Jump to content
simran1

Visitor visa to USA in my holiday

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi all,

I am working in one of the five star hotel in New Zealand. I am planning to visit USA in my holiday (2 weeks) after holiday i will be back to my work in New Zealand. I am full time worker in hotel and my nationality is Indian. I would like to know what type of document should i prepare from the hotel to submit visa application and what type of visa can i get (one time or multiple entry). Any suggestion appreciated.

 

Thank you

Simran

Edited by simran1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You just apply for a B2 visit visa, you don’t choose whether to apply for single or multiple entry - other countries you can but not the US, the consulate decides whether or not to issue and if it does, it decides how long the visa is valid and the number of entries allowed). Their decision on this will depend on their assessment of your risk of overstay.  You should get a letter from your employer stating that you are employed by them' how long for, in what role and your salary, and that you are expected back at x date after x days/weeks vacation. The consulate may or may not take this into account. Bear in mind that generally the lower level the job, the lower your chances of getting a visa are unless you can easily show other ties to where you are currently living (eg own property or ongoing property rental agreement, family members etc). The consulate will probably also want to see your current NZ work visa or permanent residency document.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×