Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Canada US Immigration Portal





Showing Canada Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 6716 )
arrowEntering US by land
August 2, 2015, 1:33 am Last comment by Hypnos
taoye143

blank avatar

Read 32 Times
2 Replies



Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding US port of entry - can I enter US by land for the first time of entry? I'm currently living in Canada, thought it would be easier to immigrate by driving.....Any ideas? Thanks in advance!!!

Yu


 
View Topic

arrowImmigration of Son After Cruise Vacation
August 2, 2015, 12:47 am Last comment by CDN(ON)-USA(VT)
CDN(ON)-USA(VT)

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello Everyone,

 

Once again I am coming to VJ for some help with immigration related stuff. My situation this time is as follows:

 

My wife and I booked a closed looped cruise for my son, her and myself last year not thinking that my son would be immigrating to the USA so soon. We booked the cruise for the middle of November. Due to him now wanting to immigrate and him being here with us we were planning on having my sons paperwork (I-130, I-485, etc) in for immigration by the first week of August, but I just went up for court and the case got adjourned till September 1st. By that time it will be 2 1/2 months till the trip. My son is 13 years old.

 

1) Do you still think that it is quite possible to get a travel document by the middle of November if we apply for immigration the first week of September?

2) If we were to wait till after the cruise to apply for immigration do you think we will have issues going through customs upon disembarking the ship at the end of the cruise due to me having custody papers?

 

Thank you for your responses



 
View Topic

arrowConditional Greencard/Moving to other State??
August 1, 2015, 5:34 pm Last comment by NLR
Michael_88

blank avatar

Read 90 Times
3 Replies



Hi Visa Journeyer's!

 

 

I'm in a bit of a strange position. I'm from Canada and came to the U.S. on a K-1 visa to join my fiance . I'm in the entertainment industry and she is also invovled in music marketing/distribution for her family's business here in New York. Our original plan was to  stay in NY for a maximum 6 months to 1 year after are wedding and  then to head out west to California to focus primarily  on  are own own careers. She now is straying  from the orginal plans we had  made, due to unxpected  work obligations with her family. I love my fiance but I've put my career on pause  far to long for not only just  her but others was well. My question now is I'll be given a 2 year conditional GreenCard, can I still move out to California for business and commute back and forth between California and NewYork? I plan to stayed married to my fiance  after we marry but my concern is when it's time to remove conditions what do I do?  In regards to Joint assests, lease, utilities etc? Can I go and she joins me at a later date? I'm confused to what my options are at this point. Based on how things are going I sometimes just feel to go back to Toronto and forget even  moving over here besides being with my fiance. I'm stressed as there were other things I want/wanted to accomplish while living here with my soon to be wife. Answers would be great thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowCanadian Marrying U.S Citizen
August 1, 2015, 1:32 pm Last comment by chloelebold
chloelebold

blank avatar

Read 110 Times
4 Replies



 I'm in a bit of a complicated situation, and would appreciate some help. I will try to describe everything as clearly as possible.

 

When I was 14, my mom brought me to live with her in Minnesota. We are both Canadian citizens. She was on a student visa at the time, and has since gotten married to a U.S citizen. I was under the impression that I was here legally and was a permanent resident. but a few years later I found out that I was not, and that I actually came here as a tourist. By that time, I had met and began dating a U.S citizen, and now we are planning to get married. I turned 18 on May 25th of this year, and as I understand it I can stay here 180 days before I could potentially be banned from the country. 

 

My question is, how do I go about obtaining legal status ? Can I apply for an adjustment of status since I came here as a tourist, or will all of the time I spent here illegally count against me ? 

Thank you!

 



 
View Topic

arrowD-160 VISITING STATES HELP
August 1, 2015, 1:38 am Last comment by Shauneg
canadafiance

blank avatar

Read 153 Times
10 Replies



I'm a canadian citizen and I have visited the states a lot in my life with parents. I can't remember all the visits, or even most of them. I can guess recent visits but thats about it.

 

Now VERY IMPORTANT QUESTION. I applied for an extension of stay the first time I visited my fiance ONE DAY before my I-94 expired. it wasn't accepted or denied due to a confusion (the case status said it was being OPTIMIZED) so I overstayed for 3 months waiting for a response. The USCIS officers kept telling me not to worry since if I get denied - I will just go back and my overstaying wont count. If I get accepted and go back - my over stay wont count. 

 

I left before any response, I had my reciept for the extension of stay in case of trouble. My passport expired and I got a new passport with  new passport number. I was able to travel back to the states (with many question from border patrol because I said I was visitng my boyfriend and they were afraid i'd immigrate illegally but they let me through). I stayed for under 6 moths and did not overstay. I called USCIS a bunch of times before filing for K1 and told them what happened with my extension of stay and if i would be denied a k1 and if I overstayed. They said NOT TO WORRY and said as long as i didn't get deported (i didn't), I would not have any trouble. I checked half a year or so later after leaving states for the first time (the overstay trip) and my case had been accepted.

 

 

NOW MY QUESTION REGARDING D-160

 

When it says travel in US and date I arrived in US and how long I stayed - what do I say for that trip?

Do I say 9 months? or 6? I don't want to lie but I have no option to write an explanation of my overstay in the visa. Its all online. I don't want to be in trouble, I tried to do everything to avoid trouble and now im worried that this is going to delay and/or deny my k1 visa. I need advise. What do I do? I was assured that I my stay in the US during that trip would not affect my visa because I wasn't deported and technically did not over stay or was out of status according to USCIS. So what do I do for that part of the form?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 6716 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar D & I
K1 Visa (2015-07-31)
Klein & Belle
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-07-28)
Brad & Christina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-07-24)
Benny & Florie
K1 Visa (2015-07-22)
blank avatar Mike & Melissa
K1 Visa (2015-07-21)

Upcoming Interviews


B & A
K1 Visa (2015-08-04)
blank avatar Wallace & Claire
K1 Visa (2015-08-11)
Sorel & Cole
K1 Visa (2015-08-11)
blank avatar Shelley & Jonathan
K1 Visa (2015-08-12)
blank avatar S & H
K1 Visa (2015-08-12)

Newest Canada Members


taoye143
chloelebold
enbay
blakeallie
t-t
dhmarch11
sdbramhill
canadafiance
falcngrl
morgan.croft
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 ir5formumsie
#2 marilyn.
#3 kathryn41
#4 nlr
#5 trailmix
#6 penny lane
#7 saylin
#8 inky
#9 flames9_rn
#10 teddy b


Canada News


Loading...