Jump to content
tva113

Need help with I-864W eligibility question and proof of domicile

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

We submitted I-130 petition for my wife via DCF in early May and the same has been approved. We are now gathering documents for her interview in Mumbai consulate scheduled for end of the month.

 

Just a small history on my case…

My wife and I are married for over 18years and we have spent 11 of those in the US. She had a green card while in the US and has been outside the US for about 7 years now. I have been living with her for over 2 years now and hence filed through DCF.

 

We were going through the affidavit of support requirements and I think my wife qualifies for I-864W (affidavit of support exemption) based on 40 quarters of SSA coverage earned by ME so far during the course of our marriage.

 

Here’s what the I864W instructions say…

 

You have earned or can receive credit for 40 quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act (SSA). If you have 40

1.      quarters of SSA coverage, you are exempt from the requirement to file Form I-864 or Form I-864EZ. You can acquire

2.      40 qualifying quarters in the following ways:

3.      A. Working in the United States for 40 quarters in which you received the minimum income established by the Social

4.      Security Administration;

5.      B. By being credited under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 213A(a)(3)(B) with quarters worked

6.      by your spouse during the marriage or a parent during the time you were under 18 years of age; or

7.      C. A combination of the above.

 

The related INA section states the following…

 

(B) Qualifying quarters.-For purposes of this section, in determining the number of qualifying quarters of coverage under title II of the Social Security Act an alien shall be credited with- 


(i) all of the qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act worked by a parent of such alien while the alien was under age 18, and 


(ii) all of the qualifying quarters worked by a spouse of such alien during their marriage and the alien remains married to such spouse or such spouse is deceased

 

I have been employed all through our married years while living in the US and I am pretty sure I have earned over 40 quarters. My SSA statement says I qualify for benefits.

 

So, based on the above I think item B applies in our case. Am I inferring this correctly?

 

Also, since I have been out of the US for couple of years now do I still need to provide/carry proof of domicile? This seems to be relevant only for I-864.

 

Appreciate your help on this.

 

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty clear stuff.  File the W

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks much pushbrk.

 

What about proof of domicile for the sponsor living outside the US. Do we still need to include that. Wondering if the domicile proof is specific to just I864 or applies to all its variants.

 

Thanks/.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×