Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Chile US Immigration Portal





Showing Chile Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 39 ) - topics in the last 3 years
I-134 (Citizenship question)
7:37 am

Joselio

blank avatar

Read 103 Times
3 Replies



Hi,

I got my US citizenship long long time ago through marriage and I divorced years ago.

I'm filling out the I-134 for my fiancee and I have a question....

I have my Certificate of Naturalization. I don't know what I have to check. For me it appears that the question 11a and 11b are contradictory each other...

image.png.48d663671a137ee3f62b65200037aacd.png

Please help me to decide which I have to check.

11a. I have a Certificate of Naturalization.

11b I got my US citizenship through marriage but I don't have a Certificate of Citizenship number....

Thank you,



 
View Topic

Permanent resident
4:43 am

Lyssette

blank avatar

Read 112 Times
5 Replies



Hi , which are the forms and paperwork that I need ?

Thanks



 
View Topic

RFE I-864 paycheck stubs required?
11:16 pm

llaz



Read 143 Times
6 Replies



I sent in on business stationary my income information for 2017 from my employer signed by him.

I got an RFE saying no evidence was submitted as proof of current income.

They list proper proof of income and say "such evidence should include:

- pay stubs or other documentation of pay for the previous 6 months.

- evidence of other income, such as tax-exempt interest, qualified dividends, ir distributions, pension, annuities, and social security benefits

letter of employment containing the following:

-dates of employment

-nature of the job

-yearly salary earned

-number of hours per week worked

-prospects for future employment and advancement"

Do I have to get together my paycheck stubs for 6 months or can I just have my employer write up a letter again?



 
View Topic

Travel with AP - GC approved while gone
2:10 pm

garebear397



Read 189 Times
5 Replies



I was wondering if anyone has thoughts/experiences on traveling on an AP, then the GC is approved while they are gone.

Me and my wife (she is applying for GC) have her GC interview on December 8th so hopefully we are approved then and it isn't a problem. But we were wondering if they decide they need more time to review her GC case, can she travel back to her home country of Chile (with an AP), in order to plan a secondary larger wedding ceremony we are planning for January 21st. She would like to get there a month before the wedding date. Of course our AP still isn't approved, but we are working with our representative to do so.

So then my question is: is it any kind of problem to travel with AP after GC interview, presuming then the GC will be approved while she is gone? Also if it is approved, and I am in the US to receive it in the mail, then I go to Chile closer to our ceremony date, should she present her GC or AP on reentry to the US?

Thanks!



 
View Topic

I-751 Application edition date
3:40 pm

bebekins

blank avatar

Read 193 Times
2 Replies



We will be sending our package the 2nd week of December and I notice the edition expires 11/30/2017 for the I-751 application. Will we have an issue with that, what in your opinion should we do? Thanks for reading and have a wonderful day!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 39 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Lleimy & Daniel
K1 Visa
(2017-07-21)
blank avatar K & C
K1 Visa
(2017-07-14)
Garrett & Nicole
K1 Visa
(2017-07-14)
blank avatar Eric & Hay
K1 Visa
(2017-02-10)
blank avatar Elaine & Mauricio
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-01-27)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Chile Members


Frenik
Luis Rivera
Dani.eise
John Tanglewood
valenzam
beckyq
barbiehess
JamesAF9632
Josea
Dominic&Lyssette
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Delicia
#2 Cuchita
#3 mamamimi
#4 Lalo & Susana
#5 Matt & Rocio
#6 llaz
#7 jessicaruizw
#8 pantonia
#9 Patty?Paul
#10 Arce0426


Chile News


Loading...