Jump to content
Jacob C.

I-485 processing times and status

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Submitted the I-485 last year around May. Received a notice that we missed a box on the application in January, got that fixed and they received it February 6th. Case Status website has said "On February 6, 2018, we received your response to our Request for Evidence for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status" ever since. I know two other couples who filed around the same time we did, one in the same state and another further away, and both have already passed their interviews. We're getting frustrated that there hasn't been any movement for 5 months. I called the number on the USCIS Case Status website, but couldn't get through the robot machine to anyone. Processing times for our location say 10-23.5 months. Is there ANYTHING we can do to try to get the ball rolling again? 

 

Thanks!

Jacob C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jacob,

I can relate your frustration. i don't trust the processing time at all. I have seen March 2018 filers getting their interview.  The notion that RFIE restarts the clock does not hold water.  I received RFIE and responded however, my case reads ''we received your response to our Request for Evidence for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust'' for months now.

I have  personally seen 3 cases with RIFE, once they responded, their I-484 was approved.

Is very frustrating seeing cases that filed after you are approved.

THIS IS LIKE A LOTTERY.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An RFIE only resets the clock in terms of USCIS determining if an application is outside normal processing timelines. In practicality, I haven't seen an actual difference between  RFE and RFIE processing timelines.

 

Nothing you can do but wait. If it becomes outside normal processing timelines, put in a service request.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×