Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Brazil US Immigration Portal





Showing Brazil Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 261 ) - topics in the last 3 years
Timeline for i485 interview after case status is "ready for interview"
2:38 pm yesterday

ThiagoAKern

blank avatar

Read 92 Times
6 Replies



Hi guys,

Just got an update on my AOS from a K1 visa yesterday, saying that an interview is ready to be scheduled, after 5 months of filing (April 10th). Just wondering how long it took for your cases btw that status change and the actual interview?!



 
View Topic

Meet Once x Denied
7:15 pm yesterday

Ilovemyfamily17



Read 257 Times
3 Replies



Hello Everyone!!

What is the chance of a K1 visa be denied in Brazil meet just once?

I saw couples that everything doing well but, I have some doubts:

My relationship is 100% true and we talk everyday by skype and whatsapp, we have hundred of pictures, chatlogs ...

What is the importance of write letter or email?

I am worried because I read a lot of cases that was denied in others countries, I know that is Brazil the things is not hard, but I am worried...What kind of proof that I have to focus on my interview?

Any advice?

PS: We meet in MEXICO because is closer to EUA

Thanks all



 
View Topic

G-325A
4:06 pm yesterday

Krattattack

blank avatar

Read 77 Times
3 Replies



Do my fianc and I need to submit G-325A forms with the K-1 visa packet, even though the same information is on the K-1 application??



 
View Topic

Please Check Cover Letter
9:20 pm yesterday

Fragger



Read 55 Times
1 Replies



Hi!

Were doing our final checklist for AOS, can anyone please check if we have everything?

Also, do we need a certified official copy of marriage for I-131 and I-765 or can we just submit a copy? thanks

US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

P.O Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

October 1, 2017

Re: I485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Dear Sir/Madam:

Enclosed please find form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-131 Application for Travel Document and all supporting documents. My eligibility is based on admission as the Fianc of a U.S citizen (K1) and subsequent marriage to that citizen within 90 days of entry.

Contents Included:

  1. I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

  • Check: Payment in the amount of $1225 (Biometrics fee included)
  • Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • Copy of Passport with Biographical page, K1 visa, and entry stamps
  • Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Approval Notice for I-129f)
  • Copy of Electronic form I-94
  • Copy of Birth Certificate with notarized translation
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Form G-325 A, Biographic Information Sheet
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Copy of DS-3026 Vaccination Record

2. I-864 Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA

  • Form I-865 Affidavit of Support
  • Copy of Federal Income Tax Return, Tax Transcripts and W2 s for years 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Employment Certificate
  • Copy of most recent pay stubs
  • Copy of U.S. Spouse Certificate of Naturalization
  • Copy of U.S. Spouse Passport

3. I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

  • Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization
  • Copy of Passport with Nonimmigrant visa (K1)
  • Copy of Electronic Form I-94
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate

4. I-131 Application for travel document

  • Form I-131 Application for Travel Document
  • Copy of Passport with Nonimmigrant Visa (K1)
  • Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Approval Notice for I-129f)
  • Copy of Electronic form I-94
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Copy of Marriage Certificat

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopy of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later time.



 
View Topic

Green card through the family
6:49 pm yesterday

Matheus Matias

blank avatar

Read 1171 Times
29 Replies



Hello, my name is Matheus, I'm 20 years old, I'm in the process of getting my green card, my father is an American citizen, he applied for me in May 2017, my priority date is 05/30/17, my Nebraska Service Central, my father lives in Orlando-FL, we are entering the fourth month of the process, someone can inform me how long the process is taking the child of a US citizen under age, If someone can help, Thanks in anticipation to replies...

The case of my status is this, but I already received the Form I-797 Notice of action, saying that they have already received my documents, I received it in early June ...

Sem t tulo.png



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 261 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar P & D
K1 Visa
(2017-09-19)
T & D
K1 Visa
(2017-09-05)
blank avatar Chris & Mariana
K1 Visa
(2017-09-05)
blank avatar Chris & Thaisa
K1 Visa
(2017-09-05)
blank avatar Frankie & Carolina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-08-31)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Jess & Nath
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-09-25)
blank avatar Patrick & Andressa
K1 Visa
(2017-09-26)
blank avatar Carla & KJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-10-19)
blank avatar Aaron & Amanda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-10-26)

Newest Brazil Members


wvalenzuela
Chris&Marta
Even
ClaudeRj
Leah bambury
biadan
Krattattack
LoveTakesOver
Filipekramer
Vj Avromll
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Ban Hammer
#2 Nessa
#3 natty bumppo
#4 Ladylethal
#5 Pinocchio Liberal
#6 Alex+R
#7 sandranj
#8 bora bora
#9 Mew
#10 LiszyandKenny


Brazil News


Loading...