US Immigration News – VisaJourney
US Immigration News and Commentary





Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers

February 28th, 2013
by VJ News

immigration-laverrueBeginning March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States. The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

The new process is expected to shorten the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives while those family members are obtaining immigrant visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States.

Under current law, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States must travel abroad and obtain an immigrant visa. Individuals who have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence while in the United States must obtain a waiver of inadmissibility to overcome the unlawful presence bars under section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act before they can return to the United States. Under the existing waiver process, which remains in effect, immediate relatives cannot file a Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility, until after they have appeared for an immigrant visa interview abroad, and a Department of State consular officer has determined that they are inadmissible to the United States.

For complete information an instructions please visit USCIS.

return to index

Comments are closed.