Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miri

VSC I-751 Approval!

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well, after a 6 month wait (seems to be the norm for Vermont filers now) I just received the automated email:

Receipt Number: EAC**********

Application Type: CRI89 , PETITION TO REMOVE CONDITIONS OF PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS RECEIVED

Current Status: Card production ordered.

On August 8, 2007, we ordered production of your new card. Please allow 30 days for your card to be mailed to you. If we need something from you we will contact you. If you move before you receive the card, call customer service. You can also receive automatic e-mail updates as we process your case. Just follow the link below to register.

:dance: :dance: :dance:

Yay! Now all I have to do is keep my fingers-crossed that the card arrives before Saturday (I fly to the UK on Saturday and it'd be great if I didn't have to deal with the NOA letter again at immigration) and that all the info on it is correct... Well, I now have a 6 month respite from the USCIS before the N-400 is filed, hurrah!

Good luck to all you VSC (and everywhere else) filers who are patiently waiting their turn -- your time will come!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably a little late for this quesion, but do you mind if I ask what types of backup you sent with your I-751 application?

By the way, it looks like your original GC may have expired before you got the permanant one, right? What happens in this case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone -- I'll let you know when the card arrives :)

Probably a little late for this quesion, but do you mind if I ask what types of backup you sent with your I-751 application?

By the way, it looks like your original GC may have expired before you got the permanant one, right? What happens in this case?

By backup, I assume you mean the evidence? Our evidence package included:

- copies of our joint tax returns for the past 3 years (it took them over a year to process my initial AOS application, so we have 3 years of joint returns)

- copy of our mortgage agreement

- copies of previous rental agreements (showing the leases in both our names)

- copy of our car registration and auto insurance, showing both our names

- copies of random bank statements from the past 3 years for our joint checking and savings accounts

- copy of my health insurance showing my husband included on the plan

- copy of my life insurance showing my husband as sole beneficiary (he's the USC, but since he was a student up until March this year, I've actually been the one supporting us financially since we were married!)

- 2 notarized letters from friends

- copies of miscellaneous photos of us with friends and family taken since we were married

Mostly, we sent them proof of our financial "mingling" since we were married. They like to see lots of evidence of this.

Yes, my 2 year GC expired on May 9. I sent my I-751 package 90 days before my GC expired (so Feb 10) -- the USCIS then sent out a Notice of Action ("NOA") which extended my GC by 1 year. When you are travelling abroad, you must ensure you bring your GC together with the original NOA extension letter, otherwise you will have problems when re-entering the country. I just returned from a trip to Italy and I had no problems at immigration with my expired GC and NOA extension letter. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×