Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Chile US Immigration Portal





Showing Chile Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 220 )
arrowNOA 2 Help
April 28, 2016, 7:29 pm Last comment by Brick
Mercedes

blank avatar

Read 162 Times
3 Replies



Hi all,

 

I received the NOA 2 in the mail two days ago. At the top, it has a box that reads: 
Notice Type: Approval Notice

Valid from 04/20/2016 to 08/19/2016

What exactly does this mean?

If this whole process is not completed within these dates, does anything happen?

If everything is approved within these dates, does my fiance HAVE TO ARRIVE during this window of time?

 

Thanks for all your help!!

Mercedes



 
View Topic

arrowLeaving the US on a K1 Visa
April 27, 2016, 10:51 am Last comment by Almaviva
Almaviva

blank avatar

Read 965 Times
25 Replies



Hello,

 

I believe I asked something similar before but maybe I wasn't clear enough with my situation.

 

Im going to the US with my american Fiancee in a week to get married. I have a valid K1 visa on my passport. We are leaving the US after 10 days of our arrival, and we're getting married in between those days of our trip. We have no intention to live or stay in the US, at least not for now, so we won't even fill any adjustment of status paper or anything. We're just coming in the country, getting married there so she can share it with her family, and coming back to my country (where we've been living for the past 2 years together in our apartment)

 

My question is: would there be any "punishment" for leaving the US for any possible future visits if I had a K1 visa, got married but didn't stay in the country? One would think it would only be considered as a forfeiture for any naturalization process and nothing else should happen. My concern is coming back using ESTA after having a K1, getting married, but not staying.

 

PS: I know that in theory, you don't need a K1 visa to get married in the US and leaving, but that's in theory. I've been in the US several times (around 10) and know how distrutful CBP officers can be. So flying to the states with an american person and say the purpose of your trip is to get married and leave, might not sound like the most 'legit' plan to them. Hence, we figured the K1 visa was necessary.

 

Thank you for your help!

 



 
View Topic

arrowI-751 Petition to Remove GC Conditions
April 19, 2016, 2:09 am Last comment by Samsonity
Jamesguamsi

blank avatar

Read 834 Times
17 Replies



Help, Notice of Intent to terminate
conditional status, my cousin just recieved a NOID, what are his options?
He relocated to Florida Feb 2014, because of a new job, wifey was supposed to join me but it never happened due her extended family which later led to our divorce in July 2015, I remarried in Oct 2015.

Notice of Intent to terminate conditional. status

You are hereby notified that it is the intent of the US citizenship and immigration services to deny your form I-751 petition to remove conditions on residence based on a marriage to a United States Citizen or a Permanent Residence. You later changed your application to reflect that you were filing this petition and requesting a hardship waiver because you entered into the marriage in good faith but it was terminated through divorce.
You have failed to establish the burden of proof that your marital relationship is bonafide for immigration purposes as explained in this notice
The records establish that on January 2016, you appeared for an interview and were placed under oath by an officer of the Citizenship and Immigration services. During the interview, you testified that interviewing officer that you had divorced your spouse. At the time of the interview you provided a decree of divorce from your former spouse and a marriage certificate to your current spouse.
In support of your petition, you provided an affidavit written by you, signed by a notary public on April, 2015, stating that you and XXXXXX were unable to acquire assets together due to her low credit score not because of lack of love or honesty. This affidavit was received by USCIS on May 2015. However, your sworn testimony on January 2016 indicates that you and your wife were already separated at the time this letter was submitted. You submitted an affidavit from XXXXXX dated April 2015, indicating that XXXXXXX frequently visited the home of you and XXXXXX and that you two were happily married. However your testimony in January 2016 states that you moved to Florida in March 2014 and were residing in Florida.
You submitted bank statements from XXX Bank for statement period January December 2014. You and XXXXX are listed on the bank statements. However the bank statements suggest that you were already separated from your wife and living in Florida at the time the statements were submitted, because they list debits made in Florida and New Jersey.
You submitted car insurance policy information from XXXXXX for January 2014 January 2015, a lease in your name and XXXXX name, for January to December 2014, Transcripts of 2012, 2013, 2014 federal tax income returns, a copy of your marriage certificate, a letter from XXXXXX regarding your wife credit score.
Please what are his options?
Thank you in advance for your response[/quote]

Help, Notice of Intent to terminate
conditional status, my counsin just recieved a NOID, what are his options?
I relocated to Florida Feb 2014, because of a new job, wifey was supposed to join me but it never happened due her extended family which later led to our divorce in July 2015, I remarried in Oct 2015.

Notice of Intent to terminate conditional. status

You are hereby notified that it is the intent of the US citizenship and immigration services to deny your form I-751 petition to remove conditions on residence based on a marriage to a United States Citizen or a Permanent Residence. You later changed your application to reflect that you were filing this petition and requesting a hardship waiver because you entered into the marriage in good faith but it was terminated through divorce.
You have failed to establish the burden of proof that your marital relationship is bonafide for immigration purposes as explained in this notice
The records establish that on January 2016, you appeared for an interview and were placed under oath by an officer of the Citizenship and Immigration services. During the interview, you testified that interviewing officer that you had divorced your spouse. At the time of the interview you provided a decree of divorce from your former spouse and a marriage certificate to your current spouse.
In support of your petition, you provided an affidavit written by you, signed by a notary public on April, 2015, stating that you and XXXXXX were unable to acquire assets together due to her low credit score not because of lack of love or honesty. This affidavit was received by USCIS on May 2015. However, your sworn testimony on January 2016 indicates that you and your wife were already separated at the time this letter was submitted. You submitted an affidavit from XXXXXX dated April 2015, indicating that XXXXXXX frequently visited the home of you and XXXXXX and that you two were happily married. However your testimony in January 2016 states that you moved to Florida in March 2014 and were residing in Florida.
You submitted bank statements from XXX Bank for statement period January December 2014. You and XXXXX are listed on the bank statements. However the bank statements suggest that you were already separated from your wife and living in Florida at the time the statements were submitted, because they list debits made in Florida and New Jersey.
You submitted car insurance policy information from XXXXXX for January 2014 January 2015, a lease in your name and XXXXX name, for January to December 2014, Transcripts of 2012, 2013, 2014 federal tax income returns, a copy of your marriage certificate, a letter from XXXXXX regarding your wife credit score.
Please what are his options?
Thank you in advance for your response


 
View Topic

arrowgraphic designer needs help/advice
April 16, 2016, 4:17 pm Last comment by 3rd
pantonia



Read 157 Times
1 Replies



I am soon to be allowed to work legally in the country and so I wanted to start preparing for it. in this area there are no graphic design jobs, so I'll find something else for now, but I want to start doing some freelance if I can. For that though, I need to get more a hang on things here. Are there good online forums I could go to? I don't know how to do a contract, where to print, how to pay taxes for such income, none of it... I don't know anyone I could meet for coffee and talk about it, so my only choice is to learn this online.. thx!


 
View Topic

arrowHow do I file taxes now that my AOS is pending? No longer F1
April 12, 2016, 2:57 pm Last comment by newacct
slee0000

blank avatar

Read 141 Times
5 Replies



Hi guys, 

I'm a little confused on how to file taxes this time. 

I got married just this February and I'm no longer an F-1 student at my school. I was a student up until March - when I filed my AOS and sent my confirmation letter from USCIS to my international advisor. 

I haven't yet received my employment authorization card and haven't worked at all - no income, nothing to report. 

What form do I need to fill out? 

 

 

- While F1, I used to fill out the form 8843 (https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f8843.pdf)

but then questions 12 and 13 are:

12: Were you present in the United States as a teacher, trainee, or student for any part of more than 5 calendar years?  

If you checked the “Yes” box on line 12, you must provide sufficient facts on an attached statement to establish that you do not intend to reside permanently in the United States. - (obviously this doesn't apply because I have filed for AOS to reside permanently in the US)

 

13: During 2015, did you apply for, or take other affirmative steps to apply for, lawful permanent resident status in the United States or have an application pending to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States? -- obviously yes, but then it contradicts what they want you to write for 12. 

 

I'm just confused. Since I was a student all of 2015, I should fill out 8843 form, but then do I just check YES for 12 and not provide explanation? 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 220 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Hannah & Gonzalo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-04-20)
blank avatar Taylor & Alicia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-04-11)
C & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-03-21)
blank avatar K & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-03-14)
Chris & Paula
K1 Visa (2015-12-23)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Chile Members


samsonity
jamesguamsi
dtorrejon
concha200
almaviva
kpeters
chris and javiera
cih
carmenglo
lashidalgo
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 delicia
#2 cuchita
#3 mamamimi
#4 lalo & susana
#5 matt & rocio
#6 jessicaruizw
#7 patty♥paul
#8 arce0426
#9 lemayz
#10 lem


Chile News


Loading...