Jump to content
MariaR323

Entry / Exit Stamp or Proof with expired passport

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

K1 Fiance with K2 (2) boys - Married - (Conditional) Green Cards

ROC window opens Oct 2018

 

We totally spaced out on this and my wife's two boys have their Mexican passports expired now. I know, my bad, I should have been on top of it. So, we thought that we could renew them here at the Mexican consulate in Los Angeles - low and behold, you cannot. Even if you have sole custody (patria potestad) court paperwork. They won't accept it and we got turned away. (Who knows if we got somebody who knew the rules or not, but moving on.)

 

So, two options are: (1) have the father in Hermosillo, Sonora (Mex) go to their designated office over there and give authorization, which will be received here at the consulate and then we can proceed to get the passports renewed here in the states or (2) just cross over (land crossing by driving) on our next visit to Hermosillo and get them renewed there (much easier to say the least).

 

Here's the dilemma I'm thinking about if we go with option 2 (the easiest)... Since we'd be crossing into/out of Mexico, how would the boys get the stamped date of entry if they have their passport expired? Would they still stamp the entry on an expired passport or would they issue some other kind of proof for date of entry? I'm just concerned for when removal of conditions comes around that it would somehow become an issue if we cross over with the boys with their expired passport.

 

The easiest would be for us to just cross over and somehow still get that stamped date of entry or proof of entry and then on the way back out just get the stamp on exit into their new passport.

 

Suggestions,comments or advice... anyone?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Maria


Maria ~ U.S. Citizen Petitioner

 

11/28/15: Engaged (L)

K-1 & K-2 Process (Completed in 4 mos. 8 days)

 

1/19/16: I-129F Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight

1/21/16: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC (1/28 recv'd hardcopy)

3/18/16: RFE Notification (3/23 recv'd hardcopy)

3/28/16: RFE Response Recv'd notification (3/26 delivered via USPS priority)

4/1/16: NOA2 Approval :dancing: (4/6 recv'd hardcopy)

4/25-4/26/16: NVC received case & assigned no. (5/2 recv'd hardcopy dated 4/29)

4/28/16: Left NVC, "In Transit" to consulate

5/2/16: Consulate Receives via DHL

5/9/16: Fiancée travels to CDJ to clear Case # issue & recv'd hardcopy appt letter

5/13/16: Medical & Biometrics Appt.

5/17/16: Interview Appt. - APPROVED :dance:

5/19/16: CEAC Status changed from "Ready" to "Issued"

5/23/16: Recv'd DHL tracking info via email

5/25/16 @10am: Package ready for pickup at DHL office; @3pm: Fiancée picks up packages - Visas in hand! :thumbs: 

8/5/16: Wedding (L)

AOS/EAD/AP Process, K-1 & K-2 (Completed in 4 mos. 15 days)

 

9/21/16: Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight [Day 1]

9/29/16: NOA1 notice date, text/email recv'd, routed to NBC, 10/4 case status avail [Day 9]

10/6/16: NOA1 Hardcopies recv'd [Day 16]

10/15/16: Biometrics Notice recv'd, NOA date 10/7, postmark 10/12 [Day 25]

10/19/16: AOS Cases (I-864) RFIE Notification, text recv'd, 10/24 recv'd hardcopy [Day 29]

10/27/16: Biometrics (Scheduled) Appt for AOS/EAD - Success [Day 37]

11/2/16: AOS Cases, RFIE Response Recv'd case status update, 10/28 delivered via FedEx) [Day 43]

12/14/16: EAD Cases, Filed SR w/ Tier 2, approaching regulatory timeframe [Day 85 / 76 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

12/21/16: EAD Cases, Filed 2nd SR w/ Tier 2, 1st SR hadn't even been looked at [Day 92]

12/23/16: AOS Case Status Updates - Interview Scheduled, text recv'd [Day 94] :dancing:

1/5/17: AOS Interview Appt Hardcopies recv'd, notice date 12/21/16 (Based on notice date, I believe 2nd SR prompted action on AOS cases) [Day 107]

1/9/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - New Card in Production, email recv'd [Day 111 / 102 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/12/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - Card Was Mailed, no email/txt [Day 114 / 105 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/14/17: AP Cases - Approval notice hardcopies recv'd, no email/txt/online update [Day 116 / 107 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/17/17: EAD/AP Combo Card recv'd via USPS Priority Mail [Day 119 / 110 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/27/17: AOS Interview :star: - APPROVED!! :dance:  [Day 129 / 120 w/ 9day RFIE delay ~ 4 mos.]

1/27/17: AOS Case status update - Approved | 1/31/17: New Card in Production | 2/1/17: Card Was Mailed

2/4/17: Green Cards Arrived :dancing:

ROC Process (Window opens up Oct 2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like the way you think. I am no expert in this area, but I, too, would worry about option 2 and getting the children back into the US.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Land crossing you only need their Green Cards. They are actually swiped inside the booth so a record will be recorded. Minors regardless do not need a passport for land crossings. So option 2 would be my choice too.  Just remember/write  the dates down for yourself.

 

~~Moved to Working and Traveling During Immigration from ROC - as the OP is asking about traveling before ROC.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, MariaR323 said:

K1 Fiance with K2 (2) boys - Married - (Conditional) Green Cards

ROC window opens Oct 2018

 

We totally spaced out on this and my wife's two boys have their Mexican passports expired now. I know, my bad, I should have been on top of it. So, we thought that we could renew them here at the Mexican consulate in Los Angeles - low and behold, you cannot. Even if you have sole custody (patria potestad) court paperwork. They won't accept it and we got turned away. (Who knows if we got somebody who knew the rules or not, but moving on.)

 

So, two options are: (1) have the father in Hermosillo, Sonora (Mex) go to their designated office over there and give authorization, which will be received here at the consulate and then we can proceed to get the passports renewed here in the states or (2) just cross over (land crossing by driving) on our next visit to Hermosillo and get them renewed there (much easier to say the least).

 

Here's the dilemma I'm thinking about if we go with option 2 (the easiest)... Since we'd be crossing into/out of Mexico, how would the boys get the stamped date of entry if they have their passport expired? Would they still stamp the entry on an expired passport or would they issue some other kind of proof for date of entry? I'm just concerned for when removal of conditions comes around that it would somehow become an issue if we cross over with the boys with their expired passport.

 

The easiest would be for us to just cross over and somehow still get that stamped date of entry or proof of entry and then on the way back out just get the stamp on exit into their new passport.

 

Suggestions,comments or advice... anyone?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Maria

Honestly, getting a Mexican passport renewed in the US is a pretty common thing. I'm sure the requirements are Googlable.  For instance, https://www.us-passport-service-guide.com/how-to-renew-a-mexican-passport-in-the-us.html. I'd trust that over this thread for a Mexican passport/immigration question.

 

Sounds like Option 1 is easiest if doable. 

You should be able to use expired Mexican passports to get INTO Mexico, but they may make your life difficult for you at the Mexican PoE and you may have to have other documentation like a birth certificate or citizenship card (we have those in Canada). That is easily Googlable too. You can't use an expired passport to get back into the US however. You should also check in advance how long it would take if you go to Mexico directly to renew it, so you are not surprised by any timeline of processing. I did just read that if your Mexican passport is expired, it is more like applying for your first passport than a renewal. That's annoying, in Canada I think you have until a year after expiration to use it to get a fast renewal. 

 

As a reference point, I'm a Canadian in the US and when I want a new passport I just mail it to the right office in Canada, with the renewal form, and I get it back a few weeks later. If I need it faster than that, I show up at the Toronto Consulate and show proof of my return flight back to the US to get it expedited. Mexico may or may not work similarly.  Good luck. 

 

Edited by Teemo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×