Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Dominican Republic US Immigration Portal





Showing Dominican Republic Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1014 )
arrowDo we have to make a VAC appointment?
August 28, 2015, 11:12 am Last comment by alej&jose
jamyestrella



Read 59 Times
2 Replies



I am a US citizen bringing my Dominican husband to the states on a IR1 visa. I have an appointment for the end of September. On my NVC appointment letter nothing is written about going to the VAC to do fingerprints and what not. I only states about the medical and what must be brought to the interview. Someone told my husband that he has to go get fingerprints done. So, I'm just wondering is that something we have to do or does it only apply to certain visa categories? Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowUsing Advance Parole less than a week after receiving in DR?
August 27, 2015, 3:09 pm Last comment by Jose&Eli
feeling_hopeful

blank avatar

Read 113 Times
5 Replies



My wife got her AP card in the mail today - I have been itching to go to the DR for months now and want to leave within a week.   She is actually sort of mad because she thinks I am poor now that she knows what rent and light bills are like in NYC...hahahaha. 

 

Has anyone had any bad experiences with the Airlines with an AP card?  I am not worried at all about her having trouble in JFK - just in the airport in Santiago.   They do know what an AP card is for -- right?

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowDS-160 Marital Status of Beneficiary
August 26, 2015, 9:16 am Last comment by AnaInAmerica
AnaInAmerica

blank avatar

Read 89 Times
0 Replies



Hello everyone!  I called and discovered that our package was forwarded from the NVC to the Consulate on Monday (YAY!). 

 

So I went ahead and started his DS-160 application online.  I'm hesitating on the question of marital status.  He is single, in effect and on his ID.  But technically, perhaps legally in some views, he is in a "common law marriage".  He has lived with the mother of his children for 20+ years, though they have not been together, relationship wise, for at least 5 years, they have continued to co-habitat (in separate rooms) due to economical restrictions.  Now, knowing that he is in the process of coming to America, she initiated a legal process exercizing her right to half of what he has (mostly land).  We're hoping that will be settled soon and wont cause any issues for us.  

 

Has anyone experienced this situation?  Did it cause issues?  On the DS160, should I list him as single or common law marriage?  He IS single, and after this issue with her is settled, he will be single in any view you can have.  We're still waiting on his passport, so it will be a little bit before we're able to submit the DS-160 anyway, should I just wait until the settlement happens and list him as single?  

 

Life is complicated. 

 

Thank you all!



 
View Topic

arrowDR-extended or unextended birth certificate?
August 25, 2015, 4:00 pm Last comment by trinaqueen
GiaPat



Read 146 Times
3 Replies



My fiance and I have started to get all of the documents together for my K1 visa. When I went to the office in my country (Dominican Republic) I asked for the birth certificate for a visa, and they said that I need the unextended one. I got that a couple of weeks ago, and I already had it properly translated and certified.

Now I have read the first post in this Carribean section and it says to have the extended birth certificate. I also read in some of the embassy reviews that people mentioned the unextended birth certificate. Does anybody know for sure what is needed? I want to make sure I have everything needed. Thank you!


 
View Topic

arrowHow Long Should I Wait for letter from NVC?
August 25, 2015, 10:21 am Last comment by Pitaya
Essenses171

blank avatar

Read 152 Times
6 Replies



Hello All,

 

I am new to this and was very hesitant about creating a profile as i am a private person, but seeing how nice and informative the members on here all I figured I would give it a shot.

 

I am not sure where to go from where I am now.  At this point i am waiting to receive the letter from the NVC with my case number.  I called about 2 weeks after it was sent from the USCIS and was able to get the number and track my case online.  The status is now "ready" for interview but it also states that i should've received a letter.  I decided to call the NVC and was told that they sent a letter to my fiance in DR about 18 days ago and he has not received anything.  I am really confused as to what I should do next.  The NVC said they would email me a new letter but it would take 7 days, why does an email take so long?  I am also not sure if I should have my fiance start the paperwork in DR for the visa or if i am to wait..

 

I hope someone can shed some light on this..  Thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1014 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Liannette & Alexander
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-08-25)
Nikki & Anthony
K1 Visa (2015-08-24)
Johalmy & Rafael
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-08-19)
blank avatar Nikka & Jimmy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-08-18)
blank avatar Carolin & Melvin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-08-17)

Upcoming Interviews


Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-08-28)
blank avatar Marta & Anderson
K1 Visa (2015-08-31)
Marlon & Jissette
K1 Visa (2015-09-08)
blank avatar Mike & Dany
K1 Visa (2015-09-14)
MICHELLE & GUZMAN
K1 Visa (2015-09-17)

Newest Dominican Republic Members


aaliyah580
elmismo88
lyj
joma1214
essenses171
truelove08312014
mrespgom
kam7718
kpmendoza
scionxb01
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 ian h.
#2 ilovemyman
#3 aztec&taino
#4 reese1
#5 estrellademiel
#6 godsgift225
#7 mrtee12
#8 r de la r
#9 stephaniem
#10 samantha78


Dominican Republic News


Loading...