Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Chile US Immigration Portal





Showing Chile Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 224 )
arrowIs It Possible to Live Abroad?
September 24, 2016, 1:41 am Last comment by Groogrux108
llaz



Read 212 Times
5 Replies



I need to speak with my fiancee, however, I am trying to think about what's the best way to go through all this so that we have the least time away from each other. But with the CR1 visa it just seems longer and it seems that you cannot live abroad with this visa as well.

How does one live abroad and file for a CR1? Do most CR1 applicants leave their spouses in their respective countries and then come to the US in order to fill out paperwork?

 

Is there a way to be living abroad and do the CR1 application? I know about the Affidavit of Support and thats what really concerns me is the required domicile in the US. Is that requirement before your spouse comes to the United States or do you prove that this is what you want for the future (when you are approved)? 



 
View Topic

arrowDenial for applying before states "waiting period" is up?
September 23, 2016, 9:42 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
llaz



Read 841 Times
22 Replies



I spoke with lawyer today and I don't know if this person was totally confused or what but I thought it was kind of ridiculous what she was telling me and then I posted online on a K1 thing on a social media site and they said something even more ridiculous!

My fiance is getting a divorce from his ex which will be finalized October 19th. We are planning on sending the K1 after that. In my state one cannot get married unless 6 months have passed, I am fully aware of this. However, this "laywer" on the social media site that a ton of people are on and trust this persons statements says that we do not meet the "legally able to marry" unless you have passed the waiting period time in YOUR STATE! Seriously? Is this true? We have to wait 6 months to pass before even applying for the K1? We weren't even originally planning on marrying here in my state, however even if we were the time that it will take for the k1 to process plus the 90 days will absolutely be 6 months past. 

Is this true?!?


 



 
View Topic

arrowSigned Court Documents vs. Divorce Certificate
September 23, 2016, 5:54 pm Last comment by NuZayetsPogodi
llaz



Read 95 Times
1 Replies



My fiancee and his ex have been separated for more than 9 years, but have just recently gone through the courts to legalize their separation, its a long story. My fiancee and his ex are going to be legally finalize their divorce on October 19th. I understand that I cannot send my k1 packet until the divorce is finalized. The courts will give him a stamped and signed by the judge sentence soon after that date with the date of October 19th as the final date of marriage.

 

Anyways, my question is, is this sentence sufficient for proof that he is legally divorced and legally able to marry? Or do I need a divorce certificate? In their country they do not have divorce certificates they only have marriage certificates with a "marriage end date". 

Thank you.



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 for parents. What do they mean by...
September 21, 2016, 1:18 pm Last comment by Boiler
carito123



Read 247 Times
7 Replies



Does this mean if they are here on a tourist visa, they can apply from here to adjust their status? I'd appreciate the help!

 

 

After Filing Your Petition

You will be notified by USCIS if your Form I-130 petition is approved or denied. If it is approved and your parent is outside the United States, he or she will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete visa processing. 

If your parent is currently in the United States, he or she may be eligible to file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, at the same time as you file Form I-130. For additional information on how to file this application, see the “How Do I Customer Guides”. 



 
View Topic

arrowTwo case numbers in Biometrics Notification?
September 17, 2016, 9:17 pm Last comment by bkghosh
Melina+Rodrigo

blank avatar

Read 169 Times
2 Replies



Hey all!

I don't know why I didn't see it sooner, but did anyone else get two WAC numbers at the top of their biometrics notification? I went to punch one of the numbers in the "My Case Status" tool on the USCIS website, and it came back with this message:

 

Validation Error(s)
You must correct the following error(s) before proceeding:
  • You are attempting to add a receipt number that does not exist in My Case Status. Please check your receipt number and try again.

 

This also happens to be the number on our NOA. however when I went to punch the other WAC number in, it worked and is showing up. So at least one number is showing up. I'm assuming that having two numbers is normal and everything is fine, but i wanted to see if others had the same thing and/or if i should be concerned. I noticed the March filers are staring to get their approvals so now my husband and I are getting ansty :-P

 

Thanks!

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 224 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Mercedes & N
K1 Visa (2016-06-22)
Chris & Javiera
K1 Visa (2016-06-20)
blank avatar Sarah & Ignacio
K1 Visa (2016-06-20)
blank avatar Hannah & Gonzalo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-04-20)
blank avatar Taylor & Alicia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-04-11)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Chile Members


iceman2211
jkarnowski
stevecinhou
soc
an_thunder
llaz
cetace@
chilejamie
mgmpg
hernaldo
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 delicia
#2 cuchita
#3 mamamimi
#4 lalo & susana
#5 matt & rocio
#6 jessicaruizw
#7 patty♥paul
#8 arce0426
#9 lemayz
#10 lem


Chile News


Loading...