Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Jack & Afril
K1 Visa
Philippines
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJason & Asha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarLou & Jay
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Unauthorized employment and adjustment of status

#1 cowboys

cowboys

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007
  • Local Office: Dallas TX
  • Country: Iran



Posted 29 August 2007 - 01:23 AM

Hi Everyone,

I wanted to ask a question for a relative of mine. She is filing an I-485 to become a permanent resident through her mother. She has been in the US for the past 7 years as an F1 student. One question that I wanted to ask is that if she did work illegaly, (although part time) for just over 6 months before she got her OPT, is she going to have problems because form G-325A is asking for prior employment history. The illegal work falls within the last 5 years.

so my questions are as follows:
1. What is the process with which INS checks employment history? Do they check with IRS to access her employment record? If she simply does not include that period in the form, what will happen and how will they find out?

2. As a daughter of a citizen is she going to get pardoned for such a mistake? I heard in some cases like over staying visas, etc. the children of citizens will be forgiven. Would this be one of them?

3. And last but not least, would a lawyer really make a difference and can help her with this? If so, does anyone know a very good lawyer in the dallas/fort worth area?

I would greatly appreciate your help. We really are worried about all this.
Thanks again.
  • 0

#2 athena_ny

athena_ny

    nanananananana BATMAN!



Posted 29 August 2007 - 06:58 AM

QUOTE (cowboys @ Aug 29 2007, 02:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Everyone,

I wanted to ask a question for a relative of mine. She is filing an I-485 to become a permanent resident through her mother. She has been in the US for the past 7 years as an F1 student. One question that I wanted to ask is that if she did work illegaly, (although part time) for just over 6 months before she got her OPT, is she going to have problems because form G-325A is asking for prior employment history. The illegal work falls within the last 5 years.

so my questions are as follows:
1. What is the process with which INS checks employment history? Do they check with IRS to access her employment record? If she simply does not include that period in the form, what will happen and how will they find out?

2. As a daughter of a citizen is she going to get pardoned for such a mistake? I heard in some cases like over staying visas, etc. the children of citizens will be forgiven. Would this be one of them?

3. And last but not least, would a lawyer really make a difference and can help her with this? If so, does anyone know a very good lawyer in the dallas/fort worth area?

I would greatly appreciate your help. We really are worried about all this.
Thanks again.


If she's over 21, I don't think it will be forgiven. Some offenses are forgiven, but for a child, they generally need to be under the age of 21 (and if she's been here for 7 years on an F1, I have a feeling she is over 21). If she were a spouse of a US citizen it would be automatically forgiven, but in her case I think she'd need a waiver, but not sure how you'd go about proving hardship to your family in this case. Maybe kitkat1 will come along and help.
If she lies about her employment, it's possible they won't find out. But, if she lies and at some point they do find out, the green card can be taken away and she can be deported for misrepresentation. Not a good idea to lie.
  • 0
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
not with a bang but a whimper

[ts eliot]

aos timeline:

married: jan 5, 2007
noa 1: march 2nd, 2007
interview @ tampa, fl office: april 26, 2007
green card received: may 5, 2007

removal of conditions timeline:

03/26/2009 - received in VSC
07/20/2009 - card production ordered!

#3 Dr_LHA

Dr_LHA

    Novemberist



Posted 29 August 2007 - 09:00 AM

Yes, forgiveness of illegal work only applies to those defined by USCIS as "immediate relatives". Check the USCIS website to see if they are classified as such.
  • 0

#4 motu

motu

    Master Of the Universe



Posted 29 August 2007 - 11:31 AM

I would suggest
1) Be truthful about the employment - hopefully she did file her taxes - even if she had 0 tax liability. If she didn't - she should file her tax returns now to at least establish that.
2) I may be completely wrong - but I do not believe she has anything to worry about unless the employment was illegal e.g. dealing drugs etc.

However, I am not sure about this and maybe someone with knowledge can post an answer. My feeling is they are more concerned about not filing taxes than working illegally (remember the employer is also liable in this case for hiring her without authorizing documents).

I had worked here illegally while on a student visa - And when I filed for immigration, I listed my jobs and attached my tax returns, no questions were asked about it. But this was many years ago.
Good Luck
  • 0
2005
K1
March 2 Filed I-129 F
July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!
AOS
Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago
2006
Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)
Apr 25 Green card received
2008
Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form
April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered
2009
Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400
Feb 04 NOA date
Feb 24 Biometrics
May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed
June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado
July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks
Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

#5 Dr_LHA

Dr_LHA

    Novemberist



Posted 29 August 2007 - 12:11 PM

Illegal/unauthorized work of any kind will be a problem if the green card applicant is not an immediate relative of a USC. Visa overstay is also cause for denial in that case.
  • 0

#6 athena_ny

athena_ny

    nanananananana BATMAN!



Posted 29 August 2007 - 01:41 PM

QUOTE (motu @ Aug 29 2007, 12:31 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I would suggest
1) Be truthful about the employment - hopefully she did file her taxes - even if she had 0 tax liability. If she didn't - she should file her tax returns now to at least establish that.
2) I may be completely wrong - but I do not believe she has anything to worry about unless the employment was illegal e.g. dealing drugs etc.

However, I am not sure about this and maybe someone with knowledge can post an answer. My feeling is they are more concerned about not filing taxes than working illegally (remember the employer is also liable in this case for hiring her without authorizing documents).

I had worked here illegally while on a student visa - And when I filed for immigration, I listed my jobs and attached my tax returns, no questions were asked about it. But this was many years ago.
Good Luck


My husband worked illegally and USCIS didn't care if he filed his taxes or not. It's forgiven if you are an immediate relative (as defined by USCIS) of a US citizen. If she is over 21, USCIS does not consider her an immediate relative for which illegal work can be forgiven, from what I can find. So yeah, it is a problem.
  • 0
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
not with a bang but a whimper

[ts eliot]

aos timeline:

married: jan 5, 2007
noa 1: march 2nd, 2007
interview @ tampa, fl office: april 26, 2007
green card received: may 5, 2007

removal of conditions timeline:

03/26/2009 - received in VSC
07/20/2009 - card production ordered!

#7 cowboys

cowboys

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007
  • Local Office: Dallas TX
  • Country: Iran



Posted 29 August 2007 - 03:49 PM

thanks for all the input.

unfortunately she was just over 21 when she started working. She does not owe IRS anything because the max was taken out and had she filed, she would have gotten some tax return. but question is if you simply don't put that on the application, will they ever find out? does INS check with IRS to make sure she didn't work outside of her OPT time? from what I understand from all the immigration procedures you get in trouble if you tell the truth whistling.gif

thanks
  • 0

#8 kim&james

kim&james

    Diamond Member



Posted 29 August 2007 - 03:52 PM

QUOTE (cowboys @ Aug 30 2007, 06:49 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
thanks for all the input.

unfortunately she was just over 21 when she started working. She does not owe IRS anything because the max was taken out and had she filed, she would have gotten some tax return. but question is if you simply don't put that on the application, will they ever find out? does INS check with IRS to make sure she didn't work outside of her OPT time? from what I understand from all the immigration procedures you get in trouble if you tell the truth whistling.gif

thanks


Getting caught out lying can be worse. Also there is no reason why she couldnt apply for a ITIN from the Tax dept and still file taxes.
  • 0
I 130 & I129F (K3) and AOS info in timeline

#9 athena_ny

athena_ny

    nanananananana BATMAN!



Posted 29 August 2007 - 04:30 PM

QUOTE (kim&james @ Aug 29 2007, 04:52 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (cowboys @ Aug 30 2007, 06:49 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
thanks for all the input.

unfortunately she was just over 21 when she started working. She does not owe IRS anything because the max was taken out and had she filed, she would have gotten some tax return. but question is if you simply don't put that on the application, will they ever find out? does INS check with IRS to make sure she didn't work outside of her OPT time? from what I understand from all the immigration procedures you get in trouble if you tell the truth whistling.gif

thanks


Getting caught out lying can be worse. Also there is no reason why she couldnt apply for a ITIN from the Tax dept and still file taxes.


Getting caught lying WILL be worse. Misrepresentation is about as bad as it gets, before full out fraud.

Also, you only get 1 year of OPT time per education level - and OPT must end 14 months after studies are completed. So, she may be an overstay as well...and there's no lying about that one if she is in fact an overstay.

INS no longer exists, as well. It's USCIS.

No one on this site is going to condone misrepresentation and lying to the federal government. So no, lying is not a good idea, and it will result in deportation if found out...and I sure as hell hope she doesn't get away with it.

Edited by meow mix, 29 August 2007 - 04:31 PM.

  • 0
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
not with a bang but a whimper

[ts eliot]

aos timeline:

married: jan 5, 2007
noa 1: march 2nd, 2007
interview @ tampa, fl office: april 26, 2007
green card received: may 5, 2007

removal of conditions timeline:

03/26/2009 - received in VSC
07/20/2009 - card production ordered!

#10 Gaby&Talbert

Gaby&Talbert

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:23 AM

I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.
  • 0

#11 athena_ny

athena_ny

    nanananananana BATMAN!



Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:44 AM

QUOTE (Gaby&Talbert @ Aug 30 2007, 11:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.


It is a deportable offense if found out - and will make one inadmissable to the USA and is only forgiven for immediate relatives of USC, as defined by USCIS (meaning unmarried children over 21 wouldn't be forgiven).
  • 0
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
this is the way the world ends
not with a bang but a whimper

[ts eliot]

aos timeline:

married: jan 5, 2007
noa 1: march 2nd, 2007
interview @ tampa, fl office: april 26, 2007
green card received: may 5, 2007

removal of conditions timeline:

03/26/2009 - received in VSC
07/20/2009 - card production ordered!

#12 kitkat1

kitkat1

    The Original KitKat and Queen of Accurate Waiver Information



Posted 30 August 2007 - 10:50 AM

QUOTE (Gaby&Talbert @ Aug 30 2007, 10:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.


Working without authorization in the US is a crime whether documents are real or fake -- it's UNauthorized. It is overlooked in the cases of people married to US Citizens. This person is not married to a USC and has violated F1 visa regulations.

http://www.murthy.co...s/n_nscuna.html
Unauthorized Employment Can Prevent Approval of AOS

The law prohibits a person who accepts or continues in unauthorized employment prior to the filing of an I-485 from adjusting status to permanent residence. There are a variety of other rules and definitions, but the basic idea is that unauthorized employment generally prevents adjustment of status, unless there is an exception that applies.


Exceptions:
A) Immediate Relatives
Immediate relatives as defined in section 201(b or special immigrants described in section 101(a)(27) (H), (I), (J), or (K) of the Act who have at any time engaged in unauthorized employment or otherwise violated the terms of a nonimmigrant status continue to be eligible to adjust status under section 245(a) of the Act because of the explicit language to this effect in section 245©(2) of the Act.

  • 0

#13 Dr_LHA

Dr_LHA

    Novemberist



Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:03 AM

QUOTE (Gaby&Talbert @ Aug 30 2007, 11:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.

Whether it is actually illegal to work without authorization or not is not the issue. The fact is that as the person is not classified as an immediate relative of a US citizen by USCIS, then the un-authorized work means that they cannot file for AOS.
  • 0

#14 LaL

LaL

    Little Sister Brigade



Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:08 AM

QUOTE (Dr_LHA @ Aug 30 2007, 12:03 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Gaby&Talbert @ Aug 30 2007, 11:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.

Whether it is actually illegal to work without authorization or not is not the issue. The fact is that as the person is not classified as an immediate relative of a US citizen by USCIS, then the un-authorized work means that they cannot file for AOS.



well... they can, but the unauthorized work in this case may preclude them from an approval.
  • 0

#15 Dr_LHA

Dr_LHA

    Novemberist



Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:10 AM

QUOTE (LaL @ Aug 30 2007, 12:08 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Dr_LHA @ Aug 30 2007, 12:03 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Gaby&Talbert @ Aug 30 2007, 11:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have yet to find a law against the worker unless they use false documents, everywhere people have posted with a quote of the laws it has been against the employer.
kitkat can correct me but I have searched and searched and cannot find anything that says it is a crime for the worker unless they used false documents. If they haven't paid taxes that is an IRS issue.

Whether it is actually illegal to work without authorization or not is not the issue. The fact is that as the person is not classified as an immediate relative of a US citizen by USCIS, then the un-authorized work means that they cannot file for AOS.



well... they can, but the unauthorized work in this case may preclude them from an approval.

To quote kitkat's post:
QUOTE
The law prohibits a person who accepts or continues in unauthorized employment prior to the filing of an I-485 from adjusting status to permanent residence.

So yes, they can technically file the form, but it would be a futile exercise.

Anyway - the best advice in this case is to seek legal help.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.