Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
liz2

I-864...WHO IS THE PRINCIPAL IMMIGRANT?

4 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi everyone,

This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.

On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???

On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.

On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???

On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.

HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

This is my first post here and I hope someone can help me out.

My uncle is helping out his friend (Compadre). The friend is a permanent resident. The friend is trying to bring his 3 children to USA. All they need is an Affidavit of Support to take with them to the interview.

Q1 - Is the affidavit of Support form I-134 or I-864??

If it is I-864...............

On part 1: this is where my uncles information goes, I think??? and since he is helping out his friend then he should choose "e" and the second box "second of 2 sponsors"??????????????

On part 2: who is the Principal Immigrant??? my uncle, the friend or one of the kids????????????

On part 3: #8- Depends who the principal Immigrant is.

On part 3: #9- Is this where the kids names go???

On part 3: #10- I think this is the 3 kids or is this 1 for the uncle????

I am very confused..............

Please help ASAP.

Thanks.

HEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!

I know I 134 is for the fiance visa , I 864 is for after marriage to file for AOS ,

I think you should ask someone with more experience like ( pushbark , or Yu_Dan )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 864

Make sure that your Uncle reads and FULLY understands the commitent he is giving, it is a big ask.

His friend is the primary sponsor, he is the co-sponsor.

There should be 3 forms, one for each child.

The guides on this site a quite informative, and the 864 is quite well set out for a USCIS form.

A PR from Mexico would need wait 6 or 15 years for a visa for their children after fiing. Depending on the childens ages. Most would have Citizenship by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.