Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine


  • Please log in to reply

I-864...WHO IS THE PRINCIPAL IMMIGRANT?

#1 liz2

liz2

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 August 2007 - 03:42 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.
  • 0

#2 liz2

liz2

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:50 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.



HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!
  • 0

#3 Lona.C.

Lona.C.

    am an old member



Posted 07 August 2007 - 07:46 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.



HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!

I know I 134 is for the fiance visa , I 864 is for after marriage to file for AOS ,
I think you should ask someone with more experience like ( pushbark , or Yu_Dan )
  • 0
Posted Image

129f for K1 visa filed in march 07 check my timeline for full info

03 March 2008 , recievd welcome letter and 2 year GC yeahhhhhhhhhhhhh

next step file on 22 NOV 2009 to lift condition GC expires 22 Feb 2010

reminder letter send to my old adresse forwarded by postoffice to new adresse on 3 Nov 09

24 Nov 09 send in I 751 ( ROC , in VT )
25 Nov 09 Your item was delivered at 12:10 PM in SAINT ALBANS, VT 05479 to INS .
The item was signed for by D RENAUD.
30 Nov 09 Check Cashed
03 Dec 09 NOA 1 extention letter ( dated 11/27/09 )
08 Dec 09 apt letter for Bio on
21 Dec 09 biometric
first and last touch 10 Dec 09
YEAHHHH
On March 9, 2010, we ordered production of your new card.
10 March 2010 touch ( no change still card production orderd)
12 March 2010 recieved approval letter in mail
15 March 2010 touch aproval notice send
16 March 2010 10 year Green Card recieved in mail exp date March 09 / 2020

#4 Boiler

Boiler

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 07 August 2007 - 09:17 AM

I 864

Make sure that your Uncle reads and FULLY understands the commitent he is giving, it is a big ask.

His friend is the primary sponsor, he is the co-sponsor.

There should be 3 forms, one for each child.

The guides on this site a quite informative, and the 864 is quite well set out for a USCIS form.

A PR from Mexico would need wait 6 or 15 years for a visa for their children after fiing. Depending on the childens ages. Most would have Citizenship by then.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.