Jump to content
Hoi

Proof of ongoing relationship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

When we did my K1 we submitted like 10-15 photos of our times together (trips, family gatherings, dinner/lunch at restaurants, etc). Passport stamps, tickets, etc. 

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Sunnyland said:

When we did my K1 we submitted like 10-15 photos of our times together (trips, family gatherings, dinner/lunch at restaurants, etc). Passport stamps, tickets, etc. 

I only have a picture of me and my fiancé with her family and one with my family, one  "together" photo at the restaurant and the rest are only her when she was in NYC...shes going have the interview soon. Maybe the boarding passes and the passport stamps are enough as bona fide relationship ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can submit more than just photos for proof of ongoing relationship.  Chats, chat/call logs, cards or gifts sent to each other.....it's more than just proving you two have met, that was already met in the petition stage, now they want to see that an actually relationship is between you two.


11/14/17 129F mailed

11/17/17 NOA1

05/14/18 NOA2

06/06/18 NVC received and case # assigned

06/12/18 left NVC

06/13/18 Manila Embassy received

06/13/18 CFO completed at Clark Pampanga

06/18-19/18 Medical exam

07/10/18 Interview - APPROVED!!

07/29/18 POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Dave_and_Jessa said:

You can submit more than just photos for proof of ongoing relationship.  Chats, chat/call logs, cards or gifts sent to each other.....it's more than just proving you two have met, that was already met in the petition stage, now they want to see that an actually relationship is between you two.

well first time i met her in sept 2017 for three weeks, then i came back and submitted the k1 with 5 photos and boarding passes. Then in march 2018 i went to meet her again and her family ( one picture) and she came back with me to US for two weeks, she had lunch with my family ( one photo)....and now its the interview stage, i'm getting nervous and not sure if its enough to show as bona fide relationship...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×