Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Brazil US Immigration Portal





Showing Brazil Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1338 )
arrowWhat mail service to use to send I-130 package when filing from Brazil?
February 10, 2016, 6:29 pm Last comment by morgan.croft
Groogrux108



Read 73 Times
5 Replies



Hey guys, so I see if you apply from the US you should use priority mail for the chicago Lockbox. Anyone know what kind of service to use when filing from Recife, Brazil?



 
View Topic

arrowK1 visa, marriage, divorce, getting back together again (crazy love history)
February 10, 2016, 3:47 pm Last comment by dummys123
dummys123

blank avatar

Read 188 Times
2 Replies



Hello guys,

Our situation is totally complicated but maybe is not. We met years ago, we dated and got a k1 visa, but since getting married so fast is not ideally we feel pressured and we were young, confused and we had a lot of problems. I didn't want to live in NYC and he would never move to Brazil. So we end up getting divorce after 6 months. I had trouble living by my self and on the last year of my two year green card I gave up and went back to Brazil. We kept talking sometimes and we never had other relationships. This year that we were both in better positions and more mature we started to talk again and decided to give it another try. We always felt we were still married even with the distance and the divorce. We have a really strong connection. So I went to the consulate in Brazil and showed them my expired green card. It was expired since September last year and told them we want to get back together and they gave me a Boarding foil to get back on the country. So I'm here and everything is how it was supposed to be on the first time. We are really happy but we have no idea of what to do next. I would prefer to get a student visa and give it more time for us to get married again, so we can have more money, a real party, my family here, like normal things instead of rush it again. But I don't know if I can. Looks like you need to be out of the country to do it. Or perhaps if we go and get married again, like just on the court room for now. Can we apply to change the AOS as if we never got divorced or because of the last September expiration date on my temporary green card we are not allowed to renew it?

Since they gave me a boarding foil so easily on the consulate and I got through immigration on the airport smoothly without having to say much it feels like it might not be so complicated as it looks.but maybe not...

Super appreciate if anyone have any advice, though probably my case is a uncommon one. Thanks anyways.


 
View Topic

arrowCan anything be stapled?
February 10, 2016, 1:58 pm Last comment by Frankjavir
Groogrux108



Read 75 Times
2 Replies



I read on some guidelines that you should avoid stapling stuff I'm compiling my I-130 package and I obviously have a few things stapled together e.g.: Pages 1 and 2 of the I-130, copies of all pages of my passport, marriage certificate and translation, etc... is this an issue? should I begin removing all staples? As Mugatu would say "I feel like I'm taking crazy pills!!!" who has a problem with STAPLES? I'm hoping I misinterpreted the whole thing. Can't wait to get done with this darn package.



 
View Topic

arrowExtreme hardship
February 9, 2016, 3:36 pm Last comment by Maria_
Maria_

blank avatar

Read 176 Times
3 Replies



Hello everyone! We do the IR process 5. my daughter citizen asking for parents. We were in the consular interview and consul asked for a 212 I for my husband. I was found inadmissible by fraud (I tried to use my sister's passport, Brazil) in the year 1989 so I'll need a 601 I so my husband has enabled his green card in the US. It would be very difficult to prove extreme hardship for us? I appreciate any help!


 
View Topic

arrowPetitioner born abroad proving citizenship
February 9, 2016, 3:21 pm Last comment by Groogrux108
Groogrux108



Read 90 Times
2 Replies



hello folks, I am sending in a copy of my entire passport as well as my report and certification of birth abroad as proof of my citizenship. Is this sufficient?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1338 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Shawn & Jaque
K1 Visa (2016-02-02)
N & Y
K1 Visa (2016-01-19)
Tyler & Diego
K1 Visa (2016-01-19)
blank avatar Manoel Correa & Vera Lucia Gorini
K1 Visa (2016-01-19)
blank avatar Justin & Jose
K1 Visa (2016-01-12)

Upcoming Interviews


Ken & Michele
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-02-23)
blank avatar Jay & Web
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-02-23)
blank avatar C & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-02-26)
blank avatar Parker & Anny
K1 Visa (2016-03-01)

Newest Brazil Members


dummys123
ygor monteiro
arianejolie
camdenl
ross helms
elenjf
bostorican
pxoh
nathvilya
csmit42
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 charles!
#2 nessa
#3 natty bumppo
#4 ladylethal
#5 pinocchio liberal
#6 alex+r
#7 bora bora
#8 sandranj
#9 liszyandkenny
#10 mew


Brazil News


Loading...