Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Bill & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Andrea & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarLBK & LJWK
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJose & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarSud & Sara
IR-5 Visa
India
blank avatarLauren & Michael
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarG & A
K1 Visa
Finland
Bobby & Lena
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJohn & Sarrah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Robert & Lucy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarleokev & kevleo
F-2A Visa
Cameroon
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Lithuania
Tonda & Kenneth
K1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarThomas & Elaine
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarWendy & Ajay
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatardee & levy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarErin & Nicholas
K1 Visa
South Africa
Lacy & Rob
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Laura & Andrew
K1 Visa
Australia
Mark & Stephania
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarF & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarH & L
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarLara & Danielle
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarRobert & Karolina
K1 Visa
Czech Republic
blank avatarJames & Jeannie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Hong Kong
Chris & Demi
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarElizabeth & Ralph
K1 Visa
Germany
Shanda & Conrado
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarNina & Felix
K1 Visa
Venezuela
Caleb & Joy
K1 Visa
Philippines
David & Marina
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTom & Dan
K1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarAU & NU
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Jeff & Meike
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYuliya & Noah
K1 Visa
Ukraine


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

I-864...WHO IS THE PRINCIPAL IMMIGRANT?

#1 liz2

liz2

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 August 2007 - 03:42 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.
  • 0

#2 liz2

liz2

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:50 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.



HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!
  • 0

#3 Lona.C.

Lona.C.

    am an old member



Posted 07 August 2007 - 07:46 AM

Hi everyone,
This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.
On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???
On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.



HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!

I know I 134 is for the fiance visa , I 864 is for after marriage to file for AOS ,
I think you should ask someone with more experience like ( pushbark , or Yu_Dan )
  • 0
Posted Image

129f for K1 visa filed in march 07 check my timeline for full info

03 March 2008 , recievd welcome letter and 2 year GC yeahhhhhhhhhhhhh

next step file on 22 NOV 2009 to lift condition GC expires 22 Feb 2010

reminder letter send to my old adresse forwarded by postoffice to new adresse on 3 Nov 09

24 Nov 09 send in I 751 ( ROC , in VT )
25 Nov 09 Your item was delivered at 12:10 PM in SAINT ALBANS, VT 05479 to INS .
The item was signed for by D RENAUD.
30 Nov 09 Check Cashed
03 Dec 09 NOA 1 extention letter ( dated 11/27/09 )
08 Dec 09 apt letter for Bio on
21 Dec 09 biometric
first and last touch 10 Dec 09
YEAHHHH
On March 9, 2010, we ordered production of your new card.
10 March 2010 touch ( no change still card production orderd)
12 March 2010 recieved approval letter in mail
15 March 2010 touch aproval notice send
16 March 2010 10 year Green Card recieved in mail exp date March 09 / 2020

#4 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 07 August 2007 - 09:17 AM

I 864

Make sure that your Uncle reads and FULLY understands the commitent he is giving, it is a big ask.

His friend is the primary sponsor, he is the co-sponsor.

There should be 3 forms, one for each child.

The guides on this site a quite informative, and the 864 is quite well set out for a USCIS form.

A PR from Mexico would need wait 6 or 15 years for a visa for their children after fiing. Depending on the childens ages. Most would have Citizenship by then.
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.