Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Chile US Immigration Portal





Showing Chile Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 191 )
arrowMedical Documents- AOS from K1
October 13, 2014, 2:26 pm Last comment by valverdeveslings
valverdeveslings



Read 130 Times
2 Replies



My fiancée had her medical in Chile this June and had all of her vaccinations completed. She has a paper that says "Vaccination Documentation Worksheet (for use with DS-2053 or DS-2054)". Is this sufficient to send with her AOS or are we missing something?

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowAffidavit of Support
October 10, 2014, 1:47 pm Last comment by Xkaret510
Xkaret510

blank avatar

Read 268 Times
6 Replies



I have been living over seas with my fiancee for the past 18 months, My first year in Chile I did not work, however this year i have been working since march. My mother will be my co-sponsor and she has no problem with the poverty line.

At the moment we are waiting for the NOA2 letter and letter from NVC.

We are preparing everything for her interview, and I have a question regarding Affidavit of Support.

Do i need to bring a letter from my employer in Chile? what other documents should we submit... Any ideas??? My employer does not know im leaving yet... and i did not want to tell them till everything is ready and my fiance has a visa...

 

Any advice?



 
View Topic

arrowRFE
October 6, 2014, 11:12 am Last comment by TBoneTX
Xkaret510

blank avatar

Read 134 Times
1 Replies



On September 29, 2014, uscis received my response to their request for evidence... still no news..

Anyone knows how long do they take??

Im an April filer and still no NOA2 :cry:



 
View Topic

arrowPOE I-94 Typographical Error?
September 18, 2014, 11:18 pm Last comment by Jaime<3Marco
Jaime<3Marco



Read 210 Times
4 Replies



Hello fellow VJers!

First off, I have changed the name of my husband below for his protection.

Has anyone had any experience with their fiancé entering the US on a K1 visa and then having issues with their first and middle name being placed in the  "first (given) name" on the I-94 and then not "matching" according to the social security administration since on the I-94 they put the first and middle name in the "first (given) name" option? 

What I mean is, my husband and I (fiancé at the time) went to the Social Security Administration 14 days after he entered into the US to get his social security card. The lady that helped us at the social security administration office had said that his names were placed incorrectly on the I-94 and that we needed to contact the DHS/CBP to get it changed but that she would put his names in how they had put it in in the I-94 so that he could get the social security card otherwise he would not be able to get it for 4 weeks (why 4 weeks I have no idea). 

In the I-94 what had been placed in the First "given" name section was "Jonathan Benjamin" and the Last name/surname second had "Doe". However my husband's does have a first name and a middle name (separate not together) therefore, it should have been, First "given" name: Jonathan, Second "middle" name: Benjamin, Last name/surname: Doe. Is there a spot for a middle name on the electronic I-94 that is filled out at the port of entry? 

I contacted the CBP office closest to where we live, applied for the change in name so that we could proceed properly to get his social security card updated with the correct placement of his names and they told me that there is nothing wrong with the I-94 and that it is correct. So now I don't know what to do because the CBP is not willing to change the I-94 and I highly doubt the social security administration is going to be willing to just willy nilly change his name to the correct thing after we've already been there twice. I am kind of stuck and don't really know what to do at this point, just file for AOS and hope that they put his names correctly in his permanent residency and EAD card? 

Thanks for all of your help in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 current employment issues & requirements question
September 17, 2014, 8:11 pm Last comment by Jaime<3Marco
Jaime<3Marco



Read 338 Times
5 Replies



Hello all, 

My husband and I got married on a K-1 Visa August 23rd, 2014, he entered the US on July 8th, 2014 and are working on paperwork for AOS. When we applied in Chile for the K1 visa (interview was June 23, 2014) I had no way of proving with the waitressing job that I had at the time was giving me sufficient income to meet the required amount and my tax returns for the past years were not showing enough income either because I was in college until the end of the 2013 school year. 

 

My intention was that I was going to find a different job with enough pay, something that I was planning on staying in for a while and hopefully using my college degree as soon as my husband (then fiancé) came to the United States. I found a job working with a property management company I worked with before as the assistant property manager, I started there July 24, 2014 with all of my intentions of staying there through the paperwork and for years to come. Unfortunately, things did not work out with said job since they were unwilling to give me the days I needed off for my marriage even though they had originally told me that I could have the days off and there were issues going on with residents and firearms that they wanted me to intervene in and I started to fear for my safety. Therefore, on August 27, 2014 I resigned my position as the assistant property manager with this property management company.
 

At the present time I am going to start working with a new company to start in the near future a new job that pays beyond the 125% requirement for the Affidavit of Support and has more to do with my degree. However, I feel like I am in a dilemma because I will not have a ton of time below my belt in this new job before we have to send the paperwork. I also feel that with the looks of my previous tax returns that this could hurt us even more.

Does anyone have any experience with this? Suggestions of what I should do? I guess having my parents sponsor again we could do, but I'd really like that to be a last resort kind of option.

Thanks everyone in advance!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 191 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Ronald & Alcione
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-09)
McKenna & Valeria
K1 Visa (2014-06-23)
Jaime & Marco
K1 Visa (2014-06-23)
blank avatar Rodrigo & Rosita
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-02)
blank avatar Nathan & Nevenka
K1 Visa (2014-02-13)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Chile Members


horselover1830
brittanycruz
daniel.cs
corihuberty
barbaranegron
saritab
paloma orion
jblank89
jjmagee
glorita
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 delicia
#2 cuchita
#3 mamamimi
#4 lalo & susana
#5 matt & rocio
#6 jessicaruizw
#7 patty♥paul
#8 arce0426
#9 lemayz
#10 lem


Chile News


Loading...