Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarP & C
K1 Visa
New Zealand
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMarc & Danijela
K1 Visa
Montenegro

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJoshua & Lynne
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
E & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarReade & Natalie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLee & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Ddc & Jaw
K1 Visa
India
Amanda & Charlie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Bring my mother to USA

#1 flower1024

flower1024

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2007
  • Country: Japan



Posted 16 August 2007 - 01:49 AM

hi!this is first time to write on this form.
at first , please forgive me that I am still not write at an English well.

I need advice about bringing parent to USA (IR5)
I am applying US citizenship right now. I did just apply last month
how long takes time to get citizenship? ( i heard it's about 40days to 200days to go
intervew???)
as soon as I become USA citizen, I'd like to bring my mother to here USA.

now I have question, do I better to have lawyer when my mother apply to the GC?

can I bring my mother in here USA then apply GC ?
or apply in the Japan then bring her to USA?
if she apply it in the Japan , how long takes time to she can come over here?

also I have another question,
I believe there is lot people bring parent's to the USA,
how people get healthy insurance for parent's?
I did search lot about healthy insurance for after age 70 years old,
I could only find Kaiser but it's about $895 for month,
this amount money is really tough for me .( she is very healthy now)

also I heard that she can eligible to Medicare after 5 years past from she got social security card.

please give me any advice or let me know your experience about bring parent's to USA
thank you very much for reading my topic.
  • 0

#2 Otto

Otto

    Iridium Member



Posted 16 August 2007 - 02:14 AM

Flower1024,

You're going to want to do some reading, check HERE. Almost all of your questions are addressed in this document. :thumbs:
  • 0

#3 flower1024

flower1024

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2007
  • Country: Japan



Posted 16 August 2007 - 03:00 AM

Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! :)
I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that
can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?
if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?
is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?
please give me any advice.
  • 0

#4 Chris Parker

Chris Parker

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 September 2007 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE (flower1024 @ Aug 16 2007, 04:00 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! smile.gif
I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that
can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?
if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?
is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?
please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.

However, when trying to adjust status, the officers are always looking for evidence that the applicant entered into a nonimmigrant status with the intent to remain permanently, and they call that visa fraud and they'll deny applications and worse if they find evidence of it. So dont come as a visitor planning to adjust status.

Therefore, if she isn't already here but intends to come here permanently or indefinitely, it is generally best advice to have her wait for I-130 approval and NVC processing and receive an immigrant visa before coming.

Edited by Chris Parker, 11 September 2007 - 05:24 PM.

  • 0
IR-5 Immediate relative parent of adult U.S. citizen, §201(b)

I-130 [100 Days] (+10 days transiting)
03/30/07 Naturalization oath
03/30/07 I-130 sent to VSC priority mail
04/09/07 NOA "Received Date"
05/08/07 NOA1 issued by CSC, rcvd 05/11/07
07/18/07 I-130 approved!
07/23/07 NOA2 received

NVC [73 Days] (+23 days transiting) ** using James' NVC Shortcuts 2.0 **
08/10/07 NVC received, case number MOS*** assigned
08/20/07 DS-3032 & I-864 fee bill generated
08/23/07 DS-3032 delivered to NVC
08/23/07 I-864 payt delivered to St. Louis
08/27/07 IV fee bill generated
08/28/07 I-864 payt processed
09/03/07 I-864 package generated
09/08/07 IV fee bill received & payt sent
09/11/07 IV payt delivered to St. Louis
09/13/07 I-864 entered onto case
09/17/07 IV payt processed
09/24/07 DS-230 generated
09/25/07 I-864 RFE issued
10/01/07 I-864 RFE & DS-230 delivered to NVC
10/04/07 I-864 RFE & DS-230 entered onto case
10/22/07 Case complete at NVC!
12/10/07 NVC schedules the interview, finally!
12/17/07 Case left NVC

Embassy (Moscow)
12/20/07 Medical exam
01/10/08 Interview APPROVED!
01/15/08 Visa rcvd!
01/26/08 Entered USA
02/04/08 SSN card rcvd (from DS-230 appl./EAE)
02/16,21,25/08 OS155A msg. from TSC
02/28/08 PR card rcvd!

#5 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 September 2007 - 10:51 PM

QUOTE (flower1024 @ Aug 16 2007, 12:49 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I need advice about bringing parent to USA (IR5)
I am applying US citizenship right now. I did just apply last month
how long takes time to get citizenship? ( i heard it's about 40days to 200days to go
intervew???)
as soon as I become USA citizen, I'd like to bring my mother to here USA.

now I have question, do I better to have lawyer when my mother apply to the GC?


You can d it yourself, but if English is not your strong point may not be a bad idea to get a lawyer.

QUOTE
can I bring my mother in here USA then apply GC ?
or apply in the Japan then bring her to USA?
if she apply it in the Japan , how long takes time to she can come over here?


She can visit whilst the application is in process, she should be prepared to demonstrate non immigrant intent on those entries.

QUOTE
I believe there is lot people bring parent's to the USA,
how people get healthy insurance for parent's?
I did search lot about healthy insurance for after age 70 years old,
I could only find Kaiser but it's about $895 for month,
this amount money is really tough for me .( she is very healthy now)


The best answer I have seen is prayer, the $895 is just or starters, lots ofother expenses and of course it wil go up every year with age and medical inflation.

QUOTE
also I heard that she can eligible to Medicare after 5 years past from she got social security card.


She can buy it, not really the same.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#6 desert_fox

desert_fox

    Star Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2004
  • Country: Spain



Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:16 PM

QUOTE (Chris Parker @ Sep 11 2007, 05:19 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (flower1024 @ Aug 16 2007, 04:00 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! smile.gif
I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that
can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?
if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?
is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?
please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.




Are you sure about this??
I thought it only applied if you get married, but Im not sure.
  • 0
I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

#7 diadromous mermaid

diadromous mermaid

    Super Star Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2005
  • City:Earth :)

Posted 14 September 2007 - 10:33 AM

QUOTE (desert_fox @ Sep 13 2007, 02:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Chris Parker @ Sep 11 2007, 05:19 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (flower1024 @ Aug 16 2007, 04:00 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Karin und Otto thank you very much thr PDF!!! smile.gif
I read the PDF , and will read well more!

one thing I was not sure that
can apply I-130 for my mom after she come USA?
if so, dose she have to get B2 visa before come to USA?
is it impossible to apply I-130 if she doesn't have visa?

is it OK she come to USA with only the 3 month sight seen visa then apply I-130?
please give me any advice.

The answer is, technically, yes, if she can get here legally, even if on VWP if she is from an eligible country, you can co-file I-130 with I-485 to adjust her status.




Are you sure about this??
I thought it only applied if you get married, but Im not sure.





QUOTE
Immigration through a Family Member



Overview and Process
A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.
  1. The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, for you. This petition is filed by your relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.
  2. The Deparment of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you, the foreign national, even if you are already in the United States. When an immigrant visa number is available, it means you can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned to you. You can check the status of a visa number in the Department of State's Visa Bulletin.
  3. If you are already in the United States, you may apply to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available to you. This is one way you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must then go to the U.S. consulate servicing the area in which you reside to complete your processing. This is the other way to secure an immigrant visa number.
http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Edited by diadromous mermaid, 14 September 2007 - 10:36 AM.

  • 0
"diaddie mermaid"
You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

#8 Jasman0717

Jasman0717

    Iorek Byrnison



Posted 14 September 2007 - 10:38 AM

QUOTE (Karin und Otto @ Aug 16 2007, 12:14 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Flower1024,

You're going to want to do some reading, check HERE. Almost all of your questions are addressed in this document. good.gif


Thanks for the link good.gif
  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image

United States & Republic of the Philippines


"Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid." John Wayne



#9 Chris Parker

Chris Parker

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 October 2007 - 02:48 PM

QUOTE (desert_fox @ Sep 13 2007, 02:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Are you sure about this??
I thought it only applied if you get married, but Im not sure.

Immediate Relatives, defined in INA as spouse, child under age 21, or parent (if the citizen is over age 21).

Edited by Chris Parker, 26 October 2007 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0
IR-5 Immediate relative parent of adult U.S. citizen, §201(b)

I-130 [100 Days] (+10 days transiting)
03/30/07 Naturalization oath
03/30/07 I-130 sent to VSC priority mail
04/09/07 NOA "Received Date"
05/08/07 NOA1 issued by CSC, rcvd 05/11/07
07/18/07 I-130 approved!
07/23/07 NOA2 received

NVC [73 Days] (+23 days transiting) ** using James' NVC Shortcuts 2.0 **
08/10/07 NVC received, case number MOS*** assigned
08/20/07 DS-3032 & I-864 fee bill generated
08/23/07 DS-3032 delivered to NVC
08/23/07 I-864 payt delivered to St. Louis
08/27/07 IV fee bill generated
08/28/07 I-864 payt processed
09/03/07 I-864 package generated
09/08/07 IV fee bill received & payt sent
09/11/07 IV payt delivered to St. Louis
09/13/07 I-864 entered onto case
09/17/07 IV payt processed
09/24/07 DS-230 generated
09/25/07 I-864 RFE issued
10/01/07 I-864 RFE & DS-230 delivered to NVC
10/04/07 I-864 RFE & DS-230 entered onto case
10/22/07 Case complete at NVC!
12/10/07 NVC schedules the interview, finally!
12/17/07 Case left NVC

Embassy (Moscow)
12/20/07 Medical exam
01/10/08 Interview APPROVED!
01/15/08 Visa rcvd!
01/26/08 Entered USA
02/04/08 SSN card rcvd (from DS-230 appl./EAE)
02/16,21,25/08 OS155A msg. from TSC
02/28/08 PR card rcvd!



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.