC1 visa, incorrect I-94 and no departure info
December 17, 2014, 11:53 pm Last comment by Ian H.
Ian H.

blank avatar

Read 276 Times
12 Replies



I'm not sure if this was the right forum, but I couldn't figure out where best to put it since there doesn't seem to be a category for this kind of visa.

 

Hello,

 

A cousin of mine wants to apply for a B2 visa for her and her daughter to be able to visit while their Italian citizenship is pending. She only has a C1 transit visa which she said she used a couple of times when she had layovers from Italy to the DR, I have to ask her again to make sure.

 

Anyhow the problem is that upon checking her I-94 info she was admitted under P1 instead of C1. From what I found online, that class is for certain athletes, not aliens transiting the US. Additionally, there is no info about her departure, only her arrival.

 

The question is how is she supposed to have this corrected if she lives in Italy? Unfortunately, not everyone is aware of all of the bureaucratic shenanigans that run this country and it's not like you can expect every person who visits the US to know how these things work so it clearly isn't her fault. Besides as someone who was only transiting the US for an immediate flight, this isn't something that would be on your mind.

 

By the way, this was back in 2011, she was admitted for the correct number of days (29), but under the P1 classification with no departure info. How can she resolve this so that she won't have issues when she applies for her B2 visa. All I could find online is info about going to a POE or deferred inspection office, but that's clearly meant for people in the country. Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 895 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Eric & Alexandra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-15)
Jacqueline & Joel
K1 Visa (2014-12-15)
blank avatar A & A
K1 Visa (2014-12-12)
A & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-10)
blank avatar Rebecca & Francisco
K1 Visa (2014-12-10)

Upcoming Interviews


Dagersy & Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-02)
Katy & Reynaldo
K1 Visa (2015-01-07)
blank avatar geoff & karent
K1 Visa (2015-01-12)
blank avatar Erica & Luis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-12)
blank avatar Iliana & Amaury
K1 Visa (2015-01-13)

Newest Dominican Republic Members


princessayalison
rgarciasantos
ralphtave
mardi
tandj24
lzbeli
emilyycarlos
nereyda212003
luisymelissa
theboyking18
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 ian h.
#2 aztec&taino
#3 reese1
#4 ilovemyman
#5 estrellademiel
#6 godsgift225
#7 mrtee12
#8 r de la r
#9 stephaniem
#10 samantha78


Dominican Republic News


Loading...