Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
flower1024

Bring my mother to USA

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi!this is first time to write on this form.

at first , please forgive me that I am still not write at an English well.

I need advice about bringing parent to USA (IR5)

I am applying US citizenship right now. I did just apply last month

how long takes time to get citizenship? ( i heard it's about 40days to 200days to go

intervew???)

as soon as I become USA citizen, I'd like to bring my mother to here USA.

now I have question, do I better to have lawyer when my mother apply to the GC?

can I bring my mother in here USA then apply GC ?

or apply in the Japan then bring her to USA?

if she apply it in the Japan , how long takes time to she can come over here?

also I have another question,

I believe there is lot people bring parent's to the USA,

how people get healthy insurance for parent's?

I did search lot about healthy insurance for after age 70 years old,

I could only find Kaiser but it's about $895 for month,

this amount money is really tough for me .( she is very healthy now)

also I heard that she can eligible to Medicare after 5 years past from she got social security card.

please give me any advice or let me know your experience about bring parent's to USA

thank you very much for reading my topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! :)

I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that

can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?

if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?

is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?

please give me any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! :)

I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that

can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?

if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?

is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?

please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.

However, when trying to adjust status, the officers are always looking for evidence that the applicant entered into a nonimmigrant status with the intent to remain permanently, and they call that visa fraud and they'll deny applications and worse if they find evidence of it. So dont come as a visitor planning to adjust status.

Therefore, if she isn't already here but intends to come here permanently or indefinitely, it is generally best advice to have her wait for I-130 approval and NVC processing and receive an immigrant visa before coming.

Edited by Chris Parker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I need advice about bringing parent to USA (IR5)

I am applying US citizenship right now. I did just apply last month

how long takes time to get citizenship? ( i heard it's about 40days to 200days to go

intervew???)

as soon as I become USA citizen, I'd like to bring my mother to here USA.

now I have question, do I better to have lawyer when my mother apply to the GC?

You can d it yourself, but if English is not your strong point may not be a bad idea to get a lawyer.

can I bring my mother in here USA then apply GC ?

or apply in the Japan then bring her to USA?

if she apply it in the Japan , how long takes time to she can come over here?

She can visit whilst the application is in process, she should be prepared to demonstrate non immigrant intent on those entries.

I believe there is lot people bring parent's to the USA,

how people get healthy insurance for parent's?

I did search lot about healthy insurance for after age 70 years old,

I could only find Kaiser but it's about $895 for month,

this amount money is really tough for me .( she is very healthy now)

The best answer I have seen is prayer, the $895 is just or starters, lots ofother expenses and of course it wil go up every year with age and medical inflation.

also I heard that she can eligible to Medicare after 5 years past from she got social security card.

She can buy it, not really the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! :)

I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that

can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?

if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?

is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?

please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.

Are you sure about this??

I thought it only applied if you get married, but Im not sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! :)

I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that

can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?

if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?

is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?

please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.

Are you sure about this??

I thought it only applied if you get married, but Im not sure.

Immigration through a Family Member

Overview and Process

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, for you. This petition is filed by your relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.The Deparment of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you, the foreign national, even if you are already in the United States. When an immigrant visa number is available, it means you can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned to you. You can check the status of a visa number in the Department of State's Visa Bulletin.If you are already in the United States, you may apply to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available to you. This is one way you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must then go to the U.S. consulate servicing the area in which you reside to complete your processing. This is the other way to secure an immigrant visa number.
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/men...00045f3d6a1RCRD Edited by diadromous mermaid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×