Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! 2nd post here, I hope you can all help me out or point me in the right direction!

 

 I am a fresh graduate from a 4 year University with a Bachelors of Science. I am currently looking for a job, and plan on getting one as soon as possible. That being said, I want to get this petition filed as soon as possible too. I am now hearing that I can file my petition without being employed as long as I can pay the filing fees. Is this true? I read that you can do this, as long as you have a job/income that meets the requirements by the time the Interview process starts (which would be in Manila, Philippines). I would appreciate an answer on this :) 

 

 

I am also wanting to use my parents as a co-sponsor, since I am a fresh graduate looking for work (currently unemployed), They agree to do it and they meet the needs 10x over. It is okay to use parents as a co-sponsor in this process, correct? 

 

I want to avoid an RFI as much as possible, as I am sure every other person filing does! 

 

Thank you for your time and for your answers! We greatly appreciate it!

 

:) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file the I-129F without a job fine. The Affidavit of Support (I-134) is only presented at the interview.

Manila COs often don't request an I-134. Have one ready (once at the interview stage) just in case. They also only accept co sponsors on a case by case basis, although a parent would likely be fine anyway.

An I-864 is required for AOS after entry on the K-1 visa and subsequent marriage.

 

RFI? I think you mean RFE. :P They won't send an RFE for anything to do with financials.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You can file the I-129F without a job fine. The Affidavit of Support (I-134) is only presented at the interview.

Manila COs often don't request an I-134. Have one ready (once at the interview stage) just in case. They also only accept co sponsors on a case by case basis, although a parent would likely be fine anyway.

An I-864 is required for AOS after entry on the K-1 visa and subsequent marriage.

 

RFI? I think you mean RFE. :P They won't send an RFE for anything to do with financials.

Haha yeah, RFE. Don't want one of those ;) 

 

Thank you for your response!

 

Great! We will start working on that as soon as possible then! As for the Affidavit, I suppose since that is a way down the pipeline I will be find by then and may not need a co-sponsor (at least that is the plan). 

When you say case by case basis, do you mean they don't allow co-sponsors all the time? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EliAnon said:

Great! We will start working on that as soon as possible then! As for the Affidavit, I suppose since that is a way down the pipeline I will be find by then and may not need a co-sponsor (at least that is the plan). 

When you say case by case basis, do you mean they don't allow co-sponsors all the time? 

Yeah, if you have a suitable income then you'll be fine on your own. Good luck!

Correct - the I-134 is only a guideline to help the CO assess the public charge concern of the visa applicant. Manila COs rarely ask for one, but when they did, they usually only considered one from somebody with a close relationship to the visa applicant (since the I-134 is not enforceable). When you get to the I-864 for AOS later, a joint sponsor (if provided) must be considered by the IO.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×