Jump to content
sweethrtt

I-295 Withdrawal

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7+ years ago I had attempted to enter the United States.

 

My car was searched and they found a small leaf that tested positive for marijuana (yes very stupid I know, I did not realize it was in my car...seriously huge lapse in judgement). The border officers had me sign form I-275 Withdrawal of Application for Admission.

 

My question is will this incident from 7+ years ago cause my K1 to be denied?

 

I had done my due diligence in the beginning on this year and went to the same Port of Entry (Peace Bridge) and confirmed if I am still inadmissable to the United States and the border officer I was speaking with asked me a couple of questions and then told me that it has been a long time since I have tried to re-enter and that I was now Admissable. Since then I have gone to New York every other weekend with no issues at all. I am just extremely concerned that this will cause our K1 to be denied. If anybody could offer up any advice it would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No, a withdrawal of admission is not going to be an issue for a K-1. Luckily they didn't do an expedited deportation due to the controlled substance violation, but they were nice enough to let you withdraw admission instead.

 

And as stated above, if you were inadmissible you wouldn't have been admitted.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

No, a withdrawal of admission is not going to be an issue for a K-1. Luckily they didn't do an expedited deportation due to the controlled substance violation, but they were nice enough to let you withdraw admission instead.

 

And as stated above, if you were inadmissible you wouldn't have been admitted.

I got extremely lucky and was super thankful to those CBP officers for not being so harsh on me. It was a huge mistake that I learned a lot from. Thank you for your response I really do appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×