Jump to content
Arete88

RFIE request to expedite AP

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi guys, 

 

I filed for AOS, EAD and AP on March 2nd. Since my biometrics were taken on April 6th I hadn't heard any news. However, I have to travel in July for family/health issues (my mother is sick, so as a family we planned a trip with her), so I made a request to expedite the decision on AP. They answered back asking for evidence of the medical issues.

 

My question is: What should I fax along with the medical certificates? Should I include a first page with the information of my case? Should I include a detailed explanation of my case? Should I include my plane tickets with the precise dates of my trip?

 

The request was only about medical evidence, and I know people in this forum tend to adopt the view "don't do anything more or less than what you have been explicitly told". But I'm looking for an answer that goes further the formalistic-literal approach. It might be that when writing "medical evidence" the officer was thinking of "at least such kind of evidence", and that more RELEVANT evidence might be beneficial and make the decision-making process easier.

 

I'm sorry if these questions look silly but I've never done anything similar before, so any advice would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks for your help!

Edited by Arete88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they asked for medical evidence then send them that. They need to make sure the reason is important. 

Remember you can always go to your country to visit your mom, the problem is returning to US without the AP in hand. Hope you can get your expedited AP in time to see your mom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are the usual RFIE/RFE's in relation to? What are the common things that people are requested to send in? I am just about to mail my package next week and want to try and ensure nothing is delayed due to missing evidence! Any help from someone would be great. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×