Jump to content
Prof_Q

Need a good lawyer

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I recently filed our application a couple of months ago. The paperwork is pretty straight forward, but we need a good, patient, and trust worthy lawyer who can assist us with some questions we  have, and with practicing interview questions. 

 

Any recommendations? Someone who offers her/his services online or can talk to via Skype for example would be preferable, so it doesn't matter where in the US the lawyer is located. 

 

Thanks a bunch. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Prof_Q said:

My fiance and I recently filed our application a couple of months ago. The paperwork is pretty straight forward, but we need a good, patient, and trust worthy lawyer who can assist us with some questions we  have, and with practicing interview questions. 

 

Any recommendations? Someone who offers her/his services online or can talk to via Skype for example would be preferable, so it doesn't matter where in the US the lawyer is located. 

 

Thanks a bunch. 

What country is your fiancé from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill in your timeline please. If you are close to getting a NOA-2, it's a little pointless at this time to hire an attorney. You would have wasted your money since all the paperwork has already been filed, unless there is a RFE that is more complex than anybody here can help you.  Most of the K-1 is pretty simple and most interviews with the embassy can be approved w/o hiccups if the relationship is real. We just finished the process of k-1 not to long ago with my now wife. We are at AOS stage now with a NOA-1. If you still need a lawyer PM me.

 

 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VisaJourney folks are pretty good 'lawyers' for the kind of help you say you need. Most folks here have gone through a 'baptism of fire,' unlike lawyers who are advising you from theory and not their own experience.


AOS, ROC, N-400, & PASSPORT, FOR HUSBAND OF USC

[02/23, 2012]  - DAY 001  (day 0001) (AOS) Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[06/01, 2012]  - 
DAY 099  (day 0099) 2-year Conditional GC in hand
[05/05, 2014]  - DAY 001  (day 0802) (ROC) Mailed package to Vermont Service Center via USPS overnight

[05/14, 2014]  - DAY 009  (day 0811) Received NOA1 (GC Extended for 1 year)

[01/14, 2016]  - DAY 620  (day 1421) 10-year GC in hand

[02/22, 2017]  - DAY 001  (day 1826) (N-400) Mailed package to Lewisville, TX, via USPS overnight

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 323  (day 2149) (N-400) Naturalization Oath Ceremony (5 years, 10 months, 19 days)

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 001  (day 2149) (US Passport) Applied for US Passport, regular processing

01/25, 2018]  - DAY 015  (day 2164) (US Passport) Passport in hand (5 years, 11 months, 3 days from start of Journey.)

 

AOS, N-400, & PASSPORT FOR DAUGHTER

[06/14, 2013] - DAY 001 Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[11/21, 2013] - Day 153 SSN and 10-year GC in hand

[08/10, 2018] - Naturalization (N-400) 90-day window for daughter opens

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Except the Lord build the house, they labour in vain that build it: except the Lord keep the city, the watchman waketh but in vain. Psalm 127:1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Prof_Q said:

We need a lawyer for beneficiary's past unauthorized employment if it would be a cause for concern. Everything else is clear as daylight and no red flags. 

What country was the unauthorizized employment in?

 

If not in the USA then it shouldn't be a concern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even in the US, past unauthorized work itself is not a bar for a visa.

The potential issues would be misrepresentation (if lied about their activities to anybody in immigration), false claim of citizenship (if claimed to be a USC in the process of obtaining or performing said work), etc.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Prof_Q said:

We need a lawyer for beneficiary's past unauthorized employment if it would be a cause for concern. Everything else is clear as daylight and no red flags. 

If you truly need a lawyer, go to one of those online lawyer expert sites. You pay a few bucks to an experienced immigration attorney, ask some questions, and get good consultation.

 

I wouldn’t spend actual big bucks to hire one in person for a few questions. Between visa journey, google, and those sites, you should be able to answer your questions for cheap 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add a lawyer will not be able to help with practicing questions.

 

If answers sound rehearsed you will cause more questions and suspicion. Now if you're dealing with a high fraud country this can cause some serious harm at the interview. 

 

Make sure you the two of you talk about anything and everything. So when asked random things the answers will be easy and truthful. 

 

Nearly every case is unique so questions do vary from one to the other. There is no real way to practice. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you so much guys. I'm gonna look at one of these online websites like you guys recommended and give it a shot.

 

Yes the anauthorized employment was in the US but hopefully that won't be an issue. No misrepresentation was made. The interview practice would be in preparation for questions about past employment if it were to come up. 

Edited by Prof_Q

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×