Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Argentina US Immigration Portal





Showing Argentina Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 324 )
arrowTemporary Work Visas from OPT
April 28, 2016, 1:40 pm Last comment by Boiler
NCoronel0714

blank avatar

Read 66 Times
1 Replies



Hello there,

 

I was wondering if anyone has some advice regarding temporary work visas. I'm currently on OPT, an extension of my F-1 visa but it expires in one month. My employer attemped to sponsor me for the H1B but we run out of time since the cap gap closed quite early on April 5th this year. They are willing to process any other kind of visa in order to me to stay and I was wondering if anyone knows of any other options. I have a BA in Psychology, have bilingual skills, have 2 years of work experience for this particular job and have completed hundreds of hours of training to be qualified for this job. I'd appreciate any feedback you could offer. Thanks in advance for your time!

 

Best,

 

 

Natali



 
View Topic

arrowFiling N-400 and removed/excluded/deported questions
April 24, 2016, 3:04 pm Last comment by smashrun
smashrun



Read 244 Times
2 Replies



I've done multiple board searches and can't seem to find any specific info regarding our situation.  LPR married to USC will be filing N-400 under 3 year rule. To give a little backstory, LPR was a visa overstay who left the US, which triggered a 10 year ban. Waiver of inadmissibility was obtained and the 10 year ban was overcome. In order to obtain that waiver,  LPR had to formally apply for a visa (which we knew would be denied) and then apply for a waiver (which was approved). 

 

Question is this - on the N-400, Part 11 questions 33 and 34 state "have you ever been removed,excluded, or deported from the United States" and "have  you ever been ordered removed, excluded, or deported from the US". How to answer this question in light of the previously given background information? LPR was never removed or deported or ordered to do those things, but was denied an immigrant visa due to previous overstay. That immigrant visa was then approved after waiver was obtained. Does that mean LPR was excluded? And if so, should waiver approval documentation and an explanation be included with N-400? 

 

Many many thanks!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowSilly mistake: Originals on P3
April 18, 2016, 3:07 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
lfl



Read 155 Times
3 Replies



Hi! We got our interview date at the consulate for next week. I stupidly sent in my original bc, original police cert and affidavit of support. Other than that I didn't take more copies of the evidence I sent in but I can reprint most of them. Anyone had this problem before? Since instructions say to bring the originals I'm not sure what to do. Sent an email to the consulate but they take a while to answer. Think it'll be a problem?

Thanks!


 
View Topic

arrowK1 Visa + Tourist Visa
April 18, 2016, 2:21 pm Last comment by jeessgb
Lelizalde

blank avatar

Read 212 Times
10 Replies



Hi! I´m from Argentina, I have an american boyfriend and we are planing in getting married. Im going to visit him with my tourist visa from may to august this year. We want to start the K1 visa process but we would like to know this before doing it:
 
1) If he starts the process of the K1 visa before I go to visit him, is that gonna obstaculize my entrance to visit him?
2) Let´s say thr answer of 1st question is NO. Can we continue with the process (interview, criminal records, forms, among other things) while I´m there (going to the Argentinian embassy or consulate) for now wasting time or do I have to do that in Argentina?
3) Let´s say the answer of 1st question is YES. Can we start the process while I´m in US?
 
Of course I understand that once I get my K1 visa Im gonna have to leave the country and come back with the K1 visa. 
 
 
Thank you so much for your time
 
Lucia


 
View Topic

arrowWork with CR1 visa
April 17, 2016, 7:49 pm Last comment by milimelo
BrenPuchot



Read 211 Times
5 Replies



Hello everybody!
I got to the states three weeks ago with a CR1 visa. I wanted to ask if I can work right away or I need some kind of paperwork done before. Usually at the job I worked in the States as a J1 they would take care of it but I am applying to another job before my old employer is in peal season.
Thank you!


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 324 )



Recent Visa Approvals


J & L
K1 Visa (2016-04-28)
blank avatar Carlos & Eve
K1 Visa (2016-04-04)
Cristina & Santiago
K1 Visa (2016-03-17)
blank avatar Ellie & Enrique
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-03-17)
Jamie & Brenda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-03-10)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Argentina Members


ncoronel0714
lelizalde
carlosmarple56
lizamandy26
cedrin
ur.salzmann12
hoangmy
stny
rosario33
meganeedshelphere
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 staashi
#2 aleful
#3 jvkn'cvo
#4 celeste & c
#5 seldi
#6 steve y jessica
#7 d3adc0d3
#8 iaia
#9 imailin
#10 charvey80


Argentina News


Loading...