Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Argentina US Immigration Portal





Showing Argentina Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 77 ) - topics in the last 3 years
Upload Processing at NVC
11:06 pm yesterday

cordoba2015



Read 50 Times
1 Replies



Just wanted to make people aware of a change at NVC stage. For the following embassies, you are now required to upload your documents on CEAC, rather than the conventional mailing in, or even the email processing method:

BNS FRN HNK MTL RDJ SYD

And your visa category is:

IR1 IR2 IR5 CR1 CR2 F1 F2A F2B F3 F4

Source:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Submit_documents.html

It will be interesting to see how this affects processing times to case complete. I bet it will be even faster and more efficient than email processing. Hoping it works out for everyone who uses this going forward, as it now appears that it is not only an option, but a requirement for this stage of the NVC process for those 6 embassies.



 
View Topic

k1 form i765 eligibility category
5:43 am yesterday

Lelizalde



Read 62 Times
4 Replies



Hi EVERYONE!

IM FILLING THE FORM I765 AND IM HAVING TROUBLE WITH THE STEP 16. I DONT UNDERSTAND IF I NEED TO USE OPTION A6 OR C9?

I GOT HERE WITH A K1 VISA, THEREFORE I HAD TO SUBMIT THE FORM F129.

IM GOING TO SEND THE FORM I765 WITH THE I485 CHANGE OF STATUS TOGETHER.

i would really appreciate if someone can help me and explain me why it would be either or of the options.

thank you!



 
View Topic

k1 name change
5:38 am yesterday

Lelizalde



Read 77 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone! I arrived with a K1 visa, I already got married and now im filling the forms for getting the green card.

I didn t change my last name (adding my husband s last name) yet (and I only have 2 weeks left before my visa expires).

I talked with some people and they told me to fill the forms with the name that I would like to have after changing my name because if I want to do it after the green card is done I will have to pay another $500 for making the last name change in it. And for what I read I cannot change it yet with the SS because my visa expires in 2 weeks.

What Im worried about is that when we filled the form F129 we did it with my name and now if I fill the i485 with the name i want t have they wont be able to find it. Please help! Has anyone had the same problem?



 
View Topic

Applied for removal of conditions 1 year ago, they ask for additional evidence but now I qualify for Naturalization. What to do?
8:08 pm yesterday

Sol Mari



Read 663 Times
8 Replies



Hello Everyone!

I waited exactly 365 days to hear from the USCIS about my removal of conditions. They sent a notification requesting additional evidence (a lot of it).

- Joint utility bills, joint installments

- a will, a trust or power of attorney

- affidavits from 3 separate people that can attest to our "good faith" marriage

- any other documents not mentioned previously

My issue is that as of last Monday, I qualify for naturalization since I am married to a US citizen and have been living in the US for 3 years. Now my question is, what do I need to do? Do I have to send the information they request for my removal of conditions or can I ignore that in go ahead and submit my n-400 for naturalization purposes??

I haven't been able to get a human being on the phone line for the last few days. I would really appreciate any information.

Thank you!!



 
View Topic

Bf was not admitted 212(a)(7)(i)(I)
6:55 pm yesterday

Inneedofmybf

blank avatar

Read 2220 Times
45 Replies



Hi everyone,

I am new here. I have read many posts similar to mine. I will make my story short but need help. I've consulted immigration lawyers and get different stories. I'm tired of spending the consult fees.

BF from Argentina was here last year on 6 month visitor visa. He applied and received an extension and stayed 1 year. He went back 2 months ago. Last Friday the 14th after arriving at airport, he was taken back to secondary immigration and questioned because he didn't have a return ticket. A return ticket was not purchased because we didn't know how long they would allow him to stay. After they took his cell phone away and saw pics of him with me and yes, he did work for cash while here last year. He was sent back as 212(a)(7)(i)(I) inadmissible. Our plans were to marry when he came back and then I would apply for change of status. If anyone has been through this and can guide me on what to do...PLEASE HELP ME!! waivers 212 601!?!? I am willing to drop everything and move to Argentina and marry him there first! Help!!! Thank you.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 77 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar L & D
K1 Visa
(2017-04-20)
blank avatar Kyle & Alejandra
K1 Visa
(2017-04-13)
blank avatar Karen & Marile
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-03-09)
blank avatar Nicole & Fernando
K1 Visa
(2017-01-09)
blank avatar Matthew & Laura
K1 Visa
(2017-01-05)

Upcoming Interviews


J & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-05-15)

Newest Argentina Members


gringa23
Mabel Magarinos
Inneedofmybf
megdavid
Will&Evy
E&E16
Sebastian BS
sslvf
Marukitabru
Mantisreligius
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 aleful
#2 Staashi
#3 JVKn'CVO
#4 Celeste & C
#5 seldi
#6 Steve Y Jessica
#7 d3adc0d3
#8 Sunnyland
#9 iaia
#10 imailin


Argentina News


Loading...