Jump to content
Jo123

Travelling to Aruba and the 1 year extension letter

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Have anyone travelled to Aruba with expired green card and the 1 year extension letter (I 797 ) ? 

 

Do you need a visa or the extension letter is enough ?

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you mean for when you’re returning to the US then no you won’t need a visa, since you are a legal resident if you have the green card and extension letter.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I am sure when I come back I should have no issues

 

But upon arrival to Aruba .. will they let me in without a problem ? With extension letter and expired green card ( because I am still us legal resident) 

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Jo123 said:

Yeah I am sure when I come back I should have no issues

 

But upon arrival to Aruba .. will they let me in without a problem ? With extension letter and expired green card ( because I am still us legal resident) 

 

Thanks

 

As per the link above, you must be able to show:

 

 

  • the necessary documents for returning to the country of origin or to a country that he/she has the right to enter, for example a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent), a re-entry permit or a (entry) visa;

 

 

The green card and extension letter would cover this :)

Edited by CJKylie

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×