Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Chile US Immigration Portal





Showing Chile Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 190 )
arrowPOE I-94 Typographical Error?
September 18, 2014, 11:18 pm Last comment by Jaime<3Marco
Jaime<3Marco



Read 176 Times
4 Replies



Hello fellow VJers!

First off, I have changed the name of my husband below for his protection.

Has anyone had any experience with their fiancé entering the US on a K1 visa and then having issues with their first and middle name being placed in the  "first (given) name" on the I-94 and then not "matching" according to the social security administration since on the I-94 they put the first and middle name in the "first (given) name" option? 

What I mean is, my husband and I (fiancé at the time) went to the Social Security Administration 14 days after he entered into the US to get his social security card. The lady that helped us at the social security administration office had said that his names were placed incorrectly on the I-94 and that we needed to contact the DHS/CBP to get it changed but that she would put his names in how they had put it in in the I-94 so that he could get the social security card otherwise he would not be able to get it for 4 weeks (why 4 weeks I have no idea). 

In the I-94 what had been placed in the First "given" name section was "Jonathan Benjamin" and the Last name/surname second had "Doe". However my husband's does have a first name and a middle name (separate not together) therefore, it should have been, First "given" name: Jonathan, Second "middle" name: Benjamin, Last name/surname: Doe. Is there a spot for a middle name on the electronic I-94 that is filled out at the port of entry? 

I contacted the CBP office closest to where we live, applied for the change in name so that we could proceed properly to get his social security card updated with the correct placement of his names and they told me that there is nothing wrong with the I-94 and that it is correct. So now I don't know what to do because the CBP is not willing to change the I-94 and I highly doubt the social security administration is going to be willing to just willy nilly change his name to the correct thing after we've already been there twice. I am kind of stuck and don't really know what to do at this point, just file for AOS and hope that they put his names correctly in his permanent residency and EAD card? 

Thanks for all of your help in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 current employment issues & requirements question
September 17, 2014, 8:11 pm Last comment by Jaime<3Marco
Jaime<3Marco



Read 289 Times
5 Replies



Hello all, 

My husband and I got married on a K-1 Visa August 23rd, 2014, he entered the US on July 8th, 2014 and are working on paperwork for AOS. When we applied in Chile for the K1 visa (interview was June 23, 2014) I had no way of proving with the waitressing job that I had at the time was giving me sufficient income to meet the required amount and my tax returns for the past years were not showing enough income either because I was in college until the end of the 2013 school year. 

 

My intention was that I was going to find a different job with enough pay, something that I was planning on staying in for a while and hopefully using my college degree as soon as my husband (then fiancé) came to the United States. I found a job working with a property management company I worked with before as the assistant property manager, I started there July 24, 2014 with all of my intentions of staying there through the paperwork and for years to come. Unfortunately, things did not work out with said job since they were unwilling to give me the days I needed off for my marriage even though they had originally told me that I could have the days off and there were issues going on with residents and firearms that they wanted me to intervene in and I started to fear for my safety. Therefore, on August 27, 2014 I resigned my position as the assistant property manager with this property management company.
 

At the present time I am going to start working with a new company to start in the near future a new job that pays beyond the 125% requirement for the Affidavit of Support and has more to do with my degree. However, I feel like I am in a dilemma because I will not have a ton of time below my belt in this new job before we have to send the paperwork. I also feel that with the looks of my previous tax returns that this could hurt us even more.

Does anyone have any experience with this? Suggestions of what I should do? I guess having my parents sponsor again we could do, but I'd really like that to be a last resort kind of option.

Thanks everyone in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowHelp with RFE Same sex Couple
September 16, 2014, 11:23 am Last comment by Xkaret510
Xkaret510

blank avatar

Read 153 Times
2 Replies



Today I finally received the RFE letter, It said the following:

"Request for Evidence

Intent to Marry:

From the evidence, it is not clear where the petitioner and beneficiary will wed. Therefore, Please submit a statement indicating in which state and the petitioner and the beneficiary intend to marry."

 

We did Submit Letters of Intent however we did not specified in which state we were going to marry...

My question...

Do i need to send a letter, do we both need to send letters?

Please helpme Im in Chile and i Need to mail the original letter to my mom inU.S as soon as possible. USCIS provided an envelpo so my mom has to use it...



 
View Topic

arrowAdditional Evidence I129F
September 11, 2014, 10:13 am Last comment by usmsbow
Xkaret510

blank avatar

Read 548 Times
27 Replies



Yesterday I received an email from USCIS stating that they mailed a notice for addition evidence..

I just dont get it. I have been in Chile like 18 months living with my Fiancee... What more evidence do they need?

Is it because we are a same sex couple?

I was so hopeful that I was going to be able to go home soon...

I hope to get that notice soon so I can go home with my fiancee and we can start a family, even when we can not get married in my state



 
View Topic

arrowTime Outside U.S
September 5, 2014, 10:38 am Last comment by Girl from Celebes
Xkaret510

blank avatar

Read 214 Times
3 Replies



I have been staying in Chile since Dec 26th of 2012, on April I submitted a for a K-1 visa for my Fiancee (We are same sex couple) , we are still waiting for final approval on her visa.  After that we are planning on moving to U.S.

I was born in Chile but I have been an American citizen for many years.

My question is would it affect the process and her change of staus later on, the fact that I stayed in Chile all this time?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 190 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Ronald & Alcione
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-09)
McKenna & Valeria
K1 Visa (2014-06-23)
Jaime & Marco
K1 Visa (2014-06-23)
blank avatar Rodrigo & Rosita
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-02)
blank avatar Nathan & Nevenka
K1 Visa (2014-02-13)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Chile Members


brittanycruz
anamila7
daniel.cs
corihuberty
barbaranegron
saritab
paloma orion
jblank89
jjmagee
glorita
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 delicia
#2 cuchita
#3 mamamimi
#4 lalo & susana
#5 matt & rocio
#6 jessicaruizw
#7 patty♥paul
#8 arce0426
#9 lemayz
#10 lem


Chile News


Loading...