Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
mi_illusion_st

revoke sponsorship?

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Can a sponsor revoke their sponsorship at anytime?

No, if you are talking about a sponsor as in a petitioner or even a joint sponsor - no, not once they have signed the I-864 affidavit of support.

I believe the I-864 can be withdrawn BEFORE any benefits (like a green card) are given to the petitioner, and if the AOS petition is unsuccessful for other reasons, then the sponsor isn't bound by the guideline. (Our AOS is pending; I think that I could withdraw sponsor ship before adjudication.)

But otherwise, no. Once it's approved, it stays there until the conditions on the document (40 quarters of work, etc., etc.) are fulfilled. It can't be cancelled later down the road, in the event of divorce or the like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can a sponsor revoke their sponsorship at anytime?

Yes and no. A sponsor who has signed and submitted an I-864 can withdraw the affidavit up to the visa issue date for an immigrant visa or up to the AOS approval date, whichever is applicable. Only one could be applicable in any given case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you sign a Form I-864 on behalf of any person (called the "intending immigrant") who is applying for an immigrant visa or for adjustment of status to a permanent resident, and that intending immigrant submits the Form I-864 to the U.S. Government with his or her application for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status, under section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act these actions create a contract between you and the U. S. Government.

The intending immigrant's becoming a permanent resident is the "consideration" for the contract.

I agree with everyone above, I should not have assumed that the person was already a permanent resident - above is a quote from page 17 of the I-864.

Edited by trailmix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, not to complicate the varioety of aswers you have received, I did read a stroy of a person, who having realized that his wife was not really in love with him, believed his wife had was immigrated only to get into the US. He was told that he could have had her conditional GC revoked if he chose to go through that process. So, what I understand from that story is that only once you have the full GC can someone no longer pull back support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, not to complicate the varioety of aswers you have received, I did read a stroy of a person, who having realized that his wife was not really in love with him, believed his wife had was immigrated only to get into the US. He was told that he could have had her conditional GC revoked if he chose to go through that process. So, what I understand from that story is that only once you have the full GC can someone no longer pull back support.

This is apples and oranges. Without the "support" of the USC spouse, it can be more difficult (far from impossible) to remove conditions but that "support" is for filing and any interview. The I-864 is binding when the conditional green card is in hand or when the immigrant visa is issued and the obligations continue until one of the prescribed conditions are met.

Withdrawing the I-864 is not the same as withdrawing support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, not to complicate the varioety of aswers you have received, I did read a stroy of a person, who having realized that his wife was not really in love with him, believed his wife had was immigrated only to get into the US. He was told that he could have had her conditional GC revoked if he chose to go through that process. So, what I understand from that story is that only once you have the full GC can someone no longer pull back support.

This is apples and oranges. Without the "support" of the USC spouse, it can be more difficult (far from impossible) to remove conditions but that "support" is for filing and any interview. The I-864 is binding when the conditional green card is in hand or when the immigrant visa is issued and the obligations continue until one of the prescribed conditions are met.

Withdrawing the I-864 is not the same as withdrawing support.

What do you mean withdrawing the I-864 is not withdrawin support? The I-864 is support, the affidavit of support.

So what's the bottom line?

Say the immigrant has a conditional permanent resident card, but the marriage sucks and ends before soliciting change to (non-conditional/regular) permanent resident. If the USC spouse wants, can he/she be removed from any obligations of support? Does having a co-sponsor help? Does the immigrant have to leave the US if the USC spouse removes themself from any support obligation? and/or does not participate in the solicitation of a permanent resident card? Or if there is a co-sponsor, can the immigrant stay and the USC is removed from sponsorship responsibilities?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, not to complicate the varioety of aswers you have received, I did read a stroy of a person, who having realized that his wife was not really in love with him, believed his wife had was immigrated only to get into the US. He was told that he could have had her conditional GC revoked if he chose to go through that process. So, what I understand from that story is that only once you have the full GC can someone no longer pull back support.

This is apples and oranges. Without the "support" of the USC spouse, it can be more difficult (far from impossible) to remove conditions but that "support" is for filing and any interview. The I-864 is binding when the conditional green card is in hand or when the immigrant visa is issued and the obligations continue until one of the prescribed conditions are met.

Withdrawing the I-864 is not the same as withdrawing support.

What do you mean withdrawing the I-864 is not withdrawin support? The I-864 is support, the affidavit of support.

So what's the bottom line?

Say the immigrant has a conditional permanent resident card, but the marriage sucks and ends before soliciting change to (non-conditional/regular) permanent resident. If the USC spouse wants, can he/she be removed from any obligations of support? Does having a co-sponsor help? Does the immigrant have to leave the US if the USC spouse removes themself from any support obligation? and/or does not participate in the solicitation of a permanent resident card? Or if there is a co-sponsor, can the immigrant stay and the USC is removed from sponsorship responsibilities?

The I-864 is a contract between the sponsor and the Federal government to reimburse the government for means tested benefits paid to the beneficiary. It does not obligate the sponsor to actually support the beneficiary. So, you can stop supporting the beneficiary but you are not released from the obligation to the government, should there actually be one at some point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.