Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarRo & Mom
IR-5 Visa
Nigeria
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
R & K
K1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarsjr & zqw
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-864 part 3 question 8

#1 Ephesus

Ephesus

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 May 2007 - 10:31 PM

What do you check for part 3 question 8 on the I-864? I need to know for myself and my co-sponsor.

Also, what do you use to prove citizenship? (born in the US)

Thanks

Edited by Ephesus, 13 May 2007 - 10:31 PM.

  • 0

#2 no name

no name

    Long Time Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2006

Posted 13 May 2007 - 11:04 PM

What do you check for part 3 question 8 on the I-864? I need to know for myself and my co-sponsor.

Are other family members immigrating? If so, put their names, if not, put NONE. See the example forms section.

Also, what do you use to prove citizenship? (born in the US)



P. 6 of the form. #19.
  • 0

#3 Ephesus

Ephesus

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 May 2007 - 01:17 AM

Other as in besides my fiancée? No, just her. So if there is no one but my fiancée immigrating, you don't check any box and just enter NONE into the larger boxes?

Yes, and it says "If you checked box (B), ©, (d), (e) or (F) in line 1 on Page 1, you must include proof of your
citizen, national, or permanent resident status. "

Do you need an original birth certificate? A copy? Or does something else suffice?
  • 0

#4 no name

no name

    Long Time Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2006

Posted 14 May 2007 - 10:50 AM

Do you need an original birth certificate? A copy? Or does something else suffice?



PLease read this section of the form:

P. 6 of the form. #19.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.