Jump to content
TVC

Can I sponsor my Filipino step son for a visa to the USA?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In June I married a Filipino girl who already had a 4yo son. We are all living together in the Philippines. He has his deceased fathers last name. Can I get him a visa when I file to get my wife a visa? If so, do I need to file a seperate I130 for him? 

 

 

I came across this on the USCIS.gov website: "A stepchild is ineligible for citizenship or naturalization through the U.S. citizen stepparent, unless the stepchild is adopted and the adoption meets certain requirements."

 

I don't understand what this means. Does this mean I must adopt my stepson before he can come to the USA? I plan on adopting him eventually but it's a long and expensive process. I was hoping to do it when we were all back in the USA.

Edited by TVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your post from USCIS is about citizenship not about petitioning. See the last bullet below from USCIS. You can petition for him along with your wife, two separate petitions. Of course you can’t give him a visa but i see your point.

 

For immigration purposes, a child can be any of the following:

  • A genetic child born in wedlock
  • A genetic child born out of wedlock:
    • If the mother is petitioning, no legitimation is required.
    • If the father is petitioning, legitimation is required in accordance with the laws of the father or child’s place of residence.
    • If the father is petitioning and the relationship is not legitimated under applicable laws, a bona fide parent-child relationship must be shown to have existed prior to the child’s 21st birthday and while the child was unmarried.
    • A child born through Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) to a non-genetic gestational mother who is recognized under the law of the relevant jurisdiction as the child’s legal parent at the time of the child’s birth.
  • A step-child, as long as the marriage creating the step-relationship occurred before the child turned 18
Edited by arken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like @arken said, as long as you marry the child's mother before the child turns 18, you establish a stepparent - stepchild relationship for immigration purposes. Then you can file a separate I-130 for each of them. They'll both receive immigrant visas, if everything goes well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

BTW he'll become a USC when his mother does (about 5-6 years from now, if everything goes well) even if you don't adopt him.

Correct.  Context is King here.  Immigration through a CR2 or IR2 visa is very different from becoming a Citizen.  Since you live in the Philippines, you can file directly with the USCIS Field Office associated with the Embassy in Manila, for process of only a few months.  IF and/or WHEN your wife becomes eligible to Naturalize and if she chooses to do so before her child is 18, the child becomes a citizen based on his natural parent, not his step parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×