Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Canada US Immigration Portal

Showing Canada Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 7151 )
October 25, 2016, 7:17 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie

Read 79 Times
1 Replies

Hi Guys, some questions need help.

So my friend just becomes USC and wants to apply I-130 for her mom.

However, her dad was passed away couple years ago. 

So in the I -130, her mom's marital status should choose widowed.

However, her question is should her mom write down the date and place of current marriage or name of prior spouse and date marriage ended?

Also, in the future when she prepares IV documents, does she need to get marriage certificate of divorce certificate or something else to show her mom's widow status because her dad deceased? 

View Topic

arrowParent of a US Citizen - Green Card Interview
October 25, 2016, 2:57 pm Last comment by SN@5127

blank avatar

Read 147 Times
8 Replies

I would be thankful, if someone can share their experience narrating kind of question USCIS asks from a parent of a US Citizen. I would appreciate if ONLY parent interview is discuss in this topic. With all due respect, I don't want to know the questions asked during spouse interview.


Thanks in advance,


View Topic

arrowCan I Fill out CRBA forms by hand?
October 25, 2016, 12:22 pm Last comment by Bula12345

blank avatar

Read 52 Times
0 Replies



I can't seem to be able to type into form DS-2029 on my computer. Is it ok for me to hand write out the information for the appointment?


Thank you for your help~



View Topic

arrowI-864/Taxes Question
October 25, 2016, 11:08 am Last comment by canadanyc

blank avatar

Read 74 Times
3 Replies

Hi! This is my first post on this forum, so please forgive me if I make any grave errors!


Some backstory before the question:

My partner and I are filing DCF London, but are both from Canada. My husband (Dual US/Canadian) has never lived or worked in the US, we are both living in the UK for the past year but prior to this he has lived in Canada his whole life (American born abroad). His dad lives and works in the US and if successful we will be moving in with him in order to get settled in the states, and then my husband will be applying to schools in the US for his PHD. 

We are both young, and until last year have both been students. I would say that the most my husband has made in any year of his life is ~ 1000 Canadian dollars.


His dad will be filing the I-864 for me, and earns well above the limit. My husband will also be filing the I-864, and will have essentially no funds to show for it. He has never filed US taxes, ever. A couple weeks ago he back-filed for 2015 tax year and we are planning to include this in his I-864. Will this be an issue? Should he or is it possible to back file for more years? His dad has provided all the necessary documents, including the last two years of his taxes.


In addition, we got his dad to fill out the normal I-864 (the exact same one my husband is filling out) as opposed to any of the sub forms, as he alone will be the only one eligible to provide the 125% of the proof. Is this correct or should he be filling out one of the sub forms? I've seen examples both ways.


Thank you!

View Topic

arrowHusband is on 10 year green card. Having severe mental health issues, may be unable to work. Can he still become a citizen? Can he get Disability?
October 25, 2016, 8:59 am Last comment by TS2014

Read 213 Times
3 Replies

I'm sorry if this is the wrong forum but I'm at the end of my rope. Long story short he has a severe mental illness. He has been referred to a specialist but there is a 2 month wait. In the meantime he functions, but just barely. I am hoping that the specialists can help and that he can recover, but I am starting to think that he may not ever be the same, and may not be able to work, even just temporarily. 


My questions are... will this preclude him from becoming a citizen? Could he get on short term or long term disability if he isn't a citizen? (This is not what either of us want... we believe very much in working for a living but it's getting to the point that he really can't, at least not right now). 


I'm sorry if this is kind of disjointed... I'm just completely hollowed out trying to keep everything together for the both of us. I'm grateful for any help or advice.

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 7151 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar K & P
K1 Visa (2016-10-19)
Heather & Jordyn
K1 Visa (2016-10-12)
Jake & Cailyn
K1 Visa (2016-10-05)
blank avatar Kristen & John
K1 Visa (2016-10-05)
Neale & Charlene
K1 Visa (2016-10-05)

Upcoming Interviews

blank avatar Dustin & Dylan
K1 Visa (2016-10-26)
John & Leah
K1 Visa (2016-10-26)
blank avatar Shannon & Justin
K1 Visa (2016-10-26)
blank avatar K & K
K1 Visa (2016-10-26)
Rodney & Divina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-10-31)

Newest Canada Members

( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 ir5formumsie
#2 marilyn.
#3 niklr
#4 kathryn41
#5 trailmix
#6 teddy b
#7 penny lane
#8 saylin
#9 ontarkie
#10 gandd

Canada News